Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India looking to advance the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) with Bangladesh, says Shri Piyush Goyal
India and Bangladesh can become ‘Pharmacy of the world’: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal says the time has come to take Joint Production of Defence Equipment to the next level!
“Since 2014 we have scaled up our trade and economic engagement as collaborators and not competitors”
07 MAR 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said India is looking to advance the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) with Bangladesh. Addressing the “Inaugural session of India-Bangladesh Stakeholder’s meet”, organised by the Indian Chamber of Commerce, Shri Goyal said India-Bangladesh bilateral relationship is reaching new heights due to the efforts of both the Prime Ministers, - Shri Narendra Modi & H.E. Sheikh Hasina.
“Our friendship has not only stood the test of time but has now blossomed into multifaceted, mutually enriching relationship with deep collaboration in trade, investment, food security & technology,” said Shri Goyal, in his address through video conference.
Shri Goyal listed four focus areas for strengthening India-Bangladesh relationship:
1. Uninterrupted Supply chain is need of the hour: As H.E. Sheikh Hasina said, “Connectivity is productivity”; despite COVID-19, we maintained uninterrupted supply chain between the two countries. Also improving this connectivity further is imperative for expansion of our bilateral trade and realisation of the investment potential of Bangladesh and eastern India.
2. Need to give more impetus to Joint Production of Defence Equipment: Our defence cooperation has not progressed, though India offered USD 500 mn line of credit. Time has come to take it to the next level!
3. Explore potential areas of investments, like Textiles, Jute products, Leather & Footwear, APIs for Pharmaceuticals, Medical Equipment, Digital Health & Education Services, Agribusiness, Electronics, Renewable Energy, etc.
4. India and Bangladesh can become ‘Pharmacy of the world’: During COVID-19, vaccines produced in India, - Covaxin & Covishield created a niche for themselves as safe vaccines. Time has now come for joint manufacturing of vaccines and other medicines!
Shri Goyal said Bangladesh is India’s biggest trade partner in South Asia.
“Since 2014 we have scaled up our trade and economic engagement as collaborators and not competitors,” said Shri Goyal. “Vaccine Maitree reaffirmed our Mitrata (friendship) with over one crore vaccines being supplied from India. We have also extended three lines of credit for $8 bn to Bangladesh, the largest concessional credit given by India to any single country. Indo-Bangladesh CEO Forum to promote investments is another testimony to our friendship. We are also developing two Indian Economic Zones at Mirsarai and Mongla in Bangladesh. The Textile Industry Forum between us constituted to facilitate cooperation in the Textiles sector is also yielding results. We have over 350 Indian companies in Bangladesh now. The Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has invited 50 young Bangladeshi entrepreneurs to visit India, which I am sure will augment our strong ties,” he added.
Shri Goyal said India and Bangladesh enjoy a strong relationship on the solid foundation of a shared history, culture and values of democracy.
“We are brothers bonded by principles of our founding fathers - Bapu & Bangabandhu, the most revered Sheikh Mujibur Rahman),” he said.
Recalling the visit of PM Modi in March 2021 to Bangladesh as a testament of our strong relations based on equality and trust, Shri Goyal said the 6th Dec’ 21 was celebrated as “Maitree Diwas”; i.e. celebration of 50 yrs of Independent Bangladesh and 50 yrs of India-Bangladesh ties.
