Ministry of Defence
Australian Army Chief Visits Loungewala, Witnesses Integrated Fire Power Demonstration at Pokharan
10 MAR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Richard Maxwell Burr AO, DSC, MVO, Chief of Australian Army is currently on a four day visit to India from 08 March 2022.
On 10 March 2022, the Australian Army Chief visited Laungewala, Pokharan and Jodhpur in Rajasthan. On arrival at Laungewala, the Australian COAS was received by Lt Gen Rakesh Kapoor, GOC, Desert Corps after which he paid homage at the Laungewala War Memorial in memory of the fallen heroes of Indian Army in the Indo-Pak war 1971. He appreciated the efforts of Indian Army in creating and maintaining the ‘War Memorials’ and establishing a bridge for common man’s outreach to witness the values and valour of the Indian Soldier.
Lt Gen Richard Burr also visited the Pokharan Field Firing Ranges where he witnessed a demonstration of indigenised weapons platforms executing operational manoeuvres in a combined arms firing exercise involving Armour, Artillery, Infantry and Aviation assets. The visiting General complimented the robustness of the Indian soldier and his ability to operate in varied terrain and difficult conditions, across various spectrums of engagement.
IGNQ.jpeg)
7J3T.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या लष्करप्रमुखांनी लोंगेवाला इथे दिली भेट, पोखरण येथे एकात्मिक अग्निशक्ती प्रात्यक्षिकाचे साक्षीदार
10 MAR 2022 7:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली : 10 मार्च 2022
ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे लष्करप्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल रिचर्ड मॅक्सवेल बर AO, DSC, MVO, 08 मार्च 2022 पासून भारताच्या चार दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यावर आहेत.
ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या लष्करप्रमुखांनी आज 10 मार्च 2022 रोजी, राजस्थानमधील जोधपूर, पोखरण आणि लोंगेवाला इथल्या स्थळांना भेट दिली. ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या लष्करप्रमुखांचे लोंगेवाला येथे आगमन झाल्यावर, लेफ्टनंट जनरल राकेश कपूर, जीओसी, डेझर्ट कॉर्प्स यांनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले. त्यानंतर त्यांनी, 1971 च्या भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्धात शहीद झालेल्या भारतीय वीरांच्या स्मृतीप्रीत्यर्थ उभारण्यात आलेल्या युद्ध स्मारकावर आदरांजली वाहिली. भारतीय सैनिकांच्या मूल्यांचा आणि शौर्याचा साक्षीदार असलेली 'युद्ध स्मारके' उभारणे आणि त्यांची देखभाल करणे आणि सामान्य लोकांपर्यंत ती पोहोचवण्यासाठी भारतीय लष्कर करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
लेफ्टनंट जनरल रिचर्ड बर यांनी पोखरण फील्ड फायरिंग रेंजलादेखील भेट दिली. तिथे त्यांनी शस्त्रास्त्र, तोफखाना, पायदळ आणि विमानचालन मालमत्तेचा समावेश असलेले लष्करी संचलन पहिले. ऑस्ट्र्रेलियाच्या लष्करप्रमुखांनी भारतीय सैनिकाच्या खंबीरपणाची आणि विविध भूप्रदेशात व कठीण परिस्थितीत काम करण्याच्या त्याच्या क्षमतेची प्रशंसा केली.
IGNQ.jpeg)
7J3T.jpeg)