Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Field assessment of Swachh Survekshan 2022 launched, with around 3,000 assessors ready to go on field
Scope of survey expanded to cover 100% wards for sampling, as compared to 40% in previous years
District ranking introduced for the first time
02 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The field assessment for seventh consecutive edition of world’s largest urban cleanliness survey, Swachh Survekshan (SS), was launched on 1st March 2022 by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). Designed with ‘People First’ as its driving philosophy, Swachh Survekshan 2022 is curated towards capturing the initiatives of cities for the overall welfare and well-being of frontline sanitation workers. The survey, flavoured with the Azaadi@75 spirit, will also give priority to the voices of senior citizens and young adults alike, and reinforce their participation towards upholding the cleanliness of urban India.
SS was introduced by MoHUA in 2016 as a competitive framework to encourage cities to improve the status of urban sanitation while encouraging large scale citizen participation. It has led to a spirit of healthy competition among cities and towns of India. The journey that started in 2016 with only 73 cities with million plus population, has grown manifold, with 434 cities in 2017, 4,203 cities in 2018, 4,237 cities in 2019, 4,242 cities in SS 2020 and 4,320 cities in SS 2021, including 62 Cantonment Boards.
MoHUA formally kicked off the SS 2022 survey on 1st March 2022 with around 3,000 assessors of the Assessment Agency - Ipsos Research Pvt. Ltd., ready to go on the field to assess the performance of cities. The scope of the survey has been expanded to now cover 100% wards for sampling, as compared to 40% in previous years. In order to seamlessly carry out this ambitious exercise, SS 2022 will see a greater number of assessors than deployed last year for the on-field assessment. Cities have been regularly filling in their data, updating their progress in the Swachhatam Portal MIS along with running several citizen centric campaigns in preparation of SS 2022.
This year’s Survekshan is special as it coincides with celebrations of the 75th year of India’s independence. In keeping with the theme of Azaadi@75 and to pay tribute to the wisdom of the elderly, SS 2022 will aim to capture feedback from senior citizens as an integral part of the survey. To ensure diversity of voices, SS 2022 will also reach out to young adults who are the future leaders of the country and the Swachhata movement. Additionally, to commemorate the 75 years of progressive India, ULB’s joined hands with citizens to identify at least one Chauraha/Roundabout in their respective cities that can be thematically decorated to showcase the spirit of the glorious 75 years of India's independence. This is a new indicator in SS 2022.
This year another new indicator ‘Swachh Technology Challenge’, launched by MoHUA on 6th December 2021, has been added in SS 2022. As part of this challenge, individuals/organizations and start-ups submitted innovative solution under four thematic categories, viz, (i) social inclusion, (ii) zero dump (solid waste management), (iii) plastic waste management and (iv) transparency through digital enablement, across all Urban Local Bodies.
SS 2022 is committed to creating a level playing field for smaller cities by introducing two population categories under 15K and between 15-25K. To further expand the Survekshan footprint, district rankings have been introduced for the first time.
The sudden onset of the pandemic brought with it unprecedented challenges in the areas of public health, sanitation, and waste management. However, what stood out was the indefatigable sense of duty that sanitation workers have displayed to keep urban India safe during this time. In order to recognize and honour the contributions made to the nation by the silent army of sanitation workers, the Government has repledged to focus on their holistic welfare. SS 2022 has incorporated specific indicators that drive cities to improve working conditions and livelihood opportunities for these frontline soldiers in urban India’s sanitation journey.
