Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Second Advance Estimates of National Income, 2021-22 and Quarterly Estimates of Gross Domestic Product for the Third Quarter (Oct-Dec), 2021-22
28 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is releasing in this Press Note the Second Advance Estimates (SAE) of National Income, 2021-22 as well as Quarterly Estimates of GDP for the quarter October-December (Q3), 2021-22 along with the corresponding quarterly estimates of expenditure components of GDP both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, in accordance with the release calendar of National Accounts.
1. Estimates of Gross/Net National Income and Per Capita Income along with GVA at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity, Expenditure components of GDP besides quarterly estimates and April-December Estimates for the years 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22 at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, along with percent changes, are given in Statements 1 to 12.
2. Real GDP or Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at Constant (2011-12) Prices in the year 2021-22 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 147.72 lakh crore, as against the First Revised Estimate of GDP for the year 2020-21 of ₹ 135.58 lakh crore, released on 31.01.2022. The growth in GDP during 2021-22 is estimated at 8.9 percent as compared to a contraction of 6.6 percent in 2020-21.
1. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices in the year 2021-22 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 236.44 lakh crore, as against ₹ 198.01 lakh crore in 2020-21, showing a growth rate of 19.4 percent.
1. GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q3 of 2021-22 is estimated at ₹ 38.22 lakh crore, as against ₹ 36.26 lakh crore in Q3 of 2020-21, showing a growth of 5.4 percent.
6. The Advance Estimates of National Income are compiled using the benchmark-indicator method i.e. the estimates available for the previous year referred to as the benchmark year (2020-21 in this case) are extrapolated using the relevant indicators reflecting the performance of sectors. The First Advance Estimates (FAE) for 2021-22, based on very limited data and by using Provisional Estimates of 2020-21 (released on 31.05.2021) for the benchmark year, were earlier released on 07.01.2022.
7. The First Revised Estimates (FRE) for the year 2020-21 compiled using industry-wise/institution-wise detailed information was released on 31.01.2022. For compilation of SAE 2021-22, the Provisional Estimates of 2020-21 used at the time of FAE have been replaced by FRE 2020-21. Thus, variations in SAE from FAE is attributed to revision of benchmark estimates and additional data available on various indicators like CPI, IIP, Revised Estimates of fiscal data, financial results of listed companies etc. used for compiling the estimates for 2021-22. The quarterly estimates of previous years along with the first and second quarter estimates of 2021-22 released earlier have also undergone revision in accordance with the revision policy of National Accounts.
8. The sector-wise estimates have been compiled using indicators like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP), (ii) financial performance of Listed Companies in the Private Corporate Sector available upto quarter ending December, 2021 (iii) Second Advance Estimates of crop production, (iv) Production of major livestock products in Rainy season, (v) Accounts of Central & State Governments (vi) Bank Deposits & Credits, (vii) Net Tonne Kilometres and Passenger Kilometres for Railways, (viii) Passengers and Cargo handled by Civil Aviation, (ix) Cargo handled at Major Sea Ports, (x) Sales of Commercial Vehicles, etc., available for first 9/10 months of the financial year. Annual projections for 2021-22 for passengers and cargo handled by civil aviation, cargo handled at major sea ports made available by the concerned agencies were also made use of in compilation of estimates of respective sectors. Extrapolation of some indicators like IIP has been done by making use of the information available for the first 9 months of the current financial year along with necessary modification in the projection technique to account for the pandemic led fluctuations. Percentage changes in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure.
9. The total tax revenue used for GDP compilation includes non-GST revenue and GST revenue. The Revised Estimates of tax revenue for 2021-22 as available in the Annual Financial Statement of the Central Government for 2022-23, latest information on the websites of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) have been used for estimating taxes on products at Current Prices. For compiling taxes on products at constant prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services. The total product subsidies for Centre were compiled using the latest information on major subsidies viz. Food, Urea, Petroleum and Nutrient based subsidy as available on CGA website, additional information on food subsidy provided by the Ministry of Finance and Revised Estimates for 2021-22. The expenditure incurred on subsidies by most States upto December 2021 as available on CAG website along with the Centre/Statewise BE provision for 2021-22 were used to compile product subsidies of States. Latest information available on Revenue Expenditure, Interest Payments, Subsidies etc. for Centre and those based on detailed analysis of budget documents of States for 2021-22 were also put to use for estimating Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE).
10. Actual performance of various indicators, actual tax collections and expenditure incurred on subsidies in the following months, data revisions made by other source agencies etc. would have a bearing on subsequent revisions of these estimates. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take this into consideration when interpreting the figures.
11. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter January-March, 2022 (Q4 of 2021-22) and Provisional Annual Estimates for the year 2021-22 will be on 31.05.2022.
