Ministry of Defence
MULTILATERAL NAVAL EXERCISE MILAN 22 CONCLUDES
05 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The sea phase of the 11th edition of MILAN which witnessed participation of 26 ships, one submarine and 21 aircraft, culminated on 04 Mar 22. A series of complex and advanced exercises were undertaken in all three dimensions of Naval operations to enhance compatibility, interoperability, mutual understanding and maritime cooperation amongst the partner Navies.
The sea phase commenced with a series of exercises being undertaken to enhance the interoperability amongst the participating Navies. The first two days of exercises at sea included complex Anti Air Warfare drills with US P8A aircraft shepherding a strike of Indian fighter aircraft on a formation of warships of the participating navies. Additionally, weapon firings against low flying air targets were conducted, which reflected the proficiency of the crews and high levels of interoperability. During helicopter operations, cross deck landing operations were carried out. Ships from participating countries also exercised for replenishment at sea with Indian Navy’s tanker which requires precise manoeuvring and seamanship skills.
The next few days witnessed an increase in the complexity of exercises including underway replenishment, advanced anti-submarine exercises with participation by aircraft, surface target firings and simulation of complex operational scenarios.
The Closing Ceremony of MILAN 22 was held in a unique format with Commanding Officers of participating ships arriving by helicopters and boats onboard INS Jalashwa at anchorage. Six foreign ships attended the Closing Ceremony in virtual mode. The ceremony was presided over by RAdm Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. The ceremony included a debrief of the exercises conducted at sea. Commanding Officers of participating countries expressed their appreciation for the well-conducted harbour and sea phase of MILAN 22.

وزارت دفاع
کثیرجہتی بحری مشق ملن 22 اختتام پذیر
05 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 5 مارچ ملن کے 11ویں ایڈیشن کا سمندری مرحلہ جس میں 26 بحری جہازوں، ایک آبدوز اور 21 طیاروں نے شرکت کی تھی ، 04 مارچ 22 کو اختتام پذیر ہوا۔شرکت کرنے والی بحری افواج کے درمیان مطابقت، باہمی مفاہمت، باہمی تعاون اور سمندری تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بحری آپریشن کے تینوں مرحلوں میں پیچیدہ اور جدید مشق کیے گئے۔
سمندری مرحلے کا آغاز مشقوں کے ایک سلسلے کے ساتھ کیا گیا جس کا مقصد حصہ لینے والی بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ سمندر میں ہونے والی مشقوں کے پہلے دو دنوں میں امریکی پی 8 اے طیاروں کے ساتھ پیچیدہ اینٹی ایئر وارفیئر مشقیں شامل تھیں جس میں حصہ لینے والی بحریہ کے جنگی جہازوں کی تشکیل پر ہندوستانی جنگی جہازوں کے حملے میں تیزی لاتے تھے۔ مزید برآں، کم پرواز والے ہوائی اہداف کے خلاف ہتھیاروں سے فائرنگ کی مشق کی گئی، جو عملے کی مہارت اور اعلیٰ سطح کے باہمی تعاون کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشن کے دوران کراس ڈیک لینڈنگ آپریشن کیے گئے۔ حصہ لینے والے ممالک کے بحری جہازوں نے بھی ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ٹینکر کے ساتھ سمندر میں دوبارہ بھرنے کی مشق کی جس کے لیے درست مشق اور بحری مہارت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
اگلے چند دنوں میں مشقوں کی پیچیدگی میں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا جس میں جاری دوبارہ بھرنا، ہوائی جہاز کی شرکت کے ساتھ جدید آبدوز شکن مشقیں، سطح کے ہدف پر فائرنگ اور پیچیدہ آپریشنل منظرناموں کی نقالی شامل ہیں۔
ملن 22 کی اختتامی تقریب ایک منفرد انداز میں منعقد کی گئی تھی، جس میں شرکت کرنے والے جہازوں کے کمانڈنگ افسران ہیلی کاپٹر اور کشتیوں کے ذریعہ آئی این ایس لنگر خانے میں آئی این ایس جلاشو پر لنگر میں پہنچے تھے۔ اختتامی تقریب میں چھ غیر ملکی جہازوں نے ورچوئل موڈ میں شرکت کی۔ تقریب کی صدارت مغربی فلیٹ کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ آر اے ڈی ایم سنجے بھلا نے کی۔ اس تقریب میں سمندر میں کی جانے والی مشقوں کا مختصر جائزہ بھی شامل تھا۔ شرکت کرنے والے ممالک کے کمانڈنگ افسروں نے ملن 22 کے منظم بندرگاہ اور سمندری مرحلے کی ستائش کی۔