Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism under Swadesh Darshan scheme has sanctioned 76 projects under 13 thematic circuits including ‘Buddhist theme’: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
14 MAR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Development of Tourism is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations. However, the Ministry of Tourism under its Swadesh Darshan scheme since its inception has sanctioned 76 projects under 13thematic circuits including ‘Buddhist theme’ for development of tourism infrastructure in the country. The projects under the scheme were identified for development in consultation with the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations and sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable detailed project reports, adherence to scheme guidelines and utilization of funds released earlier etc.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے سودیش درشن یوجنا کے تحت ’بودھ موضوع سمیت 13موضوعاتی سرکٹوں کےلئے 76پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے:جناب جی کشن ریڈی
14 MAR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:14؍مارچ2022:
سیاحت کا فروغ خاص طور سے ریاستی سرکاروں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست کی انتظامی کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ حالانکہ وزارت سیاحت نے سودیش درشن یوجنا کے تحت اسے شروع کئے جانے کے بعد سے ملک میں سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے ’بودھ موضوعاتی سمیت 13موضوعاتی سرکٹوں کے لئے 76پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔اس منصوبے کے تحت ریاستی سرکاروں؍مرکز کے زیرانتظام ریاست کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مشورہ کرکے پروجیکٹوں کو ترقی کےلئے نشان زد کیا گیا تھا۔اس کے علاوہ فنڈ کی دستیابی ، مناسب تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ جمع کرنے ، منصوبے کے اصول وضوابط پر عمل کرنے اور پہلے جاری کئے گئے فنڈ کے استعمال وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