Ministry of Defence
Australian Army Chief Visits Loungewala, Witnesses Integrated Fire Power Demonstration at Pokharan
10 MAR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Richard Maxwell Burr AO, DSC, MVO, Chief of Australian Army is currently on a four day visit to India from 08 March 2022.
On 10 March 2022, the Australian Army Chief visited Laungewala, Pokharan and Jodhpur in Rajasthan. On arrival at Laungewala, the Australian COAS was received by Lt Gen Rakesh Kapoor, GOC, Desert Corps after which he paid homage at the Laungewala War Memorial in memory of the fallen heroes of Indian Army in the Indo-Pak war 1971. He appreciated the efforts of Indian Army in creating and maintaining the ‘War Memorials’ and establishing a bridge for common man’s outreach to witness the values and valour of the Indian Soldier.
Lt Gen Richard Burr also visited the Pokharan Field Firing Ranges where he witnessed a demonstration of indigenised weapons platforms executing operational manoeuvres in a combined arms firing exercise involving Armour, Artillery, Infantry and Aviation assets. The visiting General complimented the robustness of the Indian soldier and his ability to operate in varied terrain and difficult conditions, across various spectrums of engagement.
IGNQ.jpeg)
7J3T.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آسٹریلیا کے فوجی سربراہ نے لونگے والا کا دورہ کیا ، پوکھرن میں واقع انٹیگریٹڈ فائر پاور مظاہرے کا معائنہ کیا
10 MAR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
آسٹریلیا کے فوجی سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رچرڈ میکسویل بر اے او ، ڈی ایس سی ، ایم وی او اس وقت 8 مارچ 2022 سے بھارت کے چار روزہ دورے پر ہیں۔
آسٹریلیا کے فوجی سربراہ نے 10 مارچ 2022 کو راجستھان میں لونگے والا، پوکھرن اور جودھ پور کا دورہ کیا۔ لونگے والا پہنچنے پر آسٹریلیا کے فوجی سربراہ کا ڈیزرٹ کورپس کے جی او سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راکیش کپور نے استقبال کیا، جس کے بعد انہوں نے 1971 میں ہوئی بھارت -پاکستان جنگ میں بھارتی فوج کے شہید ہوئے جوانوں کی یاد میں لونگے والا جنگی یادگار پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ’جنگی یادگاروں ‘ کی تعمیر اور اس کی دیکھ بھال اور بھارتی جوانوں کی قدرتوں اور شجاعت کا نظارہ کرنے کے لئے عام آدمی کی رسائی کے لئے ایک پل کا کام کرنے پر بھارتی فوج کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رچرڈ میکسویل بر نے پوکھرن میں واقع فیلڈ فائرنگ رینج کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے آرمر، آرٹلری، انفنٹری اور ہوابازی کے اثاثوں سے متعلق مشترکہ ہتھیار چلانے سے متعلق مشق میں آپریشنل ترکیبوں کو انجام دیتے ہوئے گھریلوہتھیار پلیٹ فارم کے مظاہرے کا معائنہ کیا۔ دورہ کرنے والے جنرل نے بھارتی جوانوں کی مضبوطی اور تعیناتی کے مختلف علاقوں اوردشوار گزار ترائی اور مشکل حالات میں کام کرنے کی ان کی صلاحیت کی تعریف کی۔
IGNQ.jpeg)
7J3T.jpeg)