Ministry of Defence
MULTILATERAL NAVAL EXERCISE MILAN 22 CONCLUDES
05 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The sea phase of the 11th edition of MILAN which witnessed participation of 26 ships, one submarine and 21 aircraft, culminated on 04 Mar 22. A series of complex and advanced exercises were undertaken in all three dimensions of Naval operations to enhance compatibility, interoperability, mutual understanding and maritime cooperation amongst the partner Navies.
The sea phase commenced with a series of exercises being undertaken to enhance the interoperability amongst the participating Navies. The first two days of exercises at sea included complex Anti Air Warfare drills with US P8A aircraft shepherding a strike of Indian fighter aircraft on a formation of warships of the participating navies. Additionally, weapon firings against low flying air targets were conducted, which reflected the proficiency of the crews and high levels of interoperability. During helicopter operations, cross deck landing operations were carried out. Ships from participating countries also exercised for replenishment at sea with Indian Navy’s tanker which requires precise manoeuvring and seamanship skills.
The next few days witnessed an increase in the complexity of exercises including underway replenishment, advanced anti-submarine exercises with participation by aircraft, surface target firings and simulation of complex operational scenarios.
The Closing Ceremony of MILAN 22 was held in a unique format with Commanding Officers of participating ships arriving by helicopters and boats onboard INS Jalashwa at anchorage. Six foreign ships attended the Closing Ceremony in virtual mode. The ceremony was presided over by RAdm Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. The ceremony included a debrief of the exercises conducted at sea. Commanding Officers of participating countries expressed their appreciation for the well-conducted harbour and sea phase of MILAN 22.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मिलन-22 बहुपक्षीय नौदल सराव संपन्न
05 MAR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
मिलन या नौदलाच्या 11 व्या युद्धसरावाचा 4 मार्च 2022 रोजी समारोप झाला. या सरावात 26 जहाजे, एक पाणबुडी आणि 21 विमानांचा सहभाग होता. भागीदार नौदलांमध्ये सुसंगतता, आंतरकार्यक्षमता, परस्पर सामंजस्य आणि सागरी सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी नौदल परिचालनाच्या तिन्ही आयामांमध्ये जटिल आणि प्रगत सराव आयोजित करण्यात आले.
सहभागी नौदलांमध्ये आंतर- कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी विविध सरावांच्या मालिकेने सागरी टप्प्याचा प्रारंभ झाला. समुद्रामधील पहिल्या दोन दिवसांच्या सरावांमध्ये सहभागी नौदलाच्या युद्धनौकांवर भारतीय लढाऊ विमानांच्या हल्ल्याचा सामना करणार्‍या अमेरिकेच्या P8A विमानांच्या अतिशय कठीण हवाई युद्धविरोधी कवायतींचा समावेश होता. याव्यतिरिक्त, कमी उंचीवरील हवाई लक्ष्यांवर शस्त्रास्त्रांद्वारे गोळीबार केला गेला, ज्यात जहाजावरील कर्मचाऱ्यांची अचूकता आणि उच्च दर्जाची आंतरकार्यक्षमता दिसून आली. हेलिकॉप्टर ऑपरेशन दरम्यान, क्रॉस डेक लँडिंग ऑपरेशन केले गेले. सहभागी देशांच्या जहाजांनी भारतीय नौदलाच्या टँकरसह समुद्रात इंधन भरण्याचा सराव केला, ज्यासाठी हातोटी आणि जहाज हाताळणी कौशल्ये आवश्यक आहेत.
पुढील काही दिवसांमध्ये सराव आणखी खडतर करण्यात आला. त्यामध्ये सध्या सुरू असलेले पुनर्भरण, विमानाच्या सहभागासह प्रगत पाणबुडीविरोधी सराव, पृष्ठभागावरील लक्ष्यांवर गोळीबार आणि जटिल परिचालन अनुकरण यांचा समावेश होता.
मिलन 22 चा समारोप समारंभ एका अनोख्या स्वरूपात आयोजित करण्यात आला होता, ज्यात सहभागी जहाजांचे कमांडिंग अधिकारी हेलिकॉप्टर आणि बोटींनी आयएनएस जलाश्ववर दाखल झाले होते. समारोप सोहळ्याला सहा विदेशी जहाजे आभासी माध्यमातून उपस्थित होती. ईस्टर्न फ्लीटचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग आरएडीएम संजय भल्ला यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली हा समारंभ झाला. या समारंभात समुद्रात केलेल्या सरावांबाबत माहिती देण्यात आली. सहभागी देशांच्या कमांडिंग ऑफिसर्सनी मिलन 22 च्या बंदर आणि सागरी टप्प्याच्या उत्कृष्ट आयोजनाबद्दल प्रशंसा केली.