প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বহুপাক্ষিক নৌ মহড়া মিলান ২০২২ সমাপ্ত
05 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
মিলান-এর ১১ তম সংস্করণের সমুদ্র পর্বের মহড়া শেষ হয়েছে । এই মহড়ায় ২৬টি জাহাজ, একটি ডুবো জাহাজ এবং ২১টি বিমান যোগ দেয়। অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলির নৌবাহিনীর মধ্যে সমন্বয়, পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া এবং সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে নৌ অভিযানের তিনটি ধাপে এই মহড়া পরিচালিত হয়।
মার্কিন পি৮এ বিমান এই সামুদ্রিক মহড়ায় অংশ নেয় । হেলিকপ্টার মহড়া চলাকালীন, ক্রস ডেক ল্যান্ডিং অপারেশন পরিচালিত হয়। অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশের জাহাজগুলিও ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ট্যাঙ্কারের সঙ্গে সমুদ্রে জ্বালানি ভর্তির জন্য মহড়া চালায়।
মিলান ২২-এর সমাপ্ত অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারী জাহাজের কমান্ডিং অফিসাররা হেলিকপ্টার এবং নৌকায় করে আইএনএস জলশওয়ায় পৌঁছন। ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ছটি বিদেশি জাহাজ অংশ নেয়। অনুষ্ঠানে সভাপতিত্ব করেন ইস্টার্ন ফ্লিটের ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কমান্ডিং রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল সঞ্জয় ভাল্লা। এই মহড়া সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন তথ্য উপস্থাপন করা হয়। অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলির কমান্ডিং অফিসাররা মিলান-২২এর উপকূলীয় ও সামুদ্রিক পর্বের যথাযথ পরিকল্পনার প্রশংসা জানান।

Ministry of Defence
MULTILATERAL NAVAL EXERCISE MILAN 22 CONCLUDES
05 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The sea phase of the 11th edition of MILAN which witnessed participation of 26 ships, one submarine and 21 aircraft, culminated on 04 Mar 22. A series of complex and advanced exercises were undertaken in all three dimensions of Naval operations to enhance compatibility, interoperability, mutual understanding and maritime cooperation amongst the partner Navies.
The sea phase commenced with a series of exercises being undertaken to enhance the interoperability amongst the participating Navies. The first two days of exercises at sea included complex Anti Air Warfare drills with US P8A aircraft shepherding a strike of Indian fighter aircraft on a formation of warships of the participating navies. Additionally, weapon firings against low flying air targets were conducted, which reflected the proficiency of the crews and high levels of interoperability. During helicopter operations, cross deck landing operations were carried out. Ships from participating countries also exercised for replenishment at sea with Indian Navy’s tanker which requires precise manoeuvring and seamanship skills.
The next few days witnessed an increase in the complexity of exercises including underway replenishment, advanced anti-submarine exercises with participation by aircraft, surface target firings and simulation of complex operational scenarios.
The Closing Ceremony of MILAN 22 was held in a unique format with Commanding Officers of participating ships arriving by helicopters and boats onboard INS Jalashwa at anchorage. Six foreign ships attended the Closing Ceremony in virtual mode. The ceremony was presided over by RAdm Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. The ceremony included a debrief of the exercises conducted at sea. Commanding Officers of participating countries expressed their appreciation for the well-conducted harbour and sea phase of MILAN 22.