Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Central Economic Zone Under Sagarmala Scheme
15 MAR 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Perspective Plan of the Sagarmala Programme, fourteen Coastal Economic Zones (CEZ) were envisaged including three in the state of Tamil Nadu. Subsequently, it was proposed to create an institutional framework and develop one CEZ project on a pilot basis for enabling Port Led Industrialization and incentivize employment generation. The proposal was taken up with the Department of Expenditure which recommended that Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways should explore possibility of development of a CEZ with land available with the Major Ports duly taking into consideration other initiatives of Government of India.
National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT) under the administrative control of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal trade(DPIIT) in partnership with respective State Govt(s) has planned to develop various industrial corridor projects as part of National Industrial Corridor Programme which is aimed at development of green field industrial region/nodes in India. Government of India has accorded approval for development of 11 corridors (32 projects) in FourPhases as part of National Master Plan for providing multimodal connectivity to economic zones which are under various stages of conceptualization/development/implementation.
Accordingly, Ministry has entrusted Sagarmala Development Company Limited for conducting a detailed study to suitably modify National Perspective Plan for CEZ keeping in view other initiatives of Government of India such as National Industrial Corridor Programme, Bharatmala Connectivity Program and Dedicated Freight Corridors for achieving synergy and avoid duplication.
Also, more than 8000 Acres of land have been used for Industrialization by Major Ports which has generated more than 2 Lakh direct and indirect employment.
While identifying locations to set up a Satellite Port, Chennai Port Trust (ChPT) ascertained that Neyveli Lignite Corporation (NLC) had a proposal for setting up Thermal Power Station at Sirkazhi and evinced interest in utilizing the expertise of ChPT for developing the Port. NLC provided details of their Sirkali thermal power project including land available, timelines, requirements of coal volume and setting up a Port. The Draft MoU for Development of Satellite Port near Sirkazhi was prepared and sent to NLC for signing during the Maritime India Summit in 2016. However, NLC has informed that as the project is yet to be sanctioned, the development of Satellite Port may be premature.
Subsequently, NLC India Limited informed about establishment of Power Plant in Odisha and dropping of development of Sirkali Thermal Power Project thereby adversely affecting cargo projections at Sirkazhi Port and hence its implementation.
Ministry accorded in principle approval for development of New Major Port at Enayam in July 2016. However, field studies could not be carried out due to resistance from fishermen groups and local public. As the agitation continued, the alternative sites were analysed at Colachel, Manavalkuruchi and Kanyakumari. A habitation free sea shore stretch at Kanyakumari was identified as feasible location. The DPR prepared for new port at Kanyakumari was further revised to encourage maximum participation of private sector. Expression of Interest (EOI) was invited on 20 February 2021 for developing of Transhipment hub near Kanyakumari on Public Private Partnership mode. However, in view of development of V. O. Chidambaranar Port as Transhipment hub, Ministry advised to cancel the EoI.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی اقتصادی زون
15 MAR 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15؍مارچ2022:
