Ministry of Textiles
Embassy of India, Paris and AEPC organise Seminar on ‘India-France: Market Opportunities and Areas of Cooperation for a Sustainable Textile and Fashion’
10 MAR 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Embassy of India, Paris in collaboration with Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) organized a webinar on ‘India-France: Market Opportunities and Areas of Cooperation for a Sustainable Textile and Fashion’ yesterday. Dr Praphullachandra Sharma, DCM, Embassy of India, Paris, gave the opening remarks. Ms Shubhra, Trade Advisor, Ministry of Textiles talked on policy and sustainability targets and ambitions related to Indian textile industry and sustainability. Trade Advisor emphasized on the fact that the Indian Government is employing different policies to improve productivity and reduce environmental pollution. “Initiatives like PM-MITRA which is establishing seven mega textile parks across the country would enable embedding sustainability in the value chain and would make the industry future ready giving it a competitive edge globally” the advisor said.
Speaking on the current status and outlook for Indian apparel exporters, AEPC Chairman, Shri Narendra Goenka said, “Indian apparel industry is very well aware of the alarming fact that without sustainable supply chains, the fashion industry will become less and less viable. Sustainability is now counted as one of the major pillars of apparel export business and a growth tool.
“India offers to the world a complete value chain solution from farm to fashion giving us a competitive edge towards efficient implementation and monitoring of the sustainability throughout the supply chain through triple bottom line (TBL) approach involving three pillars of sustainability that are economic, social, and environmental.” he said.
India has recently launched Project SU.RE which stands for ‘Sustainable Resolution’ - a firm commitment from the industry to move towards fashion that contributes to a clean environment. Indian brands have pledged to source/ utilize a substantial portion of their total consumption using sustainable raw materials and processes, by the year 2025.
The webinar dwelled on various subjects from environment sustainability like water usage, energy consumption, chemical loads, air emission, carbon emission, solid waste, and landfill, to circularity and social sustainability such as inclusivity, skilling, labour reforms and women empowerment. Importance of blockchain and traceability was also discussed.
The webinar, which had key speakers from LVMH, Fashion Green Hub, Decathlon, Jamini and Intellecap, saw a huge response with more than 50 participants including manufacturers, retailers, designers, policymakers, start-ups, innovators in sustainable fashion and textile industries, consultants, export councils, and government bodies.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੇਰਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਾਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ- ਏਈਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ‘ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ: ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ’ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਗੋਸ਼ਠੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
10 MAR 2022 3:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੁਸ਼ਾਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੋਸ਼ਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਏਈਪੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਰਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ ‘ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ: ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪੇਰਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਡੀਸੀਐੱਮ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਭ੍ਰਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਪਾਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਜਿਹੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਮੈਗਾ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਵੈਲਿਉ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ।”
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਾਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਏਈਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਗੋਯਨਕਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਾਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਇਸ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਤੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ, ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਪੁਸ਼ਾਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਤੰਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਿਪਲ ਬੌਟਮ ਲਾਈਨ (ਟੀਬੀਐੱਲ) ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਤੰਭ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।”
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਐੱਸਯੂ.ਆਰਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ‘ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਰੈਜ਼ੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ’ ਯਾਨੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸੰਕਲਪ – ਇੱਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਉ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਪਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਚਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ, ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ, ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਭਾਰ, ਵਾਯੂ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ, ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ, ਠੋਸ ਵੈਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਂਡਫਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮੁੜ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਬਲਾਕ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਵੀਐੱਮਐੱਚ, ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹੱਬ, ਡਿਕਾਥਲੌਨ, ਜੈਮਿਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟੇਲਕੇਪ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਰਿਟੇਲ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਰਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਾਂ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਸਹਿਤ 50 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।