Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued for validity of fitness certificate and registration mark of the motor vehicle to be exhibited on the vehicles in the manner as prescribed in the draft rules
03 MAR 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a Draft notification vide G.S.R. 166 (E) 28th February, 2022 according to which validity of fitness certificate (in format DD-MM-YYYY) and registration mark of the motor vehicle shall be exhibited on the vehicles in the manner as prescribed in the draft rules.
In case of heavy goods / passenger vehicles, medium goods/ passenger vehicles, and light motor vehicles, it shall be exhibited on the upper edge of the left side of the wind screen. In case of auto-rickshaw, e-rickshaw, e-cart, and quadricycle, it shall be exhibited on the upper edge of the left side of the wind screen, if fitted. In case of Motor cycle, it shall be exhibited on the conspicuous part of the vehicle.
This shall be displayed in yellow colour on blue background in Type Arial Bold Script.
Click here to view the Gazette Notification

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रारूप के नियमों में निर्धारित तरीके के अनुरूप वाहनों पर प्रदर्शित होने वाले मोटर वाहन फिटनेस प्रमाणपत्र की वैधता और पंजीकरण चिह्न के लिए मसौदा अधिसूचना जारी की गई
03 MAR 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 28 फरवरी, 2022 को जी.एस.आर. 166 (ई) के जरिए एक मसौदा अधिसूचना जारी की है। इसके अनुसार फिटनेस प्रमाण पत्र की वैधता (दिनांक-माह-वर्ष के प्रारूप में) और मोटर वाहन का पंजीकरण चिह्न मसौदा नियमों में निर्धारित तरीके से वाहनों पर प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
भारी माल/यात्री वाहनों, मध्यम माल/यात्री वाहनों और हल्के मोटर वाहनों के मामले में इसे विंड स्क्रीन के बाईं ओर के ऊपरी किनारे पर प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। वहीं, ऑटो-रिक्शा, ई-रिक्शा, ई-कार्ट और क्वाड्रिक साइकिल के मामले में इसे विंड स्क्रीन के बाईं ओर के ऊपरी किनारे पर प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, अगर फिट किया गया हो। इसके अलावा मोटरसाइकिल के मामले में इसे वाहन के साफ दिखाई देने वाले हिस्से पर प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इसे टाइप एरियल बोल्ड स्क्रिप्ट में नीले रंग की पृष्ठभूमि पर पीले रंग में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें