मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय द्वारा गुजरात से शुरू हो रहा कार्यक्रम "सागर परिक्रमा" हमारे महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, नाविकों और मछुआरों को सलाम करता है
02 MAR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
महासागर दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा अकेला ईकोसिस्टम है, जो पृथ्वी की सतह के लगभग तीन-चौथाई हिस्से को कवर करता है इसलिए उभरते जटिल और परस्पर विकास के मुद्दों के लिए एक विशाल क्षेत्र प्रदान करता है। इन मुद्दों में आजीविका, जलवायु परिवर्तन, वाणिज्य और सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। हिंद महासागर अपने तटीय राज्यों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, सुरक्षा और आजीविका के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। देश में 8118 किमी की तटरेखा है, जो 9 समुद्री राज्यों और 4 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करती है और लाखों तटीय मछुआरों को आजीविका सहायता प्रदान करती है। हमारे समुद्र के प्रति कृतज्ञता के प्रतीक के रूप में हमारे महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, नाविकों और मछुआरों को सलाम करते हुए 75वें आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर "सागर परिक्रमा" कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव है। 'सागर परिक्रमा' का पहला चरण गुजरात से 5 मार्च 2022 को 2 दिनों के लिए शुरू होगा। सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम को सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एक पूर्व-निर्धारित समुद्री मार्ग के माध्यम से मनाने का प्रस्ताव है। ये राज्य गुजरात, दीव, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिल नाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, अंडमान और निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप हैं जो तटीय मछुआरों की समस्याओं को जानने के लिए 75वें "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के एक भाग के रूप में मछुआरों, मछुआरे समुदायों और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे। यह भारत सरकार की आजादी के 75 साल और अपने लोगों, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास का जश्न मनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पहलों में से एक है। सभी मछुआरों, मत्स्य पालन से जुड़े किसानों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना के साथ एकजुटता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए तटीय क्षेत्र में समुद्र में एक विकासवादी यात्रा की परिकल्पना की गई है।
"सागर परिक्रमा" की यात्रा गुजरात राज्य से शुरू होगी। ब्रिटिश राज के दौरान भारत के गुजरात राज्य में बारडोली सत्याग्रह, 12 जून 1928 को भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में सविनय अवज्ञा और विद्रोह का एक प्रमुख प्रकरण था। इस आंदोलन का नेतृत्व अंततः सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल ने किया था और इसकी सफलता ने पटेल को स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के मुख्य नेताओं में से एक बना दिया। विशेष रूप से किसानों के मुद्दों को हल करने वालों में पटेल को जाना जाने लगा। गुजरात की तटीय लंबाई 1214 किमी है, जिसमें 16 तटीय जिले शामिल हैं और जिनमें समुद्र आधारित ईकोसिस्टम और विकास के अवसरों की विशाल विविधता है। मछुआरे, विक्रेताओं और उद्योगों की इस सेक्टर के विकास में आर्थिक तौर पर सीधी हिस्सेदारी है।
सागर परिक्रमा के पहले चरण के कार्यक्रम के रूप में यात्रा 5 मार्च 2022 को मांडवी से शुरू होगी और 6 मार्च 2022 को पोरबंदर में समाप्त होगी। पूरी दूरी मांडवी के तट से गुजरात के कच्छ जिले में अरब सागर के तट पर तय की जाएगी। ये उस मुहाने पर स्थित है जहाँ रुक्मावती नदी कच्छ की खाड़ी से मिलती है।
भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत मत्स्य पालन विभाग और राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के साथ-साथ मत्स्य पालन विभाग, गुजरात सरकार, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण, गुजरात समुद्री बोर्ड और मछुआरे प्रतिनिधि सागर परिक्रमा उत्सव मनाएंगे जो 5 मार्च 2022 को मांडवी से गुजरात के श्यामीजी कृष्ण वर्मा मेमोरियल में शुरू होगा। केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला; श्री राघवजीभाई पटेल, कृषि, पशुपालन और गाय-पालन मंत्री, गुजरात सरकार; श्री जीतूभाई चौधरी, कल्पसर और मत्स्य पालन राज्य मंत्री; श्री जतिन्द्र नाथ स्वैन, सचिव (मत्स्य पालन), भारत सरकार; श्री नलिन उपाध्याय, सचिव (मत्स्य पालन), गुजरात सरकार और मत्स्य पालन विभाग, भारत सरकार, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड, गुजरात सरकार, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण, गुजरात समुद्री बोर्ड और भारतीय तटरक्षक के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित होंगे। इस यात्रा में राज्य के मत्स्य अधिकारी, मछुआरे प्रतिनिधि, मछली-किसान उद्यमी, हितधारक, पेशेवर, अधिकारी और देश भर के वैज्ञानिक भी शामिल होंगे।
आयोजन के दौरान, प्रगतिशील मछुआरों, विशेष रूप से तटीय मछुआरों और मछली किसानों, युवा मत्स्य उद्यमियों आदि को प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना, केसीसी और राज्य योजना से संबंधित प्रमाण पत्र और मंजूरी प्रदान की जाएगी। पीएमएमएसवाई योजना, राज्य योजनाओं, एफआईडीएफ और केसीसी आदि योजनाओं के व्यापक प्रचार और मछुआरों के बीच लोकप्रिय बनाने के मकसद से प्रिंट मीडिया, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, वीडियो, डिजिटल अभियान का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा। 75वें आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव की प्रतियोगिता में सागर परिक्रमा पर एक गीत भी लॉन्च किया जाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम बाद के चरणों में गुजरात के अन्य जिलों और अन्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भी इसी तरह मनाया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार मछली पालन क्षेत्र को बदलने और एक ईकोसिस्टम दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से स्थायी और जिम्मेदार विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रभावी फिशरी गर्वनेंस की दिशा में नियामक ढांचे के साथ मात्स्यिकी प्रबंधन योजना तैयार करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। सागर परिक्रमा की यात्रा राष्ट्र की खाद्य सुरक्षा और तटीय मछुआरा समुदायों की आजीविका और समुद्री ईकोसिस्टम की सुरक्षा के लिए समुद्री मत्स्य संसाधनों के उपयोग के बीच स्थायी संतुलन पर केंद्रित होगी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
“Sagar Parikrama” a program by Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, saluting our great freedom fighters, sailors and fishers, beginning from Gujarat.
