Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President expresses confidence that every stranded Indian in Ukraine will be brought back home safely
India adopting calibrated approach to protect national interests, says VP
‘India always believed in peaceful coexistence with all countries’
VP deplores misinformation campaigns against Indian democracy
British rule not only looted our wealth, but dented our self-respect: VP
VP calls for more translations of historical works into Indian languages
Releases book ‘Bharata Desa Pakshana’ - a translated work of Will Durant’s ‘A Case for India’
02 MAR 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today expressed confidence that every Indian stranded in Ukraine will be brought back home safely and said that the Government is making every effort in that direction.
Speaking at a book release function of ‘Bharata Desa Pakshana’ - a Telugu translation of ‘The Case for India’ by Will Durant in Vijayawada today, he said that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the External Affairs Minister, Shri S. Jaishankar had apprised him of the measures being taken to rescue Indians stranded in the war zone.
Shri Naidu said that India is adopting a calibrated approach on international developments keeping in view the country’s national interests. He urged everyone to speak in one voice to protect the country’s interests and not voice anything that will be detrimental to India.
The Vice President deplored the disinformation and misinformation campaign by sections of international media against Indian democracy as certain powers were unable to digest the progress and emergence of India as a powerful nation.
The Vice President said that India always believed in peaceful coexistence with other countries. He recalled that India was once known as Vishwaguru and was powerful culturally and economically. He said India wants to become strong, stable and prosperous to help others.
The Vice President also criticised the attempts by some forces to divide the country in the name of caste, creed, region and religion.
Speaking about the British rule, Shri Naidu said that ‘Not only did the British loot our wealth, but they also dented our self-respect. By introducing an education system which was faulty and exclusionary, they never highlighted the greatness of India’s achievements. They distorted our history’.
Shri Naidu added that it is important for people to understand how colonial rule has brought divisions in Indian society, destroyed local industries and impacted India’s economy.
Referring to Will Durant’s book as a useful resource to study the British rule, Shri Naidu said the noted American historian uncovered the real nature of British rule in India by showing the ‘deliberate bleeding of India by England for a hundred and fifty years’ and describing it as ‘the greatest crime in all history’. He also noted how Durant’s work recognised India’s ancient civilisation and its contribution to the world’s languages, culture and mathematics.
Commending the translator Smt. Nadella Anuradha and the publisher Shri Ashok for their efforts, Shri Naidu stressed the need for bringing out more translations of historical works into Indian languages.
Later, Shri Naidu released a CD containing the famous "Jagannathashtakam" or an octave on Lord Jagannath and Jagannath Philosophy. Noting that ‘Jagannath Culture’ is a ‘synthesis of all the culture trends and religious ideologies of our country’, the Vice President said Jagannath Culture does not differentiate devotees on the basis of caste, creed or religion and that is the reason for its popularity across the world. ‘In the present situation when there is increasing materialism and social tensions across the globe, promoting spirituality is the need of the hour’, Shri Naidu observed.
He complimented Shri Prasenjit Harichandan, Chairman of Divine Capsule, a spiritual organisation, for bringing out the CD, singer Shri Suresh Wadekar and music director Shri Jagyan Dash for their efforts.
Shri Mandali Buddha Prasad, former Deputy Speaker of Andhra Pradesh, Dr Chadalavada Nageswara Rao, President, Siddhartha Academy, Shri Chukkapalli Prasad, Secretary, Swarna Bharat Trust, Shri D. Ashok Kumar of Alakananda Prachuranalu and others were present during the book release event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உக்ரைனில் சிக்கியுள்ள இந்தியர்கள் அனைவரும் பாதுகாப்புடன் நாட்டுக்கு அழைத்து வரப்படுவார்கள் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
02 MAR 2022 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
உக்ரைனில் சிக்கியுள்ள இந்தியர்கள் அனைவரும் பாதுகாப்புடன் நாட்டுக்கு அழைத்து வரப்படுவார்கள் என்றும், இந்த திசையில் அரசு அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது என்றும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
விஜயவாடாவில் இன்று நூல் வெளியீட்டு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், போர் பகுதியில் சிக்கியுள்ள இந்தியர்களை மீட்பதற்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு.எஸ்.ஜெய்சங்கர் ஆகியோர் தம்மிடம் எடுத்துரைத்திருப்பதாக கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் நலன் கருதி சர்வதேச நிகழ்வு போக்குகள் குறித்த அணுகுமுறையை இந்தியா பின்பற்றுகிறது என்றும் திரு.நாயுடு கூறினார். நாட்டின் நலனைப் பாதுகாக்க அனைவரும் ஒரே குரலில் பேச வேண்டும் என்றும், இந்தியாவுக்கு தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் எதையும் பேச வேண்டாம் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியா ஒரு சக்தியுள்ள நாடாக வளர்ந்து வருவதையும், அதன் முன்னேற்றத்தையும் பொறுத்துக் கொள்ள முடியாமல் சில சக்திகள் இருக்கும் நிலையில், இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்திற்கு எதிராக சர்வதேச ஊடகங்களில் சில பிரிவுகள் தவறான தகவல்களை பிரச்சாரம் செய்வதாக குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மற்ற நாடுகளிடம் சமாதான சகவாழ்வில் இந்தியா எப்போதும் நம்பிக்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒரு காலத்தில் விஷ்வகுரு என்று இந்தியா அறியப்பட்டதையும் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக வலிமையுடன் இருந்ததையும் அவர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். மற்றவர்களுக்கு உதவி செய்ய வலுவானதாகவும், நிலையானதாகவும், வளமானதாகவும் மாறுவதற்கு இந்தியா விரும்புகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தெலுங்கில் மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்ட ஆங்கில மூலநூலில் ஆசிரியர் வில் டூரன்ட் இந்தியாவின் தொன்மையான நாகரீகத்தையும், உலக மொழிகள், கலாச்சாரம், கணிதம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு அதன் பங்களிப்பையும் அங்கீகரித்திருப்பதை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.வெங்கையா நாயுடு விவரித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மொழிபெயர்ப்பாளர் திருமதி.நாதெள்ள அனுராதா, வெளியீட்டாளர் திரு.அசோக் ஆகியோரின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய திரு.நாயுடு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நூல்களை மேலும் கூடுதலாக இந்திய மொழிகளில் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1802318