Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on 'Energy for Sustainable Growth'
“Sustainable growth is possible only through sustainable energy sources”
“Whatever targets India has set for itself, I do not see them as a challenges but as opportunity”
“Budget announcement of 19.5 thousand crore rupees for high-efficiency solar module manufacturing which will help in making India a global hub for manufacturing and R&D of solar modules and related products”
“Provisions have also been made in this year's budget regarding battery swapping policy and inter-operability standards. These will reduce the problems faced in the use of electric vehicles in India”
“Challenge of energy storage has received significant attention in the budget”
“World is witnessing depletion of all types of natural resources. In such a scenario, circular economy is the demand of the hour and we have to make it a mandatory part of our lives”
04 MAR 2022 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on 'Energy for Sustainable Growth' today. This is ninth webinar in the series of post-budget webinars addressed by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that 'Energy for Sustainable Growth' not only resonates with the Indian tradition but is a pathway to achieve future needs and aspirations. He said that sustainable growth is possible only through sustainable energy sources. The Prime Minister reiterated his commitment made at Glasgow to reach Net Zero by 2070. He also mentioned his vision of LIFE pertaining to an environmentally sustainable lifestyle. India is providing leadership in the global collaborations like International Solar Alliance. He also talked of target of achieving 500 gigawatt non-fossil energy capacity and achiving 50 per cent of installed energy capacity through non-fossil energy by 2030. “Whatever targets India has set for itself, I do not see them as a challenges but as opportunity. India is moving with this vision in last few years and the same has been taken forward at policy level in this year’s budget”, he said. This budget has announced 19.5 thousand crore for high-efficiency solar module manufacturing which will help in making India a global hub for manufacturing and R&D of solar modules and related products.
Referring to recently announced National Hydrogen Mission, the Prime Minister said India can become hub of green hydrogen given its inherent advantage in the form of abundant renewable energy power. He asked for private sector efforts in the area.
Shri Modi also pointed towards challenge of energy storage which has received significant attention in the budget. “Provisions have also been made in this year's budget regarding battery swapping policy and inter-operability standards. These will reduce the problems faced in the use of electric vehicles in India,” he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that along with energy production, energy saving is equally important for sustainability. “You should work on how to make more Energy Efficient A/C, Efficient heaters, geysers, ovens in our country”, he exhorted the participants.
Stressing the need to prioritize energy efficient products, the Prime Minister gave the example of promotion of LED bulbs at large scale. He said that first the government brought down the cost of LED bulbs by promoting production and then 37 crore LED bulbs were distributed under Ujala scheme. This has led to saving of forty eight thousand million Kilo Watt Hour electricity and saving of about 20 thousand crore rupees in the electricity bills of poor and middle class families. Furthermore, annual carbon emission saw a decline of 4 crore tonnes. Local bodies are saving 6 thousand crore rupees every year due to adoption of LED bulbs in street lights, he added.
Coal gasification is a clean alternative to coal, the Prime Minister noted. in this year's budget, for coal gasification, 4 pilot projects have been announced which will help in firming up technical and financial viability of these projects. Similarly, the government is also continuously promoting ethanol blending. The Prime Minister told the gathering about the extra differential excise duty for unblended fuel. Recalling recent inauguration of Gobardhan Plant in Indore, the Prime Minister said that private sector can establish 500 or 1000 such plants in the country over next two years.
The Prime Minister talked about the future upsurge in the energy demand in India and underlined the criticality of transition towards renewable energy. He listed a series of steps in this direction such as clean-cooking in 24-25 crore households of India; solar panels on canals, solar tree in household gardens or balconies to, possibly, get 15 per cent energy for the household from the solar-tree. He also suggested exploring micro hydel projects to enhance electricity production. “World is witnessing depletion of all types of natural resources. In such a scenario circular economy is the demand of the hour and we have to make it a mandatory part of our lives”, he said.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
‘ନିରନ୍ତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ଶକ୍ତି’ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ୱେବିନାରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
“ନିରନ୍ତର ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ହିଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ସମ୍ଭବ”
“ଭାରତ ନିଜ ପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି, ମୁଁ ତାହାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ସୁଯୋଗ ବିବେଚନା କରେ”
“ବଜେଟରେ ୧୯.୫ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଉଚ୍ଚ କ୍ଷମତାଯୁକ୍ତ ସୌର ପରିମାପକ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ଭାରତକୁ ସୌର ପରିମାପକ ଓ ତାହା ସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପେଣ୍ଠଭାବେ ଗଢି ତୋଳିବ”
“ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟରେ ବ୍ୟାଟେରୀ ବିନିମୟ ନୀତି ଓ ଆନ୍ତଃ-ଚଳନକ୍ଷମ ମାନ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଦେଶରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଚାଳିତ ଯାନବାହନ ଚଳାଚଳଗତ ସମସ୍ୟା ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ”
“ଶକ୍ତି ଭଣ୍ଡାରଣ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ବଜେଟରେ ବିଶେଷଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି”
“ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସବୁପ୍ରକାର ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ପଦ ବିଲୟ ଅଭିମୁଖେ ଆଗେଇଛି । ଏପରି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଚକ୍ରୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ହିଁ ଏକମାତ୍ର ପନ୍ଥା ଓ ଆମକୁ ଆମ ଜୀବନର ଅଂଶଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରିବାକୁ ହେବ”
