Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
“Sagar Parikrama” a program by Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, saluting our great freedom fighters, sailors and fishers, beginning from Gujarat.
02 MAR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Oceans are the world’s single largest ecosystem, covering nearly three-fourths of the earth’s surface, thereby providing a massive arena for emerging complex and interconnected development issues such livelihoods, as climate change, commerce, and security. The Indian Ocean is vital to the economies, security and livelihoods of its coastal states. The Country has a coastline of 8118km, covering 9 maritime States/4UTs and providing livelihood support to millions of coastal fisher folk. As a mark of gratitude to our seas it is proposed to organize “Sagar Parikrama” program on occasion of 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava saluting our great freedom fighters, sailors and fishers. The first leg of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ shall begin from Gujarat on 5th March 2022 for 2 days. Sagar Parikrama program is proposed to be celebrated in all coastal states/UT s through a pre-decided sea route down right from Gujarat, Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands to have interaction programme with fishermen, fisher communities and stakeholders in these locations and districts as a part of 75th “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava” in order to know the problems of Coastal Fisher folk. It’s one of the significant initiatives of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of independence and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. An evolutionary journey is envisaged in the sea across the coastal belt demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholder’s as a spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The journey of “Sagar Parikrama” will start with Gujarat State. The Bardoli Satyagraha, in the state of Gujarat, India during the British Raj, was a major episode of civil disobedience and revolt in the Indian Independence Movement on 12 June 1928. The movement was eventually led by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, and its success gave rise to Patel becoming one of the main leaders of the independence movement, especially resolving farmers issues. Gujarat has a coastal length of 1214 km, covering 16 coastal districts having huge diversity of marine based ecosystems and development opportunities. Fisher folk, vendors and industries have a direct stake in the development of fisheries sector in economic value, especially exports.
The voyage Sagar Parikrama as Phase –I programme shall start on 5th March 2022 from Mandvi and end at Porbandar on 6th March 2022. The entire distance will be covered from the coastline of Mandvi on the coast of the Arabian Sea in the Kutch district of Gujarat, situated at the estuary where the river Rukmavati meets the Gulf of Kutch.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and National Fisheries Development Board along with Department of Fisheries, Government of Gujarat, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, Gujarat Maritime Board and fishermen representatives shall celebrate the ‘Sagar Parikrama- starting from Mandvi at Shyamiji Krishna Varma Memorial, Gujarat, on 5th March 2022. Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala; Shri Raghavjibhai Patel, Minister of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Cow-breeding, Government of Gujarat; Shri Jitubhai Chaudhari, State Minister of Kalpsar and Fisheries; Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary (Fisheries), Government of India; Shri Nalin Upadhyay, Secretary (Fisheries), Govt of Gujarat and senior officials of Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, Govt of Gujarat, Fishery Survey of India, Gujarat Maritime Board, and Indian Coast Guard shall grace the occasion. The journey shall be accompanied by the State Fisheries officials, Fishermen representatives, Fish-Farmers entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials and Scientists from across the nation.
During the event, certificates /sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampadha scheme, KCC & State Scheme shall be awarded to the progressive fishermen, especially costal fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fishery entrepreneurs etc. Literature on PMMSY scheme, State schemes, FIDF, KCC etc. shall be popularized through print media, electronic media, videos, digital campaign through jingles to popularize among fishers for wide publicity of schemes. A song on Sagar Parikrama shall also be launched in the contest of 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava. The programme shall be celebrated similarly in other districts of Gujarat and other State/UTs in subsequent phases.
Government of India is in the forefront in transforming the fisheries sector and to formulate fisheries management plans along with regulatory framework towards effective fisheries governance to ensure sustainable and responsible development through an ecosystem approach. The journey of Sagar Parikrama shall focus on sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for food security of nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and protection of marine ecosystems.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری،حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت ایک پروگرام ‘‘ساگر پریکرما’’ گجرات سے آغاز کرنے والے ہمارے عظیم مجاہد آزادی ،ملاحوں اور ماہی گیروں کو سلام پیش کرتا ہے
