Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The next Textile sector Unicorn should come from the Institute of Chemical Technology, says Shri Piyush Goyal
ICT has one of India’s best Fibres & Textile technology department in the country and a distinguished alumni: Shri Goyal
“India is going through the Aatmanirbhar Renaissance”
“We are taking great leaps in innovation, R&D is finally being recognised as an important element for developing or progressing the country into the New Age”: Shri Goyal
Nobody is satisfied with incremental change, we are all looking at orbital shift in the way we live in our world: Shri Goyal
13 MAR 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, today said the next Textile sector Unicorn should come from the ICT. Addressing the e-Summit 2022 of the Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai on Atmanirbhar Renaissance, he called upon the ICT students to take the leadership in Tex-preneurship, the Textiles sector entrepreneurship.
Shri Goyal said the ICT has one of India’s best Fibres & Textile technology department in the country. The ICT has a distinguished alumni like Mukesh Ambani of Reliance Industries, Indravadan Modi of Cadila Pharmaceuticals, Nilesh Gupta of Lupin Limited and Ashwin Dani of Asian Paints, he added.
“They have played an important role in making India Aatmanirbhar, particularly in the Chemicals and Pharma sectors. It’s unbelievable how one institute can shape a whole sector. In fact, in some sense, the ICT is to the Chemicals industry what very highly reputed Ivy league colleges are to the technology world or management world across nations. And I do believe each one of your students has a responsibility to carry this legacy forward!” said Shri Goyal, in his address delivered over video conference.
Quoting John F Kennedy, “One person can make a difference and everyone should try to be that one person”, Shri Goyal said entrepreneurs are best defined as Nation Builders and Change Makers.
Shri Goyal said the Government is working as an enabler and has taken transformational initiatives to promote the Textiles sector, including the PLI, setting up of 7 Mega Textile Parks, launching the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) to position India as global leader in Technical Textiles and 31 projects have been already approved.
Shri Goyal said India is going through the Aatmanirbhar Renaissance.
“We are taking great leaps in innovation, Research & Development is finally being recognised as an important element for developing or progressing the country into the New Age. And I suspect nobody today is satisfied with incremental change, incremental improvement; we are all looking at orbital shift in the way we live in our world,” he said.
Shri Goyal said India has become a global leader in digital transactions within 5 yrs of UPI launch. We have the 3rd largest Startup ecosystem today, over 65,000 Startups registered in five years, more than 90 Unicorns and lakhs of jobs created by these Startups.
Shri Goyal said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that the current decade is the ‘Tech-ade’ of India, a decade where Technology & Innovation will be the driving force of India and our economy.
“Prime Minister Modi himself is a very firm believer on the power of our youth of the Startups. He has focused on this ecosystem to strengthen innovation, provide opportunities to our young boys and girls, to simplify processes, handhold them through their journey, help provide funding support wherever required or simplification of the regulatory requirements around the Startups, help create incubation centres, the Atal Tinkering Labs are one such experiment which have given phenomenal results, and I do believe, the Industry-Academia partnership is going to define the India of tomorrow,” he said.
Shri Goyal said, as the country celebrates 75th year of Independence, the destiny of India’s Amrit Kaal is in the hands of the youth.
“It is you who will write the script of the Aatmanirbhar Renaissance, Government will be a companion in your entrepreneurial journey. ‘Vocal for Local’ & ‘Make In India’ will be a step towards an self-reliant Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, he said.
Quoting Bharat Ratna M Vishwesaraiya, who played a key role in founding of ICT, “Remember, your work may be only to sweep a railway crossing, but it is your duty to keep it so clean that no other crossing in the world is as clean as yours”, Shri Goyal said we need businesses to improve their product cycles, innovate future ready solutions and continuously focus on Business process Re-engineering.
“Today, India is confident and yet dissatisfied! It is a good thing to be dissatisfied, because a satisfied individual can never bring transformation, can never bring change. We need hunger, we need fire in the belly to be able to do something, to be able to bring about some extraordinary achievement,” he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیوش گوئل کا کہنا ہے کہ اگلا ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر یونیکارن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی سے آنا چاہئے
آئی سی ٹی کے پاس ملک میں ہندوستان کا سب سے اچھا فائبر اور کپڑا ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ ہے اور مخصوص نوعیت کے قدیم طلباء ہیں:جناب گوئل
’’ہندوستان آتم نر بھر جدید کاری کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے‘‘
