Ministry of Finance
Prime Minister addresses Plenary Session of Post-Budget webinar on ‘Financing for growth and aspirational economy’
Prime Minister emphasises on foreign capital flows and infrastructure financing
Finance Minister says Union Budget aptly supports next phase of growth and aspirational economy
Ministry of Finance Webinar witnesses in-depth discussions on themes of finance, infrastructure, banking, digital economy, climate finance and sunrise sectors
08 MAR 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance organised a Post-Budget Webinar on theme of ‘Financing for growth and aspirational economy' here today. The Webinar witnessed participation from several Ministries, NITI Aayog, Capacity Building Commission and State Governments and from regulators like RBI, SEBI, IFSCA, IRDAI, NABARD, GIFT City, Industry associations and subject Matter Experts/ Investor community.
The Prime Minister said that Indian economy is once again picking up momentum after once-in-a-century pandemic and this is reflection of our economic decisions and strong foundation of economy. He said that the government has taken many steps to maintain the momentum of high growth in this budget. “By encouraging foreign capital flows, reducing tax on infrastructure investment, creating institutions like NIIF, Gift City, new DFIs, we have tried to accelerate financial and economic growth”, he said. “The country's commitment to the widespread use of digital technology in finance is now reaching the next level. Be it 75 Digital Banking Units or Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDCs) in 75 districts, they reflect our vision”, he added.
In the direction of balanced development of the country, the Prime Minister reiterated priority of the schemes such as Aspirational Districts Programme or the development of eastern India and the North East.
The Prime Minister stressed the link between India’s aspirations and strength of MSME. “We have done many fundamental reforms and made new schemes to strengthen MSMEs. The success of these reforms is dependent on strengthening their financing”, he said.
The Prime Minister insisted that Industry 4.0 is not possible till the country moves ahead in the fields like fintech, agritech, meditech and skill development. Help of financial institutions in such areas will take India to new heights in industry 4.0, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister talked at length about the vision of finding sectors where India can figure in top 3 countries. He asked whether India can emerge among top 3 countries in the sectors like constructions, startups, recently opened up sectors like drones, space and geo-spatial data. For this, he said, it is imperative that our industry and start up get full support of the financial sector. The expansion of entrepreneurship, innovation and search for new markets among the startups will happen only when there is deep understanding of these ideas of future among those who finance them. “Our Financing Sector will also have to consider innovative financing and sustainable risk management of new futuristic ideas and initiatives”, Shri Modi emphasized.
Later, in the closing plenary session, the Moderators presented the key takeaways discussed during the breakaway sessions before Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
In her concluding address to the Webinar, the Finance Minister thanked the leadership of Prime Minister and reiterated that through PM’s vision and strategy, the Union Budget aptly supports the next phase of growth and aspirational economy: a digitally led transformation of all sectors of the economy, building modern infrastructure funded by massive public investment, encouraging private investment in areas with high employment potential, expanding banking and finance, transitioning to clean energy, adoption of climate action, climate and sustainable finance and financing sunrise sectors. Smt. Sitharaman further commended on the choice of themes for the sessions that were aptly based on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat ka Budget’ for an aspirational economy.
The Finance Minister noted that substantial leeway has been provided to sectors such as Climate Action, Deep-Tech, Digital Economy, Pharma and Agri-Tec with announcement of the Government’s decision to promote thematic funds for blended finance. She apprised the participants that the Government of India and RBI had taken a number of steps to increase the flow of credit to MSMEs and shall continue to do so. Considering the socio-economic importance of the housing sector, steps have been taken by providing fiscal benefits to the target consumer and by granting infrastructure status to the affordable housing industry.
While concluding her address, the Finance Minister recapitulated government’s announcement in the Union Budget 2022-23 to set up 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) in 75 Districts of the country with a purpose to reduce dependency and to do away with paperwork like cheques, pay-in slips, demand drafts and carry-out these works digitally, as another step towards financial inclusion.
Earlier, after inaugural address by the Prime Minister, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) and Department of Financial Services (DFS) led five thematic breakaway sessions simultaneously.
The panel discussion on theme of Financing of Infrastructure was moderated by Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), and witnessed the deliberations from esteemed panellist comprising Sh K.V. Kamath, Chairman, NaBFID; Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara, CMD, SBI; Shri Shri Suresh Goyal, MD and CEO NHAI INVIT; Ms. Anita Amrangoly George, Sustainable Investment expert, Ex MD CDPQ; Shri Vinayak Chatterjee, Chairman, CII and Mr Hoe Yun Jeong, Deputy Country Director, ADB. The panellist discussed NaBFID, PPP, Debt Financing, Takeout Financing and Employment focus as sub-themes.
