Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to release a detailed Report on Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2020-21
09 MAR 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education will be releasing a detailed report on Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2020-21 on school education of India.
The UDISE+ system of online data collection from the schools was developed by Department of School Education & Literacy in the year 2018-19 to overcome the issues related to erstwhile practice of manual data filling in paper format and subsequent feeding on computer at the block or district level in the UDISE data collection system since 2012-13.
In UDISE+ system, improvements have been made particularly in the areas related to data capture, data mapping and data verification.
Students and Teachers in schools:
In 2020-21 total students enrolled in school education from primary to higher secondary stood at 25.38 crore. There is an increase of 28.32 lakh enrolments as compared to the 25.10 crore enrolment in 2019-20.
Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) which measure the general level of participation has improved in 2020-21 at all levels of school education compared to 2019-20. Level wise GER in 2020-21 as compared to 2019-20 are: 92.2% from 89.7% in upper primary, 99.1 % from 97.8% in elementary, 79.8% from 77.9% in secondary and 53.8% from 51.4% in higher secondary respectively.
96.96 lakh teachers are engaged in school education during 2020-21. This is higher by about 8800 in comparison with number of teacher in school education in 2019-20.
In 2020-21 the Pupil Teacher Ratio (PTR) stood at 26 for primary, 19 for upper primary, 18 for secondary and 26 for higher secondary, showing an improvement since 2018-19. The PTR for primary, upper primary, secondary and higher secondary was 28, 20, 21, and 30 respectively during 2018-19.
In 2020-21 over 12.2 crore girls are enrolled in primary to higher secondary showing an increase of 11.8 lakh girls compared to the enrolment of girls in 2019-20.
Non-teaching staffs
The number of non-teaching staffs has also improved over the years. Total non teaching staffs during 2020-21 stood at 15.8 lakh as compared to 12.37 lakhs in 2018-19. Among, the non-teaching staffs, number of accountants, library assistants, laboratory assistants, head clerks, LDC/UDC staffs has grown from 5.79 lakh to 7.8 lakh by adding 2.05 lakh from 2018-19 to 2020-21.
School Infrastructure:
Schools with functional electricity have made impressive progress during 2020-21 with net addition of 57,799 schools provided electricity. Now 84% of the total schools have functional electricity facility in comparison with 73.85% in 2018-19 showing remarkable improvement of 10.15% during the period.
Percentage of the schools with functional drinking water has increased to 95.2 % in 2020-21 from 93.7 % in 2019-20.
Percentage of the school with functional girl’s toilet facility has increased to 93.91 % in 2020-21 in comparison with 93.2 % in 2019-20 by adding the facility in additional 11,933 schools during the year.
Percentage of schools with hand wash facilities has also improved during 2020-21 and now stands at 91.9 % as compared to 90.2 % in 2019-20.
Number of schools having functional computers increased to 6 lakh in 2020-21 from 5.5 lakh in 2019-20 showing an increasing of 3 %. Now, 40% of the schools have functional computers.
Number of schools having internet facility increased to 3.7 lakh in 2020-21 from 3.36 lakh in 2019-20 with an increase of 2.6%.
Impact of COVID-19 Pandemic on enrolment:
During 2020-21, 39.7 lakh students of government aided, private school students shifted to Government schools

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने एकीकृत जिला शिक्षा सूचना प्रणाली (यूडाइस+) 2020-21 पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
09 MAR 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने आज भारत की स्कूली शिक्षा पर एकीकृत जिला शिक्षा सूचना प्रणाली (यूडाइस+) 2020-21 पर रिपोर्ट जारी की है।