02 MAR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Oceans are the world’s single largest ecosystem, covering nearly three-fourths of the earth’s surface, thereby providing a massive arena for emerging complex and interconnected development issues such livelihoods, as climate change, commerce, and security. The Indian Ocean is vital to the economies, security and livelihoods of its coastal states. The Country has a coastline of 8118km, covering 9 maritime States/4UTs and providing livelihood support to millions of coastal fisher folk. As a mark of gratitude to our seas it is proposed to organize “Sagar Parikrama” program on occasion of 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava saluting our great freedom fighters, sailors and fishers. The first leg of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ shall begin from Gujarat on 5th March 2022 for 2 days. Sagar Parikrama program is proposed to be celebrated in all coastal states/UT s through a pre-decided sea route down right from Gujarat, Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands to have interaction programme with fishermen, fisher communities and stakeholders in these locations and districts as a part of 75th “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava” in order to know the problems of Coastal Fisher folk. It’s one of the significant initiatives of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of independence and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. An evolutionary journey is envisaged in the sea across the coastal belt demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholder’s as a spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The journey of “Sagar Parikrama” will start with Gujarat State. The Bardoli Satyagraha, in the state of Gujarat, India during the British Raj, was a major episode of civil disobedience and revolt in the Indian Independence Movement on 12 June 1928. The movement was eventually led by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, and its success gave rise to Patel becoming one of the main leaders of the independence movement, especially resolving farmers issues. Gujarat has a coastal length of 1214 km, covering 16 coastal districts having huge diversity of marine based ecosystems and development opportunities. Fisher folk, vendors and industries have a direct stake in the development of fisheries sector in economic value, especially exports.
The voyage Sagar Parikrama as Phase –I programme shall start on 5th March 2022 from Mandvi and end at Porbandar on 6th March 2022. The entire distance will be covered from the coastline of Mandvi on the coast of the Arabian Sea in the Kutch district of Gujarat, situated at the estuary where the river Rukmavati meets the Gulf of Kutch.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and National Fisheries Development Board along with Department of Fisheries, Government of Gujarat, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, Gujarat Maritime Board and fishermen representatives shall celebrate the ‘Sagar Parikrama- starting from Mandvi at Shyamiji Krishna Varma Memorial, Gujarat, on 5th March 2022. Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala; Shri Raghavjibhai Patel, Minister of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Cow-breeding, Government of Gujarat; Shri Jitubhai Chaudhari, State Minister of Kalpsar and Fisheries; Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary (Fisheries), Government of India; Shri Nalin Upadhyay, Secretary (Fisheries), Govt of Gujarat and senior officials of Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, Govt of Gujarat, Fishery Survey of India, Gujarat Maritime Board, and Indian Coast Guard shall grace the occasion. The journey shall be accompanied by the State Fisheries officials, Fishermen representatives, Fish-Farmers entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials and Scientists from across the nation.
During the event, certificates /sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampadha scheme, KCC & State Scheme shall be awarded to the progressive fishermen, especially costal fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fishery entrepreneurs etc. Literature on PMMSY scheme, State schemes, FIDF, KCC etc. shall be popularized through print media, electronic media, videos, digital campaign through jingles to popularize among fishers for wide publicity of schemes. A song on Sagar Parikrama shall also be launched in the contest of 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava. The programme shall be celebrated similarly in other districts of Gujarat and other State/UTs in subsequent phases.
Government of India is in the forefront in transforming the fisheries sector and to formulate fisheries management plans along with regulatory framework towards effective fisheries governance to ensure sustainable and responsible development through an ecosystem approach. The journey of Sagar Parikrama shall focus on sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for food security of nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and protection of marine ecosystems.