04 MAR 2022 11:22AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୦୪.୦୩.୨୦୨୨) ନିରନ୍ତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଶକ୍ତି ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଏକ ୱେବିନାରରେ ନିଜର ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ ବଜେଟ୍ ପରର ଏହା ହେଉଛି ନବମ ୱେବିନାର ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ‘ନିରନ୍ତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଶକ୍ତି’ କେବଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ପରମ୍ପରରରେ ଅନୁରଣିତ ହୁଏ ନାହିଁ, ଏହା ଆମର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଓ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବାଟ । ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ କେବଳ ନିରନ୍ତର ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ସ ବଳରେ ହିଁ ସମ୍ଭବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ୨୦୭୦ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନେଟ ଜିରୋରେ ପହଂଚିବା ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ଲାସଗୋଠାରେ କରିଥିବା ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜୀବନର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ପରିବେଶ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ଜୀବନଧାରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଉପରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେସିତ ହେବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସୌରଚୁକ୍ତି ଭଳି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଇଛି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ୫୦୦ଜିଗାୱାଟ ଅଣ ଜୀବାଶ୍ମ ଶକ୍ତି ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟଥିବା ତଥା ୨୦୩୦ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମୋଟ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟର ଶତକଡା ୫୦ଭାଗ ଅଣ ଜୀବାଶ୍ମ ଶକ୍ତି ହାସଲ କରିବା ବିଷୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ । “ଭାରତ ଯେକୌଣସି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ, ମୁଁ ତାହାକୁ ଏକ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ନୁହଁ ବରଂ ସୁଯୋଗଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରେ” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ ଏହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ନେଇ ଗତ କିଛିବର୍ଷ ହେଲା ଚାଲି ଆସୁଛି ଓ ଏହି ନୀତି ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ବଜେଟରେ ବେଶ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ବଜେଟରେ ୧୯.୫ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଉଚ୍ଚକ୍ଷମତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ସୌର ପରିମାପକ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ରହିଛି ଓ ଏହା ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନ ଭାବେ ଗଢି ତୋଳିବ ।
ନିକଟରେ ଘୋଷିତ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ମିଶନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏଥିରେ ଥିବା ଅକ୍ଷୟଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଭାରତ ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନର ଏକ ପେଣ୍ଠସ୍ଥଳ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ସେ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଘରୋଇ ଭାଗିଦାରିତା ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଭଣ୍ଡାରଣର ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବା ସହ ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଏହା ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । “ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ବ୍ୟାଟେରୀ ବିନିମୟ ନୀତି ଓ ଆନ୍ତଃ ଚଳନକ୍ଷମ ମାନ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଯାନବାହନ ଚଳାଚଳ ସମସ୍ୟା ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସାଙ୍ଗକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ସଞ୍ଚୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମଭାବରେ ନିରନ୍ତରତା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । କମ୍ ଶକ୍ତି ଚାଳିତ ଏ.ସି., ଦକ୍ଷତାଯୁକ୍ତ ହିଟର, ଗୀଜର ଓ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଚୁଲା ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ତିଆରି କରିବା ଉପର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କମ୍ ଶକ୍ତି ଉପଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବହୁଳଭାବେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ଏଲଇଡି ବଲ୍‌ବର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର ପ୍ରଥମେ ଏଲଇଡି ବଲ୍‌ବ ଦରହ୍ରାସ କରି ତା’ ପରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କଲେ । ପରେ ଉଜ୍ଜଳା ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୩୭କୋଟି ବଲ ବଣ୍ଟାଗଲା । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଦେଶରେ ୪୮ହଜାର ନିୟୁତ କିଲୋୱାଟ ଘଣ୍ଟା ବିଦୁତ୍ୟଶକ୍ତି ବଞ୍ଚାଯିବା ସହ ଗରିବ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ୨୦ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତବିଲ ବାବଦକୁ ବଞ୍ଚାଯାଇ ପାରିଲା । ଏହାଛଡା ବାର୍ଷିକ ଚାରିକୋଟି ଟନ୍ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ଉଦ୍‌ଗୀରଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଲା । ରାସ୍ତା ଆଲୋକ ପାଇଁ ଏଲଇଡି ବଲ୍‌ବ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ପୌର ସଂସ୍ଥାମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଛଅହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବଞ୍ଚାଇ ପାରିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଗ୍ୟାସୀୟ କୋଇଲା କୋଇଲାର ଏକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ବିକଳ୍ପ । ଏହି ବର୍ଷ ବଜେଟରେ ଗ୍ୟାସୀୟ କୋଇଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଚାରିଟି ବୃହତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି । ବଜେଟ ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ଦିଗର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ନେଇ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରଭାବ ପଡିବ ନାହିଁ । ସେହିପରି ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ଇଥାନେଲ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମବେତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗଣଙ୍କୁ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ରହିତ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଅବକାରୀ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ନିକଟରେ ଇନ୍ଦୋରରେ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ ଗୋବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ପ୍ଳାଣ୍ଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରି ଆଗାମୀ ଦୁଇବର୍ଷରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ୫୦୦ରୁ ୧୦୦୦ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହି ପ୍ଳାଣ୍ଟ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିପାରିବେ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଶକ୍ତିର ଅଧିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତିର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରୋ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ଦେଶରେ ୨୪-୨୫କୋଟି ଘରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ରୋଷେଇ, କେନାଲ କଡରେ ସୋଲାର ପ୍ୟାନେଲ , ଘରୋଇ ଉଦ୍ୟାନରେ ସୌରବୃକ୍ଷ ଓ ଘର ପାଇଁ ସୌର ବୃକ୍ଷରୁ ଶତକଡା ୧୫ଭାଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଶକ୍ତି ମିଳିପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଣୁ ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପ୍ରତିଟି ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ପଦ ବିଲୟ ଅଭିମୁଖେ ଆଗଉଛି । ଏପରି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଚକ୍ରୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ହିଁ ଏକମାତ୍ର ପନ୍ଥା ଓ ଏହାକୁ ଆମ ଜୀବନର ଅଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଶଭାବେ ବିଚେଚନା କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।