Ministry of Labour & Employment
GDP Growth and Employment
14 MAR 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Quarterly Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) report for urban sector (available till March 2021) released by Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MOSPI), during the COVID-19 pandemic, the unemployment rate for urban sector rose to 20.8% and GDP also contracted to - 23.8% (at constant prices) in the first quarter of 2020-21. With the revival of economy in the subsequent quarters of 2020-21, the unemployment rate showed a recovery to 9.3% along with GDP recovered to 1.6% (at constant prices) during the last quarter of 2020-21.
Further, as per quarterly PLFS report, the Worker Population Ratio (WPR) which went down to 36.4% during first quarter of 2020-21 also recovered to 43.1% during the last quarter of 2020-21.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country. The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this package, the Government is providing fiscal stimulus of more than Rs. Twenty Seven lakh crore. This package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) has been launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat package 3.0 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. This scheme being implemented through the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), seeks to reduce the financial burden of the employers and encourages them to hire more workers. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries has been extended from 30.06.2021 to 31.03.2022. Benefits have been provided to 50.81 lakh beneficiaries through 1.33 lakh establishments till 28.02.2022.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) is being implemented by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. Upto 04.03.2022, 33.91 crore loans were sanctioned under the scheme.
Government had launched the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) of 125 days on 20th June, 2020 to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for returnee migrant workers and similarly affected persons including youth in rural areas, in 116 selected districts across 6 States of Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan has achieved an employment generation of 50.78 crore person days with a total expenditure of Rs. 39,293 crore.
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways, and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
The Government has put emphasis on railways, roads, urban transport, power, telecom, textiles and affordable housing amid continued focus on the National Infrastructure Pipeline. Budget 2021-22 launched Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes, with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22. All these initiatives are expected to collectively generate employment and boost output in the medium to long term through multiplier-effects.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) of the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) & Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) of the Ministry of Rural Development, Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs etc. for employment generation.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Digital India, Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation, Housing for All, Infrastructure Development and Industrial Corridors are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.
This information was given by Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State, Ministry of Labour & Employment in Lok Sabha today.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్థూల జాతీయోత్పత్తి వృద్ధి-ఉపాధి కల్పన
14 MAR 2022 3:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
COVID-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో పట్టణ రంగానికి సంబంధించిన త్రైమాసిక ఆవర్తన కార్మిక శక్తి సర్వే (PLFS) నివేదిక ప్రకారం (మార్చి 2021 వరకు అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది) గణాంకాలు-ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (MOSPI) విడుదల చేసింది. ఈ నివేదిక ప్రకారం పట్టణ రంగంలో నిరుద్యోగం రేటు 20.8%కి పెరిగింది. స్థూల జాతీయోత్పత్తి కూడా 2020-21 మొదటి త్రైమాసికంలో - 23.8%కి (స్థిరమైన ధరల వద్ద) క్షీణతకు లోనయ్యింది. 2020-21 తరువాతి త్రైమాసికాలలో ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ పునరుద్ధరణతో, నిరుద్యోగం రేటు 9.3% కి మెరుగుదలని చూపించింది, 2020-21 చివరి త్రైమాసికంలో GDP 1.6%కి (స్థిరమైన ధరల వద్ద) కోలుకుంది.
ఇంకా త్రైమాసిక PLFS నివేదిక ప్రకారం, 2020-21 మొదటి త్రైమాసికంలో 36.4% కి పడిపోయిన కార్మిక జనాభా నిష్పత్తి (WPR) కూడా 2020-21 చివరి త్రైమాసికంలో 43.1%కి కోలుకుంది.
ఉపాధి కల్పనతో పాటు ఉపాధిని మెరుగుపరచడం ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాధాన్యత అంశం. దీని ప్రకారం, దేశంలో ఉపాధి కల్పన కోసం భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. వ్యాపారానికి ఉద్దీపన అందించడానికి, కోవిడ్ 19 ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్యాకేజీని ప్రకటించింది. ఈ ప్యాకేజీ కింద ప్రభుత్వం రూ. ఇరవై ఏడు లక్షల కోట్లు కంటే ఎక్కువ ఆర్థిక ఉద్దీపనలు అందిస్తోంది. ఈ ప్యాకేజీ దేశాన్ని స్వావలంబన గా మార్చడానికి, ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను సృష్టించడానికి వివిధ దీర్ఘకాలిక పథకాలు/ కార్యక్రమాలు/ విధానాలను కలిగి ఉంటుంది.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో సామాజిక భద్రతా ప్రయోజనాలు, ఉపాధి నష్టాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించడం తో పాటు కొత్త ఉపాధి కల్పన కోసం యజమానులను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్యాకేజీ 3.0లో భాగంగా 1 అక్టోబర్, 2020 నుండి ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ రోజ్‌గార్ యోజన (ABRY) ప్రారంభమయ్యింది. ఎంప్లాయీస్ ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (EPFO) ద్వారా అమలు అయిన ఈ పథకం యజమానుల ఆర్థిక భారాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి, మరింత మంది కార్మికులను నియమించుకునే వారిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. లబ్ధిదారుల నమోదు కోసం చివరి తేదీని 30.06.2021 నుంచి 31.03.2022 వరకు పొడిగించారు. 28.02.2022 వరకు 1.33 లక్షల సంస్థల ద్వారా 50.81 లక్షల మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు ప్రయోజనం అందించారు.
