Ministry of Communications
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates seminar on “25 Years of TRAI Act: The Way Forward for Stakeholders (Telecom, Broadcasting, IT, AERA and Aadhaar)”
‘Antyodaya’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ are the philosophies that will decide way forward for our government, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
13 MAR 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Disputes Settlement & Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT) organised a seminar on “25 Years of TRAI Act: Way Forward for Stakeholders (Telecom, Broadcasting, IT, AERA and Aadhaar)” here today. The seminar was inaugurated by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, to commemorate the 25 years long journey of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) Act. In the year 1997, TRAI Act was enacted to regulate the telecommunications sector in India. It also provided for a mechanism of dispute resolution among the stakeholders of telecom sector. It was amended in 2000, establishing a Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT) to take over the adjudicatory and disputes functions from TRAI.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw congratulated the TDSAT for holding this seminar. The Unique character of Telecommunications sector, the Minister said, is because of the nature of spectrum which is indestructible and completely reusable. The other unique characters of the sector pointed out by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw included its highly capital intensive nature, sensitivity to the technology changes and the strategic importance, which has become more relevant today as compared to the time when TRAI Act was formulated, 25 years back. He said that now the whole policy discourse is defined by Post- COVID scenario where the digital technology has become more significant.
Elucidating on the thought process with which the government is moving ahead in terms of policies and initiatives, the Minister said that ‘Antyodaya’ and inclusive development is the first and foremost philosophy behind the decisions and initiatives of our government and with this thought the government wants to narrow down the digital divide in the country. ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, he said, is the second dominant philosophy guiding the strategy and approach of government. 4G technology stack has been developed by Indian brains in record 14 months with fraction of costs compared to the other systems have been developed, he said. Further, the Minister highlighted the role of Indian institutions and scientists in development of 5-G core. Simultaneously we have started working on 6G technology so that we can take lead in 6 G and can set the direction for the whole world, he stated.
While concluding his remarks, Shri Vaishnaw, sought the suggestions from members of barsassociations, judiciary, industry, media etc. for making telecommunications sector as sunrise sector.
Ms. Justice Indira Banerjee, Judge of the Supreme Court, shared her experience of working in judiciary and the simultaneous growth in technology over a period of time. Speaking about the journey of TRAI and evolution of telecommunications sector in India, She said that National Telecom Policy, 1994, allowed entry of private entities in telecom sector and with entry of private sector, need was felt to have a regulator for this sector. This led to establishment of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India in 1997 through enactment of TRAI Act. Initially, TRAI played the role of regulator as well as adjudicator. The TRAI Act was amended by an ordinance, effective from 24 January 2000, establishing a Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT) to take over the adjudicatory and disputes functions from TRAI.
Referring to the importance of regulation in telecommunication sector, Ms Justice Indira Banerjee said that regulatory measures are important considering the large scale of people using telecom and internet services. However, She said that the regulatory measures should not impede the growth of this sector.
Addressing the event Shri Justice Shiva Kirti Singh, Chairperson TDSAT and former Judge of Supreme Court of India, stated that TDSAT deals with matters in very important Sectors, many of them being regulated because of their sensitive nature. These sectors are bound to become more and more significant in the modern technological era. He said that TDSAT needs to avoid arrears beyond a year. That will have a favourable impact on the overall health and growth of all the concerned sectors which are very important for our Nation.
Talking about the need to increase strength of TDSAT, Justice Shiva Kirti Singh, said that in spite of impressive figures of disposal, during pre-covid years, the number of filings as well as the pendency has kept on increasing. By end of 2019 the pendency was 2068. After the Covid pandemic, the pendency has now risen to 4019 cases. He said, “At least two more Benches are required. For that in addition to the Chairperson, the strength of Members / Judicial Members needs to be raised to five.” Number of ministerial and supporting staff also need to be increased suitably, he said.
Sharing his concern for the IT sector, Shri Shiva Kirti Singh said that unlike Telecom; it does not have the guidance, monitoring or regulation by a permanent expert body like TRAI. It is urgently needed. It would be in larger public interest to expand the regulatory areas of TRAI to all digital communications and IT or else to have another suitable expert body to take up the challenges relating to IT.
The objective of the seminar was to enhance awareness regarding regulatory mechanism, including dispute resolution, amongst stakeholders in Telecom, Broadcasting, IT, Airport Infrastructure and Aadhaar Sectors. The subject was deliberated by dignitaries from the Government, Judiciary, representatives of various stakeholders, Sector Regulators, eminent lawyers etc. It is expected that these discussions would throw light on key areas, emerging trends and challenges thrown by fast changing technology concerning the sectors.
