Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Pilot Projects Under Operation Greens
15 MAR 2022 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is implementing scheme of Operation Greens since November, 2018 for integrated value chain development of Tomato, Onion and Potato (TOP) crops in the selected clusters. Since the inception of the scheme, six (6) value chain development projects have been sanctioned with total project cost of Rs.363.30 crore; Grant-in-aid of Rs.136.82 crore and private investment of Rs.226.48 crore. The details of these six projects are given in Annexure.
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PARTS-(a) TO (c) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.2272 FOR ANSWER ON 15TH MARCH, 2022 REGARDING PILOT PROJECTS UNDER OPERATIONS GREEN
Details of Projects approved under Operation Greens Scheme
SN
Name of PIA
Location of Cluster
Name of Crop
Approval date
Primary/
Secondary Processing Facilities
(MT/annum)
(Input basis)
Storage Capacity (MT)
Total Project Cost
(Rs. in crore)
Grant-in-aid sanctioned (Rs. in crore)
Private Investment leveraged (Rs. in crore)
1
M/s Andhra Pradesh Food Processing Society
Chittor, Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh
Tomato
20.03.2019
90000
19150
109.99
48.82
61.17
2
M/s Nedspice Dehydration India LLP
Bhavnagar, Gujarat
Onion
20.03.2019
9000
3200
63.64
25.22
38.42
3
M/s KhemanandDudh&Krishi Producer Company Ltd
Ahmednagar, Maharashtra
Onion
08.01.2020
78750
5000
31.33
14.60
16.73
4
M/s Banaskantha District Cooperative Producer Union Ltd
Banaskantha, Gujarat
Potato
08.01.2020
79200
12000
103.87
30.56
73.31
5
M/s Vangi Foods
Kheda, Gujarat
Tomato
05.03.2020
9600
30
18.50
4.51
13.99
6
M/s SmartagriAgroville
Nashik, Maharashtra
Onion
03.02.2021
67834
7000
35.97
13.11
22.86
Total
334384
46380
363.30
136.82
226.48
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स अंतर्गत पथदर्शी प्रकल्प
15 MAR 2022 2:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2022
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय निवडक समूहक्षेत्रात टोमॅटो, कांदा आणि बटाटा (टीओपी) पिकांच्या एकात्मिक मूल्य साखळी विकासासाठी नोव्हेंबर, 2018 पासून ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स योजना राबवत आहे.
योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून, एकूण 363.30 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचे सहा (6) मूल्य साखळी विकास प्रकल्प मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत; यात 136.82 कोटी रुपये अनुदान आणि 226.48 कोटी रुपये खाजगी गुंतवणूक यांचा समावेश आहे. या सहा प्रकल्पांचा तपशील परिशिष्टात दिलेला आहे.
परिशिष्ट
लोकसभेत 15 मार्च 2022 रोजीच्या अतारांकित प्रश्न क्रमांक 2272 च्या भाग-(ए) ते (सी) च्या ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स योजनेंच्या अनुषंगाने दिलेला संदर्भ
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स योजनेंतर्गत मंजूर झालेल्या प्रकल्पांचा तपशील
SN
Name of PIA
Location of Cluster
Name of Crop
Approval date
Primary/
Secondary Processing Facilities
(MT/annum)
(Input basis)
Storage Capacity (MT)
Total Project Cost
(Rs. in crore)
Grant-in-aid sanctioned (Rs. in crore)
Private Investment leveraged (Rs. in crore)
1
M/s Andhra Pradesh Food Processing Society
Chittor, Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh
Tomato
20.03.2019
90000
19150
109.99
48.82
61.17
2
M/s Nedspice Dehydration India LLP
Bhavnagar, Gujarat
Onion
20.03.2019
9000
3200
63.64
25.22
38.42
3
M/s KhemanandDudh&Krishi Producer Company Ltd
Ahmednagar, Maharashtra
Onion
08.01.2020
78750
5000
31.33
14.60
16.73
4
M/s Banaskantha District Cooperative Producer Union Ltd
Banaskantha, Gujarat
Potato
08.01.2020
79200
12000
103.87
30.56
73.31
5
M/s Vangi Foods
Kheda, Gujarat
Tomato
05.03.2020
9600
30
18.50
4.51
13.99
6
M/s SmartagriAgroville
Nashik, Maharashtra
Onion
03.02.2021
67834
7000
35.97
13.11
22.86
Total
334384
46380
363.30
136.82
226.48
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.