Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India looking to advance the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) with Bangladesh, says Shri Piyush Goyal
India and Bangladesh can become ‘Pharmacy of the world’: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal says the time has come to take Joint Production of Defence Equipment to the next level!
“Since 2014 we have scaled up our trade and economic engagement as collaborators and not competitors”
07 MAR 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said India is looking to advance the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) with Bangladesh. Addressing the “Inaugural session of India-Bangladesh Stakeholder’s meet”, organised by the Indian Chamber of Commerce, Shri Goyal said India-Bangladesh bilateral relationship is reaching new heights due to the efforts of both the Prime Ministers, - Shri Narendra Modi & H.E. Sheikh Hasina.
“Our friendship has not only stood the test of time but has now blossomed into multifaceted, mutually enriching relationship with deep collaboration in trade, investment, food security & technology,” said Shri Goyal, in his address through video conference.
Shri Goyal listed four focus areas for strengthening India-Bangladesh relationship:
1. Uninterrupted Supply chain is need of the hour: As H.E. Sheikh Hasina said, “Connectivity is productivity”; despite COVID-19, we maintained uninterrupted supply chain between the two countries. Also improving this connectivity further is imperative for expansion of our bilateral trade and realisation of the investment potential of Bangladesh and eastern India.
2. Need to give more impetus to Joint Production of Defence Equipment: Our defence cooperation has not progressed, though India offered USD 500 mn line of credit. Time has come to take it to the next level!
3. Explore potential areas of investments, like Textiles, Jute products, Leather & Footwear, APIs for Pharmaceuticals, Medical Equipment, Digital Health & Education Services, Agribusiness, Electronics, Renewable Energy, etc.
4. India and Bangladesh can become ‘Pharmacy of the world’: During COVID-19, vaccines produced in India, - Covaxin & Covishield created a niche for themselves as safe vaccines. Time has now come for joint manufacturing of vaccines and other medicines!
Shri Goyal said Bangladesh is India’s biggest trade partner in South Asia.
“Since 2014 we have scaled up our trade and economic engagement as collaborators and not competitors,” said Shri Goyal. “Vaccine Maitree reaffirmed our Mitrata (friendship) with over one crore vaccines being supplied from India. We have also extended three lines of credit for $8 bn to Bangladesh, the largest concessional credit given by India to any single country. Indo-Bangladesh CEO Forum to promote investments is another testimony to our friendship. We are also developing two Indian Economic Zones at Mirsarai and Mongla in Bangladesh. The Textile Industry Forum between us constituted to facilitate cooperation in the Textiles sector is also yielding results. We have over 350 Indian companies in Bangladesh now. The Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has invited 50 young Bangladeshi entrepreneurs to visit India, which I am sure will augment our strong ties,” he added.
Shri Goyal said India and Bangladesh enjoy a strong relationship on the solid foundation of a shared history, culture and values of democracy.
“We are brothers bonded by principles of our founding fathers - Bapu & Bangabandhu, the most revered Sheikh Mujibur Rahman),” he said.
Recalling the visit of PM Modi in March 2021 to Bangladesh as a testament of our strong relations based on equality and trust, Shri Goyal said the 6th Dec’ 21 was celebrated as “Maitree Diwas”; i.e. celebration of 50 yrs of Independent Bangladesh and 50 yrs of India-Bangladesh ties.
Shri Goyal hoped the Stakeholders Meet would provide a fillip to not only India-Bangladesh business relations but also with Southeast Asian countries. Dr. Mashiur AKM Rahman, Economic Affairs Adviser to Bangladesh Prime Minister, Shri Pradeep Sureka, President, ICC and other dignitaries participated in the meet.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) کو آگے بڑھانے کیلئے پُرامید ہے
جناب گوئل کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش دنیا کی دواسازی کا مرکز بن سکتے ہیں
جناب گوئل کا کہنا ہے کہ مشترکہ دفاعی آلات کے پروڈکشن کو اگلی سطح تک لے جانے کا وقت آگیا ہے
‘‘2014 سے ہم نے اپنی تجارت اور اقتصادی مصروفیات کو شرکائے کار کے طور پر نہ کہ مسابقہ کرنے والوں کے طور پر فروغ دیا ہے’’
07 MAR 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:07،مارچ،2022۔تجارت وصنعت، اُمور صارفین ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) کو آگے بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں پُرامید ہے۔ ہندوستانی چیمبرآف کامرس کے ذریعے منعقدہ ‘‘ہندوستان- بنگلہ دیش اسٹیک ہولڈرس اجتماع’’ کے افتتاحی اجلاس کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے دو طرفہ تعلقات دونوں وزیراعظم یعنی جناب نریندر مودی اور محترمہ شیخ حسینہ کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اپنے خطاب میں کہا ‘‘ہماری دوستی نہ صرف وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھڑی اتری ہے بلکہ اب یہ تجارت، سرمایہ کاری ، فوڈ سکیوریٹی اور ٹیکنالوجی میں گہرے تعاون کے ساتھ ایک کثیر جہتی باہمی پُرمغز دوستی میں تبدیل ہوگئی ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان- بنگلہ دیش تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کیلئے چار نکات پر روشنی ڈالی:
1۔غیرمنقطع سپلائی چین وقت کی ضرورت ہے: جیسا کہ بنگلہ دیش کی وزیراعظم عزت مآب محترمہ شیخ حسینہ نے کہا ‘‘کنیکٹیویٹی پروڈکٹیویٹی ہے’’ کووڈ-19 وبا کے باوجود ہم نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان غیرمنقطع سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ نیز اس کنیکٹیویٹی کی مزید بہتری ہمارے دوطرفہ تجارت کی توسیع اور بنگلہ دیش اور مشرقی ہندوستان کی سرمایہ کاری امکانات کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ضروری ہے۔
2۔ دفاعی آلات کے مشترکہ پروڈکشن کو مزید آگےبڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے: ہمارے دفاعی تعاون میں پیش رفت نہیں ہوئی اگرچہ ہندوستان نے 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر بطورقسط وار قرض دےچکا ہے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ اسے ہم اگلی سطح تک لے جائیں۔
3۔سرمایہ کاری کے امکانی میدانوں جیسے کہ ٹیکسٹائلز، جوٹ مصنوعات، لیدر اینڈ فٹ ویئر، دواسازی کے اے پی آئیز، طبی آلات، ڈیجیٹل صحت اور تعلیمی خدمات، زراعتی تجارت، الیکٹرانکس، قابل تجدیدتوانائی وغیرہ کی تلاش۔
4۔ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش دنیا کے دواسازی کے مرکز بن سکتے ہیں: کووڈ-19 کے دوران ہندوستان میں بنائی گئے ٹیکے کوویکسن اور کووی شیلڈ نے محفوظ ٹیکے کے طور پر اپنے لیے ایک جگہ بنائی ہے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ٹیکوں اور دوسری دواؤں کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیاجائے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش ہندوستان کا جنوب ایشیا میں سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا ‘‘2014 سے ہم نے اپنی تجارت اور اقتصادی مصروفیت کو شرکائے کار کے طور پر نہ کہ مسابقہ کرنے والوں کے طور پر آگے بڑھایا ہے’’ ٹیکہ میتری نے ہماری مترتا (دوستی) کو مستحکم کیا ہے اور تقریباً ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے ہندوستان سے بنگلہ دیش کو سپلائی کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہم نے بنگلہ دیش کو آٹھ ارب قرض کی تین قسطیں دی ہیں اور یہ ہندوستان کے ذریعے کسی بھی ملک کو دیا جانے والا سب سے بڑا رعایتی قرض ہے۔ سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کیلئے ہندوستان- بنگلہ دیش سی ای او فورم ہماری دوستی کی ایک دوسری گواہی ہے۔ ہم بنگلہ دیش میں میرسرائے اور مونگلا میں دو ہندوستانی اقتصادی زون کو بھی ترقی دے رہے ہیں۔ ٹیکسٹائل صنعت فورم ہمارے درمیان ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں کوآپریشن کی سہولت بہم پہنچا رہا ہے اور مثبت نتائج سامنے لارہا ہے۔ اس وقت ہمارے پاس بنگلہ دیش میں 350 ہندوستانی کمپنیاں ہیں، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 50 نوجوان بنگلہ دیشی تاجروں کو ہندوستان آنے کی دعوت دی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس سے ہمارے مضبوط تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوں گی’’۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش مشترکہ تاریخ ،ثقافت اور جمہوری قدروں کے مستحکم بنیاد پر مضبوط تعلقات سے مستفید ہورہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ہم بھائی بھائی ہیں اور ہمارے بانی یعنی باپو اور بنگ بندھو قابل احترام شیخ مجیب الرحمن کے اصولوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے مارچ 2021 میں وزیراعظم مودی کے بنگلہ دیش دورے کو ہمارے مضبوط تعلقات جو مساوات اور اعتماد پر مبنی ہیں، کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 6دسمبر 2021 میتری دیوس کی شکل میں منایا جاتا ہے یعنی یہ بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کے 50 سال اور ہندوستان – بنگلہ دیش تعلقات کے 50 سال کی تقریب ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اسٹیک ہولڈر س اجتماع صرف ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش تجارتی تعلقات کو فروغ نہیں دیگا بلکہ جنوبی ایشیا کے دوسرے ممالک کے لئے بھی مفید ہوگا۔ بنگلہ دیشی وزیراعظم کے اقتصادی اُمور کے مشیر ڈاکٹر مشیور اے کے ایم رحمن، آئی آئی سی کے صدر جناب پردیپ سُریکھا اور دوسری معزز شخصیات نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ا ک ۔ ع ن
U NO: 2339