Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on 'Energy for Sustainable Growth'
“Sustainable growth is possible only through sustainable energy sources”
“Whatever targets India has set for itself, I do not see them as a challenges but as opportunity”
“Budget announcement of 19.5 thousand crore rupees for high-efficiency solar module manufacturing which will help in making India a global hub for manufacturing and R&D of solar modules and related products”
“Provisions have also been made in this year's budget regarding battery swapping policy and inter-operability standards. These will reduce the problems faced in the use of electric vehicles in India”
“Challenge of energy storage has received significant attention in the budget”
“World is witnessing depletion of all types of natural resources. In such a scenario, circular economy is the demand of the hour and we have to make it a mandatory part of our lives”
04 MAR 2022 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on 'Energy for Sustainable Growth' today. This is ninth webinar in the series of post-budget webinars addressed by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that 'Energy for Sustainable Growth' not only resonates with the Indian tradition but is a pathway to achieve future needs and aspirations. He said that sustainable growth is possible only through sustainable energy sources. The Prime Minister reiterated his commitment made at Glasgow to reach Net Zero by 2070. He also mentioned his vision of LIFE pertaining to an environmentally sustainable lifestyle. India is providing leadership in the global collaborations like International Solar Alliance. He also talked of target of achieving 500 gigawatt non-fossil energy capacity and achiving 50 per cent of installed energy capacity through non-fossil energy by 2030. “Whatever targets India has set for itself, I do not see them as a challenges but as opportunity. India is moving with this vision in last few years and the same has been taken forward at policy level in this year’s budget”, he said. This budget has announced 19.5 thousand crore for high-efficiency solar module manufacturing which will help in making India a global hub for manufacturing and R&D of solar modules and related products.
Referring to recently announced National Hydrogen Mission, the Prime Minister said India can become hub of green hydrogen given its inherent advantage in the form of abundant renewable energy power. He asked for private sector efforts in the area.
Shri Modi also pointed towards challenge of energy storage which has received significant attention in the budget. “Provisions have also been made in this year's budget regarding battery swapping policy and inter-operability standards. These will reduce the problems faced in the use of electric vehicles in India,” he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that along with energy production, energy saving is equally important for sustainability. “You should work on how to make more Energy Efficient A/C, Efficient heaters, geysers, ovens in our country”, he exhorted the participants.
Stressing the need to prioritize energy efficient products, the Prime Minister gave the example of promotion of LED bulbs at large scale. He said that first the government brought down the cost of LED bulbs by promoting production and then 37 crore LED bulbs were distributed under Ujala scheme. This has led to saving of forty eight thousand million Kilo Watt Hour electricity and saving of about 20 thousand crore rupees in the electricity bills of poor and middle class families. Furthermore, annual carbon emission saw a decline of 4 crore tonnes. Local bodies are saving 6 thousand crore rupees every year due to adoption of LED bulbs in street lights, he added.
Coal gasification is a clean alternative to coal, the Prime Minister noted. in this year's budget, for coal gasification, 4 pilot projects have been announced which will help in firming up technical and financial viability of these projects. Similarly, the government is also continuously promoting ethanol blending. The Prime Minister told the gathering about the extra differential excise duty for unblended fuel. Recalling recent inauguration of Gobardhan Plant in Indore, the Prime Minister said that private sector can establish 500 or 1000 such plants in the country over next two years.
The Prime Minister talked about the future upsurge in the energy demand in India and underlined the criticality of transition towards renewable energy. He listed a series of steps in this direction such as clean-cooking in 24-25 crore households of India; solar panels on canals, solar tree in household gardens or balconies to, possibly, get 15 per cent energy for the household from the solar-tree. He also suggested exploring micro hydel projects to enhance electricity production. “World is witnessing depletion of all types of natural resources. In such a scenario circular economy is the demand of the hour and we have to make it a mandatory part of our lives”, he said.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 'ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ' ਬਾਰੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
“ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ”
“ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਲਕਸ਼ ਰੱਖੇ ਹਨ, ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ”
“ਉੱਚ-ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ 19.5 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਲਰ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ”
“ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ”
“ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਸਵੈਪਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰ-ਅਪ੍ਰੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ”
“ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ”
04 MAR 2022 11:22AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ‘ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ’ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਬਜਟ-ਉਪਰੰਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਨੌਵਾਂ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 'ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ' ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2070 ਤੱਕ ਨੈੱਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲਾਈਫ਼ (LIFE) ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੋਲਰ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਗੈਰ-ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮੀ (non-fossil) ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ “ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਲਕਸ਼ ਰੱਖੇ ਹਨ, ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।” ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ-ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ 19.5 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਲਰ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ “ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਸਵੈਪਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰ-ਅਪ੍ਰੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ “ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ ਏ/ਸੀ, ਦਕਸ਼ ਹੀਟਰ, ਗੀਜ਼ਰ, ਓਵਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ (LED) ਬਲਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬਲਬ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 37 ਕਰੋੜ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬਲਬ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 48 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਲੋ ਵਾਟ ਆਵਰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 20 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬਲਬ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 6 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ, 4 ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਅੰਤਰ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਗੋਬਰਧਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ 500 ਜਾਂ 1000 ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵੱਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਈ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 24-25 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲੀਨ-ਕੁਕਿੰਗ; ਨਹਿਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੈਨਲ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਗੀਚਿਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਬਾਲਕੋਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਲਰ ਟ੍ਰੀ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ, ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਸੋਲਰ ਟ੍ਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਲਈ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਇਕ੍ਰੋ ਹਾਈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ “ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।”