The panel discussion on the theme of Financing Sectors with High employment potential was moderated by Shri Sanjeev Kaushik, Additional Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS) and witnessed the deliberations from esteemed panellist comprising Shri Sanjiv Chadha, MD & CEO Bank of Baroda; Shri Sharad Sharma, Co-Founder, iSPIRT; Shri G.R. Chintala, Chairman NABARD; Shri Prasun Kumar Das, Secretary General, APRACA; Shri Sarada Kumar Hota, MD, NHB; Shri Adi Kesavan, CGM, SBI and Shri Anuj Puri, Chairman, Anarock Property Consultant Pvt Ltd. The panellist discussed Agriculture, MSME and Housing as sub-themes.
The panel discussion on the theme of Creating Enablers of Infrastructure was moderated by Shri Peeyush Kumar, Joint Secretary, DEA, and witnessed the deliberations from esteemed panellist comprising Shri Adil Zainulbhai, Capacity Building Commission; Mr Junaid Kamal Ahmad, Country Director, World Bank; Hon’ble Justice (Retd.) A.K. Sikri, renowned Arbitrator; Dr. Pravir Sinha, MD & CEO, Tata Power; Shri Krishna Chaitnya Rao, International Expert on Sanitation projects. The panelist discussed Capacity Building, Enhanced Viability for Infrastructure, Contract enforcement -Conciliation Mechanism and GIFT IFSC as hub for global arbitration as sub-themes.
The panel discussion on the theme of Navigating the digital opportunity for Banking and Finance was moderated by Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, DFS and witnessed the deliberations from esteemed panellist comprising Shri T. Rabi Sankar, DG, RBI; Shri Uday Kotak, MD & CEO, Kotak Mahindra Bank; Shri Ram Rastogi, Member of Governance Council, FACE; Shri Nitin Kamath, MD & CEO, Zerodha; Shri Dilip Asbe, MD & CEO, NPCI; Shri Sameer Nigam, MD, Phone Pe; Shri C.S. Setty, MD, SBI and Shri Ashish Garg, Member, BCG. The panellist discussed Digital Banking-Digital banking units, Neo Banks, Financial Inclusion and last mile reach; Digital Payments-Building on the momentum and Digital Currency-Way Forward as sub-themes.
The panel discussion on the theme of Climate and Sustainable Finance & Financing for Sunrise Sectors was moderated by Shri Anand Mohan Bajaj, Additional Secretary, DEA, and witnessed the deliberations from esteemed panelist comprising Prof. Amit Garg, IIM (A); Shri Gopal Srinivasan, CMD, TVS Capital; Ms Kaku Nahate, India Head, Bank of America; Shri Prakash Subramanian, MD Strategy Standard Chartered Bank; Ms. Roshika Singh, Senior Country Officer, IFC and Shri C.K. Mishra, Ex-Secretary, MoEFCC. The panelist discussed Climate Finance for sustainable development, Sovereign Green Bonds, Finance for Start-ups & Sunrise Sectors and Pooling of global capital for Sustainable Finance-GIFT IFSC as sub-themes.

वित्त मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'विकास और आकांक्षी अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए वित्तपोषण' विषय पर बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार के पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने विदेशी पूंजी प्रवाह और बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण पर जोर दिया
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट विकास और आकांक्षात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के अगले चरण का समुचित समर्थन करता है
वित्त मंत्रालय के वेबिनार में वित्त, बुनियादी ढांचे, बैंकिंग, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, जलवायु वित्त और उदीयमान क्षेत्रों के विषयों पर गहन चर्चा हुई
08 MAR 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय ने आज यहां 'विकास और आकांक्षात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए वित्तपोषण' विषय पर बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। वेबिनार में कई मंत्रालयों, नीति आयोग, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग तथा राज्य सरकारों के साथ-साथ भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, सेबी, आईएफएससीए, आईआरडीएआई, नाबार्ड, गिफ्ट सिटी, उद्योग संघों और विषय विशेषज्ञों / निवेशक समुदाय जैसे नियामकों ने भागीदारी की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सदी में एक बार आने वाली महामारी के बाद भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था एक बार फिर गति पकड़ रही है और यह हमारे आर्थिक निर्णयों और अर्थव्यवस्था की मजबूत नींव को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बजट में सरकार ने तेज़ ग्रोथ के मोमेंटम को जारी रखने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "फॉरेन कैपिटल फ्लो को प्रोत्साहित करके, इन्फ्राट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट पर टैक्स कम करके, एनआईआईएफ, गिफ्ट सिटी, नए डीएफआईएस जैसे संस्थान बनाकर हमने फाइनेंसियल और इकनोमिक ग्रोथ को तेज गति देने का प्रयास किया है।" उन्होंने कहा, "वित्त में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यापक उपयोग के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता अब अगले स्तर पर पहुंच रही है। 75 जिलों में 75 डिजिटल बैंकिंग इकाइयां हों या सेंट्रल बैंक डिजिटल करेंसी (सीबीडीसी), वे हमारी दृष्टि को दर्शाते हैं।"
देश के संतुलित विकास की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री ने आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम या पूर्वी भारत और उत्तर पूर्व के विकास जैसी योजनाओं की प्राथमिकता को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की आकांक्षाओं और एमएसएमई की ताकत के बीच की कड़ी पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “एमएसएमई को मजबूत बनाने के लिए हमने बहुत से फंडामेंटल रिफॉर्म किए हैं और नई योजनाएं बनाई हैं। इन रिफॉर्म की सक्सेस, इनकी फाइनेंसिंग को स्ट्रेंग्थेन करने पर निर्भर है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि जब तक देश फिनटेक, एग्रीटेक, मेडिटेक और कौशल विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में आगे नहीं बढ़ता, तब तक उद्योग 4.0 संभव नहीं है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे क्षेत्रों में वित्तीय संस्थानों की मदद से भारत उद्योग 4.0 में नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन क्षेत्रों को खोजने के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में विस्तार से बात की जहां भारत शीर्ष 3 देशों में शामिल हो सकता है। उन्होंने पूछा कि क्या भारत निर्माण, स्टार्टअप, हाल ही में खोले गए क्षेत्रों जैसे ड्रोन, अंतरिक्ष और भू-स्थानिक डेटा जैसे क्षेत्रों में शीर्ष 3 देशों में उभर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, इसके लिए जरूरी है कि हमारे उद्योग और स्टार्टअप को वित्तीय क्षेत्र का पूरा सहयोग मिले। स्टार्टअप्स के बीच एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप, इनोवेशन और नए बाजारों की तलाश का विस्तार तभी होगा, जब उन्हें फाइनेंस करने वालों में भविष्य के इन आइडियाज की गहरी समझ होगी। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, "हमारे वित्तीय क्षेत्र को नए भविष्य के विचारों और पहलों के अभिनव वित्तपोषण और सतत जोखिम प्रबंधन पर भी विचार करना होगा।"
बाद में, समापन पूर्ण सत्र में, भागीदारों ने केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण के सामने विस्तृत सत्रों के दौरान चर्चा के प्रमुख तथ्यों को प्रस्तुत किया।
वेबिनार को अपने समापन भाषण में, वित्त मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व को धन्यवाद दिया और दोहराते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की दृष्टि और रणनीति के माध्यम से, केंद्रीय बजट विकास और आकांक्षात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के अगले चरण का समर्थन करता है, जैसे - अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों का डिजिटल रूप से समर्थित सुधार, बड़े पैमाने पर सार्वजनिक निवेश द्वारा वित्तपोषित आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण, उच्च रोजगार क्षमता वाले क्षेत्रों में निजी निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करना, बैंकिंग और वित्त का विस्तार करना, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में संक्रमण, जलवायु के अनुकूल कार्य को अपनाना, जलवायु तथा टिकाऊ वित्त एवं उदीयमान क्षेत्रों का वित्तपोषण करना। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने उन सत्रों के लिए विषयों के चयन की सराहना की, जो एक आकांक्षात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत का बजट' पर आधारित थे।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि मिश्रित वित्त व्यवस्था के लिए विषयगत निधि को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के निर्णय की घोषणा के साथ जलवायु के अनुकूल कार्य, डीप-टेक, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, फार्मा और एग्री-टेक जैसे क्षेत्रों को पर्याप्त छूट प्रदान की गई है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को अवगत कराया कि भारत सरकार और आरबीआई ने एमएसएमई को अधिक ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं और ऐसा करना जारी रखेंगे। आवास क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, लक्षित उपभोक्ता को वित्तीय लाभ प्रदान करके और किफायती आवास उद्योग को बुनियादी ढांचे का दर्जा देकर अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में देश के 75 जिलों में 75 डिजिटल बैंकिंग इकाइयां (डीबीयू) स्थापित करने की सरकार की घोषणा को दोहराया, जिसका उद्देश्य वित्तीय समावेशन की दिशा में एक और कदम आगे बढ़ाते हुए चेक, पर्ची, डिमांड ड्राफ्ट भुगतान जैसी कागजी क्रियाकलापों पर निर्भरता को कम करना और इन कार्यों को डिजिटल रूप से करना था।
