Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India once again brings out a wide range of attractive, vibrant tribal products for its Holi collection
11 MAR 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Spring has made its brief appearance across the country. Along with the vibrance of spring, the colourful festival of Holi is round the corner, and slowly the festive fervour has started picking up. Adding to this entire spirit is also the fact that the cases of Covid have started coming down. To celebrate this joyous festive season, Tribes India has once again brought out a wide range of attractive, vibrant tribal products for its discerning clientele.
A variety of colourful sarees, kurtas, dresses, stoles, dress material of various weaves and styles belonging to a rich heritage such as Maheshwari, Chanderi, Bagh, Kantha, Bhandara, Tussar, Sambhalpuri, Pochampally and Ikat have been carefully created for the Holi collection.
In addition, natural, herbal products such as organic gulal, organic soaps, shampoos, herbal oil packs. Sherbets, squashes, dry fruits such as cashew and varieties of honey form a part of this exclusive collection. Beautifully handcrafted bowls in the dokra craft tradition await the customers as containers for all its organic colours and traditional snacks associated with Holi.
An array of products, ranging from the natural and immunity-boosting tribal produce such as organic haldi, dry amla, wild honey, black pepper, ragi, triphala, and lentil mixes such as moong dal, urad dal, white beans, and dalia to artefacts such as paintings be it in the Warli style or Patachitras; from jewellery handcrafted in the Dokra style to bead necklaces from the Wancho and Konyak tribes of the North-East to the puppets and children’s toys; from metal craft to bamboo products are a part of the TRIFED experience.
In line with its efforts to promote the livelihoods and empower tribals through marketing and development of tribal produce and products, TRIFED has been expanding its diverse and attractive range of products on sale in the Tribes India network. The 119 Tribes India outlets and e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com) have been catering to different types of needs. An ideal one-stop destination, the Tribes India catalogue currently includes tribal products from across the country – both natural produce and handicrafts and handlooms reflecting the tribal ways of life.
These tribal products, both handcrafted items and organic produce, form good gift options. They can be customized into attractive gift packs and hampers, depending on the requirements and budget. These gift hampers can be packaged in premium organic, recyclable, sustainable packing material, designed by renowned designer Ms. Rina Dhaka exclusively for Tribes India, making them suitable for any occasion.
https://www.tribesindia.com/

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া আবারও তার আকর্ষণীয় প্রাণবন্ত উপজাতীয় পণ্যের বিপুল সম্ভার নিয়ে উপস্থিত
11 MAR 2022 3:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২২
বসন্ত এসে গেছে। তার প্রাণের স্পন্দনের সঙ্গে দুয়ারে উঁকি দিচ্ছে হোলির বর্ণময় উৎসব, চারিধার জুড়ে ধীরে ধীরে ছড়িয়ে পড়ছে উৎসবের আমেজ। কোভিড অতিমারীর প্রাদুর্ভাব হ্রাস এই উৎসবের আমেজকে আরও বাড়িয়ে তুলেছে। আনন্দ উৎসবের ঋতু উদযাপনে ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া তার আকর্ষণীয় প্রাণবন্ত উপজাতীয় পণ্যের বিপুল সম্ভার নিয়ে এসেছে।
ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়ার হোলি সম্ভারে রয়েছে রং বেরং-এর শাড়ি, কুর্তা, পোশাক, স্টোল প্রভৃতি। সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য সম্পন্ন মাহেশ্বরী, চান্দেরি, বাগ, কাঁথা, ভান্ডারা, তসর, সম্বলপুরি, পচমপল্লী, ইক্কাতের মতো শাড়িও রয়েছে এই সম্ভারে।
এছাড়া রয়েছে, জৈব আবির, জৈব সাবান, শ্যাম্পু, ভেষজ তেলের প্যাক, শরবত, স্কোয়াশ, কাজুর মতো শুকনো ফল, নানা ধরণের মধুর মতো বহু প্রাকৃতিক ও ভেষজ পণ্য। এইসব পণ্য রাখা হয়েছে ডোকরার চমৎকার কাজ করার পাত্রে।
জৈব হলুদ, শুকনো আমলা, বনের মধু, কালো মরিচ, রাগি, ত্রিফলা, মুগ ডাল, অড়হর ডাল, সাদা মটরশুটি, ডালিয়ার মতো প্রাকৃতিক এবং রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিকারী বিভিন্ন পণ্য রয়েছে। আছে নানা ধরণের শিল্পকর্ম। ওয়ারলি শৈলী, পটচিত্র প্রভৃতি। রয়েছে হাতে তৈরি ডোকরার গয়না থেকে শুরু করে উত্তর – পূর্বের ওয়াঞ্চো ও কোনিয়াক উপজাতির তৈরি পুঁতির মালা, পুতুল থেকে শুরু করে খেলনা, ধাতব শিল্প থেকে শুরু করে বাঁশের পণ্য।
আদিবাসীদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটিয়ে তাদের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে আদিবাসী সমবায় বিপণন উন্নয়ন ফেডারেশন (ট্রাইবাল কো-অপারেটিভ মার্কেটিং ডেভলপমেন্ট ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড - ট্রাইফেড) তাদের তৈরি পণ্য বিপণনের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে এই পণ্যগুলির প্রদর্শন ও বিক্রয় করা হচ্ছে। এর জন্য রয়েছে ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়ার ১১৯টি দোকান এবং ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্ম (www.tribesindia.com)। এখানে এক ছাদের তলায় দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের সব ধরণের উপজাতীয় পণ্য পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। প্রাকৃতিক উৎপাদন, হস্তশিল্প এবং তাঁতের মাধ্যমে ফুটে উঠছে উপজাতীয় জীবনের চালচিত্র।
এইসব উপজাতীয় পণ্যগুলি উপহার হিসেবে চমৎকার। এগুলি আকর্ষণীয় মোড়কে মুড়ে উপহার দেওয়া যেতে পারে। এই মোড়কগুলিও জৈব উপাদানে তৈরি, এগুলি প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে মিশে যায়। এর ডিজাইন করেছেন বিখ্যাত ডিজাইনার শ্রীমতী রিনা ঢাকা।