वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातले पुढचे युनिकॉर्न रसायन तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेकडून यावे- केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
देशात रसायन तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेकडे भारतातले उत्तम धागे आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागासह उत्तम माजी विद्यार्थीही आहेत –पीयूष गोयल
13 MAR 2022 8:33PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आत्मनिर्भरतेसाठीच्या नव्या उभारीतून जात असून वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातले पुढचे युनिकॉर्न, आयसीटी म्हणजे रसायन तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेकडून यावे अशी अपेक्षा केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केली आहे. आत्मनिर्भरता पुनर्जागर या विषयावरच्या आयसीटी मुंबईच्या ई परिषद 2022 मध्ये ते बोलत होते. वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातल्या उद्योजकतेसाठी आयसीटी विद्यार्थ्यांनी पुढाकार घ्यावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
देशात रसायन तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेकडे भारतातले उत्तम धागे आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग आहे. रिलायन्स उद्योगाचे मुकेश अंबानी, कॅडीला औषधनिर्मिती कंपनीचे इंद्रवदन मोदी, ल्युपिन लिमिटेडचे निलेश गुप्ता आणि एशियन पेंट्सचे अश्विन दाणी यासारखे नावाजलेले माजी विद्यार्थी असल्याचे गोयल म्हणाले.
भारताला आत्मनिर्भर विशेषतः रसायन आणि औषधनिर्मिती क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर करण्यासाठी यांचे मोठे योगदान राहिल्याचे ते म्हणाले. एक संस्था संपूर्ण क्षेत्राला आकार देते हे अविश्वसनीय वाटावे असे आहे. तंत्रज्ञान जगतात किंवा व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रात अतिशय प्रतिष्ठीत मानल्या जाणाऱ्या आयव्ही लीग कॉलेजप्रमाणेच एका अर्थाने आयसीटी ही रसायन उद्योगासाठी आहे. हा वारसा पुढे जारी राखण्याची इथल्या प्रत्येक विद्यार्थ्याची जबाबदारी असल्याचे गोयल यांनी दुरदृष्य प्रणालीद्वारे केलेल्या संबोधनात सांगितले. वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकारने परिवर्तनकारक उपक्रम हाती घेतले असून सरकार प्रवर्तक म्हणून काम करत आहे. उत्पादनाशी निगडीत प्रोत्साहन योजना, 7 मेगा वस्त्रोद्योग पार्क्सची स्थापना, राष्ट्रीय तंत्र वस्त्रोद्योग मिशनची सुरवात यासारख्या उपक्रमाद्वारे तंत्र वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रात भारताला जगात आघाडीचा देश बनवण्यासाठी सरकार काम करत असून 31 प्रकल्पांना याआधीच मंजुरी देण्यात आल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
भारत आत्मनिर्भर पुनर्जागरातून जात आहे. नव युगात देशाच्या विकासासाठी आणि प्रगतीसाठी अतिशय महत्वाचा घटक मानला जाणाऱ्या नवोन्मेश, संशोधन आणि विकासात भारताने मोठी झेप घेतली आहे. टप्याटप्याने बदल किंवा सुधारणेवर कोणी संतुष्ट नाही तर ज्या जगात आपण राहतो त्या जगात लोकांची मोठ्या परिवर्तनाची अपेक्षा असल्याचे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.
युपीआय चा प्रारंभ केल्यापासून पाच वर्षात भारत डिजिटल व्यवहारात जागतिक स्तरावरचा आघाडीचा देश ठरला आहे. आज आपल्याकडे जगातली तिसरी सर्वात मोठी स्टार्ट अप्स परिसंस्था असून पाच वर्षात 65,000 पेक्षा जास्त स्टार्ट अप्सची नोंदणी झाली, या स्टार्टअप्सनी लाखो रोजगाराची निर्मिती केली असून यातले 90 पेक्षा जास्त युनिकॉर्न आहेत.
