Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India – Canada to re-launch the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations to unlock full potential of bilateral trade
India – Canada to consider Interim Agreement or Early Progress Trade Agreement (EPTA) to boost trade in goods and services
India – Canada discuss ways to integrate the economies across sectors
11 MAR 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
India and Canada held the fifth Ministerial Dialogue on Trade & Investment (MDTI) here today. Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food, and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and Ms. Mary Ng, Minister of Small Business, Export Promotion and International Trade, Government of Canada co-chaired the MDTI.
The Ministers agreed to formally re-launch the negotiations for India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and also consider an Interim Agreement or Early Progress Trade Agreement (EPTA) that could bring early commercial gains to both the countries. The Ministers highlighted the existing trade complementarities between India and Canada and emphasised that the trade agreement would help in expanding bilateral trade in goods and services through unlocking the potential across sectors. The Interim Agreement would include high level commitments in goods, services, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, and dispute settlement, and may also cover any other areas mutually agreed upon.
A range of other bilateral trade and investment issues were discussed during the meeting. Both countries agreed to undertake intensified work with respect to the recognition of Canada’s systems approach to pest risk management in pulses and market access for Indian agriculture goods such as sweet corn, baby corn and banana etc.Canada also agreed to examine expeditiously the request for Conformity Verification Body (CVB) status to APEDA (Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority) for facilitating Indian organic export products.
The Ministers acknowledged the significance of establishing resilient supply chains in critical sectors and exchanged views on collaboration in this area. They emphasised enhancing cooperation in sectors such as pharmaceuticals and critical and rare earth minerals as well as in areas like tourism, urban infrastructure, renewable energy and mining. They also noted the role of strong people-to-people ties between the two countries, including movement of professionals and skilled workers, students, and business travellers, in strengthening the bilateral economic partnership.
The Ministers agreed to work closely to provide sustained momentum to building linkages and strengthen cooperation across sectors to harness full potential of the trade and investment relationship between India and Canada.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत- कॅनडा आपल्या दरम्यानचा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संपूर्ण क्षमतेने करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी कराराच्या वाटाघाटी पुन्हा सुरु करणार
वस्तू आणि सेवांमधील व्यापाराला चालना देण्यासाठी भारत आणि कॅनडा अंतरिम करार किंवा सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यातील व्यापार करार (EPTA) विचारात घेणार
11 MAR 2022 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मार्च 2022
भारत आणि कॅनडा दरम्यान व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकविषयक मंत्रीस्तरावरील पाचवे चर्चासत्र आज आयोजित करण्यात आले. या चर्चेत वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल आणि कॅनडा सरकारच्या लघुउद्योग, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन आणि आंतराराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री मेरी एनजी यांनी भाग घेतला.
भारत आणि कॅनडामधील सर्वसमावेशक भागीदारी कराराच्या (CEPA) वाटाघाटी पुन्हा नव्याने सुरू करण्यावर आणि याशिवाय दोन्ही देशांना आर्थिकदृष्ट्या लाभदायक असलेल्या अंतरिम किंवा सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यातील (EPTA) व्यापार करारही विचारात घेण्याबद्दल दोन्ही देशातील मंत्र्यांचे एकमत झाले. भारत आणि कॅनडामधील आता अस्तित्वात असलेली व्यापारपूरक तथ्ये दोघांनीही अधोरेखित केली आणि सध्या दोन्ही देशांदरम्यानची उत्पादने तसेच सेवांच्या द्विपक्षीय देवाणघेवाणीच्या व्यापाराला सर्व क्षेत्रात विस्तारित क्षमता उपलब्ध करण्याच्या दृष्टीने या व्यापार कराराच्या उपयुक्ततेवरही त्यांनी भर दिला. अंतरिम करारात उत्पादने, सेवा, उत्पादने जिथे तयार होतात तेथील नियम, स्वच्छता विषयक तसेच वनस्पती वा प्राणीसृष्टीला रासायनिक वा आरोग्यविषय़क धोक्याच्या दृष्टीने संबधित देशातील बंधने, व्यापारातील तंत्रज्ञानविषयक समस्या, वादविवादाची तड लावणे या संबधीच्या दोन्ही बाजूंना मान्य असलेल्या उच्चस्तरीय बांधिलकीबद्दल उल्लेख असेल.
इतर द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीच्या बाबींवर या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली. डाळीवरील रासायनिक कीडनियंत्रकांच्या व्यवस्थापनाबद्दलची जाणीव तसेच मका, बेबीकॉर्न, केळी इत्यादी भारतीय कृषी उत्पादनांना बाजारपेठ मिळवून देणे यासंबधी कॅनडाच्या व्यवस्थेचा पवित्रा याबाबत दोन्ही देशांनी लक्ष्याधारित काम हाती घेण्याचे दोघांनीही मान्य केले. भारतातील सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीस सहाय्य म्हणून भारताच्या अपेडा म्हणजेच कृषी व अन्न प्रक्रिया उत्पादन निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण या संस्थेला अनुरुपता निश्चिती संस्था हा दर्जा देण्याबद्दल प्राधान्याने विचार करण्याचे कॅनडाने मान्य केले.
भारत आणि कॅनडातील व्यापार व गुंतवणूक या संदर्भातील संबधांना व्यापक क्षमता मिळवून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने त्या क्षेत्रांदरम्यानचे बंध दृढ करणे आणि सहकार्य वृद्धींगत करणे या बाबींना निरंतर गती देण्याच्या उद्दिष्टावर काम करण्याचे दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी मान्य केले.