Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President expresses confidence that every stranded Indian in Ukraine will be brought back home safely
India adopting calibrated approach to protect national interests, says VP
‘India always believed in peaceful coexistence with all countries’
VP deplores misinformation campaigns against Indian democracy
British rule not only looted our wealth, but dented our self-respect: VP
VP calls for more translations of historical works into Indian languages
Releases book ‘Bharata Desa Pakshana’ - a translated work of Will Durant’s ‘A Case for India’
02 MAR 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today expressed confidence that every Indian stranded in Ukraine will be brought back home safely and said that the Government is making every effort in that direction.
Speaking at a book release function of ‘Bharata Desa Pakshana’ - a Telugu translation of ‘The Case for India’ by Will Durant in Vijayawada today, he said that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the External Affairs Minister, Shri S. Jaishankar had apprised him of the measures being taken to rescue Indians stranded in the war zone.
Shri Naidu said that India is adopting a calibrated approach on international developments keeping in view the country’s national interests. He urged everyone to speak in one voice to protect the country’s interests and not voice anything that will be detrimental to India.
The Vice President deplored the disinformation and misinformation campaign by sections of international media against Indian democracy as certain powers were unable to digest the progress and emergence of India as a powerful nation.
The Vice President said that India always believed in peaceful coexistence with other countries. He recalled that India was once known as Vishwaguru and was powerful culturally and economically. He said India wants to become strong, stable and prosperous to help others.
The Vice President also criticised the attempts by some forces to divide the country in the name of caste, creed, region and religion.
Speaking about the British rule, Shri Naidu said that ‘Not only did the British loot our wealth, but they also dented our self-respect. By introducing an education system which was faulty and exclusionary, they never highlighted the greatness of India’s achievements. They distorted our history’.
Shri Naidu added that it is important for people to understand how colonial rule has brought divisions in Indian society, destroyed local industries and impacted India’s economy.
Referring to Will Durant’s book as a useful resource to study the British rule, Shri Naidu said the noted American historian uncovered the real nature of British rule in India by showing the ‘deliberate bleeding of India by England for a hundred and fifty years’ and describing it as ‘the greatest crime in all history’. He also noted how Durant’s work recognised India’s ancient civilisation and its contribution to the world’s languages, culture and mathematics.
Commending the translator Smt. Nadella Anuradha and the publisher Shri Ashok for their efforts, Shri Naidu stressed the need for bringing out more translations of historical works into Indian languages.
Later, Shri Naidu released a CD containing the famous "Jagannathashtakam" or an octave on Lord Jagannath and Jagannath Philosophy. Noting that ‘Jagannath Culture’ is a ‘synthesis of all the culture trends and religious ideologies of our country’, the Vice President said Jagannath Culture does not differentiate devotees on the basis of caste, creed or religion and that is the reason for its popularity across the world. ‘In the present situation when there is increasing materialism and social tensions across the globe, promoting spirituality is the need of the hour’, Shri Naidu observed.
He complimented Shri Prasenjit Harichandan, Chairman of Divine Capsule, a spiritual organisation, for bringing out the CD, singer Shri Suresh Wadekar and music director Shri Jagyan Dash for their efforts.
Shri Mandali Buddha Prasad, former Deputy Speaker of Andhra Pradesh, Dr Chadalavada Nageswara Rao, President, Siddhartha Academy, Shri Chukkapalli Prasad, Secretary, Swarna Bharat Trust, Shri D. Ashok Kumar of Alakananda Prachuranalu and others were present during the book release event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ اعتماد ہے کہ یوکرین میں پھنسے ہر ہندوستانی کو بحفاظت گھر واپس لایا جائے گا
نائب صدر کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے مستعد اور مربوط انداز اپنا رہا ہے
‘‘ہندوستان ہمیشہ سے تمام ممالک کے ساتھ پرامن بقائے باہم پر یقین رکھتا ہے
