Ministry of Jal Shakti
CAMPAIGN TO PROVIDE POTABLE TAP WATER TO SCHOOLS, ANGANWADI CENTRES & ASHRAMSHALAS ON PRIORITY BASIS
14 MAR 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
On 2nd October, 2020, a special campaign was launched to make provision of potable tap water supply in schools, anganwadi centres, ashramshalas, etc. on priority basis. As a result, provision of tap water supply has become available in 8.50 lakhs (83%) schools and 8.73 lakhs (78%) anganwadi centres of the country. The State/ UT-wise details of progress made in the districts under the campaign is in public domain on JJM Dashboard and can be accessed at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
This special campaign to provide potable tap water supply in schools, anganwadi centres, ashramshalas, etc. is part of the Jal Jeevan Mission and hence no separate allocation of fund is made for the campaign at Govt. of India level.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, as per existing guidelines, BIS 10500 is to be adopted for ensuring safe drinking water supply and States/ UTs have been advised to carry out testing of drinking water sources once in year for chemical and physical parameters and twice in a year for bacteriological parameters.
To enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring and surveillance of drinking water sources, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has been developed, which is available in public domain on JJM Dashboard and can also be accessed at:
https://neer.icmr.org.in/website/main.php
States/ UTs have been advised to identify and train 5 persons preferably women in each village from local community viz. ASHA workers, health workers, VWSC members, teachers, etc. to conduct water quality tests using FTKs/ bacteriological vials at village level viz. Gram Panchayat building, School, Anganwadi centres, Health centres, wellness centres, etc.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
اسکولوں، آنگن واڑی مراکز اور آشرم شالوں کو پینے کے قابل نل کا پانی ترجیحی بنیاد پر فراہم کرنے کی مہم
14 MAR 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
دو اکتوبر 2020 کو اسکولوں، آنگن واڑی مراکز، آشرم شالوں وغیرہ میں ترجیحی بنیاد پر پینے کے قابل پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی گئی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ملک کے 8.50 لاکھ (83 فیصد) اسکولوں اور 8.73 لاکھ (78 فیصد) آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی عمل میں آگئی ہے۔ مہم کے تحت اضلاع میں ہونے والی پیشرفت کی ریاست / مرکزی خطہ وار تفصیلات جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر عوامی دسترس میں ہیں اور ان تک ذیل کے پتے پر رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
اسکولوں، آنگن واڑی مراکز، آشرم شالوں وغیرہ میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کی یہ خصوصی مہم جل جیون مشن کا حصہ ہے۔ اس لئے حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے مہم کے لئے کوئی علیحدہ فنڈ مختص نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بی آئی ایس 10500 کو اپنایا جانا ہے۔ اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ سال میں ایک بار کیمیکل اور فزیکل پیرامیٹرز کے لئے پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کی جانچ کریں۔ اور بیکٹیریاولوجیکل پیرامیٹرز کے لیے ایسا سال میں دو بار کریں۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پانی کے معیار کی خاطر پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے اور پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کے نمونے جمع کرنے، رپورٹنگ کرنے، نگرانی اور دیکھ بھال کے لئے ایک آن لائن جے ایم ایم واٹر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو جے ایم ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر عوامی دسترس میں ہے اور اس پر بھی رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://neer.icmr.org.in/website/main.php
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ ہر گاؤں میں وہ مقامی کمیونٹی جیسے آشا کارکنان، ہیلتھ ورکرز، وی ڈبلیو ایس سی ممبران، اساتذہ وغیرہ کےپانچ لوگوں کو ترجیحی طور پر خواتین کو شناخت کریں اور تربیت دیں جو گاؤں کی سطح پر یعنی گرام پنچایت کی عمارت، اسکول، آنگن واڑی مراکز، صحت کے مراکز، فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز وغیرہ میں ایف ٹی کے / بیکٹیریاولوجیکل وائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کریں۔
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