रक्षा मंत्रालय
बहुपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्‍यास मिलन 22 संपन्‍न हुआ
05 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
मिलन के 11वें संस्‍करण का समुद्री चरण जिसमें 26 जहाजों, एक पनडुब्‍बी तथा 21 विमानों ने भाग लिया था, 4 मार्च, 2022 को संपन्‍न हो गया। साझेदार नौसेनाओं के बीच अनुकूलता, पारस्‍परिकता, आपसी समझ तथा समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए नौसेना प्रचालनों के सभी तीनों चरणों में जटिल तथा उन्‍नत अभ्‍यास किए गए।
समुद्री चरण सहभागी नौसेनाओं के बीच पारस्‍परिकता बढ़ाने के लिए अभ्‍यासों की एक श्रृंखला के साथ आरंभ किया गया था। समुद्र में अभ्‍यासों के पहले दो दिनों में अमेरिकी पी8ए विमान के साथ जटिल एंटी एयर वारफेयर ड्रिल शामिल थे, जो भाग लेने वाली नौसेनाओं के युद्धपोतों के निर्माण पर भारतीय लड़ाकू विमानों के हमलों में तेजी लाते थे। इसके अतिरिक्त, कम उड़ान वाले हवाई लक्ष्यों के खिलाफ हथियारों से फायरिंग का अभ्‍यास किया गया, जो चालक दल की दक्षता और उच्च स्तर की अंतर-क्षमता को दर्शाता है। हेलीकॉप्टर प्रचालनों के दौरान, क्रॉस डेक लैंडिंग प्रचालन किया गया। भाग लेने वाले देशों के जहाजों ने भी भारतीय नौसेना के टैंकर के साथ समुद्र में पुनःपूर्ति के लिए अभ्यास किया, जिसके लिए सटीक कलाबाज़ी और नाविक कौशल की आवश्यकता होती है।
अगले कुछ दिनों में अभ्यासों की जटिलता में वृद्धि देखी गई जिसमें जारी पुनःपूर्ति, विमान द्वारा भागीदारी के साथ उन्नत पनडुब्बी रोधी अभ्यास, सतह लक्ष्य फायरिंग और जटिल परिचालन परिदृश्यों का सिमुलेशन शामिल हैं।
मिलन 22 का समापन समारोह एक अनोखे प्रारूप में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें भाग लेने वाले जहाजों के कमांडिंग अधिकारी हेलीकॉप्टर और नौकाओं द्वारा आईएनएस जलाश्व पर लंगर में पहुंचे थे। वर्चुअल मोड में समापन समारोह में छह विदेशी जहाजों ने भाग लिया। समारोह की अध्यक्षता पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग आरएडीएम संजय भल्ला ने की। इस समारोह में समुद्र में आयोजित अभ्यासों का संक्षिप्त विवरण भी शामिल था। भाग लेने वाले देशों के कमांडिंग अधिकारियों ने मिलन 22 के सुव्यवस्थित बंदरगाह और समुद्री चरण की सराहना की।

Ministry of Defence
MULTILATERAL NAVAL EXERCISE MILAN 22 CONCLUDES
05 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The sea phase of the 11th edition of MILAN which witnessed participation of 26 ships, one submarine and 21 aircraft, culminated on 04 Mar 22. A series of complex and advanced exercises were undertaken in all three dimensions of Naval operations to enhance compatibility, interoperability, mutual understanding and maritime cooperation amongst the partner Navies.
The sea phase commenced with a series of exercises being undertaken to enhance the interoperability amongst the participating Navies. The first two days of exercises at sea included complex Anti Air Warfare drills with US P8A aircraft shepherding a strike of Indian fighter aircraft on a formation of warships of the participating navies. Additionally, weapon firings against low flying air targets were conducted, which reflected the proficiency of the crews and high levels of interoperability. During helicopter operations, cross deck landing operations were carried out. Ships from participating countries also exercised for replenishment at sea with Indian Navy’s tanker which requires precise manoeuvring and seamanship skills.
The next few days witnessed an increase in the complexity of exercises including underway replenishment, advanced anti-submarine exercises with participation by aircraft, surface target firings and simulation of complex operational scenarios.
The Closing Ceremony of MILAN 22 was held in a unique format with Commanding Officers of participating ships arriving by helicopters and boats onboard INS Jalashwa at anchorage. Six foreign ships attended the Closing Ceremony in virtual mode. The ceremony was presided over by RAdm Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. The ceremony included a debrief of the exercises conducted at sea. Commanding Officers of participating countries expressed their appreciation for the well-conducted harbour and sea phase of MILAN 22.