भारताचे सध्याचे दशक हे तंत्रज्ञान-आधारीत दशक आहे, जिथे भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देणारा मुख्य घटक म्हणून तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष राहील, असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सांगितल्याचे गोयल म्हणाले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The next Textile sector Unicorn should come from the Institute of Chemical Technology, says Shri Piyush Goyal
ICT has one of India’s best Fibres & Textile technology department in the country and a distinguished alumni: Shri Goyal
“India is going through the Aatmanirbhar Renaissance”
“We are taking great leaps in innovation, R&D is finally being recognised as an important element for developing or progressing the country into the New Age”: Shri Goyal
Nobody is satisfied with incremental change, we are all looking at orbital shift in the way we live in our world: Shri Goyal
13 MAR 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, today said the next Textile sector Unicorn should come from the ICT. Addressing the e-Summit 2022 of the Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai on Atmanirbhar Renaissance, he called upon the ICT students to take the leadership in Tex-preneurship, the Textiles sector entrepreneurship.
Shri Goyal said the ICT has one of India’s best Fibres & Textile technology department in the country. The ICT has a distinguished alumni like Mukesh Ambani of Reliance Industries, Indravadan Modi of Cadila Pharmaceuticals, Nilesh Gupta of Lupin Limited and Ashwin Dani of Asian Paints, he added.
“They have played an important role in making India Aatmanirbhar, particularly in the Chemicals and Pharma sectors. It’s unbelievable how one institute can shape a whole sector. In fact, in some sense, the ICT is to the Chemicals industry what very highly reputed Ivy league colleges are to the technology world or management world across nations. And I do believe each one of your students has a responsibility to carry this legacy forward!” said Shri Goyal, in his address delivered over video conference.
Quoting John F Kennedy, “One person can make a difference and everyone should try to be that one person”, Shri Goyal said entrepreneurs are best defined as Nation Builders and Change Makers.
Shri Goyal said the Government is working as an enabler and has taken transformational initiatives to promote the Textiles sector, including the PLI, setting up of 7 Mega Textile Parks, launching the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) to position India as global leader in Technical Textiles and 31 projects have been already approved.
Shri Goyal said India is going through the Aatmanirbhar Renaissance.
“We are taking great leaps in innovation, Research & Development is finally being recognised as an important element for developing or progressing the country into the New Age. And I suspect nobody today is satisfied with incremental change, incremental improvement; we are all looking at orbital shift in the way we live in our world,” he said.
Shri Goyal said India has become a global leader in digital transactions within 5 yrs of UPI launch. We have the 3rd largest Startup ecosystem today, over 65,000 Startups registered in five years, more than 90 Unicorns and lakhs of jobs created by these Startups.
Shri Goyal said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that the current decade is the ‘Tech-ade’ of India, a decade where Technology & Innovation will be the driving force of India and our economy.
“Prime Minister Modi himself is a very firm believer on the power of our youth of the Startups. He has focused on this ecosystem to strengthen innovation, provide opportunities to our young boys and girls, to simplify processes, handhold them through their journey, help provide funding support wherever required or simplification of the regulatory requirements around the Startups, help create incubation centres, the Atal Tinkering Labs are one such experiment which have given phenomenal results, and I do believe, the Industry-Academia partnership is going to define the India of tomorrow,” he said.
Shri Goyal said, as the country celebrates 75th year of Independence, the destiny of India’s Amrit Kaal is in the hands of the youth.
“It is you who will write the script of the Aatmanirbhar Renaissance, Government will be a companion in your entrepreneurial journey. ‘Vocal for Local’ & ‘Make In India’ will be a step towards an self-reliant Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, he said.
Quoting Bharat Ratna M Vishwesaraiya, who played a key role in founding of ICT, “Remember, your work may be only to sweep a railway crossing, but it is your duty to keep it so clean that no other crossing in the world is as clean as yours”, Shri Goyal said we need businesses to improve their product cycles, innovate future ready solutions and continuously focus on Business process Re-engineering.
“Today, India is confident and yet dissatisfied! It is a good thing to be dissatisfied, because a satisfied individual can never bring transformation, can never bring change. We need hunger, we need fire in the belly to be able to do something, to be able to bring about some extraordinary achievement,” he said.