Election Commission
ECI hosts International Election Visitors Programme 2022
Over 150 delegates from nearly 32 countries participate in IEVP 2022 through virtual mode
07 MAR 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) today hosted the virtual International Election Visitors Programme (IEVP) 2022 for Election Management Bodies (EMBs) from nearly 32 Countries and four international organizations. An overview of the ongoing Elections for Legislative Assemblies of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh was presented to more than 150 EMB Delegates participating online. Ambassadors/High Commissioners and other members of the Diplomatic Corps based in India from nine countries also participated in today’s virtual IEVP 2022.
India has been hosting the International Election Visitors Programme (IEVP) since 2012 elections where International delegates are invited to visit the Polling stations and see the electoral processes in practice for themselves in person. Even during the Covid pandemic with travel restrictions, IEVP in India has not been discontinued and continues to be held in an innovative virtual mode. During the half day session today, recorded video shots of the poll activities from the five states were shown to the participants. Live streaming of today’s poll activities from polling stations in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh was shown along with a detailed briefing session of the electoral process. In the concluding session, the Chief Election Commissioner and Election Commissioner’s addressed the delegates.
Live streaming of poll activities from a polling station in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Addressing the International delegates, Chief Election Commissioner of India and Chairperson A-Web, Shri Sushil Chandra pointed out that despite COVID-19 pandemic posing several logistical challenges in conducting elections, India has yet again conducted elections in five States with 183.4 million electors across 690 Assembly Constituencies, making our electoral system more inclusive, accessible and participative. While highlighting the various initiatives taken by Election Commission of India for facilitating senior citizens, PwD and women voters, he appreciated the innovative and localized solutions implemented by field officers to overcome barriers faced by various categories of voters. He mentioned that over 11 million new voters were added for the ongoing elections in the five states. He added that the extension of postal ballot facility to senior citizens and PwD voters has taken ECI literally at the doorstep of voters and consistent efforts have led to enthusiastic participation of women voters in these elections as compared to their male counterparts. For instance in Uttarakhand, female voter turnout was 67.2% as compared to 62.6% male voter turnout; Goa recorded 80.96% female turnout while male turnout was 78.19%.
Shri Chandra informed that in view of COVID social distancing norms and reduced number of electors at polling stations, a total of over 2.15 lakh polling stations were set up in five states which has been an increase of nearly 31,000 polling stations from previous elections of 2017. Ensuring the motto of ‘No Voter to be left behind’, our polling personnel crossed tough terrains and snow covered regions in Uttarakhand and also reached out to remote and sensitive regions in Manipur, even if the polling parties had to be airlifted or traverse on foot in those regions. In border areas to ensure security, drones were pressed into surveillance. Vigil on social media posts was also kept to ensure no undue misinformation vitiated the poll process. Efforts by expenditure monitoring teams ensured inducement free elections.
CEC in his address also highlighted the special adaptive changes made by ECI during the ongoing elections to five states, to mitigate the risk of spread of covid-19 and making the polling stations a safe place for the voters. Virtual mode of campaigning for a larger part of the period, stress on total vaccination status in poll bound states, regular interactions with health authorities, helped ECI ensure COVID safe elections.
Acknowledging the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar said that the Commission’s aim has been to work with three broad objectives - Covid safe Elections, hassle-free comfortable voting experience and maximum voter participation. While elaborating on the special measures undertaken by ECI to ensure COVID safe elections, he mentioned that the Commission took a graded response keeping a balance between the candidates and parties right to campaigning and with evolving COVID-19 situation, ensuring safety of voters and polling personnel. Highlighting facilitation for different categories of voters in the current elections, Shri Kumar mentioned that ECI reached out to nearly 5.3 lakhs service voters, 13 lakh PwD voters and a large number of centenarian voters.
Welcoming the delegates, Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey highlighted the major milestones including the adoption of the Model Code of Conduct, system of deputing Election Observers, EVM-VVPAT and Information & Communication Technology in the glorious journey of Indian elections in the last 70 years for ensuring free, fair, transparent and ethical elections. He also gave an overview of the various initiatives taken by ECI including voter connect through SVEEP and voter friendly polling stations to ensure ease of voter registration and facilitation for various categories of voters for enhanced electoral participation.
Secretary General and Head of India A-WEB Centre at ECI Shri Umesh Sinha while giving an overview of the Election Commission of India’s association with Election Management Bodies across the world said that this IEVP Programme provides a platform for exchange of ideas and sharing of experiences, best practices and skills in the field of Electoral Management with various countries. The International Election Visitors Programme interactions in India and initiatives and learn from each other’s experiences to adopt best practices suited for their specific requirements.
Over 150 Delegates from nearly 32 countries across the world including Australia, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Croatia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Georgia, Guinea, Guyana, Kenya, Liberia, Maldives, Mauritius, Moldova, Mongolia, Myanmar, Philippines, Romania, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Suriname, Tanzania and Uzbekistan and 4 international organizations including International IDEA, International Foundation of Electoral Systems (IFES), Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) and Community of Democracies participated in IEVP 2022 today. Mr. Jonghyun Choe, Secretary General, Association of World Election Bodies, High Commissioners and Diplomats from Australia, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Brazil, Fiji, Nepal, South Africa, Sri Lanka and Switzerland participated in the event.

निर्वाचन आयोग
ईसीआई ने इंटरनेशनल इलेक्शन विजिटर्स प्रोग्राम 2022 की मेजबानी की
आईईवीपी 2022 में लगभग 32 देशों के 150 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधि वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए
07 MAR 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने आज लगभग 32 देशों के चुनाव प्रबंधन संगठनों (ईएमबी) और चार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के लिए इंटरनेशनल इलेक्शन विजिटर्स प्रोग्राम (आईईवीपी) की वर्चुअल माध्यम से मेजबानी की। ऑनलाइन भाग ले रहे 150 से ज्यादा ईएमबी प्रतिनिधियों के सामने वर्तमान में गोवा, मणिपुर, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश में जारी विधानसभा चुनावों का एक सामान्य खाका प्रस्तुत किया गया। भारत में नौ देशों के राजनयिक कॉर्प्स के राजदूतों/उच्चायुक्तों और अन्य सदस्यों ने भी आज वर्चुअल आईईवीपी 2022 में भाग लिया।
भारत 2012 के चुनावों से ही इंटरनेशनल इलेक्शन विजिटर्स प्रोग्राम (आईईवीपी) की मेजबानी कर रहा है, जहां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों को मतदान केंद्रों के भ्रमण के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है और उन्हें मौजूदा चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं से व्यक्तिगत रूप से अवगत कराया जाता है। कोविड महामारी के चलते लागू यात्रा प्रतिबंधों के दौरान भी, भारत में आईईवीपी को बंद नहीं किया गया और नए वर्चुअल माध्यम से इसे आयोजित किया गया। आज आधे दिन तक चले सत्र के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों को पांच राज्यों से आई चुनावी गतिविधियों के रिकॉर्डेड वीडियो दिखाए गए। साथ ही, आज चुनावी प्रक्रिया के विस्तृत ब्रीफिंग सत्र के साथ वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में मतदान केंद्रों से चुनावी गतिविधियों का सीधा प्रसारण किया गया। समापन सत्र में मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त और चुनाव आयुक्त ने प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया।
वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में एक मतदान केंद्र से मतदान गतिविधियों का सीधा प्रसारण
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए भारत के मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त और ए-वेब के चेयरपर्सन सुशील चंद्रा ने बताया कि कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते चुनाव कराने में सामने आईं कई लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी चुनौतियों के बावजूद भारत ने एक बार फिर 690 विधानसभाओं में 18.34 करोड़ मतदाताओं के साथ पांच राज्यों में चुनाव संपन्न कर लिया है। इस प्रकार हमारी चुनाव प्रणाली ज्यादा समावेशी, सुलभ और भागीदारी के रूप में सामने आई है। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, पीडब्ल्यूडी और महिला मतदाताओं को सहूलियत देने के लिए भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा की गईं कई पहलों को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने मतदाताओं की विभिन्न श्रेणियों से जुड़ी चुनौतियों से पार पाने के लिए क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों द्वारा लागू नवीन और स्थानीय समाधानों को प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि पांच राज्यों में जारी चुनावों के लिए 1.1 करोड़ से ज्यादा नए मतदाता जोड़े गए। उन्होंने कहा कि वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और पीडब्ल्यूडी मतदाताओं के लिए डाक मतदान सुविधा का विस्तार करके वास्तव में ईसीआई मतदाताओं के द्वार तक पहुंच गया है एवं उसके प्रयासों के चलते पुरुषों की तुलना में महिला मतदाताओं की चुनाव में भागीदारी बढ़ी है। उदाहरण के लिए, उत्तराखंड में 67.2 प्रतिशत महिला मतदाताओं ने मतदान किया, जबकि पुरुषों का मतदान प्रतिशत 62.6 प्रतिशत रहा। वहीं गोवा में 80.96 प्रतिशत महिलाओं ने मतदान किया, जबकि पुरुषों का मतदान प्रतिशत 78.19 प्रतिशत रहा।
