Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SUCCESSFULLY FIRES EXTENDED RANGE BRAHMOS LAND ATTACK MISSILE
05 MAR 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy successfully demonstrated the accuracy of an extended-range land attack Brahmos supersonic cruise missile from the stealth destroyer INS Chennai, on 5th March, 2022. The missile hit its intended target with pinpoint accuracy after traversing an extended range trajectory and performing complex manoeuvres.
Both Brahmos missile and INS Chennai are indigenously built and highlight the cutting-edge of Indian missile and ship-building prowess. They reinforce the Indian Navy's contribution towards the Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Make in India endeavours.
This achievement establishes the Indian Navy's ability to strike even deeper and influence land operations further away from sea, when and where required.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے طویل فاصلے تک زمین پر مار کرنے والے براہموس میزائل کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا
05 MAR 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5/مارچ 2022 ۔ بھارتی بحریہ نے 5 مارچ 2022 کو اپنے اسٹیلتھ ڈسٹرائر آئی این ایس چنئی سے برہموس سپرسونک کروز میزائل کاطویل فاصلے تک زمین پر مار کرسکنے کی اہلیت کا کامیاب مظاہرہ کیا۔ طویل فاصلے تک مار کرنے کے بعد، میزائل نے اپنے ہدف کو درستگی کے ساتھ نشانہ بنایا اور پیچیدہ مشقیں کیں۔
برہموس میزائل اور آئی این ایس چنئی دونوں ہی مقامی طور پر بنائے گئے ہیں اور ان میں جدید ترین بھارتی میزائل اور جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا اقدامات میں بھارتی بحریہ کے تعاون کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
یہ کامیابی بھارتی بحریہ کی گہرائی تک حملہ کرنے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر سمندر سے خشکی تک حملہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو ثابت کرتی ہے۔