Ministry of Defence
Statement on accidental firing of missile
11 MAR 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
On 9 March 2022, in the course of a routine maintenance, a technical malfunction led to the accidental firing of a missile.
The Government of India has taken a serious view and ordered a high-level Court of Enquiry.
It is learnt that the missile landed in an area of Pakistan. While the incident is deeply regrettable, it is also a matter of relief that there has been no loss of life due to the accident.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আকস্মিকভাবে ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র নিক্ষেপের বিষয়ে বিবৃতি
11 MAR 2022 6:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,১১ মার্চ,২০২২
৯ই মার্চ নিয়মমাফিক রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজ চলাকালীন দুর্ঘটনাবশত একটি ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র উৎক্ষিপ্ত হয়ে যায়।
বিষয়টিকে গুরুত্বের সঙ্গে নিয়ে ভারত সরকার একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের তদন্তের নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
জানা গেছে, ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটি পাকিস্তানের একটি এলাকায় গিয়ে পড়ে। ঘটনাটি গভীরভাবে দুঃখজনক হলেও, এটি স্বস্তির বিষয় যে দুর্ঘটনার কারণে কোনো প্রাণহানি ঘটেনি।