Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Initiatives taken to address Anaemia among Women
15 MAR 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has issued guidance notes to all the States and UTs regarding “Enabling Delivery of Essential Health Services during the COVID 19 Outbreak” on 14th April, 2020 and “Provision of Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health plus Nutrition services during and post COVID-19 pandemic” on 24th May, 2020 for continuation of service delivery amid COVID-19 pandemic.
As per these guidance notes, the States and UTs have been advised to ensure home distribution of Iron Folic Acid supplementation to the target age groups i.e. Pre-school Children 6-59 months, Children 5-9 years, adolescents 10-19 years, Pregnant and lactating Women.
They have also been advised to undertake distribution of IFA supplements through the Village Health Sanitation Nutrition Days (VHSNDs) to be held in the staggered manner while ensuring all the personal protective measures and physical distancing norms by the frontline workers i.e. ASHAs/ANMs/AWWs.
The Government of India has also developed and launched Anaemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) e-Training Modules to facilitate training of the health care providers through virtual platform amid COVID 19 pandemic.
Under National Health Mission, financial support is provided to the States and UTs for effective implementation of interventions under AMB strategy based on proposals submitted through their respective annual Programme Implementation Plan (PIP). Sufficient funds are made available to the States/UTs for carrying out activities pertaining to addressing anaemia. The details on budgetary allocation for activities towards the reduction of anemia are placed at Annexure.
Annexure
State/UT wise Approvals towards Anaemia under NHM for the F.Y. 2021-22
(Rs. in lakhs)
S.No.
State/UT
2021-22
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
4.45
2
Andhra Pradesh
2018.16
3
Arunachal Pradesh
28.85
4
Assam
11360.33
5
Bihar
4078.28
6
Chandigarh
0.50
7
Chhattisgarh
2762.19
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
6.57
9
Delhi
365.95
10
Goa
816.29
11
Gujarat
4252.93
12
Haryana
13.65
13
Himachal Pradesh
6510.00
14
Jammu & Kashmir
2236.78
15
Jharkhand
3204.63
16
Karnataka
13289.90
17
Kerala
20103.00
18
Ladakh
60.50
19
Lakshadweep
38.85
20
Madhya Pradesh
10350.21
21
Maharashtra
29607.98
22
Manipur
21.73
23
Meghalaya
100.10
24
Mizoram
381.54
25
Nagaland
686.88
26
Odisha
384.71
27
Puducherry
54.22
28
Punjab
4744.00
29
Rajasthan
60348.00
30
Sikkim
344.10
31
Tamil Nadu
13125.48
32
Telangana
1161.00
33
Tripura
200.50
34
Uttar Pradesh
17379.51
35
Uttarakhand
2285.91
36
West Bengal
8043.60
Note:
1. The above data is as per available FMRs as submitted by States/UTs and is updated upto 31.12.2021.
2. The above data comprises of Printing activities for Ayushman Bharat H&WC, Printing activities under Blood services & disorders, Antenatal Screening of all pregnant women coming to the facilities in their first trimester for Sickle cell trait, β Thalassemia, Haemoglobin variants esp. Haemoglobin E and Anaemia -Refer Hemoglobinopathies guidelines, Line listing and follow-up of severely anaemic women, Line listing of the women with blood disorders, Follow up mechanism for the severely anaemic women and the women with blood disorders, One time Screening to Identify the carriers of Sickle cell trait, β Thalassemia, Haemoglobin variants at school especially class 8 students and in newborns, Supplies for IMEP and Free drug services.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
خواتین میں اینیمیا(خونی کی کمی)کو دور کرنے کے لئے کی گئی پہل
15 MAR 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15؍مارچ2022:
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو)نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر تمام ریاستوں کو 14اپریل 2020ء کو ’’کووڈ-19وباء کے دوران ضروری صحت خدمات کی تقسیم کو اہل بنانے ‘‘اور کووڈ-19 وباء کے دوران خدمات فراہمی جاری رکھنے کےلئے 24مئی 2020ء کو ’’پیدائش، زچگی، نوزائیدہ اور کووڈ-19کے دوران اور بعد صحت سر بھرپور تغذیہ خدمات ‘‘کے سلسلے میں ضابطہ نوٹ جاری کئے ہیں۔
اس ضابطہ نوٹ کے مطابق ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ہدف شدہ عمر گروپوں یعنی اسکول سے قبل کے 6 سے 59ماہ کے بچوں، 5 سے 9سال کے بچوں ، 10 سے 19سال کے نوجوانوں، حاملہ کواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی خواتین کو آئرن فولک ایسڈ کے خوراک کی گھریلو تقسیم کو یقینی بنائے۔
اُنہیں دیہی صحت ، صاف صفائی، تغذیہ ، ایام (وی ایچ ایس این ڈی )کے توسط سے آئی ایف اے کی خوراک تقسیم کرنے کی صلاح دی گئی ہے، جوکہ تمام انفرادی حفاظتی اقدامات اور فرنٹ لائن کارکنان یعنی آشا؍اے این ایم؍اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو کارکنان کے ذریعے جسمانی فاصلے کے معیار کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔
حکومت ہند نے کووڈ-19وبا کے درمیان ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے صحت دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کی تربیتی سہولت کے لئے اینیمیا سے آزاد بھارت (اے ایم بی)، ای-تربیتی ماڈیولز بھی تیار اور لانچ کیا ہے۔
قومی صحت مشن کے تحت ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو اُن کے متعلقہ سالانہ پروگرام عمل آوری منصبوبہ (پی آئی پی)کے توسط سے پیش تجاویز کی بنیاد پر اے ایم بھی حکمت عملی کے تحت مداخلتوں کی مؤثر عمل آوری کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اینیمیا کو دور کرنے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو چلانے کےلئے ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو مناسب فنڈ مہیا کرایا جاتا ہے۔اینیما کو دور کرنے کی سمت میں سرگرمیوں کے لئے بجٹ اختصاص کی تفصیل ضمیمے دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
مالی سال 22-2021ء کے لئے این ایچ ایم کے تحت اینیمیا کے لئے ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست وار منظوری
(روپے لاکھ میں)
نمبرشمار
لئے ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے
2021-22
1
انڈمان اینڈ نکوبار
4.45
2
آندھرا پریش
2018.16
3
اروناچل پردیش
28.85
4
آسام
11360.33
5
بہار
4078.28
6
چنڈی گڑھ
0.50
7
چھتیس گڑھ
2762.19
8
دادر اینڈ نگر حویلی اور دمن اینڈ دیو
6.57
9
دہلی
365.95
10
گوا
816.29
11
گجرات
4252.93
12
ہریانہ
13.65
13
ہماچل پردیش
6510.00
14
جموں و کشمیر
2236.78
15
جھارکھنڈ
3204.63
16
کرناٹک
13289.90
17
کیرالہ
20103.00
18
لداخ
60.50
19
لکشدیپ
38.85
20
مدھیہ پردیش
10350.21
21
مہاراشٹر
29607.98
22
منی پور
21.73
23
میگھالیہ
100.10
24
میزورم
381.54
25
ناگالینڈ
686.88
26
اُڈیشہ
384.71
27
پڈوچیری
54.22
28
پنجاب
4744.00
29
راجستھان
60348.00
30
سکم
344.10
31
تمل ناڈو
13125.48
32
تلنگانہ
1161.00
33
تریپورہ
200.50
34
اترپردیش
17379.51
35
اتراکھنڈ
2285.91
36
مغربی بنگال
8043.60
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