نائب صدر نے ہندوستانی جمہوریت کے خلاف غلط اطلاعات عام کرنے کی ایک سےزیادہ مہم کی مذمت کی
برطانوی حکومت نے نہ صرف ہماری دولت لوٹی بلکہ ہماری عزتِ نفس کو ٹھیس پہنچائی: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تاریخی کاموں کے مزید تراجم پر زور دیا
‘بھارت دیسا پکشنا’ نامی کتاب کااجرا کیا جو وِل ڈیورینٹ کی کتاب‘اے کیس فار انڈیا’ کا ترجمہ ہے
02 MAR 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یوکرین میں پھنسے ہر ہندوستانی کو بحفاظت گھر واپس لایا جائے گا اور کہا کہ حکومت اس رُخ پر ہر ممکن قدم اٹھا رہی ہے۔
وجئے واڑہ میں آج‘بھارت دیسا پکشنا’ کے اجرا کی تقریب میں جو وِل ڈیورنٹ کی کتاب ‘دی کیس فار انڈیا’ کا تیلگو ترجمہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیر خارجہ جناب ایس جے شنکر نے انہیں بتایا ہے کہ جنگ کے علاقے میں پھنسے ہندوستانیوں کو بچانے کے لئے کیا کیا اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ملک کے قومی مفادات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے بین اقوامی پیش رفت پر مربوط اپروچ اپنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہر کسی پر زور دیا کہ ملک کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے ایک آواز میں بات کی جائے اور ایسی کوئی بات نہ کی جائے جو ہندوستان کے لئے مضرت رساں ہو۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستانی جمہوریت کے خلاف بین اقوامی میڈیا کے بعض حلقوں کی طرف سے غلط معلومات اور گمراہ کُن اطلاعات عام کرنے کی مہم پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کیونکہ بعض طاقتیں ہندوستان کی ترقی اور ایک طاقتور ملک کے طور پر ابھرنے کو ہضم نہیں کر پا رہی ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ہمیشہ سے دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ پرامن بقائے باہم پر یقین رکھتا آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ہندوستان کبھی وشو گرو کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا اور ثقافتی اور اقتصادی طور پر طاقتور تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دوسروں کی مدد کے لئے مضبوط، مستحکم اور خوشحال بننا چاہتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک میں ذات پات، نسل، علاقہ اور مذہب کے نام پر پھوٹ ڈالنے کی بعض طاقتوں کی کوششوں پر بھی نکتہ چینی کی۔
برطانوی حکمرانی کی بابت بات کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ‘‘ انگریزوں نے نہ صرف ہماری دولت لوٹی بلکہ انہوں نے ہماری عزتِ نفس کو بھی مجروح کیا۔ ایک ایسا تعلیمی نظام متعارف کروا کر جو ناقص اور خارجی تھا انگریزوں نے کبھی بھی ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کی عظمت کو اجاگر نہیں کیا۔ ان لوگوں نے ہماری تاریخ کو مسخ کیا’’۔
جناب نائیڈو نے مزید کہا کہ لوگوں کے لئے یہ سمجھنا ضروری ہے کہ کس طرح نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی نے ہندوستانی سماج میں پھوٹ ڈالی، مقامی صنعتوں کو تباہ کیا اور ہندوستان کی معیشت کو متاثر کیا۔
وِل ڈیورنٹ کی کتاب کو برطانوی حکومت کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے ایک مفید ذریعہ گردانتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ مشہور امریکی مورخ نے ہندوستان میں برطانوی حکمرانی کا اصل چہرہ بے نقاب کیا ہے اور دکھایا ہے کہ انگلستان کے ہاتھوں ڈیڑھ سوبرسوں تک کس طرح ہندوستان کا جان بوجھ کر خون بہایا گیا۔ڈیورینٹ نے اسے پوری تاریخ کا سب سے بڑا جرم گردانا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ کس طرح ڈیورنٹ کے کام میں ہندوستان کی قدیم تہذیب اور دنیا کی زبانوں، ثقافت اور ریاضی میں اس کی شراکت کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
مترجم محترمہ ندیلا انورادھا اور ناشر جناب اشوک کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تاریخی کاموں کے مزید تراجم سامنے لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
بعد ازاں جناب نائیڈو نے ‘‘جگن ناتھ اشتکم’’ یا بھگوان جگن ناتھ اور جگن ناتھ کے فلسفے پر ایک آکٹیو پر مشتمل ایک سی ڈی جاری کی۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ‘جگن ناتھ کلچر’ ‘ہمارے ملک کے تمام ثقافتی رجحانات اور مذہبی نظریات کی سنتھیسِس’ ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جگن ناتھ کی ثقافت ذات پات، نسل یا مذہب کی بنیاد پر عقیدت مندوں میں فرق نہیں کرتی اور یہی دنیا بھر میں اس کی مقبولیت کا سبب ہے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ‘‘موجودہ صورتحال میں جب پوری دنیا میں مادیت پرستی اور سماجی کشیدگی بڑھ رہی ہے، روحانیت کو فروغ دینا وقت کی ضرورت ہے’’۔
انہوں نے سی ڈی کو منظر عام پر لانے کے لئے ایک روحانی تنظیم ڈیوائن کیپسول کے چیئرمین جناب پرسنجیت ہری چندن، گلوکار جناب سریش واڈیکر اور میوزک ڈائریکٹر جناب جگیان داس کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
کتاب کی ریلیز تقریب میں آندھرا پردیش کے سابق ڈپٹی اسپیکر جناب منڈلی بدھا پرساد، سدھارتھ اکیڈمی کے صدر ڈاکٹر چڈا لواڈا ناگیشور راؤ، سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ کے سکریٹری سری چکاپلی پرساد، الکانند پراچورنالو کےجناب ڈی اشوک کمار اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