’’ہم اختراعت میں بڑی چھلانگ لگا رہے ہیں، آر اینڈ ڈی کوبالآخر ملک کو نئے عہد میں ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لئے ایک اہم عنصر کی شکل میں پہچانا جارہا ہے‘‘:جناب گوئل
اضافہ پذیر تبدیلی سے کوئی بھی مطمئن نہیں ہے، ہم اپنی دنیا میں جس طرح سے رہتے ہیں اس میں بنیادی تبدیلی دیکھ رہے ہیں:جناب گوئل
13 MAR 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:13؍مارچ2022:
کامرس و صنعت ، صارفین امور، غذا، عوامی تقسیم نظام اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ اگلا ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر یونیکارن آئی سی ٹی سے آنا چاہئے۔آتم نر بھر تجدید کاری پر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی ،ممبئی کی ای-چوٹی کانفرنس 2022ء کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے آئی سی ٹی کے طلباء سے ٹیکس –پرینیور شپ، ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کاروبار میں قیادت کرنے پر زور دیا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آئی سی ٹی کے پاس ملک میں بھارت کا سب سے اچھا فائبر اور ٹیکسٹائل ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آئی سی ٹی میں ریلائنس انڈسٹریز کے مکیش امبانی، کیڈیلا فارما سیوٹیکلز کے اندرودن مودی، لیوپن لمٹیڈ کے نلیش گپتا اور ایشین پینٹس کے اشونی دانی جیسے باوقار سابق طلباء ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے ویڈیو کانرنفرس سے اپنے خطاب میں کہا ’’انہوں نے ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بنانے میں خاص طور سے کیمیکل اور فارما سیکٹر میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔یہ ناقابل یقین ہے کہ کیسے ایک ادارہ پورے سیکٹر کو ایک شکل دے سکتا ہے۔در حقیقت بعض معنی میں آئی سی ٹی کیمیکل صنعت کے لئے ہے، جو بہت ہی باوقار آئی وی لیگ کالج ہے، جو ٹیکنالوجی کی دنیا یا انتظامیہ کی دنیا کے دیشوں میں ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس ورثے کو آگے بڑھانے کی ذمہ داری آپ کے ہر طالب علم کی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے جان ایف کینیڈی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘ایک شخص فرق پیدا کرسکتا ہےاور سب کو وہی ایک شخص بننے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔‘‘جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ صنعت کاروں کو اور ان کا معمار اور تبدیلی کے معمار کی شکل میں بہتر طریقے سے تشریح کی جاسکتی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ سرکار ایک اہل کے طورپر کام کررہی ہے اور پی ایل آئی سمیت کپڑا سیکٹر کو بڑھاوا دینے کےلئے قابل تبدیلی پہل کی ہے۔7عدد میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارکوں کا قیام ، قومی تکنیکی کپڑا مشن(این ٹی ٹی ایم)کی شروعات کرکے ہندوستان کو تکنیکی شعبے میں عالمی لیڈر کے طورپر قائم کیا جاچکا ہے۔کپڑا اور دیگر 31 پروجیکٹوں کو پہلے ہی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آتم نر بھر تجدید کاری کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا’’ہم اختراعات میں بڑی چھلانگ لگا رہے ہیں، تحقیق اور ترقی کو بالآخر ملک کو نئے عہد میں لے جانے یا ترقی کے راستے پر ڈالنے کےلئے ایک اہم عنصر کی شکل میں پہچانا جا رہا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج کوئی بھی اضافہ پذیر تبدیلی ، اضافہ پذیر اصلاح سے مطمئن نہیں ہے۔ہم تمام لوگ اپنی دنیا میں رہنے کے طریقے میں بنیادی تبدیلی دیکھ رہے ہیں۔‘‘
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان یوپی آئی لانچ کے پانچ سال کے اندر ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں عالمی لیڈر بن گیا ہے۔آج ہمارے پاس تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اَپ ایکو سسٹم ہے۔ پانچ سال میں رجسٹرڈ 65000سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اَپ، 90 سے زیادہ یونیکارن اور اِن اسٹارٹ اَپس کے ذریعے لاکھوں نوکریاں پیدا کی گئی ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا کہنا ہے کہ موجودہ دہائی ہندوستان کا ’ٹیک –ایڈ‘ہے۔ ایک ایسی دہائی جہاں، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات ہندوستان اور ہماری معیشت کی متحرک طاقت ہوں گی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’وزیر اعظم مودی خود اسٹارٹ اَپ کے ہمارے نوجوانوں کی طاقت پر بہت پختہ یقین رکھتے ہیں۔انہوں نے اس ایکو سسٹم پر اختراعت کو مضبوط کرنے ، ہمارے نوجوان لڑکے اور لڑکیوں کو موقع مہیا کرنے، عمل کو آسان بنانے، اُن کے سفر کے توسط سے اُنہیں سنبھالنے، جہاں بھی ضروری ہو مالی امداد مہیا کرنے یا اسٹارٹ اَپ کے آس پاس ضابطے کی ضرورتوں کو آسان بنانے اور اِنکیوبیشن مراکز کی تعمیر میں مدد کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس ایک ایسا استعمال ہے، جس نے غیر معمولی نتائج دیئے ہیں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ صنعت –اکیڈمک ساجھے داری کل کے ہندوستان کی تشریح کرنے جارہی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ جب ملک آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے، ہندوستان کے امرت کال کی تقدیر نوجوانوں کے ہاتھ میں ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا’’یہ آپ ہی ہیں جو آتم نر بھر تجدید کاری کی اسکرپٹ لکھیں گے۔ سرکار آپ کے کاروباری سفر میں ایک ساتھی ہوگی۔ ووکل فار لوکل آتم نر بھر بھارت کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہوگا۔‘‘
انہوں نے بھارت رتن ایم وشویسریا ، جنہوں نے آئی سی ٹی کے قیام میں اہم رول ادا کیا۔ کہا’’یاد رکھیں، آپ کا کام ریلوے کراسنگ کو صاف کرنا ہو سکتا ہے، لیکن اسے اتنا صاف رکھنا آپ کا فرض ہے کہ دنیا میں کوئی دوسری ریلوے کراسنگ اُتنی صاف نہیں ہے، جیسی آپ کی ہے۔‘‘ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہمیں کاروبار کو اپنے پیداواری سرکل میں اصلاح لانے ، مستقبل کے لئے تیار اسباب کو نیا کرنے اور بزنس پروسیس ری- انجینئرنگ پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا ’’آج ہندوستان مطمئن ہے، اس کے باوجود نامطمئن ہے! مطمئن نہیں ہونا اچھی ہے،کیونکہ مطمئن شخص کبھی تبدیلی نہیں لا سکتا۔ ہمیں بھوک کی ضرورت ہے، ہمیں چنگاری کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ ہم کچھ کرسکنے کے اہل ہوسکیں، کچھ غیر معمولی حصولیابی حاصل کرسکیں۔‘‘