ساگر مالا پروگرام کے قومی تناظر منصوبے کے تحت تمل ناڈو ریاست میں 3 سمیت 14ساحلی اقتصادی زون (سی ای زیڈ)کا تصور کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد بندرگاہ پر مبنی صنعت کاری کو اہل بنانے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے ایک ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے اور پائلٹ بنیاد پر ایک سی ای زیڈ منصوبے کو فروغ دینے کی تجویز دی گئی تھی۔اس تجویز کو محکمہ اخراجات کے سامنے رکھا گیا تھا، جس نے سفارش کی تھی کہ بندرگاہ ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہ کی وزارت کو حکومت ہند کی دیگر پہلوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے اہم بندرگاہوں کے قریب دستیاب زمین کے ساتھ سی ای زیڈ کو فروغ دینے کے امکان کو تلاش کیا جانا چاہئے۔
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت قومی صنعتی کوریڈور ترقی و نفاذ ٹرسٹ(این آئی سی ڈی آئی ٹی)نے متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کےساتھ شراکت داری میں قومی صنعتی کوریڈور پروگرام کے حصے کی شکل میں مختلف صنعتی کوریڈور پرجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں سبز صنعتی علاقہ ؍نوڈس کو فروغ دینا ہے۔حکومت ہند نے اقتصادی خطوں کو ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹی وٹی مہیا کرنے کے لئے قومی ماسٹر پلان کے حصے کی شکل میں چار مرحلوں میں 11کوریڈور (32پروجیکٹس)کے فروغ کو منظوری دی ہے، جو غورو خوض ؍تیاری ؍عمل آوری کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہے۔
اس کے مطابق ، وزارت نے ساگر مالا ڈیولپمنٹ کمپنی لمٹیڈ کو حکومت ہند کی دیگر پہلوں ، جیسے نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور پروگرام ، بھارت مالا کنکٹی وٹی پروگرام اور ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈورکو تال میل حاصل کرنے اور دوہراؤسے بچنے کے لئے سی ای زیڈ کے لئے قومی تناظر منصوبے کو مناسب طور سے ترمیم کرنے کےلئے ایک تفصیلی مطالعہ کرنے کےلئے سونپا ہے۔
ساتھ ہی، اہم بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے صنعت کاری کےلئے 8000ایکڑ سے زیادہ زمین کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے، جس سے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طورپر روزگار پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
سٹیلائٹ پورٹ قائم کرنے کےلئے جگہوں کی شناخت کرتے وقت چنئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ(سی ایچ پی ٹی)نے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ نیویلی لِگنائٹ کارپوریشن (این ایل سی)کے پاس سرکازی میں تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کی تجویز تھی اور این ایل سی میں دستیاب زمین، وقت کی حد ، کوئلے کی مقدار کی ضرورتوں اور ایک بندرگاہ کے قیام سمیت سرکازی تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ کی تفصیل حاصل کی۔سرکازی کے پاس سٹیلائٹ پورٹ کی ترقی کے لئے مفاہمتی عرضداشت کا مسودہ تیار کیا گیاتھا اور 2016ء میں سمندری ہند چوٹی اجلاس کے دوران دستخط کے لئے این ایل سی کو بھیجا گیا تھا،تاہم این ایل سی نے مطلع کیا ہے چونکہ پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی جانی باقی ہے۔سٹیلائٹ پورٹ کا فروغ وقت سے پہلے ہو سکتا ہے۔
اس کے نتیجے میں این ایل سی انڈیا لمٹیڈ نے اُڈیشہ میں پاور پلانٹ کے قیام اور سرکازی تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ کے قیام کے خیال کو ترک کردینے کے بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا ہے، جس سے سرکاری بندرگاہ پر کارگو امکانات پر منفی اثر پڑا ہے اور اس کے نفاذ پر بھی۔
وزارت نے جولائی 2016ء میں اینایم میں نئے اہم بندرگاہ کے فروغ کے لئے اُصولی طورپر منظوری دی۔ حالانکہ ماہی گیروں کے گروپوں اورمقامی لوگوں کی مخالفت کے سبب زمینی مطالعہ نہیں کیا جاسکا۔جیسے جیسے تحریک جاری رہی، کولاچیل، مناول کروچی اور کنیا کماری میں متبادل جگہوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔کنیا کماری میں ایک رہائش سے آزاد ساحلی علاقے کو مناسب جگہ کی شکل میں شناخت کی گئی تھی۔پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کےلئے کنیا کماری میں نئے بندرگاہ کے لئے تیار ڈی پی آر میں مزید ترمیم کی گئی۔پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنر شپ موڈ پر کنیا کماری کے پاس ٹرانس شپمنٹ ہب کو فروغ دینے کےلئے 20 فروری 2021ء ایکسپریشن آف انٹریسٹ (ای او آئی)مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ تاہم وی او چتمبرانر پورٹ کو ٹرانس شپمنٹ ہب کی شکل میں فروغ دینے کے مدنظر وزارت نے ای او آئی کو رد کرنے کی صلاح دی ہے۔
یہ معلومات راجیہ سبھا میں بندر گاہ،جہاز رانی، آبی شاہراہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