Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India once again brings out a wide range of attractive, vibrant tribal products for its Holi collection
11 MAR 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Spring has made its brief appearance across the country. Along with the vibrance of spring, the colourful festival of Holi is round the corner, and slowly the festive fervour has started picking up. Adding to this entire spirit is also the fact that the cases of Covid have started coming down. To celebrate this joyous festive season, Tribes India has once again brought out a wide range of attractive, vibrant tribal products for its discerning clientele.
A variety of colourful sarees, kurtas, dresses, stoles, dress material of various weaves and styles belonging to a rich heritage such as Maheshwari, Chanderi, Bagh, Kantha, Bhandara, Tussar, Sambhalpuri, Pochampally and Ikat have been carefully created for the Holi collection.
In addition, natural, herbal products such as organic gulal, organic soaps, shampoos, herbal oil packs. Sherbets, squashes, dry fruits such as cashew and varieties of honey form a part of this exclusive collection. Beautifully handcrafted bowls in the dokra craft tradition await the customers as containers for all its organic colours and traditional snacks associated with Holi.
An array of products, ranging from the natural and immunity-boosting tribal produce such as organic haldi, dry amla, wild honey, black pepper, ragi, triphala, and lentil mixes such as moong dal, urad dal, white beans, and dalia to artefacts such as paintings be it in the Warli style or Patachitras; from jewellery handcrafted in the Dokra style to bead necklaces from the Wancho and Konyak tribes of the North-East to the puppets and children’s toys; from metal craft to bamboo products are a part of the TRIFED experience.
In line with its efforts to promote the livelihoods and empower tribals through marketing and development of tribal produce and products, TRIFED has been expanding its diverse and attractive range of products on sale in the Tribes India network. The 119 Tribes India outlets and e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com) have been catering to different types of needs. An ideal one-stop destination, the Tribes India catalogue currently includes tribal products from across the country – both natural produce and handicrafts and handlooms reflecting the tribal ways of life.
These tribal products, both handcrafted items and organic produce, form good gift options. They can be customized into attractive gift packs and hampers, depending on the requirements and budget. These gift hampers can be packaged in premium organic, recyclable, sustainable packing material, designed by renowned designer Ms. Rina Dhaka exclusively for Tribes India, making them suitable for any occasion.
https://www.tribesindia.com/

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइब्स इंडिया एक बार फिर अपने होली संग्रह के लिए आकर्षक और चमकदार जनजातीय उत्पादों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला लेकर आया है
11 MAR 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे देश में बसंत ने दस्तक दे दी है। बसंत की रौनक के साथ-साथ होली का रंगारंग त्योहार भी नजदीक आ रहा है और धीरे-धीरे लोगों में इसका जोश बढ़ने लगा है। इस पूरे जोश में कोविड के मामले कम होने का सच भी जुड़ा है। त्योहारी मौसम के इस खुशी का जश्न मनाने के लिए ट्राइब्स इंडिया ने एक बार फिर अपने प्रतिष्ठित ग्राहकों के लिए आकर्षक और चमकदार जनजातीय उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पेश की है।
होली को देखते हुए महेश्वरी, चंदेरी, बाग, कांथा, भंडारा, तुसर, संभलपुरी, पोचमपल्ली और इकत जैसी समृद्ध विरासत से संबंधित विभिन्न प्रकार की रंगीन साड़ी, कुर्ता, कपड़े, स्टोल, विभिन्न बुनाई और शैलियों की पोशाक सामग्री ध्यान से बनाई गई हैं।
इसके अलावा विशेष संग्रह में प्राकृतिक, औषधीय उत्पाद जैसे ऑर्गेनिक (जैविक) गुलाल, साबुन, शैंपू और हर्बल तेल पैक आदि हैं। इसमें शर्बत, स्क्वैश, सूखे मेवे जैसे काजू और शहद की किस्में भी हैं। डोकरा शिल्प परंपरा में खूबसूरती से हाथ से बने कटोरे को ग्राहकों का इंतजार है। क्योंकि वे होली से जुड़े सभी जैविक रंगों और पारंपरिक स्नैक्स रखने के लिए इनका उपयोग करते हैं।
जैविक हल्दी, सूखा आंवला, जंगली शहद, काली मिर्च, रागी, त्रिफला और दाल के मिश्रण जैसे मूंग दाल, उड़द की दाल, सफेद बीन्स व दलिया जैसे प्राकृतिक और प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने वाले जनजातीय उत्पादों से लेकर कलाकृतियां जैसे पेंटिंग वार्ली शैली में हों या पटचित्र, डोकरा शैली में हाथ से बने आभूषणों से लेकर उत्तर-पूर्व की वांचो और कोन्याक जनजातियों के मोतियों के हार से लेकर कठपुतली और बच्चों के खिलौने तक, धातु शिल्प से लेकर बांस के उत्पादों की श्रृंखला ट्राइफेड के अनुभव का हिस्सा हैं।
ट्राइफेड ट्राइब्स इंडिया नेटवर्क में जनजातीय उत्पादों और उसके विपणन व विकास के माध्यम से आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने और जनजातीय लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के अपने प्रयासों के अनुरूप वह बिक्री के लिए अपने विविध व आकर्षक उत्पादों की सीमा का विस्तार कर रहा है। 119 ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट और ई-कॉमर्स मंच (www.tribesindia.com) विभिन्न प्रकार की जरूरतों को पूरा कर रहा है। एक आदर्श वन-स्टॉप डेस्टिनेशन (एक स्थान पर व्यापक श्रेणी के सामान या सेवाएं देने) के तहत ट्राइब्स इंडिया की सूची में हाल ही में देश भर के जनजातीय उत्पाद शामिल किए गए हैं, जिसमें प्राकृतिक उत्पाद भी हैं। इसमें हस्तशिल्प और हस्तकरघा दोनों मिलेंगे जो आदिवासी जीवन के तरीकों को दर्शाते हैं।
ये जनजातीय उत्पाद हस्तशिल्प और जैविक दोनों रूप में हैं, जो उपहार के लिए अच्छे विकल्प हैं। आवश्यकताओं और बजट के हिसाब से उन्हें आकर्षक उपहार पैक और टोकरी (हैम्पर्स) में विशेष रूप से सजाया जा सकता है। इन गिफ्ट हैम्पर्स को प्रीमियम ऑर्गेनिक, रीसाइकल होने वाली टिकाऊ पैकिंग सामग्री में पैक किया जा सकता है। इसे ट्राइब्स इंडिया के लिए प्रसिद्ध डिजाइनर सुश्री रीना ढाका द्वारा विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किया गया है, यह किसी भी अवसर के लिए उपयुक्त है।
https://www.tribesindia.com/