Ministry of Electronics & IT
Narendra Modi Government is making India's startup and digital economy grow faster than ever before: Minister of State Rajeev Chandrasekhar
PM is committed to Make India a Global Data Centre hub
Government is consulting all stakeholders for its New National Data Centre Policy
Data Centres are an important element of our Digital ecosystem that is soon on way to be world leading tech ecosystem
07 MAR 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship visited Microsoft’s Hyderabad centre today. The Microsoft announced its intention to establish India Data Centre region in Hyderabad to accelerate country’s digital momentum. According to study, Microsoft datacenter regions in India have added 1.5m jobs to the economy over five years, including 169,000 new skilled IT jobs.
The announcement comes in the backdrop of accelerated Digitalization of products and services witnessed over the last 2 years. There has been a 14% reported rise in the daily data consumption average of 270 Petabytes from pre-lockdown period to an average of 308 Petabytes post-lockdown. Around 16% more time has been spent by smartphone users as compared to pre-COVID-19 period. Schools & Colleges resorting to online education coupled with work from home regulations led to a significant increase in data consumption.
“India’s Digital Economy is expanding and driving the growth of Indian economy towards the goal of $5 trillion economy” said Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar & credited PM Narendra Modi for laying a strong foundation of technology through the Digital India Programme launched in 2015.
“The Digital India Programme had set out 3 clear objectives to be achieved.
1. To transform lives of citizens.
2. To expand economic opportunities.
3. To create strategic capabilities in certain areas of technology.
The report carding of achievements under Digital India Programme would divulge that objectives number 1 and 2 have been largely met. India now has the world’s largest digital identity system - Aadhar, India is successfully driving the World’s largest technology driven vaccination campaign through indigenously developed CoWIN platform, Development and use of Aarogya Setu app for Covid management & leading the world in Digital Payments, Direct Benefit transfers of Subsidy and Fintech technology. It clearly demonstrates the world that India has become one of the pre-eminent Nations in the use of technology not just in conventional areas of R&D, technology development & innovations, but in the use of technology to empower & transform citizens lives”, said Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
He further added that the resilience shown by India during the Covid Pandemic, the ‘bounce back’ of the economy as the fastest growing economy in the world - receiving highest ever FDI, creating Unicorns at a fast pace, can all be attributed to the investments made in technology over the last 7 years under the Digital India Programme.
Speaking on the rise in number of Indian Startups and Unicorns, Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar affirmed that India has become one of the world’s most vibrant startup ecosystem and the Narendra Modi Government is making India's startup and digital economy grow faster than ever before.
Going Forward, “the rapid rate of digitization is going to pose both challenges as well as opportunities. To tap the opportunities, we at MeitY, are working as per MeitY’s 1000 Day Vision plan. Data Centres are an important element of our Digital ecosystem that is soon going to be the best in the world. We are conducting consultations with all stakeholders for a New National Data Centre Policy. PM Narendra Modi is committed to make India a Global Data Centre Hub”, added Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
Microsoft today announced its intent to establish its latest datacenter region in Hyderabad, Telangana. This strategic investment is aligned with Microsoft's commitment to help customers thrive in a cloud and AI-enabled digital economy and will become part of the worlds largest cloud infrastructure.
Customer demand for cloud as a platform for digital transformation, driving economic growth and societal progress across India, is increasing. According to IDC*, Microsoft datacenter regions in India contributed $9.5B revenue to the economy between 2016 and 2020. Beyond GDP impact, the IDC report estimated 1.5 million jobs were added to the economy, including 169,000 new skilled IT jobs.
The Hyderabad datacenter region will be an addition to the existing network of three regions in India across Pune, Mumbai, and Chennai. It will offer the entire Microsoft portfolio across the cloud, data solutions, artificial intelligence (AI), productivity tools, and customer relationship management (CRM) with advanced data security, for enterprises, start-ups, developers, education, and government institutions.
To support customer needs for high availability and resiliency, Microsoft launched Azure Availability Zones in December 2021 in its Central India datacenter region. This forms the most extensive network of datacenters in the country with disaster recovery provisions and coverage of seismic zones.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार भारत की स्टार्टअप और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को पहले से कहीं ज्यादा तेजी से आगे बढ़ा रही है: राजीव चंद्रशेखर
प्रधानमंत्री भारत को ग्लोबल डेटा सेंटर बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
सरकार का अपनी नई राष्ट्रीय डेटा सेंटर नीति के लिए सभी हितधारकों से परामर्श जारी
डेटा केन्‍द्र हमारे डिजिटल इकोसिस्‍टम का एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व है जो जल्द ही विश्व का अग्रणी तकनीकी इकोसिस्‍टम बनने की राह पर
