संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लेफ्टनंट जनरल मनोज पांडे यांनी लष्कराचे उपप्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
01 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022
लेफ्टनंट जनरल मनोज पांडे,पीव्हीएसएम , एव्हीएसएम , व्हीएसएम यांनी 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी लष्कराचे उपप्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला.
राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीचे माजी विद्यार्थी, लेफ्टनंट जनरल मनोज पांडे यांना डिसेंबर 1982 मध्ये कोअर ऑफ इंजिनियर्स (द बॉम्बे सॅपर्स) मध्ये नियुक्त करण्यात आले. जनरल ऑफिसर म्हणून त्यांनी जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या नियंत्रण रेषेजवळील संवेदनशील पल्लनवाला क्षेत्रात ऑपरेशन पराक्रम दरम्यान इंजिनीअर रेजिमेंटचे नेतृत्व केले. ते स्टाफ कॉलेज, कॅम्बरली (युनायटेड किंगडम)चे पदवीधर आहेत आणि त्यांनी हायर कमांड (एचसी) आणि नॅशनल डिफेन्स कॉलेज (एनडीसी) अभ्यासक्रमांचे शिक्षण घेतले आहे.
5V3Y.jpeg)
आपल्या 39 वर्षांच्या कारकिर्दीत, त्यांनी विविध जबाबदाऱ्या पार पाडताना महत्त्वाच्या आणि आव्हानात्मक नियुक्त्यावर काम केले आहे, यामध्ये वेस्टर्न थिएटरमधील स्ट्राइक कोरच्या इंजिनिअर ब्रिगेड कमांड, जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील नियंत्रण रेषेजवळ पायदळ ब्रिगेड, पश्चिम लडाखच्या उंचावरील माउंटन विभाग ईशान्येतील कॉअर, कमांडर-इन-चीफ अंदमान आणि निकोबार कमांड (CINCAN) आणि पूर्व कमांडचे जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ तसेच दक्षिण कमांडचे चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ यांचा समावेश आहे.
VQUG.jpeg)
त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय सेवेसाठी त्यांना परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, तसेच लष्करप्रमुखांकडून आणि GOC-in-C कडून उत्तम कामगिरीबद्दल सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे. लेफ्टनंट जनरल मनोज पांडे यांनी लेफ्टनंट जनरल सीपी मोहंती यांच्याकडून लष्कराच्या उपप्रमुखपदाची सूत्रे स्वीकारली. लष्करात चार दशकांची शानदार कारकीर्द पूर्ण करून मोहंती 31 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी सेवानिवृत्त झाले.

Ministry of Defence
LT GEN MANOJ PANDE TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
01 FEB 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Manoj Pande, PVSM, AVSM, VSM took over as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 01 February 2022.
An alumnus of National Defence Academy, Lt Gen Manoj Pande was commissioned in December 1982 to the Corps of Engineers (The Bombay Sappers). The General Officer commanded an Engineer Regiment during Operation Parakram in the sensitive Pallanwala Sector along the Line of Control of Jammu and Kashmir. He is a graduate of Staff College, Camberley (United Kingdom) and attended the Higher Command (HC) and National Defence College (NDC) Courses.
In his 39 years of distinguished military career, he has tenanted important and challenging command and staff appointments in different operational environments which include command of an Engineer Brigade of Strike Corps in the Western Theatre, Infantry Brigade along Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir, Mountain Division in the High Altitude Area of Western Ladakh, a Corps in the North East, Commander-in-Chief Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Eastern Command.
His staff exposures include Brigade Major of a Mountain Brigade in the North East, Assistant Military Secretary (AMS) in Military Secretary’s Branch, Colonel Q of a Mountain Division in High Altitude Area and Brigade General Staff (Operations) at Headquarters Eastern Command. The General Officer also served as Chief Engineer in the United Nations Mission in Ethiopia and Eritrea. He tenanted the appointments of Additional Director General (ADGMO-B) in the Military Operations Directorate at Army Headquarters, Chief of Staff at Headquarters Southern Command and Director General Discipline Ceremonial & Welfare at the Army Headquarters.
For his illustrious service he has been conferred with the award of Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, the Chief of Army Staff Commendation and GOC-in-C Commendation twice.
Lt Gen Manoj Pande takes over the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff from Lt Gen CP Mohanty who superannuated on 31 January 2022 after completing four decades of illustrious career in the Army.
5V3Y.jpeg)
VQUG.jpeg)