Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Krishi Vigyan Kendras
15 MAR 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
There are 38 KVKs under the control of State Governments, 66 under ICAR Institutes, 103 under NGOs, 506 under Agricultural Universities, 3 under Central Universities, 3 under Public Sector Undertakings, 7 under Deemed to be Universities and 5 under Other Educational Institutions.
The technologies developed out of research conducted by ICAR are taken to farmers’ fields for its assessment by KVKs to ascertain their location specificity under various farming systems. KVKs also conduct large number of technology demonstrations at farmers’ fields for their adoption by the farmers. The KVKs conducted 1.12 lakh assessment trials of technologies in farmers’ fields and 7.35 lakh demonstrations on different technologies related to crops, livestock, fisheries, farm machineries and other enterprises during the last three years.
State/UT wise number of KVKs
Name of State/ UT
Total
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
3
Andhra Pradesh
24
Arunachal Pradesh
17
Assam
26
Bihar
44
Chhattisgarh
28
Delhi
1
Goa
2
Gujarat
30
Haryana
18
Himachal Pradesh
13
Jammu & Kashmir
20
Jharkhand
24
Karnataka
33
Kerala
14
Ladakh
4
Lakshadweep
1
Madhya Pradesh
54
Maharashtra
50
Manipur
9
Meghalaya
7
Mizoram
8
Nagaland
11
Odisha
33
Puducherry
3
Punjab
22
Rajasthan
47
Sikkim
4
Tamil Nadu
32
Telangana
16
Tripura
8
Uttar Pradesh
89
Uttarakhand
13
West Bengal
23
Total
731
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کرشی وگیان کیندر
15 MAR 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستی حکومتوں کے کنٹرول میں 38 کرشی وگیان کیندر ہیں، 66 آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے تحت، 103 این جی اوز کے تحت، 506 زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے تحت، 3 مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کے تحت، 3 سرکاری زمروں کے اداروں کے تحت، 7 ڈیمڈیونیورسٹیوں کے تحت اور 5 دیگر تعلیمی اداروں کے تحت۔
آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ کی گئی تحقیق سے تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیاں کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں لے جائی جاتی ہیں تاکہ کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے ذریعہ مختلف کاشتکاری کے نظام کے تحت ان کے مقام کے لحاظ سے مخصوصیت کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے۔ کرشی وگیان کیندروں کی طرف سے کسانوں کے اختیار کرنے کے لئے اُن کے کھیتوں میں بڑی تعداد میں ٹیکنالوجیوں کے مظاہرے بھی کئے جاتے ہیں۔ کرشی وگیان کیندروں نے گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں ٹیکنالوجیوں کے 1.12 لاکھ تجزیاتی تجربوں اور فصلوں، مویشیوں، ماہی پروری، فارم مشینری اور دیگر کاروباری اداروں سے متعلق مختلف ٹیکنالوجیوں پر 7.35 لاکھ مظاہرے کئے۔
کرشی وگیان کیندروں کی ریاست اور مرکزی خطہ وار تعداد
ریاست کے نام/ مرکزی خطے
کل
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
3
آندھراپردیش
24
اروناچل پردیش
17
آسام
26
بہار
44
چھتیس گڑھ
28
دہلی
1
گوا
2
گجرات
30
ہریانہ
18
ہماچل پردیش
13
جموں وکشمیر
20
جھارکھنڈ
24
کرناٹک
33
کیرالہ
14
لداخ
4
لکشدویپ
1
مدھیہ پردیش
54
مہاراشٹرا
50
منی پور
9
میگھالیہ
7
میزورم
8
ناگالینڈ
11
اڑیشہ
33
پڈوچیری
3
پنجاب
22
راجستھان
47
سکم
4
تمل ناڈو
32
تلنگانہ
16
تری پورہ
8
اترپردیش
89
اتراکھنڈ
13
مغربی بنگال
23
کل
731
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