श्री चंद्रा ने बताया कि कोविड के सामाजिक दूरी के मानकों और मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदाताओं की संख्या में कमी को देखते हुए पांच राज्यों में कुल 2.15 लाख से ज्यादा मतदान केंद्र बनाए गए, जो 2017 के चुनाव की तुलना में 31,000 मतदान केंद्र ज्यादा हैं। ‘कोई मतदाता पीछे न छूटे’ का उद्देश्य सुनिश्चित करते हुए, हमारे मतदान कर्मचारियों ने उत्तराखंड में दुर्गम इलाके और बर्फ से ढके क्षेत्र पार किए और मणिपुर के दुर्गम और संवेदनशील इलाकों में भी पहुंचे। यहां तक कि मतदान टीमों को इन क्षेत्रों में एयरलिफ्ट किया गया या वे पैदल चलकर पहुंचीं। सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में निगरानी के लिए ड्रोन तैनात किए गए। चुनावी प्रक्रिया को दुष्प्रचार से बचाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट्स पर नजर रखी गई। खर्च पर नजर रखने वाली टीमों ने प्रलोभन मुक्त चुनाव सुनिश्चित किया।
सीईसी ने अपने संबोधन में कोविड-19 के जोखिम को दूर करने के लिए ईसीआई द्वारा पांच राज्यों के चुनाव के दौरान किए गए कई विशेष बदलावों और मतदाताओं के लिए मतदान केंद्र को एक सुरक्षित स्थान बनाए जाने को भी रेखांकित किया गया। चुनाव के ज्यादातर समय के दौरान वर्चुअल माध्यम से प्रचार हुआ, चुनावी राज्यों में पूर्ण टीकाकरण की स्थिति पर जोर दिया गया, स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों ने नियमित संवाद किया, जिससे ईसीआई को कोविड सुरक्षित चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिली।
कोविड-19 महामारी से जुड़ी चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करते हुए चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि आयोग का तीन व्यापक उद्देश्यों- कोविड सुरक्षित चुनाव, परेशानी मुक्त सहज मतदान अनुभव और अधिकतम मतदाता भागीदारी के साथ काम करने का लक्ष्य है। कोविड सुरक्षित चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ईसीआई द्वारा उठाए गए विशेष कदमों का वर्णन करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि आयोग ने उम्मीदवारों और दलों के प्रचार के अधिकार के बीच संतुलन के लिए क्रमबद्ध तरीके से प्रतिक्रिया दी गई और कोविड-19 के हालात में मतदाताओं और मतदान कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की गई। मौजूदा चुनावों में मतदाताओं की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए दी गई सुविधा को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री कुमार ने कहा कि ईसीआई लगभग 5.3 लाख सेवारत मतदाताओं, 13 लाख पीडब्ल्यूडी मतदाताओं और बड़ी संख्या में बुजुर्ग मतदाताओं तक पहुंचा।
प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करते हुए, चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे ने पिछले 70 साल में मुक्त, निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और नीतिपरक चुनाव संपन्न कराने के गौरवशाली सफर में आदर्श आचार संहिता, चुनाव पर्यवेक्षकों की तैनाती की व्यवस्था, ईवीएम-वीवीपीएटी और सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने सहित कई बड़ी उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने चुनाव में भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए स्वीप के माध्यम से वोटर संपर्क और विभिन्न श्रेणियों के मतदाताओं के लिए आसान मतदाता पंजीकरण एवं सहूलियत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मतदाता अनुकूल मतदान केंद्रों के बारे में एक अवलोकन दिया गया।
ईसीआई में इंडिया ए-वेब सेंटर के महासचिव और प्रमुख उमेश सिन्हा ने भारतीय चुनाव आयोग की दुनिया भर की चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थाओं के साथ भागीदारी पर एक अवलोकन देते हुए कहा कि यह आईईवीपी कार्यक्रम विचारों के आदान प्रदान और विभिन्न देशों के चुनाव प्रबंधन क्षेत्र के अनुभवों, सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं और कौशलों को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध कराता है। इंटरनेशनल इलेक्शन विजिटर्स प्रोग्राम भारत में संवाद करता है और पहल करता है। साथ ही अपनी विशेष जरूरतों के लिहाज से अनुकूल सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने के लिए एक दूसरे के अनुभवों से सीखता है।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, बहामास, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, कंबोडिया, क्रोएशिया, इथिओपिया, फिजी, जॉर्जिया, गिनी, गुयाना, केन्या, लाइबेरिया, मालदीव, मॉरिशस, मालडोवा, मंगोलिया, म्यांमार, फिलीपींस, रोमानिया, सेशेल्स, सिएरा लिओन, सोलोमन आइलैंड्स, दक्षिण कोरिया, सूरीनाम, तंजानिया और उज्बेकिस्तान सहित दुनिया भर के लगभग 32 देशों के 150 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधि और इंटरनेशनल आइडिया, इंटरनेशनल फाउंडेशन ऑफ इलेक्टोरल सिस्टम्स (आईएफईएस), एसोसिएशन ऑफ वर्ल्ड इलेक्शन बॉडीज (ए-वेब) और कम्युनिटी ऑफ डेमोक्रेसीज सहित 4 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने आज आईईवीपी 2022 में भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम में एसोसिएशन ऑफ वर्ल्ड इलेक्शन बॉडीज के महासचिव श्री जॉनग्युन चोए, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, भूटान, बांग्लादेश, ब्राजील, फिजी, नेपाल, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, श्रीलंका और स्विट्जरलैंड के उच्चायुक्तों और राजनयिकों ने भाग लिया।