சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கோவிட்-19 உயிரிழப்பு, அதிகாரப் பூர்வ எண்ணிக்கையை விட அதிகம் என சர்வதேச இதழில் வெளியான தகவல் யூகத்தின் அடிப்படையிலானது மற்றும் தவறானது: மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் விளக்கம்
11 MAR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
பல நாடுகளில் கொரோனா இறப்புக்கான காரணங்கள் கணித மாடலிங் அடிப்படையில் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என சர்வதேச இதழ் ஒன்றில் கட்டுரை வெளியாகியுள்ளது. உலகம் முழுவதும் 2020, ஜனவரி 1 மற்றும் 2021 டிசம்பர் 31ம் தேதிகளுக்கு இடையே ஏற்பட்ட கொரோனா மொத்த உயிரிழப்புகள் 5.94 மில்லியன் எனத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டாலும்இந்தக் காலத்தில் கோவிட்-19 தொற்று காரணமாக இறந்தவர்கள் 18.2 மில்லியன் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அந்த ஆய்வறிக்கை கூறுகிறது.
இது மற்றொரு ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட, கோவிட்-19 கூடுதல் இறப்பு மதிப்பீடு. உண்மையான உலக நிலவரம் பற்றிய கணிப்பை வெளியிடுவதற்கு, கணிதப் பிரதிநிதித்துவத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கு, கணித மாடல் நுட்பங்கள் அவசியமான நடைமுறை. இது போன்ற கணிப்புகள், உண்மையான உலக நிலவர அடிப்படை அல்லது தோராயம் அடிப்படையிலான தகவலில் காணப்படுகிறது. இது போன்ற ஆய்வுகளில் சிறு மாதிரிகளை வைத்து, ஒப்பீடு செய்து முடிகளை வெளியிடுவது அடிக்கடி நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த முறை சிறிய நாடுகள் அல்லது பகுதிகளில் கிட்டத்தட்ட துல்லியமான முடிகளை அறிய உதவலாம். இந்த நுட்பங்கள், அதிக மக்கள் தொகை உள்ள இடங்களில் நம்பகமான முடிவுகளைத் தெரிவிப்பதில் அடிக்கடி தோல்வியடைந்துள்ளன. இந்த ஆய்வுகள் பல நாடுகளில் பலவிதமான முறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுகின்றன. இந்தியாவில், இதுபோன்ற ஆய்வுகளுக்கான தகவல்கள் செய்தித் தாள்களில் வெளியாகும் தகவல்கள், அல்லது மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்படாத ஆய்வுகள் மூலம் பெறப்படுவது போல் தெரிகிறது. இந்த முறை, கூடுதல் இறப்புக்கான காரணம் குறித்த தரவுகளைப் (மற்றொரு மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்படாத மாதிரி) பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தப் புள்ளிவிவர முடிவுகள் துல்லிய த் தகவல் குறித்த கவலையை எழுப்புகின்றன.
கொரோனா தொற்று அதிகரிப்பு , பல மாநிலங்களில் பல விதமாக இருந்தது. ஆகையால் இந்த ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்ட முறை வலுவானது அல்ல. சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட கூடுதல் இறப்பு நாளிதழில் வெளியான (https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/chhattisgarhs-excess-deaths-at-least-48-times-covid-19-toll/article35067172.ece) கட்டுரை அடிப்படையிலானது. இது 2021 ஏப்ரல் மற்றும் மே மாதத்தில் 40 மடங்கு கூடுதல் இறப்பு எனக் கருதுகிறது.
பொதுப் பதிவு முறை உள்ள மாநிலங்களில் தொற்று காலத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட இறப்புகள், கடந்த 2018 மற்றும் 2010ம் ஆண்டில் அதே காலத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட சராசரி இறப்புகளுடன் ஒப்பிடப்படுகிறது. இது ஊரடங்கு, கட்டுப்பாட்டு மண்டலங்கள், பரிசோதனை மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு, மருத்துவ நெறிமுறைகள் அமலாக்கம், உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய தடுப்பூசி நடவடிக்கை போன்றவற்றை கணக்கில் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளவில்லை.
கொரோனா இறப்புகளைத் தெரிவிக்கும் விளக்கமான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான மரணங்களுக்கான தகுந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களை இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் 2020 மே 10ம் தேதி வெளியிட்டது. இந்த இறப்புத் தகவல்கள் வெளிப்படையான முறையில் தவறாமல் தினசரி அடிப்படையில் சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையளத்தில் புதுப்பிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஆகையால், கொரோனா மரணத்தை தெரிவிக்காமல் இருப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறைவு.
