AYUSH
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announces major healthcare boost for Mizoram; lays foundation stones for Six Ayush Hospitals
Ayush Minister inaugurates 24 Health & Wellness Centres in Mizoram
03 MAR 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced a slew of measures to boost the AYUSH sector in Mizoram. The Minister, along with the Chief Minister of Mizoram, Zoramthanga, laid the foundation stones for six Ayush hospitals in Mizoram. In a further boost to healthcare infrastructure in the hill state of the Northeast, as many as 24 Ayush Health & Wellness Centres (HWC) were inaugurated across Mizoram at the event held here today.
The three 50 bedded hospitals will be developed at Aizawl, Champai and Hnahthial in the state. The three 10 bedded hospitals will be developed at Khawzawl, Saitul and Hortoki in the state. The Union Minister while highlighting the importance of traditional Indian medicine spoke about the role the folk medicine of Northeast can play in palliative, preventive, curative patient care along with the modern healthcare.
The Union Minister underlined the importance of unlocking value from the rich traditional medicinal practice of India, including the folk medicines of Mizoram and the Northeast. Speaking about the role of Ayush can play in patient care management, Shri Sonowal further said that the rich heritage of traditional medicines as envisaged by Ayush is scientifically proven to be effective in patient care. The holistic approach to patient care & healthy lifestyle includes both preventive as well as curative aspects. He said that the in order to learn & leverage the folk medicine, the AYUSH ministry is conducting a multi centric research project to critically appraise and validate Local Health Traditions (LHT), Oral health Traditions (OHT) and Ethno Medicinal Practices (EMP) among ethnic communities of the Northeast.”
Speaking about the role of Mizoram & Northeast in India’s new age of economic growth, the Union Minister said, “Through ACT East Policy, the PM has envisaged the Northeast to be the most important region of India that will power the New Engine of growth. The Asta Lakshmi of Northeast can be realised fully when Mizoram - along with all other Northeastern states - become Atma Nirbhar by enhancing our wisdom, work in cooperation & partnership, develop our abilities to compete at the global level.”

ಆಯುಷ್
ಆರು ಆಯುಷ್ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅಡಿಗಲ್ಲು: ಮಿಜೋರಾಂಗೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸರ್ಬಾನಂದ ಸೋನೆವಾಲ್
ಮಿಜೋರಾಂನಲ್ಲಿ 24 ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವರು
03 MAR 2022 5:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಆಯುಷ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದರು, ಹಡಗು ಹಾಗೂ ಜಲ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸರ್ಬಾನಂದ ಸೋನೆವಾಲ್ ಹಲವು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಜೋರಮ್ತಂಗ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ಆರು ಆಯುಷ್ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅಡಿಗಲ್ಲು ಹಾಕಿದರು. ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ಗುಡ್ಡಗಾಡು ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ ರಾಜ್ಯದಾದ್ಯಂತ 24 ಆಯುಷ್ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಷೇಮ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು [ಸಿ.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ.ಎಚ್] ಸಚಿವರು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ಐಜ್ಞಾಲ್, ಚಾಂಪೈ ಮತ್ತು ಹ್ನಾಹಿಯಾಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು 50 ಹಾಸಿಗೆಗಳ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಖಾವ್ಜಾಲ್, ಸೈತುಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊರ್ತೋಕಿ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ 10 ಹಾಸಿಗೆಗಳ ಮೂರು ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃಧ‍್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿದ ಸಚಿವರು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉಪಶಮನ, ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ, ರೋಗ ನಿವಾರಣೆ, ರೋಗಿಗಳ ಆರೈಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗದ ಜಾನಪದ ಔಷಧಿ ವಹಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ಜಾನಪದ ಔಷಧಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಔಷಧ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಕುರಿತು ಮನ ಬಿಚ್ಚಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ರೋಗಿಗಳ ಆರೈಕೆ, ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಆಯುಷ್ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಪರಂಪರೆಯು ರೋಗಿಗಳ ಆರೈಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಎಂಬುದು ವೈಜ್ಙಾನಿವಾಗಿ ಸಾಬೀತಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರೋಗಿಗಳ ಆರೈಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಜೀವನ ಶೈಲಿಯ ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿಧಾನ ರೋಗ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಪಡಿಸುವ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಜಾನಪದ ಔಷಧವನ್ನು ಕಲಿಯಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸದುಪಯೋಗಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು [ಎಲ್.ಎಚ್.ಟಿ], ಮೌಖಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು [ಒ.ಎಚ್.ಟಿ], ಜನಾಂಗೀಯ ಔಷಧ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳ[ಇ.ಎಂ.ಪಿ]ನ್ನು ವಿಮರ್ಶಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡಲು ಬಹು ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಆಧುನಿಕ ತಲೆಮಾರಿನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಿಜೋರಂ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಸಚಿವರು,”ಪೂರ್ವದತ್ತ ನೋಡು ನೀತಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಈಶಾನ್ಯವನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರದೇಶವೆಂದು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅದು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಹೊಸ ಎಂಜಿನ್ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ – ಇತರೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಬುದ್ದಿವಂತಿಕೆ, ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲದಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ಅಷ್ಟ ಲಕ್ಷ್ಮಿಯರನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಅರಿತುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು” ಎಂದು ನುಡಿದರು.