کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت ، کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل دینے سے متعلق، مابعد بجٹ ویبنار کا اہتمام کرے گی
صنعت اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ماہرین کے علاوہ 50 ماہرین اس میں شرکت کریں گے
اس ویبنار کا مقصد، کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل دینے کے مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے قیمتی معلومات حاصل کرنا ہے
02 MAR 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
تکنیکی اور مالی نموپذیری وضع کرنے کی خاطر کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل دینے اور صنعت کے لئے درکار کوئلے کو کیمکلز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے قائم کئے جانے والے چار پائلیٹ پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں یکم فروری 2022 کو بجٹ تقریر میں وزیر خزانہ کی جانب سے کئے گئے اعلان کی روشنی میں کوئلے کی وزارت 4 مارچ 2022 کو ایک ویبنار کا اہتمام کررہی ہے، جہاں صنعت ، تعلیمی ، تحقیقی اداروں کے ماہرین اور پریکٹشنر ز کےساتھ انجنئرنگ کنسل ٹینٹس اور ریاستی سرکار کے افسروں کے علاوہ دیگرشراکتدار کوئلے کی وزارت کے ، کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل دینے کے مشن کو موثر طورسے نافذ کرنے کے لئے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کی غرض سے پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ شامل ہوں گے۔شراکتدار اداروں کے تقریباََ 50 ماہرین ویبنار میں سرگرمی سے شرکت کریں گے اور بات چیت کریں گے ،جس میں کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری انل کمار جین ویبنار کی نظامت کریں گے۔ ویبنار کا مقصد مختلف موضوعات پر غوروخوض کرنا ہے، جن موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جانا ہے وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
اے-کوئلے کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ۔
بی- آپریشن کی اقتصادیات / پالیسی مدد۔
سی- کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل دینے والی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ
ڈی-سرمایہ کاروں کا نظریہ : سرکاری اور نجی سیکٹر ۔
ای-کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل دینے کے لئے ملک کی ٹکنالوجی کا فروغ ۔
ایف- کول ٹو بلیو ہائڈ روجن ( کول گیسی فکیشن + سی سی یوایس ۔
بھارت کے پاس تھرمل کوئلہ کی 307 ارب ٹن کا کُل ذخیرہ ہے اور نکالے گئے کوئلے کا تقریباََ 80 فیصد تھرمل پاور پلانٹ میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ کوئلہ ایک ایساو سیلہ ہے ، جہاں بھارت بجلی پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ دیگر مقاصد کے لئے استعمال کرتا ہے۔ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے فروغ سے متعلق عالمی تشویش کے ساتھ کوئلے کے پائیدار استعمال کے لئے اس کے تغیر کی ملک کے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کے طور پر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل دینے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔اس نے نیشنل مشن ڈاکیومنٹ تیار کیا ہے تاکہ 2030 تک 100 میٹرک ٹن کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل دینے کا ہدف حاصل کیا جاسکے ۔
کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ نے میتھنول اور ایمونیم نائٹریٹ کی تجارتی پیمانے کے لحاظ سے پیداوار کے لئے چار پروجیکٹوں کا منصوبہ بھی بنایا ہے۔بی او او بنیاد پر ایجنسی کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لئے دو پرجیکٹوں کے لئے ٹینڈر جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
ویبنار کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی وزارت ایسے طور طریقوں پر قیمتی معلومات حاصل کرنا چاہتی ہے تاکہ کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل دینے کے ایجنڈے کو جلدسے جلد حاصل کیا جاسکے اور اس کی رفتار تیز کی جاسکے ۔

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Organise Post Budget Webinar on Coal Gasification
Fifty Experts including those from Industry and Research Organisations to Participate
Aims to Obtain Valuable Inputs for Coal Gasification Mission Implementation
02 MAR 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the announcement made by the Finance Minister in the Budget speech on 1st Feb 2022 about “Four pilot projects for coal gasification and conversion of coal into chemicals required for the industry to be set up to evolve technical and financial viability”, the Ministry of Coal is organising a webinar on 4th March 2022, wherein experts from Industry, Academia, Research organisations and Engineering Consultants along with practitioners and State Government officers and other stakeholders will join policy makers to deliberate the way ahead for effectively implementing the Coal Gasification Mission of Ministry of Coal. About fifty experts from stakeholder organisations will actively participate and interact in the webinar in which Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Coal will be the moderator. The webinar aims at deliberating on the topics such as:
1. Ensuring availability of coal
2. Economics of operation/ policy assistance
3. Marketing of gasification products
4. Investors perspective: Public and private sector
5. Development of indigenous technology for gasification
6. Coal to Blue hydrogen (Coal Gasification + CCUS)
India has total reserve of 307 Billion Tonnes of thermal coal and about 80% of coal produced is used in thermal power plants. Coal is a resource India is well endowed with and intends to use it for purposes other than energy generation in environmentally sustainable manner. With global concerns on climate change and development of renewable energy, diversification of coal for its sustainable use has been identified as the future course for the country. Coal gasification is considered a cleaner option.
Gasification facilitates utilization of chemical properties of coal. Syn Gas produced from coal can be used to produce Gaseous Fuels such as Hydrogen (Blue coupled with CCUS), Substitute Natural Gas (SNG or Methane), Di-Methyl Ether (DME), Liquid Fuels such as Methanol, Ethanol, Synthetic diesel and Chemical like Methanol derivatives, Olefins, Propylene, Mono-Ethylene Glycol (MEG), nitrogenous fertilizers including Ammonia, DRI, Industrial Chemicals along with Power Generation. These products will help move towards self-sufficiency under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. In line with the above objective, Ministry of Coal has taken initiatives for coal gasification and it has prepared National Mission document to achieve 100 MT coal gasification by the year 2030. Policy incentivizing coal gasification provides for rebate in revenue share in coal block auction and also linkage for the same.
Presently, the most advanced stage of implementation is by JSPL. It is operating a gas-based DRI plant at Angul (Odisha) using Moving bed/ Fixed bed dry bottom technology gasifying domestic high ash coal whereas Talcher Fertilizer Limited (TFL) is also under construction with mixing of pet coke in high ash domestic thermal coal for urea production using Entrained Bed Technology. Coal India Limited(CIL) has also planned four projects for commercial scale production of methanol and ammonium nitrate. Tender has been floated for two projects for engagement of agency on BOO basis.
Through the webinar Ministry of Coal seeks to get valuable inputs on ways to accelerate the pace and achieve the gasification agenda at the soonest possible.