रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे ने सेना के उप प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
01 FEB 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने 01 फरवरी, 2022 को सेना के उप प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया।
नेशनल डिफेंस अकेडमी के पूर्व छात्र लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे दिसम्‍बर, 1982 में कॉर्प्‍स ऑफ इंजीनियर्स (द बॉम्‍बे सैप्‍पर्स) में कमीशन हुए थे। जनरल ऑफिसर ने जम्‍मू एवं कश्‍मीर के नियंत्रण रेखा के साथ लगे पल्‍लनवाला सेक्‍टर में ऑपरेशन पराक्रम के दौरान एक इंजीनियर रेजिमेंट को कमान किया था। वह स्‍टॉफ कॉलेज, कैम्‍बरली (ब्रिटेन) से स्‍नातक हैं तथा उन्‍होंने हायर कमांड (एचसी) तथा नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज (एनडीसी) कोर्स किया है।
अपने 39 वर्षों के विशिष्‍ट सैन्‍य करियर में उन्‍होंने कई महत्‍वपूर्ण और चुनौतीपूर्ण कमान किए हैं तथा विभिन्‍न प्रचालनगत वातावरणों में नियुक्‍त रहे हैं, जिनमें वेस्‍टर्न थियेटर में स्‍ट्राइक कॉर्प्‍स के इंजीनियर ब्रिगेड, जम्‍मू एवं कश्‍मीर में नियंत्रण रेखा के साथ इंफेंटरी ब्रिगेड, पश्चिमी लद्दाख के उच्‍च ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्र में माउंटेन डिविजन पूर्वोत्‍तर में एक कॉर्प्‍स, अंडमान एंव निकोबार कमान में कमांडर इन चीफ (सीआईएनसीएएन) तथा पूर्वी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ शामिल हैं।
उनके स्‍टॉफ अनुभव में पूर्वोत्‍तर में माउंटेन ब्रिगेड का ब्रिगेड मेजर, मिलिट्री सेक्रेटरी ब्रांच में सहायक सैन्‍य सचिव (एएमएस) उच्‍च ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्र में माउंटेन डिविजन के कर्नल क्‍यू तथा पूर्वी कमान के मुख्‍यालय में ब्रिगेड जनरल स्‍टाफ (ऑपरेशंस) शामिल हैं। जनरल ऑफिसर ने इथोपिया तथा इरिट्रिया में संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र मिशनों में प्रमुख इंजीनियर के रूप में भी अपनी सेवाएं दी हैं। उन्‍होंने सेना मुख्‍यालयों में सैन्‍य प्रचालन महानिदेशालय में अपर महानिदेशक की नियुक्तियों (एडीजीएमओ-बी), दक्षिणी कमान मुख्‍यालयों में चीफ ऑफ स्‍टाफ तथा सेना मुख्‍यालयों में महानिदेशक अनुशासन आलंकारिक तथा कल्‍याण के लिए भी सेवाएं दी हैं।
अपनी प्रतिष्ठित सेवाओं के लिए उन्‍हें परम विशिष्‍ट सेवा मेडल, अति विशिष्‍ट सेवा मेडल, सेनाध्‍यक्ष प्रशस्ति तथा दो बार जीओसी-इन-सी प्रशस्ति प्रदान किया जा चुका है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सी पी मोहंती से सेना के उप प्रमुख का पद भार ग्रहण कर रहे हैं जो सेना में चार दशकों की शानदार सेवा के बाद 31 जनवरी, 2022 को सेवानिवृत्‍त हुए।
5V3Y.jpeg)
VQUG.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
LT GEN MANOJ PANDE TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
01 FEB 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Manoj Pande, PVSM, AVSM, VSM took over as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 01 February 2022.
An alumnus of National Defence Academy, Lt Gen Manoj Pande was commissioned in December 1982 to the Corps of Engineers (The Bombay Sappers). The General Officer commanded an Engineer Regiment during Operation Parakram in the sensitive Pallanwala Sector along the Line of Control of Jammu and Kashmir. He is a graduate of Staff College, Camberley (United Kingdom) and attended the Higher Command (HC) and National Defence College (NDC) Courses.
In his 39 years of distinguished military career, he has tenanted important and challenging command and staff appointments in different operational environments which include command of an Engineer Brigade of Strike Corps in the Western Theatre, Infantry Brigade along Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir, Mountain Division in the High Altitude Area of Western Ladakh, a Corps in the North East, Commander-in-Chief Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Eastern Command.
His staff exposures include Brigade Major of a Mountain Brigade in the North East, Assistant Military Secretary (AMS) in Military Secretary’s Branch, Colonel Q of a Mountain Division in High Altitude Area and Brigade General Staff (Operations) at Headquarters Eastern Command. The General Officer also served as Chief Engineer in the United Nations Mission in Ethiopia and Eritrea. He tenanted the appointments of Additional Director General (ADGMO-B) in the Military Operations Directorate at Army Headquarters, Chief of Staff at Headquarters Southern Command and Director General Discipline Ceremonial & Welfare at the Army Headquarters.
For his illustrious service he has been conferred with the award of Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, the Chief of Army Staff Commendation and GOC-in-C Commendation twice.
Lt Gen Manoj Pande takes over the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff from Lt Gen CP Mohanty who superannuated on 31 January 2022 after completing four decades of illustrious career in the Army.
5V3Y.jpeg)
VQUG.jpeg)