AYUSH
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announces major healthcare boost for Mizoram; lays foundation stones for Six Ayush Hospitals
Ayush Minister inaugurates 24 Health & Wellness Centres in Mizoram
03 MAR 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced a slew of measures to boost the AYUSH sector in Mizoram. The Minister, along with the Chief Minister of Mizoram, Zoramthanga, laid the foundation stones for six Ayush hospitals in Mizoram. In a further boost to healthcare infrastructure in the hill state of the Northeast, as many as 24 Ayush Health & Wellness Centres (HWC) were inaugurated across Mizoram at the event held here today.
The three 50 bedded hospitals will be developed at Aizawl, Champai and Hnahthial in the state. The three 10 bedded hospitals will be developed at Khawzawl, Saitul and Hortoki in the state. The Union Minister while highlighting the importance of traditional Indian medicine spoke about the role the folk medicine of Northeast can play in palliative, preventive, curative patient care along with the modern healthcare.
The Union Minister underlined the importance of unlocking value from the rich traditional medicinal practice of India, including the folk medicines of Mizoram and the Northeast. Speaking about the role of Ayush can play in patient care management, Shri Sonowal further said that the rich heritage of traditional medicines as envisaged by Ayush is scientifically proven to be effective in patient care. The holistic approach to patient care & healthy lifestyle includes both preventive as well as curative aspects. He said that the in order to learn & leverage the folk medicine, the AYUSH ministry is conducting a multi centric research project to critically appraise and validate Local Health Traditions (LHT), Oral health Traditions (OHT) and Ethno Medicinal Practices (EMP) among ethnic communities of the Northeast.”
Speaking about the role of Mizoram & Northeast in India’s new age of economic growth, the Union Minister said, “Through ACT East Policy, the PM has envisaged the Northeast to be the most important region of India that will power the New Engine of growth. The Asta Lakshmi of Northeast can be realised fully when Mizoram - along with all other Northeastern states - become Atma Nirbhar by enhancing our wisdom, work in cooperation & partnership, develop our abilities to compete at the global level.”

আয়ুষ
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে মিজোৰামৰ মুখ্য স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডলৈ উদগনি ঘোষণা কৰে, ছয়খন আয়ুষ চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে মিজোৰামত ২৪ টা স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুস্থতা কেন্দ্ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে
03 MAR 2022 5:56PM by PIB Guwahati
আয়ুষ আৰু বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে মিজোৰামত আয়ুষ খণ্ডৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ ঘোষণা কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মিজোৰামৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী জোৰামথাঙ্গাৰ সৈতে মিজোৰামৰ ছয়খন আয়ুষ চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পাহাৰীয়া ৰাজ্যখনত স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আজি ইয়াত অনুষ্ঠিত এক কাৰ্যসূচীত ২৪ টা আয়ুষ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুস্থতা কেন্দ্ৰ (এইচডব্লিউচি) উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়।
ৰাজ্যখনত আইজল, চম্পাই আৰু হানাথিয়েলত তিনিখন 50 বিচনাযুক্ত চিকিৎসালয় বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ৰাজ্যখনৰ খাওজাল, চাইতুল আৰু হৰ্টোকীত তিনিখন 10 খন বিচনাযুক্ত চিকিৎসালয় বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব। পৰম্পৰাগত ভাৰতীয় ঔষধৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আধুনিক ঔষধৰ লগতে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ লোক ঔষধে ৰোগীৰ যত্নত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মিজোৰাম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ লোক ঔষধকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধ ব্যৱস্থাৰ লাভালাভ সমূহ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ৰোগী যত্ন ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আয়ুষৰ ভূমিকাসন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয় যে আয়ুষে পৰিকল্পনা কৰা পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য ৰোগীৰ যত্নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট কাৰ্যকৰী বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে। ৰোগীৰ যত্ন আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ জীৱনশৈলীৰ সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীত প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক আৰু নিৰাময়মূলক দুয়োটা দিশ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকে। তেওঁ কয় যে লোক ঔষধৰ শিক্ষিত আৰু শোষণৰ বাবে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জাতিগত সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ মাজত স্থানীয় স্বাস্থ্য পৰম্পৰা (এলএইচটি), মৌখিক স্বাস্থ্য পৰম্পৰা (ওএইচটি) আৰু এথনো চিষ্টেম ছীষ্টেম অৱ মেডিচিন (ইএমপি)ৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মূল্যাঙ্কন আৰু অনুমোদনৰ বাবে এক বহুকেন্দ্ৰিক গৱেষণা প্ৰকল্প হাতত লৈছে।
ভাৰতৰ নতুন যুগৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নত মিজোৰাম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ভূমিকাসন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, "আইন পূব নীতিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূবক ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অঞ্চল হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে, যিয়ে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন ইঞ্জিনক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অষ্ট লক্ষ্মীক তেতিয়াহে উপলব্ধি কৰিব পাৰি যেতিয়া মিজোৰামে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ লগতে আমাৰ জ্ঞান বৃদ্ধি কৰি, সহযোগিতা আৰু অংশীদাৰীত্বত কাম কৰি, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ কৰি বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰতিযোগিতা কৰিব পাৰিব। "