For regular updates, please follow: Facebook Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter - @SwachhBharatGov Facebook: Swachh Survekshan India | Twitter - @SwachhSurvekshan Instagram: Swachh_Survekshan

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022 का क्षेत्र मूल्यांकन का शुभारम्भ किया गया, लगभग 3,000 मूल्यांकनकर्ता मैदान में जाने के लिए तैयार
पिछले वर्षों में 40 प्रतिशत की तुलना में नमूना एकत्र करने के काम में 100 प्रतिशत वार्डों को शामिल करने के लिए सर्वेक्षण के दायरे का विस्तार किया गया
जिले की रैंकिंग पहली बार शुरू की गई
02 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा दुनिया के सबसे बड़े शहरी स्वच्छता सर्वेक्षण, स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण (एसएस) के लगातार सातवें संस्करण के लिए क्षेत्र मूल्यांकन का 1 मार्च 2022 को शुभारम्भ किया गया। 'पीपल फर्स्ट' के साथ अपने प्रमुख दर्शन के रूप में डिजाइन किए गए स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022 को समग्र कल्याण और अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं की भलाई के लिए शहरों की पहल शुरू करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। आज़ादी@75 की भावना से भरपूर सर्वेक्षण वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और युवा वयस्कों की आवाज़ को भी प्राथमिकता देगा और देश के शहरों की स्वच्छता को बनाए रखने की दिशा में उनकी भागीदारी को सुदृढ़ करेगा।
शहरी स्वच्छता की स्थिति में सुधार के लिए शहरों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर नागरिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए वर्ष 2016 में एमओएचयूए द्वारा स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण को एक प्रतिस्पर्धी ढांचे के रूप में पेश किया गया था। इससे भारत के शहरों और कस्बों में स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना पैदा हुई है। वर्ष 2016 में केवल 73 शहरों में दस लाख से अधिक आबादी के साथ शुरू हुई इस यात्रा में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है। वर्ष 2017 में 434 शहरों, 2018 में 4,203 शहरों, 2019 में 4,237 शहरों, स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2020 में 4,242 शहरों और स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2021 में 4,320 शहरों ने भाग लिया। इसमें 62 छावनी बोर्ड भी शामिल हैं।
एमओएचयूए ने औपचारिक रूप से स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022 सर्वेक्षण को 1 मार्च 2022 को शुरू किया। शहरों के प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने के लिए आकलन एजेंसी - इप्सोस रिसर्च प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के लगभग 3,000 मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं के साथ मैदान पर उतरने के लिए तैयार है। सर्वेक्षण के दायरे का विस्तार अब नमूना एकत्र करने के लिए 100 प्रतिशत वॉर्डों को शामिल किया गया है, जबकि पिछले वर्षों में केवल 40 प्रतिशत वॉर्ड ही शामिल किए गए थे। इस महत्वाकांक्षी प्रक्रिया को निर्बाध रूप से पूरा करने के लिए, स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022 में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में क्षेत्र मूल्यांकन के लिए अधिक संख्या में मूल्यांकनकर्ता तैनात किए जाएंगे। स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022 की तैयारी में कई नागरिक केंद्रित अभियान चलाने के साथ-साथ शहर अपने डेटा को नियमित रूप से भर रहे हैं और स्वच्छता पोर्टल एमआईएस में अपनी प्रगति को अपडेट कर रहे हैं।
इस वर्ष का सर्वेक्षण इसलिए विशेष है क्योंकि यह भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के उत्सव के आयोजन साथ आयोजित किया गया है। आज़ादी@75 के विषय को ध्यान में रखते हुए और बुजुर्गों के ज्ञान को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए, स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022 का उद्देश्य सर्वेक्षण के एक अभिन्न अंग के रूप में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करना होगा। आवाज की विविधता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022 में युवा वयस्कों को भी शामिल किया जाएगा, जो देश और स्वच्छता आंदोलन के भविष्य के नेता हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में, यूएलबी ने नागरिकों के साथ अपने-अपने शहरों में कम से कम एक चौराहा / गोल चक्कर की पहचान करने के लिए हाथ मिलाया, जिसे भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों के गौरवशाली की भावना को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विषयगत रूप से सजाया जा सकता है। यह स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022 में एक नया संकेतक है।
एमओएचयूए द्वारा 6 दिसंबर 2021 को इस वर्ष के लिए शुरू किया गया एक और नया संकेतक 'स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी चुनौती', स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022 में जोड़ा गया है। इस चुनौती के हिस्से के रूप में, व्यक्तियों/संगठनों और स्टार्ट-अप ने चार विषयगत श्रेणियों, अर्थात, (i) सामाजिक समावेश, (ii) शून्य डंप (ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन), (iii) प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन और (iv) सभी शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में डिजिटल सक्षमता के माध्यम से पारदर्शिता के अंतर्गत अभिनव समाधान प्रस्तुत किया।
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022 छोटे शहरों के लिए 15 हजार से कम और 15-25 हजार के बीच की आबादी की दो श्रेणियों को शुरू करके एक समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सर्वेक्षण की प्रक्रिया को और विस्तारित करने के लिए, पहली बार जिला रैंकिंग प्रस्तुत की गई है।
महामारी की अचानक शुरुआत अपने साथ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के क्षेत्रों में अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियां लेकर आई। हालांकि, इस समय के दौरान शहरी भारत को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं ने जो कर्तव्य की अथक भावना प्रदर्शित की, वह सबसे अलग थी। स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं की शांत सेना द्वारा राष्ट्र के लिए किए गए योगदान को पहचानने और सम्मान देने के लिए, सरकार ने उनके समग्र कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का निर्णय लिया है। स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022 ने विशिष्ट संकेतकों को शामिल किया है जो शहरों को शहरी भारत की स्वच्छता यात्रा में इन अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए काम करने की स्थिति और आजीविका के अवसरों में सुधार करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं।
नियमित अपडेट के लिए कृपया फॉलो करें: फेसबुक Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban ट्विटर - @SwachhBharatGov फेसबुक: Swachh Survekshan India ट्विटर - @SwachhSurvekshan इंस्टाग्राम: Swachh_Survekshan