Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued for validity of fitness certificate and registration mark of the motor vehicle to be exhibited on the vehicles in the manner as prescribed in the draft rules
03 MAR 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a Draft notification vide G.S.R. 166 (E) 28th February, 2022 according to which validity of fitness certificate (in format DD-MM-YYYY) and registration mark of the motor vehicle shall be exhibited on the vehicles in the manner as prescribed in the draft rules.
In case of heavy goods / passenger vehicles, medium goods/ passenger vehicles, and light motor vehicles, it shall be exhibited on the upper edge of the left side of the wind screen. In case of auto-rickshaw, e-rickshaw, e-cart, and quadricycle, it shall be exhibited on the upper edge of the left side of the wind screen, if fitted. In case of Motor cycle, it shall be exhibited on the conspicuous part of the vehicle.
This shall be displayed in yellow colour on blue background in Type Arial Bold Script.
Click here to view the Gazette Notification

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
নির্ধারিত পদ্ধতিতে যানবাহনে ফিটনেস প্রমাণপত্রের বৈধতা এবং ‘রেজিস্ট্রেশন মার্ক’ প্রদর্শনের বিষয়ে নতুন নিয়মের খসড়া বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে
03 MAR 2022 2:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মার্চ, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি একটি খসড়া বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী যানবাহনের ফিটনেস শংসাপত্রের বৈধতা (তারিখ, মাস, বছর অনুযায়ী) এবং ‘রেজিস্ট্রেশন মার্ক’ বা নিবন্ধীকরণের চিহ্ন প্রদর্শনের জন্য নির্দেশ জারি করা হয়েছে।
ভারী পণ্যবাহী যানবাহন, মাঝারি পণ্যবাহী যানবাহন, যাত্রীবাহী যানবাহন, হালকা পণ্যবাহী যানবাহন, অটো রিকশ, ই-রিকশ, ই-কার্ট বা বিদ্যুৎ চালিত ঠেলাগাড়ি এবং চার চাকার অন্যান্য গাড়ির উইন্ডস্ক্রিনের বাঁদিকের ওপরে ফিটনে সংক্রান্ত শংসাপত্র এবং রেজিস্ট্রেশন মার্ক লাগাতে হবে। মোটর সাইকেলের ক্ষেত্রে শংসাপত্র এবং নিবন্ধীকরণের চিহ্ন এমন জায়গায় লাগাতে হবে যাতে সেটি সহজেই দেখা যায়। এগুলি নীলের ওপর হলুদ রং দিয়ে প্রদর্শিত হতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে ‘এরিয়াল বোল্ড’ হরফ ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক। এ সংক্রান্ত গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/mar/doc20223322001.pdf