इससे पहले, प्रधानमंत्री के उद्घाटन भाषण के बाद, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग (डीईए) और वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने एक साथ पांच विषयगत विस्तृत सत्रों का नेतृत्व किया।
बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण के विषय पर पैनल चर्चा का संचालन आर्थिक कार्य विभाग (डीईए) के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ द्वारा किया गया और एनएबीएफआईडी के अध्यक्ष श्री के.वी. कामथ, एसबीआई के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री दिनेश कुमार खारा, एनएचएआई इनविट के एमडी और सीईओ श्री श्री सुरेश गोयल, सीडीपीक्यू पूर्व एमडी एवं सतत निवेश विशेषज्ञ सुश्री अनीता अमरंगोली जॉर्ज, सीआईआई के अध्यक्ष श्री विनायक चटर्जी और एडीबी के डिप्टी कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री हो यून जियोंग जैसे प्रतिष्ठित पैनलिस्ट ने उप-विषयों के रूप में एनएबीएफआईडी, सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी, ऋण के लिए वित्तपोषण, टेकआउट फाइनेंसिंग और रोजगार पर ध्यान देने के बारे में चर्चा की।
उच्च रोजगार क्षमता वाले वित्तपोषण क्षेत्र के विषय पर पैनल चर्चा का संचालन वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के अपर सचिव श्री संजीव कौशिक द्वारा किया गया और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के एमडी और सीईओ श्री संजीव चड्ढा, आईएसपीआईआरटी के सह-संस्थापक श्री शरद शर्मा, नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री जी.आर. चिंताला, एपीआरएसीए के महासचिव श्री प्रसून कुमार दास, एनएचबी के एमडी श्री शारदा कुमार होता, एसबीआई के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री आदि केसवन और एनारॉक प्रॉपर्टी कंसल्टेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री अनुज पुरी जैसे प्रतिष्ठित पैनलिस्ट ने उप-विषयों के रूप में कृषि, एमएसएमई और आवास पर चर्चा की।
इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के सक्षमकर्ता तैयार करने के विषय पर पैनल चर्चा का संचालन आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री पीयूष कुमार द्वारा किया गया और क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई, विश्व बैंक के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री जुनैद कमाल अहमद, प्रसिद्ध मध्यस्थ न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) ए.के. सीकरी, टाटा पावर एमडी और सीईओ डॉ. प्रवीर सिन्हा, स्वच्छता परियोजनाओं पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ श्री कृष्ण चैतन्य राव जैसे सम्मानित पैनलिस्ट ने उप-विषयों के रूप में वैश्विक मध्यस्थता के हब के रूप में क्षमता निर्माण, बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए बढ़ी हुई व्यवहार्यता, अनुबंध प्रवर्तन-सुलह तंत्र और गिफ्ट आईएफएससी पर चर्चा की।
बैंकिंग और वित्त के लिए डिजिटल अवसर की तलाश के विषय पर पैनल चर्चा का संचालन वित्त सेवा विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय मल्होत्रा द्वारा किया गया और सम्मानित पैनलिस्ट से विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसमें भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के महानिदेशक श्री टी. रबी शंकर, कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक के एमडी और सीईओ श्री उदय कोटक, फेस के गवर्नेंस काउंसिल के सदस्य श्री राम रस्तोगी, ; जरोधा के एमडी और सीईओ श्री नितिन कामथ, एनपीसीआई एमडी और सीईओ श्री दिलीप अस्बे, फोन पे के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री समीर निगम, एसबीआई के एमडी श्री सी. एस. सेट्टी और बीसीजी सदस्य श्री आशीष गर्ग शामिल थे। पैनलिस्ट ने उप-विषयों के रूप में डिजिटल बैंकिंग - डिजिटल बैंकिंग इकाइयों, नियो बैंक, वित्तीय समावेशन और अंतिम मील तक पहुंच सहित डिजिटल भुगतान पर जोर देने और डिजिटल करेंसी भविष्य का मार्ग के बारे में चर्चा की।
जलवायु तथा उदीयमान क्षेत्रों के लिए सतत वित्त एवं वित्तपोषण के विषय पर पैनल चर्चा का संचालन आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री आनंद मोहन बजाज द्वारा किया गया और आईआईएम (ए) के प्रो. अमित गर्ग, टीवीएस कैपिटल के सीएमडी श्री गोपाल श्रीनिवासन, बैंक ऑफ अमेरिका की इंडिया हेड सुश्री काकू नाहाटे, स्ट्रैटेजी स्टैंडर्ड चार्टर्ड बैंक के एमडी श्री प्रकाश सुब्रमण्यम, आईएफसी की सीनियर कंट्री ऑफिसर सुश्री रोशिका सिंह और एमओईएफसीसी के पूर्व सचिव श्री सी.के. मिश्रा जैसे सम्मानित सम्मानित पैनलिस्ट विचार-विमर्श में शामिल हुए। पैनलिस्ट ने उप-विषयों के रूप में सतत विकास के लिए जलवायु वित्त, सॉवरेन ग्रीन बॉन्ड, स्टार्ट-अप और सनराइज क्षेत्रों के लिए वित्त और सतत वित्त के लिए वैश्विक पूंजी की पूलिंग- गिफ्ट आईएफएससी पर चर्चा की।