07 MAR 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्‍द्रशेखर ने आज माइक्रोसॉफ्ट के हैदराबाद केन्‍द्र का दौरा किया। माइक्रोसॉफ्ट ने देश की डिजिटल गति में तेजी लाने के लिए हैदराबाद में इंडिया डेटा सेंटर क्षेत्र स्थापित करने की अपनी मंशा की घोषणा की। अध्ययन के अनुसार, भारत में माइक्रोसॉफ्ट डेटासेंटर क्षेत्रों ने पांच वर्षों में अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए 169,000 नई कुशल आईटी नौकरियों सहित 1.5 मिलियन नौकरियों की व्‍यवस्‍था की है।
यह घोषणा पिछले 2 वर्षों में उत्पादों और सेवाओं के त्वरित डिजिटलीकरण की पृष्‍ठभूमि में की गई है। दैनिक डेटा की औसत खपत जो लॉकडाउन से पूर्व की अवधि में 270 पेटाबाइट्स थी उसमें 14% की वृद्धि हुई है, जो लॉकडाउन के बाद औसतन 308 पेटाबाइट्स हो गई है। कोविड-19 पूर्व अवधि की तुलना में स्मार्टफोन उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा लगभग 16% अधिक समय बिताया गया है। ऑनलाइन शिक्षा का सहारा लेने वाले स्कूलों और कॉलेजों ने घर से काम करने के नियमों के कारण डेटा खपत में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, "भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का विस्तार हो रहा है और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य की ओर ले जा रहा है।" उन्‍होंने 2015 में शुरू किए गए डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी की एक मजबूत नींव रखने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को दिया।
“डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम ने हासिल करने के लिए 3 स्पष्ट उद्देश्य निर्धारित किए थे।
1. नागरिकों का जीवन बदलना।
2. आर्थिक अवसरों का विस्तार करना।
3. प्रौद्योगिकी के कुछ क्षेत्रों में सामरिक क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना।
डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत उपलब्धियों की रिपोर्ट कार्ड तैयार करते समय पता चलेगा कि उद्देश्य संख्या 1 और 2 को काफी हद तक पूरा कर लिया गया है। भारत में अब दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी डिजिटल पहचान प्रणाली- आधार है, भारत स्वदेशी तौर पर विकसित कोविन मंच के माध्यम से दुनिया के सबसे बड़े प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित टीकाकरण अभियान को सफलतापूर्वक चला रहा है, उसने कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए आरोग्‍य सेतु ऐप विकसित किया और उसका इस्‍तेमाल किया तथा डिजीटल भुगतानों, सब्सिडी के प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ हस्‍तांतरण और फिनटेक टेक्‍नोलॉजी में दुनिया का मार्गदर्शन किया। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि मंच ने स्पष्ट रूप से दुनिया को दिखा दिया कि भारत न केवल अनुसंधान एवं विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और नवाचारों के पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों में, बल्कि नागरिकों के जीवन को सशक्त बनाने और बदलने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग में श्रेष्‍ठ राष्ट्रों में से एक बन गया है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान भारत द्वारा दिखाया गया लचीलापन, दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था में गिरावट आने के बाद उसमें सुधार- सबसे अधिक एफडीआई प्राप्त करने, उद्यम के लिए पूंजी के तेजी से आने को माना जा सकता है कि डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत पिछले 7 वर्षों में प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश किया गया।
भारतीय स्टार्टअप और उद्यम के लिए पूंजी में वृद्धि के बारे में, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने पुष्टि की कि भारत दुनिया के सबसे जीवंत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में से एक बन गया है और नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार भारत में स्‍टार्ट अप और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को पहले से कहीं अधिक तेजी से विकसित कर रही है।
आगे बढ़ते हुए, "डिजिटलीकरण की तीव्र दर चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ अवसरों को भी पेश करने जा रही है। अवसरों का दोहन करने के लिए, हम एमईआईटीवाई में, एमईआईटीवाई की 1000 दिवस की दूरदर्शी योजना के अनुसार काम कर रहे हैं। डेटा केन्‍द्र हमारे डिजिटल इकोसिस्‍टम का एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व हैं जो जल्‍द ही दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ होंगे। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, हम एक नई राष्ट्रीय डेटा केन्‍द्र नीति के लिए सभी ऑपरेटरों के साथ परामर्श कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी भारत को ग्लोबल डेटा केन्‍द्र बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
माइक्रोसॉफ्ट ने आज हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में अपना नवीनतम डेटा सेंटर क्षेत्र स्थापित करने की अपनी मंशा की घोषणा की। यह रणनीतिक निवेश ग्राहकों को क्लाउड और एआई-सक्षम डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में बढ़ने में मदद करने के लिए माइक्रोसॉफ्ट की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है और यह दुनिया के सबसे बड़े क्लाउड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का हिस्सा बन जाएगा।
भारत भर में डिजिटल परिवर्तन के मंच के रूप में आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक प्रगति के लिए क्लाउड की ग्राहक मांग बढ़ रही है। आईडीसी * के अनुसार, भारत में माइक्रोसॉफ्ट डेटा सेंटर क्षेत्रों ने 2016 और 2020 के बीच अर्थव्यवस्था में $ 9.5 अरब राजस्व का योगदान दिया। जीडीपी के प्रभाव के अलावा, आईडीसी की रिपोर्ट में अनुमान लगाया गया है कि अर्थव्यवस्था में 1.5 मिलियन नौकरियां जोड़ी गईं, जिनमें 169,000 नई कुशल आईटी नौकरियां शामिल हैं।
हैदराबाद डेटा सेंटर तीन क्षेत्रों पुणे, मुंबई और चेन्नई में भारत के मौजूदा नेटवर्क के अतिरिक्त होगा। यह उद्यमों, स्टार्ट-अप, डेवलपर्स, शिक्षा और सरकारी संस्थानों के लिए आधुनिक डेटा सुरक्षा के साथ ग्राहक संबंध प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) के साथ क्लाउड, डेटा समाधान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्‍ता (एआई), उत्पादकता उपकरणों में संपूर्ण माइक्रोसॉफ्ट पोर्टफोलियो की पेशकश करेगा।
उच्च उपलब्धता और लचीलेपन के लिए ग्राहकों की जरूरतों में सहयोग के लिए, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट ने दिसंबर 2021 में अपने मध्य भारत डेटासेंटर क्षेत्र में आसमानी उपलब्धता ज़ोन की शुरुआत की। यह आपदा के बाद सही हालत में आने के प्रावधानों और भूकंपीय क्षेत्रों के कवरेज के साथ देश में डेटा सेंटर का सबसे व्यापक नेटवर्क बनाता है।