உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்தூர்-கோண்டியா-ஐதராபாத் வழித்தடத்தில் உதான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தினசரி விமான போக்குவரத்து தொடக்கம்
13 MAR 2022 7:35PM by PIB Chennai
பிராந்திய இணைப்புச் சேவை உதான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்தூர் -கோண்டியா-ஐதராபாத் வழித்தடத்தில் தினசரி விமானப் போக்குவரத்து இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இத்துடன் சேர்த்து உதான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 409 வழித்தடங்களில் விமானங்கள் இயக்கப்படும்.
இதன் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா எம். சிந்தியா, மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் (காணொலி மூலம்), மக்களவை முன்னாள் சபாநாயகர் திருமதி சுமித்ரா மகாஜன் உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிர் ஆதித்யா எம். சிந்தியா, சாதாரண மக்களுக்கும் விமானச் சேவைகள் வழங்கும் பிரதமரின் கனவை உதான் திட்டம் நிறைவேற்றுகிறது எனக் கூறினார்.
உதான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 405 வழித்தடங்கள் ஏற்கனவே செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளது எனவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தூர் -கோண்டியா- ஐதராபாத் வழித்தடம் இந்தூரை மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் தெலுங்கானா மாநிலங்களுடன் இணைக்கிறது என்றார்.
கடந்த ஓராண்டில் இந்தூரிலிருந்து இயக்கப்படும் விமான சேவைகள் இருமடங்காகவும், போபாலில் இருந்து இயக்கப்படும் விமான சேவைகள் 40 சதவீதமும் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா சிந்தியா தெரிவித்தார்.
இரண்டாம் நிலை மற்றும் 3ம் நிலை நகரங்களில் 100 புதிய விமான நிலையங்கள் கட்டப்படும் எனவும், இது தொலை தூரப் பகுதிகளின் இணைப்பை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் எனவும் திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா சிந்தியா தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தூர் -கோண்டியா-ஐதராபாத் வழித்தடத்தில், 78 இருக்கைகள் கொண்ட ஏடிஆர் ரக விமானத்தை, விமான நிறுவனம் தினசரி இயக்கும் எனத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திk குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1805571

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Daily flight on Indore-Gondia-Hyderabad route under RCS UDAN flagged off
Gondia has connected with flight route for the first time
Small Aircraft Scheme to be brought in to further strengthen connectivity in tier 2 and 3 cities : Shri Scindia
13 MAR 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Daily flight between the Indore-Gondia-Hyderabad route under RCS-UDAN scheme was flagged-off today. Fly Big was awarded the route under the UDAN RCS-4.0 bidding process. With this, 409 routes would be operationalized under the UDAN-RCS scheme.
The inaugural event was graced by Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Mr Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister, MP(virtually), Smt Sumitra Mahajan, Former Speakar, Lok Sabha, Mr. Shankar Lalwani, Member of Parliament, Indore, Ms. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, and many other dignitaries. Mr. Sunil Mendhe, Member of Parliament, Gondia, Mr. Ashok Nete, Member of Parliament, Gadchiroli and Mr Dhal Singh Bisen, Member of Parliament, Balaghat also joined the event virtually.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that the UDAN scheme is fulfilling the Prime Minister's dream of providing air services to the common man. Under UDAN, 405 routes have already been made operational. The Indore-Gondia-Hyderabad route will connect Indore with the two states Maharashtra and Telangana.
In the last one year, the aircraft operation from Indore has doubled while in Bhopal it has increased by 40 percent. Mr Scindia said that 100 new airports will be built in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, which will give a further boost to last mile connectivity. He said that the central government is going to bring Small Aircraft Scheme, which will further strengthen connectivity in tier 2 and 3 cities.
The airline will operate one daily flight everyday & will deploy it’s ATR 72, 78-seater turbo prop aircraft designed for shorter distance flights on the route. With this, Gondia will become their 14th UDAN destination and Fly Big is the first airline to connect Gondia with a scheduled commercial flight to other metro cities. This is also the first flight route for Gondia as prior to this it was not connected with any airports in India.
Birsi airport in Gondia was established as a domestic airport which is owned and operated by Airports Authority of India (AAI) and it is located at Birsi Village, 12 km northeast of Gondia, Maharashtra. MoCA has invested Rs 21 crore in the airport for re-carpeting of runway, procurement of Aircraft Crash Fire Tenders (ACFTs) and other equipment to operationalise the airport.
With the new flight route, people of Gondia and its adjoining areas will get direct air connectivity between Indore, Gondia and Hyderabad which will facilitate seamless movement of passengers between Indore, Gondia, Hyderabad and vice-versa under UDAN. With these new flights under UDAN, common people will get multiple options to travel between these places which will boost the tourism potential and increase the economic activity of this region.
The Flight schedule is as below:
S N
Departure
Arrival
Airline
Frequency
Departure (Hrs.)
Arrival (Hrs.)
Aircraft
1
Hyderabad
Gondia
Flybig
Daily
0620
0815
ATR 72
2
Gondia
Indore
Flybig
Daily
0835
1000
ATR 72
3
Indore
Gondia
Flybig
Daily
1020
1145
ATR 72
4
Gondia
Hyderabad
Flybig
Daily
1205
1350
ATR 72