Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SUCCESSFULLY FIRES EXTENDED RANGE BRAHMOS LAND ATTACK MISSILE
05 MAR 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy successfully demonstrated the accuracy of an extended-range land attack Brahmos supersonic cruise missile from the stealth destroyer INS Chennai, on 5th March, 2022. The missile hit its intended target with pinpoint accuracy after traversing an extended range trajectory and performing complex manoeuvres.
Both Brahmos missile and INS Chennai are indigenously built and highlight the cutting-edge of Indian missile and ship-building prowess. They reinforce the Indian Navy's contribution towards the Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Make in India endeavours.
This achievement establishes the Indian Navy's ability to strike even deeper and influence land operations further away from sea, when and where required.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने लंबी रेंज की जमीन पर हमला करने में सक्षम ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया
05 MAR 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने 5 मार्च, 2022 को अपने युद्धपोत आईएनएस चेन्नई से ब्रह्मोस सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल का लंबी दूरी तक जमीन पर सटीक हमले का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया। मिसाइल ने एक लंबी रेंज के प्रक्षेप वक्र को पार करने के बाद अपने लक्ष्य पर सटीकता के साथ निशाना साधा और जटिल युद्धाभ्यास किया।
ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल और आईएनएस चेन्नई दोनों का देश में ही निर्माण हुआ और इन्होंने अत्याधुनिक भारतीय मिसाइल तथा जहाज निर्माण कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया। इससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया की पहलों में भारतीय नौसेना के योगदान को मजबूती मिलती है।
यह उपलब्धि भारतीय नौसेना की जरूरत पड़ने पर दूर से हमला करने और समुद्र से जमीन तक हमला करने की क्षमता को स्थापित करती है।