विद्यालयों से ऑनलाइन डेटा संग्रह की यूडाइस+ प्रणाली को स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने वर्ष 2018-19 में विकसित किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य दस्तावेज के प्रारूप में मैनुअल डेटा भरने के पहले के अभ्यास और इसके बाद 2012-13 से संचालित यूडाइस डेटा संग्रह प्रणाली में प्रखंड या जिला स्तर पर कंप्यूटर पर फीडिंग से संबंधित मुद्दों को दूर करना है।
यूडाइस+ प्रणाली में विशेष रूप से डेटा संग्रह, डेटा मानचित्रण और डेटा सत्यापन से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में सुधार किए गए हैं। यूडाइस+ डेटा से संबंधित मौजूदा रिपोर्ट साल 2020-21 के लिए संदर्भित है।
विद्यालयों में छात्र और शिक्षक:
2020-21 में प्राथमिक से उच्च माध्यमिक तक स्कूली शिक्षा में नामांकित कुल छात्रों की संख्या 25.38 करोड़ थी। इससे पहले 2019-20 में यह आंकड़ा 25.10 करोड़ था। यानी 2020-21 में नामांकन में 28.32 लाख की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर), जो भागीदारी के सामान्य स्तर का मापन करता है, स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी स्तरों पर 2019-20 की तुलना में 2020-21 के दौरान सुधार हुआ है। 2019-20 की तुलना में 2020-21 में स्तरवार जीईआर हैं: उच्च प्राथमिक में 89.7 फीसदी से 92.2 फीसदी, प्राथमिक में 97.8 फीसदी से 99.1 फीसदी, माध्यमिक में 77.9 फीसदी से 79.8 फीसदी और उच्चतर माध्यमिक में 51.4 फीसदी से 53.8 फीसदी।
2020-21 के दौरान विद्यालयों में कुल 96.96 लाख शिक्षक हैं। यह 2019-20 में शिक्षकों की संख्या की तुलना में लगभग 8800 अधिक है।
2020-21 में छात्र शिक्षक अनुपात (पीटीआर) प्राथमिक के लिए 26, उच्च प्राथमिक के लिए 19, माध्यमिक के लिए 18 और उच्च माध्यमिक के लिए 26 था। इसमें 2018-19 से सुधार दिख रहा है। 2018-19 के दौरान प्राथमिक, उच्च प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और उच्च माध्यमिक के लिए पीटीआर क्रमशः 28, 20, 21 और 30 था।
2020-21 में 12.2 करोड़ से अधिक लड़कियों ने प्राथमिक से लेकर उच्च माध्यमिक तक में नामांकन कराया है। इससे 2019-20 में लड़कियों के नामांकन की तुलना में 2020-21 में लड़कियों की संख्या में 11.8 लाख की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारी
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों की संख्या में भी सुधार हुआ है। 2018-19 में 12.37 लाख की तुलना में 2020-21 के दौरान कुल गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों की संख्या 15.8 लाख थी। 2018-19 से 2020-21 के दौरान गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों में लेखाकारों, पुस्तकालय सहायकों, प्रयोगशाला सहायकों, प्रधान लिपिकों, एलडीसी/यूडीसी कर्मचारियों की संख्या में 2.05 लाख की बढ़ोतरी हुई। इससे इनकी कुल संख्या 5.79 लाख से बढ़कर 7.8 लाख हो गई है।
विद्यालय की अवसंरचना
2020-21 के दौरान चालू बिजली की सुविधा से युक्त विद्यालयों की संख्या में प्रभावशाली बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इस वर्ष 57,799 विद्यालयों को विद्युत कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है। 2018-19 में 73.85 फीसदी की तुलना में अब कुल विद्यालयों में से 84 फीसदी में बिजली की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। यह इस अवधि के दौरान 10.15 फीसदी के उल्लेखनीय सुधार को दिखाता है।
चालू पेयजल की सुविधा वाले विद्यालयों की हिस्सेदारी 2019-20 में 93.7 फीसदी से 2020-21 में बढ़कर 95.2 फीसदी हो गया है।
2020-21 के दौरान 11,933 विद्यालयों में छात्राओं के लिए शौचालय का निर्माण किया गया है। इससे बालिका शौचालयों की सुविधा वाले विद्यालयों की संख्या 2019-20 में 93.2 फीसदी की तुलना में 2020-21 में बढ़कर 93.91 फीसदी हो गई है।
2020-21 के दौरान हाथ धोने की सुविधा वाले विद्यालयों की हिस्सेदारी में भी सुधार हुआ है और अब यह 2019-20 में 90.2 फीसदी की तुलना में 91.9 फीसदी है।
चालू यानी कार्यात्मक स्थिति में कंप्यूटर की सुविधा वाले विद्यालयों की संख्या 2019-20 में 5.5 लाख से बढ़कर 2020-21 में 6 लाख हो गई। यानी इसमें 3 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। अब 40 फीसदी विद्यालयों में कंप्यूटर की सुविधा उपलब्ध हैं।
इंटरनेट सुविधा वाले विद्यालयों की संख्या 2.6 फीसदी बढ़कर 2020-21 में 3.7 लाख हो गई है। यह संख्या 2019-20 में 3.36 लाख थी।
कोविड- 19 महामारी का नामांकन पर प्रभाव
2020-21 के दौरान सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त और निजी स्कूल के 39.7 लाख छात्रों को सरकारी विद्यालयों में स्थानांतरित किया गया।
विवरण के लिए नीचे दिए गए लिंक को देखें
http://www.education.gov.in/hi/statistics-new?shs term node tid depth =394&Apply=Apply