Ministry of Textiles
Embassy of India, Paris and AEPC organise Seminar on ‘India-France: Market Opportunities and Areas of Cooperation for a Sustainable Textile and Fashion’
10 MAR 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Embassy of India, Paris in collaboration with Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) organized a webinar on ‘India-France: Market Opportunities and Areas of Cooperation for a Sustainable Textile and Fashion’ yesterday. Dr Praphullachandra Sharma, DCM, Embassy of India, Paris, gave the opening remarks. Ms Shubhra, Trade Advisor, Ministry of Textiles talked on policy and sustainability targets and ambitions related to Indian textile industry and sustainability. Trade Advisor emphasized on the fact that the Indian Government is employing different policies to improve productivity and reduce environmental pollution. “Initiatives like PM-MITRA which is establishing seven mega textile parks across the country would enable embedding sustainability in the value chain and would make the industry future ready giving it a competitive edge globally” the advisor said.
Speaking on the current status and outlook for Indian apparel exporters, AEPC Chairman, Shri Narendra Goenka said, “Indian apparel industry is very well aware of the alarming fact that without sustainable supply chains, the fashion industry will become less and less viable. Sustainability is now counted as one of the major pillars of apparel export business and a growth tool.
“India offers to the world a complete value chain solution from farm to fashion giving us a competitive edge towards efficient implementation and monitoring of the sustainability throughout the supply chain through triple bottom line (TBL) approach involving three pillars of sustainability that are economic, social, and environmental.” he said.
India has recently launched Project SU.RE which stands for ‘Sustainable Resolution’ - a firm commitment from the industry to move towards fashion that contributes to a clean environment. Indian brands have pledged to source/ utilize a substantial portion of their total consumption using sustainable raw materials and processes, by the year 2025.
The webinar dwelled on various subjects from environment sustainability like water usage, energy consumption, chemical loads, air emission, carbon emission, solid waste, and landfill, to circularity and social sustainability such as inclusivity, skilling, labour reforms and women empowerment. Importance of blockchain and traceability was also discussed.
The webinar, which had key speakers from LVMH, Fashion Green Hub, Decathlon, Jamini and Intellecap, saw a huge response with more than 50 participants including manufacturers, retailers, designers, policymakers, start-ups, innovators in sustainable fashion and textile industries, consultants, export councils, and government bodies.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ்: சந்தை வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் ஜவுளி, ஃபேஷன் துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு’ என்ற தலைப்பில் கருத்தரங்கை பாரிஸில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகம், மற்றும் ஆடை ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு சபை (AEPC) ஆகியவை நடத்தின
10 MAR 2022 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
‘இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ்: சந்தை வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை மிக்க ஜவுளி, ஃபேஷன் தொழில்களில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான துறைகள் என்ற தலைப்பிலான வலையரங்கை ஆடை ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டுசபையுடன் (ஏஈபிசி) இணைந்து பாரிஸில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகம் நேற்று ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
பாரீஸ் இந்தியத் தூதரகத்தின் துணைத் தலைமை அதிகாரி (DCM) டாக்டர் பிரபுல்லச்சந்திர சர்மா தொடக்கவுரையாற்றினார். இந்திய ஜவுளித் தொழில் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை தொடர்பான கொள்கை, இலக்குகள் மற்றும் லட்சியங்கள் குறித்து ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் வர்த்தக ஆலோசகர் திருமதி சுப்ரா பேசினார்.
உற்பத்தித்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் பல்வேறு கொள்கைகளை இந்திய அரசு உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "நாடு முழுவதும் ஏழு மெகா ஜவுளிப் பூங்காக்களை நிறுவும் பிஎம்-மித்ரா போன்ற முயற்சிகள் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியில் நிலைத்தன்மையை உருவாக்க உதவுவதோடு,தொழில்துறையை உலகளவில் போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்ததாக மாற்றும்," என்று ஆலோசகர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய ஆடை ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களின் தற்போதைய நிலை மற்றும் கண்ணோட்டம் குறித்து பேசிய AEPC தலைவர் திரு நரேந்திர கோயங்கா, “நிலையான விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகள் இல்லாமல் வளர்ச்சி சாத்தியமில்லை என்பதை இந்திய ஆடைத் துறை நன்கு அறிந்திருக்கிறது. நிலைத்தன்மை என்பது ஆடை ஏற்றுமதி வணிகத்தின் முக்கிய தூண்களில் ஒன்றாகவும் வளர்ச்சிக் கருவியாகவும் கருதப்படுகிறது, என்றார்.
"பண்ணையிலிருந்து ஆடை அலங்காரம் வரையிலான முழுமையான மதிப்புச் சங்கிலித் தீர்வை இந்தியா உலகிற்கு வழங்குகிறது. பொருளாதாரம், சமூகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆகிய நிலைத்தன்மையின் மூன்று தூண்களை உள்ளடக்கிய டிரிபிள் பாட்டம் லைன் (டிபிஎல்) அணுகுமுறை மூலம் விநியோகச் சங்கிலி முழுவதும் நிலைத்தன்மையை திறமையாக செயல்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பதற்கான போட்டித்தன்மையை இது நமக்கு வழங்குகிறது." என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1804726