02 MAR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 مارچ ،2022
دنیا کا واحد اور سب سے بڑا ماحولیاتی نظام سمندر ہے،جو زمین کی سطح کے تقریباً تین چوتھائی حصے پر محیط ہے،اور یہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی،تجارت اور سلامتی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے اور پیچیدہ اور باہم ایک دوسرے سے منسلک ترقیاتی مسائل کےلئے ایک وسیع میدان فراہم کرتا ہے۔اسی لئے بحیرہ ہند اپنی ساحلی ریاستوں کی معیشتوں ،سلامتی اور ذریعہ معاش کےلئے بے حد اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ملک کی ساحلی پٹی 8118 کلومیٹر ہے، جو 9 سمندری ریاستوں/چار مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے اور لاکھوں ساحلی ماہی گیروں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرتی ہے۔اپنے سمندروں کےلئے شکرگزاری کے جذبے کے طورپر ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے پر منائے جارہے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پر ہمارے عظیم مجاہد آزادی ،ملاحوں اور ماہی گیروں کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے ‘‘ساگر پریکرما’’ پروگرام کا انعقاد کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔‘ساگر پریکرما’ کا پہلا مرحلہ گجرات سے 5 فروری 2022 کوشروع ہوگا اور 2 دن تک جاری رہے گا۔
ساگر پریکرما پروگرام کو تمام ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں منانے کی تجویز ہے ،جن میں گجرات، دیو، مہاراشٹر، گوا، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، انڈمان نکوبار اور لکشدیپ جزائر شامل ہیں۔جس کا مقصد 75 ویں "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوا" کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ان مقامات اور اضلاع میں ساحلی ماہی گیروں کے مسائل جاننے کے لیے ماہی گیروں، ماہی گیر برادریوں اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام آزادی کے 75 سال اور ملک کے لوگوں کی شاندار تاریخ، ثقافت اور کامیابیوں کو منانے اور آزادی کی یاد منانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ساحلی پٹی کے اس پار سمندر میں ایک ارتقائی سفر کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے ایک جذبے کے طورپر تمام ماہی گیروں، ملاحوں اور متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ساگر پریکرما کے سفر کا آغاز گجرات ریاست سے ہوگا۔برطانوی حکومت کے دور اقتدار میں بھارت کی ریاست گجرات میں واقع بارڈولی ستیہ گرہ ،12 جون 1928 کو ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی میں سول نافرمانی اور بغاوت کی ایک بڑی کڑی تھی۔ اس تحریک کی قیادت بالآخر سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے کی، اور اس کی کامیابی نے ہی خصوصاً کسانون کے مسائل حل کرنے کی وجہ سےپٹیل کو تحریک آزادی کے اہم رہنماؤں میں سے ایک بنایا۔گجرات کی ساحلی لمبائی 1214 کلومیٹر ہے، جس میں 16 ساحلی اضلاع شامل ہیں جن میں سمندری بنیاد پر ماحولیاتی نظام اور ترقی کے مواقع کا بہت بڑا تنوع ہے۔ ماہی گیروں، دکانداروں اور صنعتوں کا معاشی قدر خصوصاً برآمدات میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی میں براہ راست حصہ ہے۔
ساگر پریکرما کاسفر، پہلے مرحلے کے پروگرام کے طور پر 5 فروری 2022 کو مانڈوی سے شروع ہوگا اور 6 فروری 2022 کو پوربندر پر ختم ہوگا۔ گجرات کے کچھ ضلع میں بحیرہ عرب کے ساحل پر مانڈوی کی ساحلی پٹی سے پورا فاصلہ طے کیا جائے گا۔
گجرات کے مانڈوی سے شیامی جی کرشنا ورما میموریل میں ، 5 فروری 2022 کو شروع ہورہے ساگر پریکرما کا جشن ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری ،حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے ساتھ محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت گجرات، ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ، فشریز سروے آف انڈیا، گجرات میری ٹائم بورڈ اور ماہی گیروں کے نمائندے منائیں گے۔ ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا؛گجرات حکومت میں ، حیوانات اور گائے کی افزائش، اور وزیر زراعت جناب راگھو جی بھائی پٹیل ؛ کلپسر اور ماہی پروری کے ریاستی وزیر، جناب جیتو بھائی چودھری؛سکریٹری (فشریز)، حکومت ہند، جناب جتندر ناتھ سوین، سکریٹری (فشریز) حکومت گجرات جناب نلن اپادھیائے اور محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، گجرات حکومت، فشریز سروے آف انڈیا، گجرات میری ٹائم بورڈ اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے سینئر افسران اس موقع پر شرکت کریں گے۔
تقریب کے دوران، ترقی پسند ماہی گیروں اور مچھلیوں کے کسانوں، نوجوان ماہی گیری کاروباریوں اور خاص طور پر ساحلی ماہی گیروں وغیرہ کو پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا اسکیم، کے سی سی اور ریاستی اسکیم سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹس/منظوریوں سے نوازا جائے گا۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم، ریاستی اسکیموں، ایف آئی ڈی ایف، کے سی سی وغیرہ پر لٹریچر کو پرنٹ میڈیا، الیکٹرانک میڈیا، ویڈیو اورجینگلز کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل مہم سے مقبول بنایا جائے گا تاکہ اسکیموں کی وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کے لیے ماہی گیروں میں مقبولیت حاصل کی جاسکے۔ 75ویں- آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوا کے مقابلے میں ساگر پریکرما پر ایک نغمے کا بھی آغاز کیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح یہ پروگرام بعد کے مراحل میں گجرات کے دیگر اضلاع اور دیگر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں منایا جائے گا۔
ماحولیاتی نظام کے نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے حکومت ہند ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں تبدیلی لانے اور ماہی پروری کے انتظام کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہی پروری کے موثر انتظامات کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک بنانے میں سب سے آگے ہے ۔ ساگر پریکرما کا سفر ملک کے غذائی تحفظ اور ساحلی ماہی گیر برادریوں کی روزی روٹی اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے سمندری ماہی گیری کے وسائل کے استعمال کے درمیان پائیدار توازن پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:2162