Shri Goyal hoped the Stakeholders Meet would provide a fillip to not only India-Bangladesh business relations but also with Southeast Asian countries. Dr. Mashiur AKM Rahman, Economic Affairs Adviser to Bangladesh Prime Minister, Shri Pradeep Sureka, President, ICC and other dignitaries participated in the meet.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत बांग्लादेश के साथ विस्तृत आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) को आगे बढ़ाना चाहता है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत और बांग्लादेश 'विश्व की फार्मेसी' बन सकते हैं: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने कहा, अब समय आ गया है जब रक्षा उपकरणों के संयुक्त उत्पादन को अगले स्तर तक ले जाया जाए
"2014 के बाद से हमने अपने व्यापार और आर्थिक जुड़ाव को सहयोगी के रूप में बढ़ाया है न कि प्रतिस्पर्धियों के रूप में"
07 MAR 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भारत बांग्लादेश के साथ विस्‍‍तृत आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) को आगे बढ़ाना चाहता है। भारतीय वाणिज्‍‍य और उद्योग महासंघ द्वारा आयोजित "भारत-बांग्लादेश हितधारकों की बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र" को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत-बांग्लादेश द्विपक्षीय संबंध दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और महामहिम शेख हसीना के प्रयासों के कारण नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से अपने संबोधन में कहा, "हमारी दोस्ती न केवल समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरी है, बल्कि अब व्यापार, निवेश, खाद्य सुरक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी में गहरे सहयोग के साथ बहुआयामी, आपसी समृद्ध संबंधों में विकसित हुई है।"
श्री गोयल ने भारत-बांग्लादेश संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए चार प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को सूचीबद्ध किया:
1. निर्बाध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला समय की आवश्यकता है: जैसा कि महामहिम शेख हसीना ने कहा, "कनेक्टिविटी उत्पादकता है"; कोविड-19 के बावजूद, हमने दोनों देशों के बीच निर्बाध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाए रखी। इसके अलावा इस कनेक्टिविटी में और सुधार करना हमारे द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के विस्तार और बांग्लादेश तथा पूर्वी भारत की निवेश संभावना की प्राप्ति के लिए अनिवार्य है।
2. रक्षा उपकरणों के संयुक्त उत्पादन को और अधिक प्रोत्साहन देने की आवश्यकता: हमारा रक्षा सहयोग आगे नहीं बढ़ा है, हालांकि भारत ने 500 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर की ऋण सहायता की पेशकश की है। इसे अगले स्तर पर ले जाने का समय आ गया है।
3. कपड़ा, जूट उत्पाद, चमड़ा और जूते, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के लिए एपीआई, चिकित्सा उपकरण, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा सेवाएं, कृषि व्यवसाय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, अक्षय ऊर्जा, आदि जैसे निवेश के संभावित क्षेत्रों का अन्वेषण करें।
4. भारत और बांग्लादेश बन सकते हैं 'विश्व की फार्मेसी': कोविड-19 के दौरान, भारत में उत्पादित टीकों, - कोवैक्सिन और कोविशील्ड ने सुरक्षित टीकों के रूप में अपने लिए एक जगह बनाई। अब टीकों और अन्य दवाओं के संयुक्त निर्माण का समय आ गया है !
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि बांग्लादेश दक्षिण एशिया में भारत का सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा, "2014 के बाद से हमने अपने व्यापार और आर्थिक जुड़ाव को सहयोगी के रूप में बढ़ाया है, न कि प्रतिस्पर्धी के रूप में। वैक्सीन मैत्री ने भारत से एक करोड़ से अधिक टीकों की आपूर्ति के साथ हमारी मित्रता (दोस्ती) की पुष्टि की। हाल के वर्षों में हमने बांग्लादेश को तीन बार 8 अरब डॉलर की ऋण सहायता भी दी है जो भारत द्वारा किसी एक देश को दिया गया सबसे बड़ा रियायती ऋण है। निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत-बांग्लादेश सीईओ फोरम हमारी दोस्ती का एक और प्रमाण है। हम बांग्लादेश में मिरसराय और मोंगला में दो भारतीय आर्थिक क्षेत्र भी विकसित कर रहे हैं। कपड़ा क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए हमारे बीच गठित कपड़ा उद्योग फोरम के भी परिणाम सामने आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, बांग्लादेश में अब 350 से अधिक भारतीय कंपनियां हैं। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 50 युवा बांग्लादेशी उद्यमियों को भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है, जो मुझे यकीन है कि हमारे मजबूत संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाएंगे”।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत और बांग्लादेश के साझा इतिहास, संस्कृति और लोकतंत्र के ठोस मूल्यों पर आधारित मजबूत संबंध हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "हम अपने संस्थापक पिताओं - बापू और बंगबंधु, सबसे सम्मानित शेख मुजीबुर्रहमान) के सिद्धांतों से बंधे भाई हैं"।
मार्च 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की बांग्लादेश यात्रा को समानता और विश्वास पर आधारित हमारे मजबूत संबंधों के साक्षी के रूप में याद करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 6 दिसम्‍‍बर 21 को "मैत्री दिवस" के रूप में मनाया गया था; यानी स्वतंत्र बांग्लादेश के 50 साल और भारत-बांग्लादेश संबंधों के 50 साल का उत्सव मनाया गया।
श्री गोयल ने आशा व्यक्त की कि हितधारकों की बैठक न केवल भारत-बांग्लादेश व्यापार संबंधों को बल्कि दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के साथ भी व्‍‍यापार संबंधों को बढ़ावा देगी। बैठक में बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री के आर्थिक मामलों के सलाहकार डॉ. मशिउर एकेएम रहमान, आईसीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रदीप सुरेका, और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।