பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தூய்மையான சமையல் எரிவாயு ஒதுக்கீடு
14 MAR 2022 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
உஜ்வாலா 2.0 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் 01.03.2022 வரை 1 கோடி சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக பெட்ரோலியம் & இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி கூறியுள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ள அவர், நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் தூய்மையான சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்ய, அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார். தடையற்ற எரிவாயு இணைப்பு பெற ஏதுவாக 5 கிலோ சிலிண்டர்கள், ஏற்கனவே இணைப்பு பெற்றவர்களுக்கு இரண்டாவது சிலிண்டர் ஒதுக்கீடு, புதிய இணைப்புப் பெற ஆன்லைன் முறையில் விண்ணப்பித்தல், மின்னணு ரசீதுகள் வழங்கப்படுவதுடன், மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன், தூய்மையான சமையல் எரிவாயு குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
தமிழ்நாட்டில், 34,51,561 எரிவாயு இணைப்புகளும், புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் 14,221 இணைப்புகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தமது பதிலில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1805739

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Providing clean cooking fuel under PMUY
As on 01.03.2022, OMCs have released 1 crore LPG connections under Ujjwala 2.0.
Government has taken several other steps to ensure that all households in the country have access to clean cooking fuels
14 MAR 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri RameswarTeli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Government launched Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) in 2016 to provide clean cooking fuel to poor households and the target to provide 8 crore deposit free LPG connections was achieved in September, 2019. To cover remaining households under PMUY, Ujjwala 2.0 was started on 10th August, 2021 on pan India basis to provide additional one crore LPG connections along with free first refill and stove. As on 01.03.2022, OMCs have released 1 crore LPG connections under Ujjwala 2.0. Further, the Government has approved to release of additional 60 lakh LPG connections under Ujjwala 2.0 on existing modalities. State/UT-wise details of LPG connections released under PMUY as on 01.03.2022 since inception of the Scheme are at Annexure.
Further, Government has taken several other steps to ensure that all households in the country have access to clean cooking fuels, which include hassle free connections, 5 kg cylinders, secondary connections for an existing domestic LPG consumer, option to apply online for new connection including PMUY and release of e-subscription vouchers, organizing LPG panchayats and public awareness campaigns involving State/UT Governments, etc.
ANNEXURE
“Providing clean fuel under PMUY
State/UT
Number of Connections released
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
13,403
Andhra Pradesh
4,16,784
Arunachal Pradesh
47,820
Assam
39,85,033
Bihar
1,01,01,034
Chandigarh
92
Chhattisgarh
33,61,218
D & NH and Daman & Diu
15,048
Delhi
98,772
Goa
1,081
Gujarat
34,38,543
Haryana
7,39,185
Himachal Pradesh
1,38,392
UT of Jammu and Kashmir
12,39,362
Jharkhand
34,77,607
Karnataka
34,70,890
Kerala
3,00,506
UT of Ladakh
11,100
Lakshadweep
302
Madhya Pradesh
79,38,820
Maharashtra
46,99,169
Manipur
1,78,423
Meghalaya
1,73,154
Mizoram
29,645
Nagaland
77,113
Odisha
51,90,219
Puducherry
14,221
Punjab
12,36,652
Rajasthan
66,21,010
Sikkim
12,457
Tamil Nadu
34,51,561
Telangana
11,11,460
Tripura
2,77,355
Uttar Pradesh
1,67,17,650
Uttarakhand
4,49,897
West Bengal
1,09,12,096
TOTAL
8,99,47,074
Source : OMCs