Ministry of Electronics & IT
Narendra Modi Government is making India's startup and digital economy grow faster than ever before: Minister of State Rajeev Chandrasekhar
PM is committed to Make India a Global Data Centre hub
Government is consulting all stakeholders for its New National Data Centre Policy
Data Centres are an important element of our Digital ecosystem that is soon on way to be world leading tech ecosystem
07 MAR 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship visited Microsoft’s Hyderabad centre today. The Microsoft announced its intention to establish India Data Centre region in Hyderabad to accelerate country’s digital momentum. According to study, Microsoft datacenter regions in India have added 1.5m jobs to the economy over five years, including 169,000 new skilled IT jobs.
The announcement comes in the backdrop of accelerated Digitalization of products and services witnessed over the last 2 years. There has been a 14% reported rise in the daily data consumption average of 270 Petabytes from pre-lockdown period to an average of 308 Petabytes post-lockdown. Around 16% more time has been spent by smartphone users as compared to pre-COVID-19 period. Schools & Colleges resorting to online education coupled with work from home regulations led to a significant increase in data consumption.
“India’s Digital Economy is expanding and driving the growth of Indian economy towards the goal of $5 trillion economy” said Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar & credited PM Narendra Modi for laying a strong foundation of technology through the Digital India Programme launched in 2015.
“The Digital India Programme had set out 3 clear objectives to be achieved.
1. To transform lives of citizens.
2. To expand economic opportunities.
3. To create strategic capabilities in certain areas of technology.
The report carding of achievements under Digital India Programme would divulge that objectives number 1 and 2 have been largely met. India now has the world’s largest digital identity system - Aadhar, India is successfully driving the World’s largest technology driven vaccination campaign through indigenously developed CoWIN platform, Development and use of Aarogya Setu app for Covid management & leading the world in Digital Payments, Direct Benefit transfers of Subsidy and Fintech technology. It clearly demonstrates the world that India has become one of the pre-eminent Nations in the use of technology not just in conventional areas of R&D, technology development & innovations, but in the use of technology to empower & transform citizens lives”, said Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
He further added that the resilience shown by India during the Covid Pandemic, the ‘bounce back’ of the economy as the fastest growing economy in the world - receiving highest ever FDI, creating Unicorns at a fast pace, can all be attributed to the investments made in technology over the last 7 years under the Digital India Programme.
Speaking on the rise in number of Indian Startups and Unicorns, Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar affirmed that India has become one of the world’s most vibrant startup ecosystem and the Narendra Modi Government is making India's startup and digital economy grow faster than ever before.
Going Forward, “the rapid rate of digitization is going to pose both challenges as well as opportunities. To tap the opportunities, we at MeitY, are working as per MeitY’s 1000 Day Vision plan. Data Centres are an important element of our Digital ecosystem that is soon going to be the best in the world. We are conducting consultations with all stakeholders for a New National Data Centre Policy. PM Narendra Modi is committed to make India a Global Data Centre Hub”, added Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
Microsoft today announced its intent to establish its latest datacenter region in Hyderabad, Telangana. This strategic investment is aligned with Microsoft's commitment to help customers thrive in a cloud and AI-enabled digital economy and will become part of the worlds largest cloud infrastructure.
Customer demand for cloud as a platform for digital transformation, driving economic growth and societal progress across India, is increasing. According to IDC*, Microsoft datacenter regions in India contributed $9.5B revenue to the economy between 2016 and 2020. Beyond GDP impact, the IDC report estimated 1.5 million jobs were added to the economy, including 169,000 new skilled IT jobs.
The Hyderabad datacenter region will be an addition to the existing network of three regions in India across Pune, Mumbai, and Chennai. It will offer the entire Microsoft portfolio across the cloud, data solutions, artificial intelligence (AI), productivity tools, and customer relationship management (CRM) with advanced data security, for enterprises, start-ups, developers, education, and government institutions.
To support customer needs for high availability and resiliency, Microsoft launched Azure Availability Zones in December 2021 in its Central India datacenter region. This forms the most extensive network of datacenters in the country with disaster recovery provisions and coverage of seismic zones.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
نریندر مودی حکومت ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے فروغ کو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ تیز رفتار بنا رہی ہے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
وزیر اعظم ہندوستان کو گلوبل ڈیٹا سینٹر بنانے کے لئے ارادہ بند
حکومت اپنی نئی نیشنل ڈیٹا سینٹر پالیسی کے لئے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے صلاح و مشور کر نے میں مصروف
ڈیٹا سینٹر ہمارے ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کا ایک اہم عنصر ہیں جو جلد ہی دنیا کا سرکردہ ٹیک ایکو سسٹم بننے جا رہا ہے
07 MAR 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
برقیات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنر مندی اور تجارت کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے آج مائیکروسافٹ کے حیدرآباد سنٹر کا معائنہ کیا۔ مائیکروسافٹ نے ملک کی ڈیجیٹل رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لئے حیدرآباد میں انڈیا ڈیٹا کا علاقائی سینٹر قائم کرنے کے اپنے ارادے کا اعلان کیا۔ تجزیاتی غور وفکر کے مطابق، بھارت میں علاقائی مائیکروسافٹ ڈیٹا سینٹروں نے پانچ برسوں میں معیشت میں 1.5 ملین روزگار کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ان میں 169,000 نئی ہنر مند آئی ٹی نوکریاں شامل ہیں۔
مصنوعات اور خدمات کی پچھلے 2 برسوں کی تیز رفتار ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے پس منظر میں یہ اعلان سامنے آیا ہے۔ روزانہ ڈیٹا کی کھپت میں 14 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن سے پہلے کی مدت کے دوران اوسطاً 270 پیٹا بائٹس سے پوسٹ لاک ڈاؤن میں 308 پیٹا بائٹس۔ ما قبل کووڈ۔19 کے مقابلے میں اسمارٹ فون استعمال کرنے والوں نے تقریباً 16 فیصد زیادہ وقت صرف کیا ہے۔ اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں آن لائن تعلیم شروع ہوجانے کے ساتھ ساتھ گھر سے کام کرنے کے ضوابط کی وجہ سے ڈیٹا کی کھپت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے نشانے کی طرف بڑھا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے 2015 میں شروع کردہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھنے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے سر باندھا۔
مسٹر راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام نے برائے حصول 3 واضح مقاصد طے کئے تھے۔
1. عوام کی زندگیوں کو بدلنا۔
2. اقتصادی مواقع بڑھانا۔
3. ٹیکنالوجی کے بعض شعبوں میں حکمت سے بھر پور صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنا۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت کامیابیوں کا مرتب رپورٹ کارڈ یہ بتائے گا کہ پہلے اور دوسرے مقاصد تقریباً پورے ہو چکے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے پاس اب دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈیجیٹل آئیڈینٹیٹی سسٹم - آدھار موجود ہے۔ ہندوستان اندرونِ ملک تیار کردہ کووِن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ویکسینیشن مہم کو کامیابی سے چلا رہا ہے۔ کووڈ مینجمنٹ کے لئے آروگیہ سیتو ایپ کی تیاری اور استعمال کے علاوہ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں، سبسڈی کے فائدے کی براہ راست منتقلی اور فنٹیک ٹیکنالوجی میں دنیا کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ یہ دنیا پر واضح طریقے سے ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف تحقیق و ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور اختراعات کے روایتی شعبوں میں بلکہ عوام کی زندگی کو بااختیار بنانے اور تبدیل کرنے والے نمایاں ملکوں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی وبا کووڈ کے دوران ہندوستان نے جس اعتماد کا مظاہرہ کیا،جس طرح دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت کے طور پر معیشت کو بحال کیا اوراب تک کا سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی حاصل کرنے کے علاوہ تیز رفتاری سے نئی بڑی صنعتیں قائم کیں، ان سب کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت پچھلے سات برسوں میں ٹیکنالوجی میں کی جانے والی سرمایہ کاری سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی نئی صنعتوں اوربڑی نئی صنعتوں کی تعداد میں اضافے پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے وثوق کے ساتھ کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے سب سے متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ اور نریندر مودی حکومت ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے فروغ کو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ تیز رفتار بنا رہی ہے۔
مسٹر راجیو چندر شیکھر نے مزید کہا کہ ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی تیز رفتار شرح آگے چل کر چیلنجوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گی۔ مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے، ہم برقیات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں، وزارت کے 1000 روزہ ویژن پلان کے مطابق کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈیٹا سینٹر ہمارے ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کا ایک اہم عنصر ہیں، جو جلد ہی دنیا کا سرکردہ ٹیک ایکو سسٹم بننے جا رہا ہے۔ ہم نئی نیشنل ڈیٹا سینٹر پالیسی کے لئے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم ہندوستان کو گلوبل ڈیٹا سینٹر بنانے کے لئے ارادہ بند۔
مائیکروسافٹ نے آج حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ میں اپنا تازہ ترین علاقائی ڈیٹا سینٹر قائم کرنے کے اپنے ارادے کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری مائیکروسافٹ کے اس عزم کے ساتھ منسلک ہے کہ صارفین کو کلاؤڈ اور اے آئی سے چلنے والی ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں پھلنے پھولنے میں مدد ملے گی اور یہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے کلاؤڈ انفراسٹرکچر کا حصہ بن جائے گی۔
ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کلاؤڈ کے لئے صارفین کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اس سےمعاشی ترقی اور پورے ہندوستان میں سماجی ترقی کو فروغ مل رہا ہے۔
آی ڈی سی* کے مطابق ہندوستان میں مائیکروسافٹ کے علاقائی ڈیٹا سینٹروں کا 2016 اور 2020 کے درمیان معیشت میں 9.5 بلین ڈالرکی آمدنی کا حصہ ہے۔ جی ڈی پی کے اثرات سے آگے آئی ڈی سی رپورٹ کے مطابق معیشت میں 1.5 ملین روزگار کا اضافہ ہوا جن میں 169,000 نئی ہنر مند آئی ٹی ملازمتیں شامل ہیں۔
حیدرآباد ڈیٹا سینٹر ہندوستان کے تین علاقائی مراکز پُنے، ممبئی اور چنئی کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک میں ایک اضافہ ہوگا۔ صارفین کی اعلیٰ دستیابی اور اعتماد کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مائیکروسافٹ نے دسمبر 2021 میں اپنے وسطی انڈیا ڈیٹا سینٹر میں ایزیور اویلیبِلیٹیزونز شروع کیا۔ یہ ملک میں ڈیزاسٹر ریکوری کی گنجائشوں اور سیسمک زونز کی کوریج کے ساتھ ڈیٹا سینٹروں کا سب سے بڑا نیٹ ورک ہے۔