கூடுதல் இறப்பு மதிப்பீடுகளுக்கு நேரடி அளவீடுதான் சிறந்ததாக இருக்கும் என இந்த கட்டுரையாளர்களே ஒப்புக் கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
கோவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் காரணமாக கொரோனா இறப்பு வீதம் குறைந்ததையும் அவர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
கொரோனா தொற்று போன்ற நெருக்கடியான நேரத்தில் பிரச்னைகளைத் தெரிவிப்பது, மரணத்தைப் போன்று உணர்வுபூர்வமானது. அதனால் கூடுதல் இறப்பு போன்ற மதிப்பீடுகளை உண்மை அடிப்படையில் உணர்வுபூர்வமாக மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். யூகம் அடிப்படையிலான தகவல்கள் மக்கள் இடையே பீதியை ஏற்படுத்தி தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் என்பதால், இதுபோன்ற தகவல்கள் வெளியிடுவதைத் தவிர்க்க வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1805068

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Study published in an International Journal claiming COVID-19 mortality in India is higher than official counts is Speculative and Mis-informed
Authors themselves admit to Several Methodology Flaws and Inconsistencies
11 MAR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
A recently published article in a reputed international journal has provided estimates of all cause excess mortality for a number of countries based on a mathematical modeling exercise. The study has concluded that although reported COVID-19 deaths between Jan 1, 2020, and Dec 31, 2021, totaled 5·94 million worldwide, but an estimated 18·2 million (95% uncertainty interval 17·1–19·6) people died worldwide because of the COVID-19 pandemic (as measured by excess mortality) over that period.
This is yet another estimate on excess mortality due to COVID-19 by another set of researchers. Mathematical modelling techniques are essentially process of creating a mathematical representation of a real-world scenario to make a prediction. Such predictions are founded on certain set of inputs either based on real world scenarios, or approximations of those (which may vary in accuracy according to the technique used) inputs that are not available. Often these studies involve, taking a relatively small actual sample and extrapolating the result to the entire population. While this may achieve near accurate results for a small homogenous country/region, such techniques have failed repeatedly to give reliable results for a large, diverse population.The study takes into account different methodologies for different countries and for India, for example, data sources used by this study appears to have been taken from newspaper reports and non-peer reviewed studies. This model uses data of all cause excess mortality (created by another non-peer reviewed model) as an input and this raises serious concerns about the accuracy of the results of this statistical exercise.
Strangely, the methodology adopts data from newspapers at varied intervals to extrapolate (without any scientific basis) for the total period under study. The pandemic had multiple surges during the period and varied trajectories across different states (sub state level also) at any point of time. Hence the methodology used by this study is less than robust. Chhattisgarh’s excess mortality has been calculated based on anarticle (https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/chhattisgarhs-excess-deaths-at-least-48-times-covid-19-toll/article35067172.ece) that assumes that 40 times more deaths have occurred in April and May 2021. For states where Civil Registration System was available, reported deaths during the pandemic has been compared with average reported deaths for the same period in the year 2018 and 2019 which doesn’t take into account multiple pandemic management efforts including lockdown, containment zones, testing and contact tracing, wider dissemination and implementation of clinical management protocols and world’s largest vaccination drive, which form the foundation of pandemic management in the country.
Detailed guidelines for reporting of deaths due to Covid-19 have been issued by Union Health Ministry to all States/UTs. Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) on 10th May 2020 issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of Covid-19 related deaths in India’. The reporting of deaths is regularly done in a transparent manner and is daily updated in public domain on the website of Union Ministry of Health.Even the backlog in Covid-19 mortality data being submitted by the States at different times is reconciled in the data of Government of India on a regular basis. Furthermore, there is a financial incentive in India to report Covid-19 deaths as they are entitled to monetary compensation. Hence, the likelihood of underreporting is less.
It is noted that authors have themselves admitted that ‘Direct measurement would be preferable to modelled excess mortality estimates not based on all-cause mortality data, which are usually more robust, from the locations themselves.’ Further they have mentioned that ‘as studies from a few selected countries including the Netherlands and Sweden have suggested, we suspect most of the excess mortality during the pandemic is from COVID-19. However, sufficient empirical evidence is absent in most countries. Given the high amount of heterogeneity in epidemiological profiles among countries, it is prudent not to make such strong assumptions before more research on this topic is done.’
The authors have also accepted that ‘strict lockdown and mediation interventions can lead to negative excess mortality during the pandemic’ & ‘As more information becomes available in the near future, further improvements to our estimates are warranted.’ And that ‘various drivers are responsible for the changes in all-cause and cause-specific mortality in a population. Therefore, in estimating excess mortality due to COVID-19, the roles of confounders of changes in mortality during the pandemic should be resolved.’
They have themselves admitted that ‘Finally, the development and deployment of SARS-COV-2 vaccines have considerably lowered mortality rates among people who contract the virus and among the general population. As a result, we expect trends in excess mortality due to COVID-19 to change over time as the coverage of vaccination increases among populations and as new variants emerge. There will be great value in continuing to estimate excess mortality over time as these and other factors shift.’
It is highlighted that quoting issues as sensitive as death, that too during an ongoing global public health crisis like pandemic COVID-19, should be dealt with facts and with required sensitivity. This type of speculative reporting has potential to create panic in the community, can misguide people and should be avoided.