रक्षा मंत्रालय
गलती से मिसाइल की फायरिंग हो जाने पर वक्तव्य
11 MAR 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
9 मार्च 2022 को, नियमित रखरखाव के दौरान, एक तकनीकी खराबी के कारण गलती से एक मिसाइल की फायरिंग हो गयी।
भारत सरकार ने इसे गंभीरता से लेते हुए एक उच्च स्तरीय कोर्ट ऑफ इंक्वायरी का आदेश दिया है।
पता चला है कि मिसाइल पाकिस्तान के एक इलाके में गिरी थी। हालांकि यह घटना अत्यंत खेदजनक है, वहीं राहत की बात यह भी है कि हादसे में किसी को जान नहीं गंवानी पड़ी है।

Ministry of Defence
Statement on accidental firing of missile
11 MAR 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
On 9 March 2022, in the course of a routine maintenance, a technical malfunction led to the accidental firing of a missile.
The Government of India has taken a serious view and ordered a high-level Court of Enquiry.
It is learnt that the missile landed in an area of Pakistan. While the incident is deeply regrettable, it is also a matter of relief that there has been no loss of life due to the accident.