Ministry of Jal Shakti
CAMPAIGN TO PROVIDE POTABLE TAP WATER TO SCHOOLS, ANGANWADI CENTRES & ASHRAMSHALAS ON PRIORITY BASIS
14 MAR 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
On 2nd October, 2020, a special campaign was launched to make provision of potable tap water supply in schools, anganwadi centres, ashramshalas, etc. on priority basis. As a result, provision of tap water supply has become available in 8.50 lakhs (83%) schools and 8.73 lakhs (78%) anganwadi centres of the country. The State/ UT-wise details of progress made in the districts under the campaign is in public domain on JJM Dashboard and can be accessed at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
This special campaign to provide potable tap water supply in schools, anganwadi centres, ashramshalas, etc. is part of the Jal Jeevan Mission and hence no separate allocation of fund is made for the campaign at Govt. of India level.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, as per existing guidelines, BIS 10500 is to be adopted for ensuring safe drinking water supply and States/ UTs have been advised to carry out testing of drinking water sources once in year for chemical and physical parameters and twice in a year for bacteriological parameters.
To enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring and surveillance of drinking water sources, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has been developed, which is available in public domain on JJM Dashboard and can also be accessed at:
https://neer.icmr.org.in/website/main.php
States/ UTs have been advised to identify and train 5 persons preferably women in each village from local community viz. ASHA workers, health workers, VWSC members, teachers, etc. to conduct water quality tests using FTKs/ bacteriological vials at village level viz. Gram Panchayat building, School, Anganwadi centres, Health centres, wellness centres, etc.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
বিদ্যালয়, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র এবং আশ্রমশালা গুলিতে অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে পানীয় জল সরবরাহের জন্য অভিযান
14 MAR 2022 2:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ মার্চ, ২০২২
বিভিন্ন বিদ্যালয়, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র, আশ্রমশালা প্রভৃতিতে অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিতে পানীয় জল সরবরাহের জন্য ২০২০ সালের ২ অক্টোবর একটি বিশেষ অভিযান শুরু করা হয়েছিল। এই অভিযানের ফলে দেশে ৮.৫০ লক্ষ (৮৩ শতাংশ) বিদ্যালয় এবং ৮.৭৩ লক্ষ (৭৮ শতাংশ) অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রে নল বাহিত পানীয় জল সরবরাহের ব্যবস্থা করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। এ সংক্রান্ত সমস্ত তথ্য জল জীবন মিশনের ড্যাশবোর্ডে সর্বজনীন ডোমেনে রয়েছে। প্রয়োজনে সেখানে অ্যাক্সেস করা যেতে পারে।
ওয়েবসাইট নম্বর- https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
বিদ্যালয়, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র, আশ্রম শালা প্রভৃতিতে পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করার জন্য এই বিশেষ অভিযানের জল জীবনের একটি অঙ্গ। সেক্ষেত্রে সরকারিভাবে প্রচারের জন্য আলাদা কোন তহবিল বরাদ্দ করা হয়নি। জল জীবন মিশনের অধীনে বর্তমান নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে পানীয় জলের সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য বিআইএস ১০৫০০ গ্রহণ করতে হবে। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে বছরে একবার করে রাসায়নিক এবং অন্যান্য পরিমিতি গুলি পরীক্ষা করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিশেষত ব্যকটিরিওলজিক্যাল প্যারামিটারের জন্য।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে এ বিষয়ে স্থানীয় এলাকা থেকে প্রতিটি গ্রামে ৫ জন করে ব্যক্তিকে, বিশেষভাবে মহিলাদের চিহ্নিত করতে এবং তাদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।