Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Krishi Vigyan Kendras
15 MAR 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
There are 38 KVKs under the control of State Governments, 66 under ICAR Institutes, 103 under NGOs, 506 under Agricultural Universities, 3 under Central Universities, 3 under Public Sector Undertakings, 7 under Deemed to be Universities and 5 under Other Educational Institutions.
The technologies developed out of research conducted by ICAR are taken to farmers’ fields for its assessment by KVKs to ascertain their location specificity under various farming systems. KVKs also conduct large number of technology demonstrations at farmers’ fields for their adoption by the farmers. The KVKs conducted 1.12 lakh assessment trials of technologies in farmers’ fields and 7.35 lakh demonstrations on different technologies related to crops, livestock, fisheries, farm machineries and other enterprises during the last three years.
State/UT wise number of KVKs
Name of State/ UT
Total
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
3
Andhra Pradesh
24
Arunachal Pradesh
17
Assam
26
Bihar
44
Chhattisgarh
28
Delhi
1
Goa
2
Gujarat
30
Haryana
18
Himachal Pradesh
13
Jammu & Kashmir
20
Jharkhand
24
Karnataka
33
Kerala
14
Ladakh
4
Lakshadweep
1
Madhya Pradesh
54
Maharashtra
50
Manipur
9
Meghalaya
7
Mizoram
8
Nagaland
11
Odisha
33
Puducherry
3
Punjab
22
Rajasthan
47
Sikkim
4
Tamil Nadu
32
Telangana
16
Tripura
8
Uttar Pradesh
89
Uttarakhand
13
West Bengal
23
Total
731
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்கள்
15 MAR 2022 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டில் 32 வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்கள் உள்பட நாடு முழுவதும் 731 வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனை தெரிவித்துள்ள அவர், மாநில அரசுகளின் கட்டுப்பாட்டின் கீழ் 38 வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்களும், இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் 66 மையங்களும், தன்னார்வ அமைப்புகளின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் 103 மையங்களும், வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் கீழ் 506-ம், மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் கீழ் 3 மையங்களும், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் 3-ம்,நிகர் நிலை பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் கீழ் 7-ம், இதர கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் கீழ் 5-ம் இயங்குவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
ஐசிஏஆர் நடத்திய ஆராய்ச்சியின் பயனாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டு, வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்களின் மதிப்பீட்டுக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன. விவசாயிகளின் வயல்களில் வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்கள் பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்ப செயல்முறை விளக்கங்களை நடத்தி விவசாயிகள் அவற்றை பயன்படுத்த ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன. இந்த மையங்கள் 1.12 லட்சம் மதிப்பீட்டு சோதனைகளை நடத்தியுள்ளதுடன், பயிர்கள், மீன்வளம், வேளாண் எந்திரங்கள் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்த 7.35 லட்சம் செயல்முறை விளக்கங்களை கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன.