Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s exports in February 2022 up by 25.41 percent to USD 57.03 Billion over the same month last year
Overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-February 2021-22 shoot up by 36 percent to $ 601.77 Billion over the same period last fiscal
Total Merchandise Exports in April-February 2021-22 soar close to $ 375 Billion, Total Services Exports during current FY go past $ 226 Billion
INDIA’S FOREIGN TRADE: February 2022
14 MAR 2022 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in February 2022* are estimated to be USD 57.03 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 25.41 per cent over the same period last year and a positive growth of 27.07 per cent over February 2020. Overall imports in February 2022* are estimated to be USD 69.35 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 35.64 per cent over the same period last year and a positive growth of 44.62 per cent over February 2020
Table 1: Trade during February 2022*
February 2022
(USD Billion)
February 2021
(USD Billion)
February 2020
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis February 2021 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis February 2020 (%)
Merchandise
Exports
34.57
27.63
27.74
25.10
24.60
Imports
55.45
40.75
37.90
36.07
46.28
Trade Balance
-20.88
-13.12
-10.16
-59.18
-105.45
Services*
Exports
22.46
17.84
17.14
25.90
31.06
Imports
13.91
10.38
10.05
33.95
38.39
Net of Services
8.56
7.46
7.09
14.69
20.68
Overall Trade (Merchandise+
Services)*
Exports
57.03
45.48
44.88
25.41
27.07
Imports
69.35
51.13
47.95
35.64
44.62
Trade Balance
-12.32
-5.65
-3.07
-117.90
-301.25
* Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for January 2022. The data for February 2022 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release. (ii) Data for 2019, 2020 and April to September 2021 are revised on pro-rata basis using quarterly balance of payments data.
Fig 1: Overall Trade during February 2022*
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-February 2021-22* are estimated to be USD 601.77 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 36.19 per cent over the same period last year and a positive growth of 23.44 per cent over April-February 2019-20. Overall imports in April-February 2021-22* are estimated to be USD 683.01 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 51.51 per cent over the same period last year and a positive growth of 21.66 per cent over April-February 2019-20.
Table 2: Trade during April-February 2021-22*
April-February 2021-22
(USD Billion)
April-February 2020-21
(USD Billion)
April-February 2019-20
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis April-February 2020-21 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis April-February 2019-20 (%)
Merchandise
Exports
374.81
256.55
291.87
46.09
28.42
Imports
550.56
345.54
443.24
59.33
24.21
Trade Balance
-175.75
-88.99
-151.37
-97.51
-16.11
Services*
Exports
226.96
185.29
195.63
22.49
16.02
Imports
132.45
105.26
118.18
25.83
12.07
Net of Services
94.51
80.03
77.45
18.09
22.03
Overall Trade (Merchandise+
Services)*
Exports
601.77
441.84
487.50
36.19
23.44
Imports
683.01
450.80
561.42
51.51
21.66
Trade Balance
-81.24
-8.95
-73.92
-807.24
-9.90
* Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for January 2022. The data for February 2022 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release. (ii) Data for 2019, 2020 and April to September 2021 are revised on pro-rata basis using quarterly balance of payments data.
Fig 2: Overall Trade during April-February 2022*
MERCHANDISE TRADE
• Merchandise exports in February 2022 were USD 34.57 Billion, as compared to USD 27.63 Billion in February 2021, exhibiting a positive growth of 25.10 per cent. As compared to February 2020, exports in February 2022 exhibited a positive growth of 24.60 per cent.
• Merchandise imports in February 2022 were USD 55.45 Billion, which is an increase of 36.07 per cent over imports of USD 40.75 Billion in February 2021. Imports in February 2022 have registered a positive growth of 46.28 per cent in comparison to February 2020.
• The merchandise trade balance for February 2022 was estimated at USD (-) 20.88 Billion as against USD (-) 13.12 Billion in February 2021, which is a decline of (-) 59.18 per cent. As compared to February 2020 (USD (-) 10.16 Billion), trade balance in February 2022 exhibited a negative growth of (-) 105.45 per cent.
Fig 3: Merchandise Trade during February 2022
Merchandise exports for the period April-February 2021-22 was USD 374.81 Billion as against USD 256.55 Billion during the period April-February 2020-21, registering a positive growth of 46.09 per cent. As compared to April-February 2019-20, exports in April-February 2021-22 exhibited a positive growth of 28.42 per cent.
Merchandise imports for the period April-February 2021-22 was USD 550.56 Billion as against USD 345.54 Billion during the period April-February 2020-21, registering a positive growth of 59.33 per cent. Imports in April-February 2021-22 have registered a positive growth of 24.21 per cent in comparison to April-February 2019-20.
The merchandise trade balance for April-February 2021-22 was estimated at USD (-) 175.75 Billion as against USD (-) 88.99 Billion in April-February 2020-21, which is a decline of (-) 97.51 per cent. As compared to April-February 2019-20 (USD (-) 151.37 Billion), trade balance in April-February 2021-22 exhibited a negative growth of (-) 16.11 per cent.
Fig 4: Merchandise Trade during April-February 2021-22
Non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports in February 2022 were USD 26.75 Billion, registering a positive growth of 19.01 per cent over non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports of USD 22.48 Billion in February 2021 and a positive growth of 25.72 per cent over non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports of USD 21.28 Billion in February 2020.
Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery (gold, silver & precious metals) imports were USD 31.70 Billion in February 2022 with a positive growth of 32.04 per cent over Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery imports of USD 24.01 Billion in February 2021 and a positive growth of 42.72 per cent over Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery imports of USD 22.21 Billion in February 2020.
Table 3: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during February 2022
February 2022
(USD Billion)
February 2021
(USD Billion)
February 2020
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis February 2021 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis February 2020 (%)
Non- petroleum exports
29.92
25.16
24.30
18.90
23.12
Non- petroleum imports
40.16
31.72
27.12
26.63
48.08
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery exports
26.75
22.48
21.28
19.01
25.72
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports*
31.70
24.01
22.21
32.04
42.72
Note: Gems & Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
Fig 5: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during February 2022
Non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports during April-February 2021-22 was USD 283.99 Billion, an increase of 33.99 per cent over non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports of USD 211.95 Billion in April-February 2020-21 and an increase of 29.55 per cent over non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports of USD 219.22 Billion in April-February 2019-20.
Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery (gold, silver & precious metals) imports were USD 332.94 Billion in April-February 2021-22, recording a positive growth of 44.82 per cent, as compared to Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery imports of USD 229.89 Billion in April-February 2020-21 and a positive growth of 22.38 per cent over USD 272.05 Billion in April-February 2019-20.
Table 4: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April-February 2021-22
April-February 2021-22
(USD Billion)
April-February 2020-21
(USD Billion)
April-February 2019-20
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis April-February 2020-21 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis April-February 2019-20 (%)
Non- petroleum exports
319.31
234.36
253.10
36.25
26.16
Non- petroleum imports
408.83
273.12
322.74
49.69
26.68
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery exports
283.99
211.95
219.22
33.99
29.55
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports*
332.94
229.89
272.05
44.82
22.38
Note: Gems & Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
Fig 6: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April-February 2021-229
SERVICES TRADE
• The estimated value of services export for February 2022* is USD 22.46 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 25.90 per cent vis-a-vis February 2021 (USD 17.84 Billion) and a positive growth of 31.06 per cent vis-à-vis February 2020 (USD 17.14 Billion).
• The estimated value of services import for February 2022* is USD 13.91 Billion exhibiting a positive growth of 33.95 per cent vis-à-vis February 2021 (USD 10.38 Billion) and a positive growth of 38.39 per cent vis-à-vis February 2020 (USD 10.05 Billion).
• The services trade balance in February 2022* is estimated at USD 8.56 Billion, which is an increase of 14.69 per cent over February 2021 (USD 7.46 Billion) and an increase of 20.68 per cent over February 2020 (USD 7.09 Billion).
Fig 7: Services Trade during February 2022*
• The estimated value of services export for April-February 2021-22* is USD 226.96 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 22.49 per cent vis-a-vis April-February 2020-21 (USD 185.29 Billion) and a positive growth of 16.02 per cent vis-à-vis April-February 2019-20 (USD 195.63 Billion).
• The estimated value of services imports for April-February 2021-22* is USD 132.45 Billion exhibiting a positive growth of 25.83 per cent vis-à-vis April-February 2020-21 (USD 105.26 Billion) and a positive growth of 12.07 per cent vis-à-vis April-February 2019-20 (USD 118.18 Billion).
• The services trade balance for April-February 2021-22* was estimated at USD 94.51 Billion as against USD 80.03 Billion in April-February 2020-21, which is an increase of 18.09 per cent. As compared to April-February 2019-20 (USD 77.45 Billion), net of services in April-February 2021-22* exhibited a positive growth of 22.03 per cent.
Fig 8: Services Trade during April-February 2021-22*
Table 5: Export Growth in Commodity Groups in February 2022
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% Change
FEB'21
FEB'22
FEB'22
Commodity groups exhibiting positive growth
1
Petroleum Products
2471.16
4649.31
88.14
2
Electronic Goods
1104.69
1486.24
34.54
3
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./made-ups, Handloom Products etc.
947.64
1260.43
33.01
4
Engineering Goods
7059.91
9321.78
32.04
5
Leather & leather products
298.71
389.50
30.39
6
Coffee
72.38
93.83
29.64
7
Plastic & Linoleum
631.19
798.20
26.46
8
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
1930.21
2420.16
25.38
9
Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items
172.44
208.18
20.73
10
RMG of all Textiles
1348.55
1600.20
18.66
11
Gems & Jewellery
2682.08
3165.31
18.02
12
Jute Mfg. including Floor Covering
41.91
49.42
17.91
13
Meat, dairy & poultry products
307.91
362.83
17.84
14
Man-made Yarn/Fabs./made-ups etc.
412.09
479.38
16.33
15
Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals including processed minerals
356.28
413.13
15.96
16
Marine Products
439.86
506.16
15.07
17
Tobacco
69.15
77.99
12.78
18
Fruits & Vegetables
281.07
305.26
8.61
19
Tea
60.14
63.71
5.94
20
Other cereals
99.27
104.30
5.06
21
Rice
918.94
926.16
0.79
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% Change
FEB'21
FEB'22
FEB'22
Commodity Groups exhibiting negative growth
22
Oil Meals
230.77
70.45
-69.47
23
Iron Ore
465.88
203.51
-56.32
24
Spices
348.86
291.17
-16.54
25
Handicrafts excl. handmade carpet
179.32
160.93
-10.26
26
Cashew
37.29
33.58
-9.96
27
Oil seeds
101.17
96.76
-4.36
28
Carpet
136.25
130.52
-4.21
29
Ceramic products & glassware
284.27
276.91
-2.59
30
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
2001.44
1965.83
-1.78
Table 6: Import Growth in Commodity Groups in February 2022
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% Change
FEB'21
FEB'22
FEB'22
Commodity Groups exhibiting positive growth
1
Silver
8.92
482.28
5306.73
2
Fertilisers, Crude & manufactured
224.57
1670.20
643.73
3
Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrts
12.83
58.37
354.95
4
Pulses
70.41
188.84
168.20
5
Newsprint
10.39
26.91
159.00
6
Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.
1318.11
2860.22
116.99
7
Metaliferrous ores & other minerals
397.30
807.08
103.14
8
Project goods
143.31
262.03
82.84
9
Petroleum, Crude & products
9031.45
15280.66
69.19
10
Vegetable Oil
885.21
1361.15
53.77
11
Cotton Raw & Waste
33.61
47.14
40.26
12
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
2408.50
3200.83
32.90
13
Leather & leather products
64.64
84.90
31.34
14
Dyeing/tanning/colouring mtrls.
280.23
363.14
29.59
15
Electronic goods
4843.82
6274.39
29.53
16
Iron & Steel
1239.36
1605.13
29.51
17
Non-ferrous metals
1226.25
1581.68
28.99
18
Pulp and Waste paper
95.63
118.23
23.63
19
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
2039.23
2438.36
19.57
20
Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.
1458.36
1708.64
17.16
21
Medcnl. & Pharmaceutical products
548.06
625.75
14.18
22
Machinery, electrical & non-electrical
3184.00
3614.67
13.53
23
Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc.
395.94
436.06
10.13
24
Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles
178.73
189.56
6.06
25
Chemical material & products
848.26
893.38
5.32
26
Machine tools
305.88
320.29
4.71
27
Wood & Wood products
488.92
502.97
2.87
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% Change
FEB'21
FEB'22
FEB'22
Commodity Groups exhibiting negative growth
28
Transport equipment
1890.07
1224.52
-35.21
29
Gold
5290.40
4779.90
-9.65
30
Fruits & vegetables
205.69
198.50
-3.50
Table 7: MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
FEBRUARY
APRIL-FEBRUARY
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
1,98,328.86
20,60,069.56
2020-21
2,01,049.87
19,02,400.54
2021-22
2,59,269.90
27,87,495.18
%Growth 2021-22/ 2020-21
28.96
46.53
%Growth 2021-22/ 2019-20
30.73
35.31
IMPORTS
2019-20
2,70,973.39
31,26,965.99
2020-21
2,96,472.94
25,60,009.18
2021-22
4,15,859.18
40,96,174.90
%Growth 2021-22/ 2020-21
40.27
60.01
%Growth 2021-22/ 2019-20
53.47
31.00
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-72,644.53
-10,66,896.42
2020-21
-95,423.07
-6,57,608.64
2021-22
-1,56,589.28
-13,08,679.72
Table 8: SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
January 2022
April-
January 2021-22
EXPORTS (Receipts)
21.57
204.50
IMPORTS (Payments)
13.22
118.54
TRADE BALANCE
8.35
85.95
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
January 2022
April-
January 2021-22
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,60,585.42
15,19,620.78
IMPORTS (Payments)
98,411.80
8,81,050.41
TRADE BALANCE
62,173.62
6,38,570.38
Source: RBI Press Release dated 2nd March 2022
*Link for quick Estimates

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
فروری 2022 میں بھارت کی برآمدات میں پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینہ کے مقابلے 25.41 فیصد کا اضافہ ہو کر 57.03 ارب امریکی ڈالر پر پہنچ گیا
اپریل - فروری 22-2021 میں مجموعی بر آمدات (خردہ اشیاء اور خدمات کو ملا کر) پچھلے مالی سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 36 فیصد بڑھ کر 601.77 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہو ئی
اپریل - فروری 22-2021 میں خردہ اشیاء سے متعلق کل بر آمدات تقریبا 375 ارب ڈالر کی رہی، جبکہ رواں مالی سال کے دوران خدمات سے متعلق کل بر آمدات 226 ارب ڈالر کے پار ہوئی
بھارت کی غیر ملکی تجارت: فروری 2022
14 MAR 2022 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
فروری 2022 میں بھارت کی مجموعی برآمدات (خردہ اشیاء اور خدمات مشترک ) کا تخمینہ 57.03 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے،جس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے25.41 فیصد اور فروری 2020 کے مقابلے 27.07 فیصد کی شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔فروری 2022 میں مجموعی درآمدات کا تخمینہ 69.35 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا ہے،جس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے35.64 فیصدشرح ترقی اور فروری 2020 کے مقابلے 44.62 فیصد شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
Table 1: Trade during February 2022*
February 2022
(USD Billion)
February 2021
(USD Billion)
February 2020
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis February 2021 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis February 2020 (%)
Merchandise
Exports
34.57
27.63
27.74
25.10
24.60
Imports
55.45
40.75
37.90
36.07
46.28
Trade Balance
-20.88
-13.12
-10.16
-59.18
-105.45
Services*
Exports
22.46
17.84
17.14
25.90
31.06
Imports
13.91
10.38
10.05
33.95
38.39
Net of Services
8.56
7.46
7.09
14.69
20.68
Overall Trade (Merchandise+
Services)*
Exports
57.03
45.48
44.88
25.41
27.07
Imports
69.35
51.13
47.95
35.64
44.62
Trade Balance
-12.32
-5.65
-3.07
-117.90
-301.25
Fig 1: Overall Trade during February 2022*
اپریل سے فروری 22-2021 میں بھارت کی مجموعی برآمدات کا تخمینہ601.77 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے ، جس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے36.19 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی اور اپریل سے فروری 20-2019 کے مقابلے23.44 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ اپریل سے فروری 22-2021 میں مجموعی درآمدات کا تخمینہ 683.01 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا ہے ، جس سے پچھلےسال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 51.51 فیصدکی مثبت شرح ترقی اور اپریل سے فروری 20-2019 کے مقابلے 21.66 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
Table 2: Trade during April-February 2021-22*
April-February 2021-22
(USD Billion)
April-February 2020-21
(USD Billion)
April-February 2019-20
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis April-February 2020-21 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis April-February 2019-20 (%)
Merchandise
Exports
374.81
256.55
291.87
46.09
28.42
Imports
550.56
345.54
443.24
59.33
24.21
Trade Balance
-175.75
-88.99
-151.37
-97.51
-16.11
Services*
Exports
226.96
185.29
195.63
22.49
16.02
Imports
132.45
105.26
118.18
25.83
12.07
Net of Services
94.51
80.03
77.45
18.09
22.03
Overall Trade (Merchandise+
Services)*
Exports
601.77
441.84
487.50
36.19
23.44
Imports
683.01
450.80
561.42
51.51
21.66
Trade Balance
-81.24
-8.95
-73.92
-807.24
-9.90
.
Fig 2: Overall Trade during April-February 2022*
خردہ اشیا کی تجارت
• فروری 2022 میں خردہ اشیا کی برآمدات 34.57 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے ، جبکہ فروری 2021 میں یہ 27.63 امریکی ڈالر تھی۔ جس سے 25.10 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتاہے اور فروری 2020 کے مقابلے فروری 2022 میں برآمدات میں 24.60 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
• فروری 2022 میں خردہ چیزوں کی برآمدات 55.45 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ، جو فروری 2021 میں 36.07 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی درآمدات میں 40.75 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔فروری 2022 میں درآمدات میں فروری 2020 کے مقابلے46.28 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
• فروری 2022 کے لئے خردہ اشیا کے تجارتی توازن کا تخمینہ منفی 20.88 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے جبکہ فروری 2021 میں یہ تخمینہ ( منفی ) 13.12 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے ۔ فروری 2021 میں 59.18 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے، جو منفی 10.16 فیصد کی کمی ہے۔
Fig 3: Merchandise Trade during February 2022
اپریل سے فروری 22-2021 کی مدت کے لئے خردہ اشیا کی برآمدات 374.81 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ، جبکہ اپریل سے فروری 21-2020 کےدوران یہ برآمدات 256.55 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ،اس طرح 46.09 فیصدکی مثبت شرح ترقی ریکارڈ کی گئی ۔ اپریل سے فروری 20-2019 کی مدت کے مقابلے اپریل سے فروری 22-2021 میں 28.42 فیصدکی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
اپریل سے فروری 22-2021 کی مدت میں خردہ اشیا کی درآمدات 550.56 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی جبکہ اپریل سے فروری 21-2020 کی مدت کے دوران یہ درآمدات 345.54 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ۔ اس طرح ان میں 89.33 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی ریکارڈ کی گئی ۔ اپریل سے فروری 20-2019 کے مقابلے اپریل سے فروری 22-2021 میں درآمدات میں 24.21 فیصدکی مثبت شرح ترقی ریکارڈ کی گئی ۔
اپریل سے فروری 22-2021 کے لئے خردہ ا شیا کے تجارتی توازن کا تخمینہ منفی 175.75 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا جبکہ اپریل سے فروری 21-2020 میں یہ تخمینہ منفی 88.99 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا، جو منفی 97.51 فیصد کی کمی ہے۔ اپریل سے فروری 20-2019 میں منفی 151 .37 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اپریل سے فروری 22-2021 میں تجارتی توازن میں منفی 16.11 فیصد کی منفی شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
Fig 4: Merchandise Trade during April-February 2021-22
فروری 2022 میں غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینہ والے زیورات کی برآمدات 26.75 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ، جو غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات کی فروری 2021 میں 19.01 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات کے مقابلے 22.48 فیصدمثبت شرح ترقی درج کی گئی ہے، جو فروری 2020 میں 25.72 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات کی برآمدات کے مقابلے 21.28 فیصد مثبت شرح ترقی ہے۔
غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات (سونا چاندی اور قیمتی دھاتوں ) کی درآمدات فروری 2022 میں31.70 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ، جوفروری 2021 میں غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات کی 32.04 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی درآمدات کے مقابلے 24.01فیصد مثبت شرح ترقی ہے اور فروری 2020 میں غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات کی 42.72 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی درآمدات کے مقابلے 22.21فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی ہے۔
Table 3: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during February 2022
February 2022
(USD Billion)
February 2021
(USD Billion)
February 2020
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis February 2021 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis February 2020 (%)
Non- petroleum exports
29.92
25.16
24.30
18.90
23.12
Non- petroleum imports
40.16
31.72
27.12
26.63
48.08
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery exports
26.75
22.48
21.28
19.01
25.72
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports*
31.70
24.01
22.21
32.04
42.72
Fig 5: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during February 2022
غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات کی برآمدات اپریل سے فروری 22-2021 کے دوران 283.99 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی تھی ، جو اپریل سے فروری 21-2020 کے دوران211.95 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات کی درآمدات کے مقابلے 33.99 فیصد زیادہ تھی اور یہ اپریل سے فروری 20-2019 کے دوران 219.22 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات کی برآمدات کے مقابلے 29.55 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
اپریل سے فروری 22-2021 میں غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات (سونا چاندی اور قیمتی دھاتوں) کی درآمدات 332.94ارب امریکی ڈالر کی تھی ، جن میں اپریل سے فروری 21-2020 کی غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات کی 229.89 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی درآمدات کے مقابلے 44.82 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی درج کی گئی ہے اور اپریل سے فروری 20-2019 کی 272.05 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے ان درآمدات میں22.38 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی درج کی گئی ۔
Table 4: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April-February 2021-22
April-February 2021-22
(USD Billion)
April-February 2020-21
(USD Billion)
April-February 2019-20
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis April-February 2020-21 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis April-February 2019-20 (%)
Non- petroleum exports
319.31
234.36
253.10
36.25
26.16
Non- petroleum imports
408.83
273.12
322.74
49.69
26.68
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery exports
283.99
211.95
219.22
33.99
29.55
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports*
332.94
229.89
272.05
44.82
22.38
Fig 6: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April-February 2021-229
خدمات کی تجارت
• فروری 2022 میں خدما ت کی برآمدات کی قدر کاتخمینہ 22.46 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا ۔جس سے فروری 2021 میں (17.84ارب امریکی ڈالر ) 25.90 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی اور فروری 2020 میں (17.14 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) 31.06 فیصدکی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
• فروری 2022 میں خدمات کی درآمدات کی قدر کا تخمینہ 13.91 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا تھا ،جس سے فروری 2021 میں ( 10.38 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) 33.95 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی اور فروری 2020 میں ( 10.05 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) 38.39فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
• فروری 2022 میں خدمات کی تجارت کا توازن کا تخمینہ 8.56 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا، جو فروری 2021 کے مقابلے ( 7.46 ارب امریکی ڈالر )14.69 فیصد زیادہ ہے اور فروری 2020 میں (7.09 ارب امریکی ڈالر) کے مقابلے 20.68 فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔
Fig 7: Services Trade during February 2022*
• اپریل سے فروری 22-2021 میں خدمات کی برآمدات کی تخمینہ قدر226.96 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی جس سے اپریل سے فروری 21-2020 میں (185.29 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) کے مقابلے 22.49 فیصد مثبت شرح ترقی اور اپریل سے فروری 20-2019 میں (195.63ارب امریکی ڈالر ) 16.02 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
• اپریل سے فروری 22-2021 میں خدمات کی درآمدات کی تخمینہ قدر 132.45 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ،جس سے اپریل سے فروری 21-2020 میں ( 105.26 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) 25.83 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی اور پریل سے فروری 20-2019 میں ( 118.18 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) 12.07 فیصد مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
• اپریل سے فروری 22-2021 میں خدمات کی تجارت کے توازن کا تخمینہ 94.51 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا جبکہ اپریل سے فروری 21-2020 میں یہ 80.03 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا ، جو22.03 فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔
Fig 8: Services Trade during April-February 2021-22*
Table 5: Export Growth in Commodity Groups in February 2022
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% Change
FEB'21
FEB'22
FEB'22
Commodity groups exhibiting positive growth
1
Petroleum Products
2471.16
4649.31
88.14
2
Electronic Goods
1104.69
1486.24
34.54
3
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./made-ups, Handloom Products etc.
947.64
1260.43
33.01
4
Engineering Goods
7059.91
9321.78
32.04
5
Leather & leather products
298.71
389.50
30.39
6
Coffee
72.38
93.83
29.64
7
Plastic & Linoleum
631.19
798.20
26.46
8
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
1930.21
2420.16
25.38
9
Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items
172.44
208.18
20.73
10
RMG of all Textiles
1348.55
1600.20
18.66
11
Gems & Jewellery
2682.08
3165.31
18.02
12
Jute Mfg. including Floor Covering
41.91
49.42
17.91
13
Meat, dairy & poultry products
307.91
362.83
17.84
14
Man-made Yarn/Fabs./made-ups etc.
412.09
479.38
16.33
15
Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals including processed minerals
356.28
413.13
15.96
16
Marine Products
439.86
506.16
15.07
17
Tobacco
69.15
77.99
12.78
18
Fruits & Vegetables
281.07
305.26
8.61
19
Tea
60.14
63.71
5.94
20
Other cereals
99.27
104.30
5.06
21
Rice
918.94
926.16
0.79
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% Change
FEB'21
FEB'22
FEB'22
Commodity Groups exhibiting negative growth
22
Oil Meals
230.77
70.45
-69.47
23
Iron Ore
465.88
203.51
-56.32
24
Spices
348.86
291.17
-16.54
25
Handicrafts excl. handmade carpet
179.32
160.93
-10.26
26
Cashew
37.29
33.58
-9.96
27
Oil seeds
101.17
96.76
-4.36
28
Carpet
136.25
130.52
-4.21
29
Ceramic products & glassware
284.27
276.91
-2.59
30
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
2001.44
1965.83
-1.78
Table 6: Import Growth in Commodity Groups in February 2022
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% Change
FEB'21
FEB'22
FEB'22
Commodity Groups exhibiting positive growth
1
Silver
8.92
482.28
5306.73
2
Fertilisers, Crude & manufactured
224.57
1670.20
643.73
3
Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrts
12.83
58.37
354.95
4
Pulses
70.41
188.84
168.20
5
Newsprint
10.39
26.91
159.00
6
Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.
1318.11
2860.22
116.99
7
Metaliferrous ores & other minerals
397.30
807.08
103.14
8
Project goods
143.31
262.03
82.84
9
Petroleum, Crude & products
9031.45
15280.66
69.19
10
Vegetable Oil
885.21
1361.15
53.77
11
Cotton Raw & Waste
33.61
47.14
40.26
12
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
2408.50
3200.83
32.90
13
Leather & leather products
64.64
84.90
31.34
14
Dyeing/tanning/colouring mtrls.
280.23
363.14
29.59
15
Electronic goods
4843.82
6274.39
29.53
16
Iron & Steel
1239.36
1605.13
29.51
17
Non-ferrous metals
1226.25
1581.68
28.99
18
Pulp and Waste paper
95.63
118.23
23.63
19
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
2039.23
2438.36
19.57
20
Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.
1458.36
1708.64
17.16
21
Medcnl. & Pharmaceutical products
548.06
625.75
14.18
22
Machinery, electrical & non-electrical
3184.00
3614.67
13.53
23
Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc.
395.94
436.06
10.13
24
Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles
178.73
189.56
6.06
25
Chemical material & products
848.26
893.38
5.32
26
Machine tools
305.88
320.29
4.71
27
Wood & Wood products
488.92
502.97
2.87
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% Change
FEB'21
FEB'22
FEB'22
Commodity Groups exhibiting negative growth
28
Transport equipment
1890.07
1224.52
-35.21
29
Gold
5290.40
4779.90
-9.65
30
Fruits & vegetables
205.69
198.50
-3.50
Table 7: MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
FEBRUARY
APRIL-FEBRUARY
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
1,98,328.86
20,60,069.56
2020-21
2,01,049.87
19,02,400.54
2021-22
2,59,269.90
27,87,495.18
%Growth 2021-22/ 2020-21
28.96
46.53
%Growth 2021-22/ 2019-20
30.73
35.31
IMPORTS
2019-20
2,70,973.39
31,26,965.99
2020-21
2,96,472.94
25,60,009.18
2021-22
4,15,859.18
40,96,174.90
%Growth 2021-22/ 2020-21
40.27
60.01
%Growth 2021-22/ 2019-20
53.47
31.00
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-72,644.53
-10,66,896.42
2020-21
-95,423.07
-6,57,608.64
2021-22
-1,56,589.28
-13,08,679.72
Table 8: SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
January 2022
April-
January 2021-22
EXPORTS (Receipts)
21.57
204.50
IMPORTS (Payments)
13.22
118.54
TRADE BALANCE
8.35
85.95
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
January 2022
April-
January 2021-22
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,60,585.42
15,19,620.78
IMPORTS (Payments)
98,411.80
8,81,050.41
TRADE BALANCE
62,173.62
6,38,570.38
Source: RBI Press Release dated 2nd March 2022
*Link for quick Estimates