స్వయం ఉపాధిని సులభతరం చేసేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం ప్రధాన మంత్రి ముద్రా యోజన (PMMY)ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఈ పథకం కింద, పూచీకత్తు రహిత రుణాలు రూ. 10 లక్షలు చొప్పున, సూక్ష్మ/చిన్న వ్యాపార సంస్థలకు వ్యక్తులు తమ వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహించేందుకు లేదా విస్తరించేందుకు వీలుగా 04.03.2022 వరకు వారికి అందిస్తారు. పథకం కింద 33.91 కోట్ల రుణాలు మంజూరు అయ్యాయి.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఒడిషా, రాజస్థాన్, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, జార్ఖండ్‌- 6 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని ఎంపిక చేసిన 116 జిల్లాల్లో, తిరిగి వచ్చిన వలస కార్మికులు, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని యువతతో సహా ఈ విధంగా బాధిత వ్యక్తులకు ఉపాధి, జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలను పెంచడానికి ప్రభుత్వం 125 రోజుల గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ రోజ్‌గర్ అభియాన్ (GKRA)ని 2020 జూన్ 20న ప్రారంభించింది. అభియాన్ మొత్తం వ్యయం 39,293 కోట్ల లో రూ. 50.78 కోట్లతో ఉపాధి కల్పనను సాధించింది.
ప్రధానమంత్రి గతిశక్తి అనేది ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి, స్థిరమైన పరివర్తనాత్మక విధానం. రోడ్లు, రైల్వేలు, విమానాశ్రయాలు, ఓడరేవులు, మాస్ ట్రాన్స్‌పోర్ట్, వాటర్‌వేస్ లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ అనే ఏడు వాహకాల ద్వారా ఈ విధానం నడుస్తుంది. ఈ విధానం క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ సబ్‌కా ప్రయాస్ ద్వారా అందిస్తున్నారు, ఇది అందరికీ భారీ ఉద్యోగ, వ్యవస్థాపక అవకాశాలను అందిస్తుంది.
రైల్వే, రోడ్డు, పట్టణ రవాణా, విద్యుత్, టెలికాం, టెక్స్ టైల్స్, గృహాలపై జాతీయ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలపై ప్రభుత్వం దృష్టి సారించింది. బడ్జెట్ 2021-22 ఉత్పత్తి ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహక (PLI) పథకాలను2021-22 నుంచి 5 సంవత్సరాల కాలానికి ప్రారంభించింది. దీని వ్యయం రూ. 1.97 లక్షల కోట్లు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలన్నీ సమిష్టిగా ఉపాధిని కల్పిస్తాయని గుణాత్మక ప్రభావం ద్వారా దీర్ఘకాలిక ఉత్పత్తి పెంచుతాయని భావిస్తున్నారు.
సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉపాధి కల్పన కార్యక్రమం (PMEGP), మహాత్మా గాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి హామీ (MGNREGS) వంటి పథకాలపై గణనీయమైన పెట్టుబడి ప్రభుత్వ వ్యయాలతో కూడిన వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టులను భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది. గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దీన్ దయాల్ ఉపాధ్యాయ గ్రామీణ కౌశల్య యోజన (DDU-GKY), గృహనిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యక్రమమైన దీన్ దయాల్ అంత్యోదయ యోజన-జాతీయ పట్టణ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్ (DAY-NULM) మొదలైనవి ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాలతో పాటు, మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా, డిజిటల్ ఇండియా, స్మార్ట్ సిటీ మిషన్, పునరుజ్జీవనం, పట్టణ పరివర్తన కోసం అటల్ మిషన్, అందరికీ గృహాలు, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, పారిశ్రామిక కారిడార్లు వంటి వివిధ ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమాలు కూడా ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను సృష్టించే దిశగా అమలులో ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామేశ్వర్ తేలి ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.