Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India – Canada to re-launch the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations to unlock full potential of bilateral trade
India – Canada to consider Interim Agreement or Early Progress Trade Agreement (EPTA) to boost trade in goods and services
India – Canada discuss ways to integrate the economies across sectors
11 MAR 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
India and Canada held the fifth Ministerial Dialogue on Trade & Investment (MDTI) here today. Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food, and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and Ms. Mary Ng, Minister of Small Business, Export Promotion and International Trade, Government of Canada co-chaired the MDTI.
The Ministers agreed to formally re-launch the negotiations for India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and also consider an Interim Agreement or Early Progress Trade Agreement (EPTA) that could bring early commercial gains to both the countries. The Ministers highlighted the existing trade complementarities between India and Canada and emphasised that the trade agreement would help in expanding bilateral trade in goods and services through unlocking the potential across sectors. The Interim Agreement would include high level commitments in goods, services, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, and dispute settlement, and may also cover any other areas mutually agreed upon.
A range of other bilateral trade and investment issues were discussed during the meeting. Both countries agreed to undertake intensified work with respect to the recognition of Canada’s systems approach to pest risk management in pulses and market access for Indian agriculture goods such as sweet corn, baby corn and banana etc.Canada also agreed to examine expeditiously the request for Conformity Verification Body (CVB) status to APEDA (Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority) for facilitating Indian organic export products.
The Ministers acknowledged the significance of establishing resilient supply chains in critical sectors and exchanged views on collaboration in this area. They emphasised enhancing cooperation in sectors such as pharmaceuticals and critical and rare earth minerals as well as in areas like tourism, urban infrastructure, renewable energy and mining. They also noted the role of strong people-to-people ties between the two countries, including movement of professionals and skilled workers, students, and business travellers, in strengthening the bilateral economic partnership.
The Ministers agreed to work closely to provide sustained momentum to building linkages and strengthen cooperation across sectors to harness full potential of the trade and investment relationship between India and Canada.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தின் முழுத் திறனையும் எட்ட விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டு ஒப்பந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை இந்தியா-கனடா மீண்டும் தொடங்க உள்ளன
11 MAR 2022 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு தொடர்பாக அமைச்சர்களுக்கிடையேயான ஐந்தவாது பேச்சுவார்த்தையை இந்தியாவும் கனடாவும் இன்று நடத்தின. வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளி அமைச்சர், திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் மற்றும் கனடா அரசின் சிறு வணிகம், ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திருமதி மேரி என்ஜி ஆகியோர் இதற்குத் தலைமை வகித்தனர்.
இந்தியா-கனடா விரிவான பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை முறைப்படி மீண்டும் தொடங்க அமைச்சர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். மேலும், ஆரம்பகால வர்த்தக ஆதாயங்களை இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் அளிக்கக்கூடிய இடைக்கால ஒப்பந்தம் அல்லது ஆரம்ப முன்னேற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தையும் பரிசீலிக்க அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
இந்தியாவிற்கும் கனடாவிற்கும் இடையே தற்போதுள்ள வர்த்தக ஒத்துழைப்புகளை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர்கள், துறைகளில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளை திறப்பதன் மூலம் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளில் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை விரிவுபடுத்த வர்த்தக உடன்படிக்கை உதவும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினர். பொருட்கள், சேவைகள், பிறப்பிட விதிகள், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் தாவர சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகள், வர்த்தகத்திற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப தடைகள் மற்றும் தகராறு தீர்வு ஆகியவற்றில் உயர் மட்ட உறுதிப்பாடுகள் உள்ளிட்டவை இடைக்கால ஒப்பந்தத்தில் அடங்கும். மேலும், பரஸ்பரம் ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பிற பகுதிகளையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக அது இருக்கலாம்.
இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து இந்தச் சந்திப்பின் போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. பருப்பு வகைகளில் பூச்சி அபாய மேலாண்மை மற்றும் இந்திய விவசாயப் பொருட்களான ஸ்வீட் கார்ன், பேபி கார்ன் மற்றும் வாழைப்பழங்களுக்கான சந்தைப்படுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் கனடாவின் அணுகுமுறையை அங்கீகரிப்பது தொடர்பாக இரு நாடுகளும் தீவிரமான பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள ஒப்புக்கொண்டன. இந்திய இயற்கை பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதிகளை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக அபேடாவிற்கு (வேளாண்மை மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம்) அங்கீகாரம் அளிப்பது குறித்து வேகமாக பரிசீலிக்க கனடா ஒப்புக்கொண்டது.
முக்கியமான துறைகளில் நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை மிக்க விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளை நிறுவுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அமைச்சர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டதுடன், இந்தத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பது குறித்த கருத்துகளைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். மருந்துகள், முக்கியமான மற்றும் அரிதான பூமி கனிமங்கள், சுற்றுலா, நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றல் மற்றும் சுரங்கம் போன்ற துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதை அவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1805113