Ministry of Defence
Australian Army Chief Visits Loungewala, Witnesses Integrated Fire Power Demonstration at Pokharan
10 MAR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Richard Maxwell Burr AO, DSC, MVO, Chief of Australian Army is currently on a four day visit to India from 08 March 2022.
On 10 March 2022, the Australian Army Chief visited Laungewala, Pokharan and Jodhpur in Rajasthan. On arrival at Laungewala, the Australian COAS was received by Lt Gen Rakesh Kapoor, GOC, Desert Corps after which he paid homage at the Laungewala War Memorial in memory of the fallen heroes of Indian Army in the Indo-Pak war 1971. He appreciated the efforts of Indian Army in creating and maintaining the ‘War Memorials’ and establishing a bridge for common man’s outreach to witness the values and valour of the Indian Soldier.
Lt Gen Richard Burr also visited the Pokharan Field Firing Ranges where he witnessed a demonstration of indigenised weapons platforms executing operational manoeuvres in a combined arms firing exercise involving Armour, Artillery, Infantry and Aviation assets. The visiting General complimented the robustness of the Indian soldier and his ability to operate in varied terrain and difficult conditions, across various spectrums of engagement.
IGNQ.jpeg)
7J3T.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सेना प्रमुख ने लोंगेवाला का दौरा किया, पोखरण स्थित समेकित फायर पावर प्रदर्शन का अवलोकन किया
10 MAR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रिचर्ड मैक्सवेल बर्र एओए डीएससीए एमवीओ वर्तमान में 08 मार्च 2022 से भारत की चार दिवसीय यात्रा पर हैं।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सेना प्रमुख ने 10 मार्च, 2022 को राजस्थान में लोंगेवाला, पोखरण तथा जोधपुर का दौरा किया। लोंगेवाला पहुंचने पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सेना प्रमुख का डेजर्ट कॉप्र्स के जीओसी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राकेश कपूर ने स्वागत किया, जिसके बाद उन्होंने 1971 में हुए भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध में भारतीय सेना के शहीद हुए जवानों की याद में लोंगेवाला युद्ध स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने युद्ध स्मारकों' के निर्माण तथा उसके रखरखाव और भारतीय जवानों के मूल्यों तथा वीरता का अवलोकन करने के लिए आम आदमी की पहुंच बनाने के लिए सेतु की स्थापना करने पर भारतीय सेना के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रिचर्ड मैक्सवेल बर्र ने पोखरण स्थित फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज का भी दौरा किया जहां उन्होंने आर्मर, आर्टिलरी, इंफैंट्री तथा उड्डयन परिसंपत्तियों से संबंधित संयुक्त हथियार चलाने से जुड़े अभ्यास में प्रचालनगत करतबों को निष्पादित करते स्वदेशी अस्त्र प्लेटफॉर्म के प्रदर्शन का अवलोकन किया। आगंतुक जनरल ने भारतीय जवानों की मजबूती तथा तैनाती के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और दुर्गम तराइयों एवं कठिन परिस्थितियों में काम करने की उनकी क्षमता की सराहना की।
IMG_256
IMG_256