Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on 'Energy for Sustainable Growth'
“Sustainable growth is possible only through sustainable energy sources”
“Whatever targets India has set for itself, I do not see them as a challenges but as opportunity”
“Budget announcement of 19.5 thousand crore rupees for high-efficiency solar module manufacturing which will help in making India a global hub for manufacturing and R&D of solar modules and related products”
“Provisions have also been made in this year's budget regarding battery swapping policy and inter-operability standards. These will reduce the problems faced in the use of electric vehicles in India”
“Challenge of energy storage has received significant attention in the budget”
“World is witnessing depletion of all types of natural resources. In such a scenario, circular economy is the demand of the hour and we have to make it a mandatory part of our lives”
04 MAR 2022 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on 'Energy for Sustainable Growth' today. This is ninth webinar in the series of post-budget webinars addressed by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that 'Energy for Sustainable Growth' not only resonates with the Indian tradition but is a pathway to achieve future needs and aspirations. He said that sustainable growth is possible only through sustainable energy sources. The Prime Minister reiterated his commitment made at Glasgow to reach Net Zero by 2070. He also mentioned his vision of LIFE pertaining to an environmentally sustainable lifestyle. India is providing leadership in the global collaborations like International Solar Alliance. He also talked of target of achieving 500 gigawatt non-fossil energy capacity and achiving 50 per cent of installed energy capacity through non-fossil energy by 2030. “Whatever targets India has set for itself, I do not see them as a challenges but as opportunity. India is moving with this vision in last few years and the same has been taken forward at policy level in this year’s budget”, he said. This budget has announced 19.5 thousand crore for high-efficiency solar module manufacturing which will help in making India a global hub for manufacturing and R&D of solar modules and related products.
Referring to recently announced National Hydrogen Mission, the Prime Minister said India can become hub of green hydrogen given its inherent advantage in the form of abundant renewable energy power. He asked for private sector efforts in the area.
Shri Modi also pointed towards challenge of energy storage which has received significant attention in the budget. “Provisions have also been made in this year's budget regarding battery swapping policy and inter-operability standards. These will reduce the problems faced in the use of electric vehicles in India,” he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that along with energy production, energy saving is equally important for sustainability. “You should work on how to make more Energy Efficient A/C, Efficient heaters, geysers, ovens in our country”, he exhorted the participants.
Stressing the need to prioritize energy efficient products, the Prime Minister gave the example of promotion of LED bulbs at large scale. He said that first the government brought down the cost of LED bulbs by promoting production and then 37 crore LED bulbs were distributed under Ujala scheme. This has led to saving of forty eight thousand million Kilo Watt Hour electricity and saving of about 20 thousand crore rupees in the electricity bills of poor and middle class families. Furthermore, annual carbon emission saw a decline of 4 crore tonnes. Local bodies are saving 6 thousand crore rupees every year due to adoption of LED bulbs in street lights, he added.
Coal gasification is a clean alternative to coal, the Prime Minister noted. in this year's budget, for coal gasification, 4 pilot projects have been announced which will help in firming up technical and financial viability of these projects. Similarly, the government is also continuously promoting ethanol blending. The Prime Minister told the gathering about the extra differential excise duty for unblended fuel. Recalling recent inauguration of Gobardhan Plant in Indore, the Prime Minister said that private sector can establish 500 or 1000 such plants in the country over next two years.
The Prime Minister talked about the future upsurge in the energy demand in India and underlined the criticality of transition towards renewable energy. He listed a series of steps in this direction such as clean-cooking in 24-25 crore households of India; solar panels on canals, solar tree in household gardens or balconies to, possibly, get 15 per cent energy for the household from the solar-tree. He also suggested exploring micro hydel projects to enhance electricity production. “World is witnessing depletion of all types of natural resources. In such a scenario circular economy is the demand of the hour and we have to make it a mandatory part of our lives”, he said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘सतत विकास के लिये ऊर्जा’ पर वेबिनार को सम्बोधित किया
“केवल सतत ऊर्जा स्रोत से ही सतत विकास संभव है”
“भारत ने अपने लिये जो भी लक्ष्य तय किये हैं, मैं उन्हें चुनौती के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि अवसर के रूप में देखता हूं”
“उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर मॉड्यूल निर्माण के लिये 19.5 हजार करोड़ रुपये की बजट घोषणा, सौर मॉड्यूल तथा सम्बंधित उत्पादों के निर्माण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास में भारत को वैश्विक केंद्र बनने में सहायता करेगी”
