Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism under Swadesh Darshan scheme has sanctioned 76 projects under 13 thematic circuits including ‘Buddhist theme’: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
14 MAR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Development of Tourism is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations. However, the Ministry of Tourism under its Swadesh Darshan scheme since its inception has sanctioned 76 projects under 13thematic circuits including ‘Buddhist theme’ for development of tourism infrastructure in the country. The projects under the scheme were identified for development in consultation with the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations and sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable detailed project reports, adherence to scheme guidelines and utilization of funds released earlier etc.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ పథకం 13 థిమ్యాటిక్‌ సర్క్యూట్‌లలో ‘బౌద్ధ థీమ్’తో సహా 76 ప్రాజెక్టుల‌కు కింద పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంజూరీ : శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి
14 MAR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప‌ర్య‌ట‌క అభివృద్ధి అనేది ప్రధానంగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత పరిపాలనల బాధ్యత. పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తన స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ పథకం కింద దేశంలోని పర్యాటక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం 'బౌద్ధ థీమ్'తో సహా 13 థీమాటిక్ సర్క్యూట్‌లలో 76 ప్రాజెక్టులకు మంజూరు తెలిపింది. పథకం కింద ఉన్న ప్రాజెక్టుల‌కు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పరిపాలనల వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల‌తో సంప్రదించి అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌డం కోసం గుర్తించబడ్డాయి. నిధుల లభ్యత, తగిన వివరణాత్మక ప్రాజెక్ట్ నివేదికల సమర్పణ, స్కీమ్ మార్గదర్శకాలకు కట్టుబడి ముందుగా విడుదల చేసిన నిధుల వినియోగం మొదలైన వాటికి లోబడి ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల‌కు మంజూరీ తెలుప‌బ‌డింది. ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్‌రెడ్డి ఒక ప్ర‌శ్న‌కు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.