Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India – Canada to re-launch the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations to unlock full potential of bilateral trade
India – Canada to consider Interim Agreement or Early Progress Trade Agreement (EPTA) to boost trade in goods and services
India – Canada discuss ways to integrate the economies across sectors
11 MAR 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
India and Canada held the fifth Ministerial Dialogue on Trade & Investment (MDTI) here today. Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food, and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and Ms. Mary Ng, Minister of Small Business, Export Promotion and International Trade, Government of Canada co-chaired the MDTI.
The Ministers agreed to formally re-launch the negotiations for India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and also consider an Interim Agreement or Early Progress Trade Agreement (EPTA) that could bring early commercial gains to both the countries. The Ministers highlighted the existing trade complementarities between India and Canada and emphasised that the trade agreement would help in expanding bilateral trade in goods and services through unlocking the potential across sectors. The Interim Agreement would include high level commitments in goods, services, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, and dispute settlement, and may also cover any other areas mutually agreed upon.
A range of other bilateral trade and investment issues were discussed during the meeting. Both countries agreed to undertake intensified work with respect to the recognition of Canada’s systems approach to pest risk management in pulses and market access for Indian agriculture goods such as sweet corn, baby corn and banana etc.Canada also agreed to examine expeditiously the request for Conformity Verification Body (CVB) status to APEDA (Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority) for facilitating Indian organic export products.
The Ministers acknowledged the significance of establishing resilient supply chains in critical sectors and exchanged views on collaboration in this area. They emphasised enhancing cooperation in sectors such as pharmaceuticals and critical and rare earth minerals as well as in areas like tourism, urban infrastructure, renewable energy and mining. They also noted the role of strong people-to-people ties between the two countries, including movement of professionals and skilled workers, students, and business travellers, in strengthening the bilateral economic partnership.
The Ministers agreed to work closely to provide sustained momentum to building linkages and strengthen cooperation across sectors to harness full potential of the trade and investment relationship between India and Canada.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और कनाडा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संभावनाओं के पूर्ण दोहन के लिए फिर से व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता (सीईपीए) वार्ता प्रारंभ करेंगे
भारत-कनाडा वस्तु और सेवा क्षेत्र में व्यापार प्रोत्साहन के लिए अंतरिम समझौता या प्रारंभिक प्रगति व्यापार समझौता (ईपीटीए) पर विचार करेंगे
भारत-कनाडा ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के एकीकरण के उपायों पर चर्चा की
11 MAR 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और कनाडा ने आज व्यापार और निवेश पर मंत्री स्तरीय बैठक (एमडीटीआई) की। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य तथा खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और कनाडा की लघु व्यवसाय, निर्यात संवर्धन तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री सुश्री मैरी एनजी ने बैठक की संयुक्त रूप से अध्यक्षता की।
दोनों देशों के मंत्री भारत-कनाडा व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता (सीएपीए) के लिए फिर से बातचीत शुरू करने तथा प्रारंभिक प्रगति व्यापार समझौता (ईपीटीए) पर विचार करने के लिए औपचारिक रूप से सहमत हुए। दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत और कनाडा के बीच वर्तमान व्यापार की चर्चा की और इस बात पर बल दिया कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यापार संभावनाओं को बढ़ाने से वस्तु और सेवा क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के विस्तार में मदद मिलेगी। अंतरिम समझौते में वस्तु, सेवा, स्रोत नियम, सैनिटरी तथा फाइटोसैनिटरी उपायों, व्यापार की तकनीकी बाधाओं तथा विवाद समाधान शामिल किया जाएगा और यह समझौता पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत अन्य क्षेत्रों को भी कवर करेगा।
बैठक में अन्य द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश के विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। दोनों देश दालों में कीट जोखिम प्रबंधन तथा स्वीटकॉर्न, बेबीकॉर्न और केला जैसे भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों के लिए बाजार पहुंच में कनाडा की प्रणाली दृष्टिकोण के मान्यता के मामले में तेजी से काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। कनाडा भारतीय जैविक उत्पाद निर्यातों की सहायता के लिए कृषि तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) को अनुरूपता सत्यापन संस्था (सीवीबी) का दर्जा देने के बारे में तेजी से काम करने पर भी सहमत हुआ।
दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों ने महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में लचीला सप्लाई चैन स्थापित करने के महत्व को स्वीकार किया और इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने पर्यटन, शहरी अवसंरचना, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा खनन क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ फार्मास्युटिकल्स तथा क्रीटिकल और रेयर अर्थ खनिजों जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर बल दिया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक साझेदारी बढाने में पेशेवर लोगों, कुशल श्रमिकों, विद्यार्थियों तथा व्यवसाय भ्रमण सहित दोनों देशों की जनता के बीच मजबूत संबंधों की भी चर्चा की।
दोनों मंत्री संपर्क बनाने में स्थायी तेजी प्रदान करने तथा भारत और कनाडा के बीच व्यापार और निवेश की क्षमताओं का पूर्ण रूप से दोहन करने के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने में घनिष्टतापूर्वक कार्य करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।