आयुष
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मिजोरम में प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन देने की घोषणा की, छह आयुष अस्पतालों का शिलान्यास किया
आयुष मंत्री ने मिजोरम में 24 स्वास्थ्य और वेलनेस केंद्रों का उद्घाटन किया
03 MAR 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष एवं पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मिजोरम में आयुष क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए कई कदम उठाने की घोषणा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री जोरामथंगा के साथ मिजोरम में छह आयुष अस्पतालों का शिलान्यास किया। पूर्वोत्तर के पहाड़ी राज्य में स्वास्थ्य इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को प्रोत्साहन देते हुए आज यहां हुए एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान 24 आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं वेलनेस केंद्रों (एचडब्ल्यूसी) का शुभारम्भ किया गया।
राज्य में आइजोल, चंपाई और हनाथियाल में 50 बिस्तरों वाले तीन अस्पताल विकसित किए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा राज्य में खावजाल, सैतुल और होरतोकी में 10 बिस्तर वाले तीन अस्पताल विकसित किए जाएंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ-साथ मरीज की पीड़ाहारी, निवारक और उपचारात्मक देखभाल में पूर्वोत्तर की लोक चिकित्सा एक अहम भूमिका निभा सकती है।
wps684A.tmp
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मिजोरम और पूर्वोत्तर की लोक औषधियों सहित भारत की समृद्ध परम्परागत चिकित्सा पद्धति का लाभ जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। मरीज देखभाल प्रबंधन में आयुष की भूमिका के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आयुष द्वारा परिकल्पित परम्परागत औषधियों की समृद्ध विरासत मरीज की देखभाल में खासी प्रभावी साबित हुई है। मरीज देखभाल और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली के समग्र दृष्टिकोण में निवारक तथा उपचारात्मक दोनों पहलू शामिल होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोक औषधियों की शिक्षा और उनके दोहन के क्रम में आयुष मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर के जातीय समुदायों के बीच स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य परम्पराओं (एलएचटी), ओरल स्वास्थ्य परम्पराओं (ओएचटी) और एथनो चिकित्सा पद्धतियों (ईएमपी) का आलोचनात्मक मूल्यांकन तथा मंजूरी के लिए एक बहु केंद्रित अनुसंधान परियोजना चला रहा है।
भारत के नए दौर के आर्थिक विकास में मिजोरम और पूर्वोत्तर की भूमिका के बारे में बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर को भारत का सबसे अहम क्षेत्र बनाने की कल्पना की है, जो विकास के नए इंजन को ताकत देगा। पूर्वोत्तर की अष्ट लक्ष्मी को तभी साकार किया जा सकता है, जब पूर्वोत्तर के सभी राज्यों के साथ मिजोरम भी हमारे ज्ञान को बढ़ाकर, सहयोग और भागीदारी में काम करके, क्षमताओं को विकसित कर वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में सक्षम बन जाएगा।”

AYUSH
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announces major healthcare boost for Mizoram; lays foundation stones for Six Ayush Hospitals
Ayush Minister inaugurates 24 Health & Wellness Centres in Mizoram
03 MAR 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced a slew of measures to boost the AYUSH sector in Mizoram. The Minister, along with the Chief Minister of Mizoram, Zoramthanga, laid the foundation stones for six Ayush hospitals in Mizoram. In a further boost to healthcare infrastructure in the hill state of the Northeast, as many as 24 Ayush Health & Wellness Centres (HWC) were inaugurated across Mizoram at the event held here today.
The three 50 bedded hospitals will be developed at Aizawl, Champai and Hnahthial in the state. The three 10 bedded hospitals will be developed at Khawzawl, Saitul and Hortoki in the state. The Union Minister while highlighting the importance of traditional Indian medicine spoke about the role the folk medicine of Northeast can play in palliative, preventive, curative patient care along with the modern healthcare.
The Union Minister underlined the importance of unlocking value from the rich traditional medicinal practice of India, including the folk medicines of Mizoram and the Northeast. Speaking about the role of Ayush can play in patient care management, Shri Sonowal further said that the rich heritage of traditional medicines as envisaged by Ayush is scientifically proven to be effective in patient care. The holistic approach to patient care & healthy lifestyle includes both preventive as well as curative aspects. He said that the in order to learn & leverage the folk medicine, the AYUSH ministry is conducting a multi centric research project to critically appraise and validate Local Health Traditions (LHT), Oral health Traditions (OHT) and Ethno Medicinal Practices (EMP) among ethnic communities of the Northeast.”
Speaking about the role of Mizoram & Northeast in India’s new age of economic growth, the Union Minister said, “Through ACT East Policy, the PM has envisaged the Northeast to be the most important region of India that will power the New Engine of growth. The Asta Lakshmi of Northeast can be realised fully when Mizoram - along with all other Northeastern states - become Atma Nirbhar by enhancing our wisdom, work in cooperation & partnership, develop our abilities to compete at the global level.”