Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism under Swadesh Darshan scheme has sanctioned 76 projects under 13 thematic circuits including ‘Buddhist theme’: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
14 MAR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Development of Tourism is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations. However, the Ministry of Tourism under its Swadesh Darshan scheme since its inception has sanctioned 76 projects under 13thematic circuits including ‘Buddhist theme’ for development of tourism infrastructure in the country. The projects under the scheme were identified for development in consultation with the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations and sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable detailed project reports, adherence to scheme guidelines and utilization of funds released earlier etc.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
சுதேச தரிசனம் திட்டத்தின்படி ‘புத்த சமய மையப்பொருள்’ உள்ளிட்ட 13 மையப்பொருள் சார்ந்த சுற்றுலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 76 திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது: திரு.ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி
14 MAR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுலா மேம்பாடு என்பது முதன்மையாக மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்களுக்குப் பொறுப்பானதாகும். இருப்பினும் நாட்டில் சுற்றுலா கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக சுதேச தரிசனம் திட்டத்தின்படி ‘புத்த சமய மையப்பொருள்’ உள்ளிட்ட 13 மையப்பொருள் சார்ந்த சுற்றுலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 76 திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு.ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில், மாநில அரசுகளுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து நிதி ஆதாரம் பொருத்தமான, விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கை திட்டத்திற்கான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் ஏற்கனவே விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட நிதியின் பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உட்பட்டு திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.