At the event, Shri Vaishnaw also released the updated TDSAT Procedures 2005 and TDSAT Rules, 2003, along with Ms. Justice Indira Banerjee, Judge of the Supreme Court and Justice Shiva Kirti Singh, Chairperson TDSAT and former Judge of Supreme Court of India. Mr. Justice Navin Chawla and Ms. Justice Prathiba M. Singh of Delhi High Court, Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications as well as Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology as well as Chairman and Members of TRAI, Chairman and Members of AERA attended the event.

संचार मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्‍णव ने ‘ट्राई अधिनियम के 25 वर्ष: हितधारकों (दूरसंचार, प्रसारण, आईटी, एईआरए तथा आधार) के लिए आगे का रास्‍ता’ पर संगो‍ष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया
‘अंत्योदय’ और ‘आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत’ ऐसे दर्शन हैं जो हमारी सरकार के लिए आगे के रास्‍ते पर निर्णय करेंगे: श्री अश्‍विनी वैष्‍णव
13 MAR 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विवाद निपटान तथा अपीली ट्रिब्‍यूनल (टीडीसैट) ने आज ट्राई अधिनियम के 25 वर्ष: हितधारकों (दूरसंचार, प्रसारण, आईटी, एईआरए तथा आधार) के लिए आगे का रास्तापर एक संगो‍ष्ठी का आयोजन किया। केन्‍द्रीय संचार, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना तथा प्रौद्योगिकी और रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्‍णव ने भारत दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) अधिनियम के 25 वर्ष की यात्रा पूरी होने के अवसर पर आयोजित संगो‍ष्‍ठी का उद्घाटन किया। वर्ष 1997 में भारत में दूरसंचार क्षेत्र को विनियमित करने के लिए ट्राई अधिनियम लागू किया गया था। इसने दूरसंचार के हितधारकों के बीच विवाद समाधान के लिए भी एक तंत्र उपलब्‍ध कराया। ट्राई से न्‍यायनिर्णय तथा विवाद दायित्‍वों को लेने के लिए एक दूरसंचार विवाद निपटान तथा अपीली ट्रिब्‍यूनल (टीडीसैट) की स्‍थापना करते हुए इसे वर्ष 2000 में संशोधित किया गया।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इस संगोष्ठी के आयोजन के लिए टीडीसैट को बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दूरसंचार क्षेत्र की अनूठी विशेषता स्पेक्ट्रम की प्रकृति के कारण है जिसका नाश नहीं किया जा सकता और पूरी तरह से फिर उपयोग किया जा सकता है। श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने बताया कि इस सेक्‍टर के अन्य अनूठी विशेषताओं में इसका उच्‍च पूंजी केन्द्रित प्रकृति, प्रौद्योगिकी परिवर्तनों के प्रति संवेदनशीलता और रणनीतिक महत्व शामिल है, जो 25 वर्ष पहले ट्राई अधिनियम के तैयार होने के समय की तुलना में आज कहीं अधिक प्रासंगिक हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब संपूर्ण नीतिगत चर्चा कोविड के बाद के परिदृश्य से परिभाषित होती है जहां डिजिटल तकनीक अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है।
नीतियों और पहलों के मामले में सरकार जिस विचार प्रक्रिया के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है, उस पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार के निर्णयों और पहलों के पीछे 'अंत्योदय' और समावेशी विकास पहला और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण दर्शन है और इसी सोच के साथ सरकार देश में डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करना चाहती है। श्री वैष्‍णव ने कहा कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत', सरकार की रणनीति और दृष्टिकोण को दिशा-निर्देशित करने वाला दूसरा प्रमुख दर्शन है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय मस्तिष्‍क ने अन्य प्रणालियों के विकास की तुलना में बहुत कम लागत का उपयोग करते हुए रिकॉर्ड 14 महीनों में 4जी प्रौद्योगिकी स्टैक विकसित किया है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, मंत्री ने 5-जी कोर के विकास में भारतीय संस्थानों और वैज्ञानिकों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने कहा कि साथ ही हमने 6जी तकनीक पर काम करना आरंभ कर दिया है ताकि हम 6जी में बढ़त प्राप्‍त कर सकें और पूरी दुनिया को दिशा दे सकें।
अपनी टिप्पणी का समापन करते हुए श्री वैष्णव ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र को सनराइज सेक्‍टर बनाने के लिए बार एसोसिएशन, न्यायपालिका, उद्योग, मीडिया आदि के सदस्यों से सुझाव मांगे।
सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय की न्यायाधीश सुश्री न्‍यायमूर्ति इंदिरा बनर्जी ने न्यायपालिका में काम करने के अपने अनुभव और इसी अवधि के दौरान प्रौद्योगिकी में हुए विकास को साझा किया। ट्राई की यात्रा और भारत में दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के विकास की चर्चा करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार नीति, 1994 ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में निजी संस्थाओं के प्रवेश की अनुमति दी और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रवेश के साथ, इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक नियामक की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई। इसके कारण 1997 में ट्राई अधिनियम के अधिनियमन के माध्यम से भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण की स्थापना हुई। प्रारंभ में, ट्राई ने नियामक के साथ-साथ निर्णायक की भूमिका निभाई। ट्राई अधिनियम को 24 जनवरी 2000 से प्रभावी एक अध्यादेश द्वारा संशोधित किया गया था, जिसने ट्राई से न्यायिक और विवाद कार्यों का नियंत्रण ग्रहण करने के लिए एक दूरसंचार विवाद निपटान और अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (टीडीसैट) की स्थापना की।
न्यायमूर्ति इंदिरा बनर्जी ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में विनियमन के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि बड़े पैमाने पर दूरसंचार और इंटरनेट सेवाओं का उपयोग करने वाले लोगों को देखते हुए नियामक उपाय महत्वपूर्ण हैं। हालांकि, उसने कहा कि नियामक उपायों से इस क्षेत्र के विकास में बाधा नहीं आनी चाहिए।
टीडीसैट के अध्यक्ष और भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश श्री न्यायमूर्ति शिव कीर्ति सिंह ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि टीडीसैट बहुत महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में मामलों को देखता है, उनमें से कई को उनकी संवेदनशील प्रकृति के कारण विनियमित किया जाता है। आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी युग में इन क्षेत्रों का अधिक से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण बनना तय है। उन्होंने कहा कि टीडीसैट को एक साल से अधिक के बकाया से बचने की जरूरत है। इसका सभी संबंधित क्षेत्रों के समग्र स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं विकास पर अनुकूल प्रभाव पड़ेगा जो हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
न्यायमूर्ति शिव कीर्ति सिंह ने टीडीसैट की शक्ति बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि कोविड पूर्व वर्षों के दौरान निपटान के प्रभावशाली आंकड़ों के बावजूद, फाइलिंग की संख्या के साथ-साथ विचाराधीनता भी बढ़ती रही है। 2019 के अंत तक लंबित मामलों की संख्या 2068 थी। कोविड महामारी के बाद अब लंबित मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 4019 हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा, 'कम से कम दो और पीठों की आवश्‍यकता है। इसके लिए अध्यक्ष के अतिरिक्‍त सदस्यों/न्यायिक सदस्यों की संख्या बढ़ाकर पांच करने की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रिस्तरीय और सहायक कर्मचारियों की संख्या को भी उपयुक्त रूप से बढ़ाने की आवश्‍यकता है।
आईटी क्षेत्र के लिए अपनी चिंता साझा करते हुए श्री शिव कीर्ति सिंह ने कहा कि दूरसंचार के विपरीत इसके पास ट्राई जैसे स्थायी विशेषज्ञ निकाय द्वारा मार्गदर्शन, निगरानी या विनियमन की सुविधा नहीं है, जिसकी तत्काल आवश्यकता है। यह व्यापक जनहित में होगा कि ट्राई के विनियामकीय क्षेत्रों को सभी डिजिटल संचार और आईटी तक विस्तारित किया जाए या फिर आईटी से संबंधित चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए एक अन्य उपयुक्त विशेषज्ञ निकाय की स्थापना की जाए।
संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य दूरसंचार, प्रसारण, आईटी, हवाई अड्डे के बुनियादी ढांचे और आधार क्षेत्रों में हितधारकों के बीच विवाद समाधान सहित विनियामक तंत्र के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना था। इस विषय पर सरकार, न्यायपालिका के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, विभिन्न हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों, सेक्टर विनियामकों, प्रख्यात अधिवक्‍ताओं आदि द्वारा विचार-विमर्श किया गया। उम्मीद की जाती है कि ये चर्चाएं प्रमुख क्षेत्रों, उभरते रुझानों और सेक्‍टरों से संबंधित तेजी से बदलती प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालेंगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री वैष्णव ने सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय की न्यायाधीश सुश्री न्यायमूर्ति इंदिरा बनर्जी, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश और टीडीसैट के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति शिव कीर्ति सिंह के साथ अद्यतन टीडीसैट प्रक्रिया 2005 और टीडीसैट नियमावली, 2003 भी जारी की। दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायमूर्ति नवीन चावला और सुश्री न्यायमूर्ति प्रतिभा एम. सिंह, दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव श्री के. राजारमन तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव एवं ट्राई के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य तथा एईआरए के अध्यक्ष और सदस्‍यों ने भी कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।