Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Organise Post Budget Webinar on Coal Gasification
Fifty Experts including those from Industry and Research Organisations to Participate
Aims to Obtain Valuable Inputs for Coal Gasification Mission Implementation
02 MAR 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the announcement made by the Finance Minister in the Budget speech on 1st Feb 2022 about “Four pilot projects for coal gasification and conversion of coal into chemicals required for the industry to be set up to evolve technical and financial viability”, the Ministry of Coal is organising a webinar on 4th March 2022, wherein experts from Industry, Academia, Research organisations and Engineering Consultants along with practitioners and State Government officers and other stakeholders will join policy makers to deliberate the way ahead for effectively implementing the Coal Gasification Mission of Ministry of Coal. About fifty experts from stakeholder organisations will actively participate and interact in the webinar in which Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Coal will be the moderator. The webinar aims at deliberating on the topics such as:
1. Ensuring availability of coal
2. Economics of operation/ policy assistance
3. Marketing of gasification products
4. Investors perspective: Public and private sector
5. Development of indigenous technology for gasification
6. Coal to Blue hydrogen (Coal Gasification + CCUS)
India has total reserve of 307 Billion Tonnes of thermal coal and about 80% of coal produced is used in thermal power plants. Coal is a resource India is well endowed with and intends to use it for purposes other than energy generation in environmentally sustainable manner. With global concerns on climate change and development of renewable energy, diversification of coal for its sustainable use has been identified as the future course for the country. Coal gasification is considered a cleaner option.
Gasification facilitates utilization of chemical properties of coal. Syn Gas produced from coal can be used to produce Gaseous Fuels such as Hydrogen (Blue coupled with CCUS), Substitute Natural Gas (SNG or Methane), Di-Methyl Ether (DME), Liquid Fuels such as Methanol, Ethanol, Synthetic diesel and Chemical like Methanol derivatives, Olefins, Propylene, Mono-Ethylene Glycol (MEG), nitrogenous fertilizers including Ammonia, DRI, Industrial Chemicals along with Power Generation. These products will help move towards self-sufficiency under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. In line with the above objective, Ministry of Coal has taken initiatives for coal gasification and it has prepared National Mission document to achieve 100 MT coal gasification by the year 2030. Policy incentivizing coal gasification provides for rebate in revenue share in coal block auction and also linkage for the same.
Presently, the most advanced stage of implementation is by JSPL. It is operating a gas-based DRI plant at Angul (Odisha) using Moving bed/ Fixed bed dry bottom technology gasifying domestic high ash coal whereas Talcher Fertilizer Limited (TFL) is also under construction with mixing of pet coke in high ash domestic thermal coal for urea production using Entrained Bed Technology. Coal India Limited(CIL) has also planned four projects for commercial scale production of methanol and ammonium nitrate. Tender has been floated for two projects for engagement of agency on BOO basis.
Through the webinar Ministry of Coal seeks to get valuable inputs on ways to accelerate the pace and achieve the gasification agenda at the soonest possible.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
কয়লা মন্ত্রক কয়লাকে গ্যাসে রূপান্তর নিয়ে বাজেট পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করছে
02 MAR 2022 11:26AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ মার্চ, ২০২২
বাজেট বক্তৃতায় কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী গত ১লা ফেব্রুয়ারি বলেছিলেন যে, প্রযুক্তিগত এবং আর্থিক বিকাশের স্বার্থে শিল্প স্থাপনের জন্য কয়লাকে গ্যাসে এবং রাসায়নিক পদার্থে রূপান্তরের জন্য চারটি পাইলট প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রীর এই ঘোষণা অনুসারে কয়লা মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে ৪ মার্চ, ২০২২ একটি বিশেষ ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। এই ওয়েবিনারে শিল্প, শিক্ষা, গবেষণা সংস্থা এবং ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ক্ষেত্রের পরামর্শদাতাদের পাশাপাশি রাজ্য সরকারের আধিকারিক ও অন্যান্য নীতিনির্ধারকরাও যোগ দেবেন। কয়লা মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত এই ওয়েবিনারে ৫৯ জন বিশেষজ্ঞ সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। কয়লা মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডক্টর অনিল কুমার জৈন মডারেটর হিসেবে থাকবেন।
এই ওয়েবিনারে যে সমস্ত বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে,
১) কয়লার প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করা।
২) অপারেশন/ নীতি সহায়তা বিষয়ক অর্থনীতি।
৩) গ্যাসে রূপান্তর সংক্রান্ত পণ্য বিপণন।
৪) বিনিয়োগকারীদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি।
৫) সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি খাতে গ্যাসিকরণের জন্য দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন।
৬) কয়লা থেকে নীল হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদন।
দেশে মোট ৩০৭ বিলিয়ন টন থার্মাল কয়লা মজুত রয়েছে। উৎপাদিত কয়লার প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশ তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র গুলিতে ব্যবহার করা হয়। কয়লা এমন একটি সম্পদ যাতে ভারতে বেশ সমৃদ্ধ। সরকার শক্তি উৎপাদন ছাড়াও অন্যান্য উদ্দেশ্যেও এর ব্যবহার করতে চায়। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির বিকাশের বিষয়ে বিশ্বব্যাপী আলোচনা চলছে। বিষয়টি নিয়ে সকলেই উদ্বিগ্ন। কয়লাকে বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে ব্যবহার করার জন্য ক্ষেত্র চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। সেই হিসাবে কয়লাকে গ্যাসে রূপান্তর একটি বিকল্প পথ বলা যেতে পারে।
কয়লা থেকে উৎপাদিত সিন গ্যাস গ্যাসীয় জ্বালানি হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা যায়। যেমন, নীল হাইড্রোজেন। আবার বিকল্প প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস হিসেবেও ব্যবহার করা যায়। এই সব পণ্য আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অধীনে স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণতার দিকে দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সাহায্য করবে।
এইসব উদ্দেশ্যের সাথে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে কয়লা মন্ত্রক কয়লাকে গ্যাসে রূপান্তরের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। তাই ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ১০০ মেট্রিক টন কয়লা রূপান্তরের লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য জাতীয় মিশন নথি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। যে কারণে কয়লা ব্লক নিলামের ক্ষেত্রে ছাড় প্রদান করার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
এই ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে কয়লা মন্ত্রক রূপান্তরের ব্যবস্থাকে আরও ত্বরান্বিত করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।