“बैटरी स्वैपिंग नीति और अंतर-परिचालन मानकों के सम्बंध में भी इस वर्ष के बजट में प्रावधान किये गये हैं। इनसे भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के इस्तेमाल में आने वाली समस्यायें कम होंगी”
“बजट में ऊर्जा भंडारण की चुनौती पर उल्लेखनीय ध्यान दिया गया है”
“दुनिया हर तरह के प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का ह्रास देख रही है। ऐसे परिदृश्य में चक्रिय अर्थव्यवस्था समय की मांग है और हमें इसे अपने जीवन का अनिवार्य हिस्सा बनाना होगा”
04 MAR 2022 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ‘एनर्जी फॉर सस्टेनेबल ग्रोथ’ (सतत विकास के लिये ऊर्जा) पर एक वेबिनार को सम्बोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सम्बोधित बजट-उपरान्त वेबिनारों की कड़ी में यह नौवां वेबिनार है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘सतत विकास के लिये ऊर्जा’ न सिर्फ भारतीय परंपरा की अनुगूंज है, बल्कि यह भावी आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने का मार्ग भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि केवल सतत ऊर्जा स्रोत से ही सतत विकास संभव है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2070 तक शून्य उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के ग्लासगो संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने पर्यावरण के दृष्टिगत सतत जीवनशैली से जुड़े एल.आई.एफ.ई. पर अपनी परिकल्पना का भी उल्लेख किया। भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन जैसे वैश्विक सहयोग में नेतृत्व कर रहा है। उन्होंने 500 गीगावॉट गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता तथा 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा के जरिये 50 प्रतिशत तैयार ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने के लक्ष्य की भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत ने अपने लिये जो भी लक्ष्य तय किये हैं, मैं उन्हें चुनौती के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि अवसर के रूप में देखता हूं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों से भारत इसी परिकल्पना के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है और इस वर्ष के बजट में इसे नीतिगत स्तर पर अंगीकार किया गया है।” इस बजट में उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर मॉड्यूल निर्माण के लिये 19.5 हजार करोड़ रुपये की बजट घोषणा सौर मॉड्यूल तथा सम्बंधित उत्पादों के निर्माण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास में भारत को वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने में सहायता करेगी।
हाल में घोषित राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन मिशन का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपनी अथाह नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा शक्ति के रूप में अपनी अंतर्निहित बढ़त के बल पर हरित हाइड्रोजन का केंद्र बन सकता है। उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र से आग्रह किया कि वह इस क्षेत्र में प्रयास करे।
श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि बजट में ऊर्जा भंडारण की चुनौती पर उल्लेखनीय ध्यान दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “बैटरी स्वैपिंग नीति और अंतर-परिचालन मानकों के सम्बंध में भी इस वर्ष के बजट में प्रावधान किये गये हैं। इनसे भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के इस्तेमाल में आने वाली समस्यायें कम होंगी।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि ऊर्जा उत्पादन के साथ-साथ, ऊर्जा बचत भी वहनीयता के लिये समान रूप से महत्त्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों का आह्वान किया, “आप लोगों को देश में ज्यादा ऊर्जा-दक्ष एसी, ऊर्जा-दक्ष हीटर, गीजर, अवन बनाने के लिये काम करना चाहिये।”
ऊर्जा-दक्ष उत्पादों को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने एलईडी बल्बों को बड़े पैमाने पर प्रोत्साहन दिये जाने की मिसाल दी। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले सरकार ने उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करके एलईडी बल्बों की कीमत कम की और फिर 37 करोड़ एलईडी बल्बों का उजाला योजना के अंतर्गत निशुल्क वितरण किया। इससे 48 हजार मिलियन किलोवॉट प्रति घंटा बिजली की बचत हुई तथा गरीब और मध्यमवर्गीय परिवारों के बिजली के बिलों में लगभग 20 हजार करोड़ रुपये की कमी आई। इसके अलावा, वार्षिक कार्बन उत्सर्जन में चार करोड़ टन की गिरावट देखी गई। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय निकाय स्ट्रीट लाइट में एलईडी बल्बों के इस्तेमाल से छह हजार करोड़ रुपये हर वर्ष बचा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोयले को गैस में परिवर्तित करना कोयले का एक स्वच्छ विकल्प है। इसके मद्देनजर इस वर्ष के बजट में कोयले के गैसीकरण के लिये चार प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं की घोषणा की गई है, जो इन परियोजनाओं की तकीनीकी और वित्तीय उपादेयता को मजबूत बनाने में मदद करेंगी। इसी तरह सरकार लगातार इथेनॉल के मिश्रण को बढ़ावा दे रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उपस्थितजनों को गैर-मिश्रित ईंधन के लिये अतिरिक्त अंतरीय उत्पाद शुल्क के बारे में बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इंदौर में हाल में उद्घाटित गोबरधन संयंत्र का उल्लेख करते हुये कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र अगले दो वर्षों के दौरान देश में ऐसे 500 या 1000 संयंत्र लगा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में ऊर्जा की मांग में भावी उछाल के बारे में उल्लेख किया और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विकल्प को अपनाने के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में कई पहलें की गई हैं, जैसे भारत में 24-25 करोड़ घरों में क्लीन-कुकिंग, नहरों पर सौर पैनल, घरों के बगीचों या बालकनियों में सौर वृक्ष। सौर वृक्ष से ही घर के लिये 15 प्रतिशत बिजली मिल जायेगी। उन्होंने यह सुझाव भी दिया कि माइक्रो हाइडिल परियोजनाओं की संभावना तलाशनी चाहिये, ताकि बिजली उत्पादन बढ़ाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा, “दुनिया हर तरह के प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का ह्रास देख रही है। ऐसे परिदृश्य में चक्रिय अर्थव्यवस्था समय की मांग है और हमें इसे अपने जीवन का अनिवार्य हिस्सा बनाना होगा।”