*****
Annexure
Click here to see the complete Press Note

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आय का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान, 2021-22 और तीसरी तिमाही (अक्टूबर-दिसंबर), 2021-22 के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का तिमाही अनुमान
28 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय इस प्रेस नोट में वर्तमान कीमतों पर जीडीपी के व्यय घटकों के संबंधित तिमाही अनुमानों के साथ राष्ट्रीय आय, 2021-22 के दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमान (एसएई) के साथ-साथ अक्टूबर-दिसंबर (तीसरी तिमाही) तिमाही के लिए जीडीपी के तिमाही अनुमान जारी कर रहा है।
2. आर्थिक गतिविधि के प्रकार द्वारा मूल कीमतों पर जीवीए के साथ सकल/शुद्ध राष्ट्रीय आय और प्रति व्यक्ति आय का अनुमान, वर्ष 2019-20, 2020-21 और 2021-22 के तिमाही अनुमानों और अप्रैल-दिसंबर के अनुमानों के अलावा जीडीपी के व्यय घटक, स्थिर (2011-12) तथा वर्तमान कीमतों पर प्रतिशत परिवर्तन के साथ, विवरण 1 से 12 में दिए गए हैं।
3. वर्ष 2021-22 में स्थिर कीमतों (2011-12) पर वास्तविक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद या सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का अनुमान ₹147.72 लाख करोड़ है, जबकि वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का अनंतिम अनुमान ₹135.58 लाख करोड़ है, जो 31 जनवरी 2022 को जारी किया गया था। 2020-21 में 6.6 प्रतिशत की जीडीपी की तुलना में 2021-22 के दौरान वास्तविक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) 8.9 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान जताया गया है।
4. वर्ष 2021-22 में मौजूदा कीमतों पर नाममात्र जीडीपी या सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का अनुमान 232.15 लाख करोड़ है, जबकि वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के अनंतिम अनुमान 197.46 लाख करोड़ रहा था जो 31 मई 2021 को जारी किया गया था।
5. 2021-22 की तीसरी तिमाही में लगातार (2011-12) कीमतों पर जीडीपी 38.22 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहने का अनुमान है, जबकि 2020-21 की तीसरी तिमाही में 36.26 लाख करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले 5.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
6. राष्ट्रीय आय के अग्रिम अनुमानों को बेंचमार्क-संकेतक पद्धति का उपयोग करके संकलित किया जाता है यानी पिछले वर्ष के उपलब्ध अनुमानों को बेंचमार्क वर्ष (इस मामले में 2020-21) के रूप में संदर्भित किया जाता है, जो संबंधित संकेतकों का उपयोग करके क्षेत्रवार के प्रदर्शन को दर्शाते हैं। 2021-22 के लिए पहला अग्रिम अनुमान (एफएई), बहुत सीमित आंकड़ों पर आधारित था और बेंचमार्क वर्ष के लिए 2020-21 (31.05.2021 को जारी) के अनंतिम अनुमानों का उपयोग करके 07.01.2022 को जारी किया गया था।
7. वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए उद्योग-वार/संस्था-वार विस्तृत जानकारी का उपयोग करते हुए संकलित प्रथम संशोधित अनुमान (एफआरई) 31.01.2022 को जारी किया गया था। एसएई 2021-22 के संकलन के लिए, एफएई के समय उपयोग किए गए 2020-21 के अनंतिम अनुमानों को एफआरई 2020-21 से बदल दिया गया है। इस प्रकार, एफएई से एसएई में भिन्नता बेंचमार्क अनुमानों के संशोधन और सीपीआई, आईआईपी, राजकोषीय डेटा के संशोधित अनुमान, सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों के वित्तीय परिणाम आदि जैसे विभिन्न संकेतकों पर उपलब्ध अतिरिक्त डेटा के 2021-22 के अनुमानों को संकलित करने के लिए उपयोग की जाती है। पहले जारी किए गए 2021-22 के पहली और दूसरी तिमाही के अनुमानों के साथ पिछले वर्षों के तिमाही अनुमानों में भी राष्ट्रीय लेखा की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधन किया गया है।
8. सेक्टर-वार अनुमानों को संकेतकों का उपयोग करके संकलित किया गया है जैसे: (i) औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी), (ii) दिसंबर, 2021 को समाप्त तिमाही तक उपलब्ध निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र में सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों का वित्तीय प्रदर्शन (iii) फसल उत्पादन का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान, (iv) वर्षा ऋतु में प्रमुख पशुधन उत्पादों का उत्पादन, (v) केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के खाते, (vi) बैंक जमा और क्रेडिट, (vii) रेलवे के लिए शुद्ध टन किलोमीटर और यात्री किलोमीटर, (viii) नागरिक उड्डयन द्वारा संचालित यात्री और कार्गो, (ix) प्रमुख समुद्री बंदरगाहों पर माल ढुलाई, (x) वित्तीय वर्ष के पहले 9/10 महीनों के लिए उपलब्ध वाणिज्यिक वाहनों की बिक्री, आदि का उपयोग करके संकलित किया गया है।
9. यात्रियों के लिए 2021-22 के अनुमानों और नागरिक उड्डयन द्वारा संचालित कार्गो, संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए प्रमुख समुद्री बंदरगाहों पर कार्गो को भी संबंधित क्षेत्रों के अनुमानों के संकलन में उपयोग किया गया था। आईआईपी जैसे कुछ संकेतकों का एक्सट्रपलेशन चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले 9 महीनों के लिए उपलब्ध जानकारी के उपयोग के साथ-साथ महामारी के कारण होने वाले उतार-चढ़ाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रोजेक्शन तकनीक में आवश्यक संशोधन करके किया गया है। अनुमान में प्रयुक्त मुख्य संकेतकों में प्रतिशत परिवर्तन अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
10. जीडीपी के संकलन के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले कुल कर राजस्व में गैर-जीएसटी राजस्व और जीएसटी राजस्व शामिल है। 2022-23 के लिए कर राजस्व के संशोधित अनुमानों, और महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) और भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध ताजा जानकारी को वर्तमान मूल्यों पर उत्पादों पर करों के अनुमान के लिए उपयोग किया गया है। स्थिर मूल्यों पर उत्पादों पर कर हासिल करने के लिए, कर योग्य सामानों और सेवाओं में विस्तार का उपयोग करते हुए वॉल्यूम एक्स्ट्रापोलेशन किया जाता है और कुल करों के आकलन के लिए उन्हें एकीकृत किया जाता है। बजट 2021-22 में पेश की गई केंद्र की प्रमुख सब्सिडी, जैसे खाद्य, यूरिया, पेट्रोलियम और पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी और अधिकांश राज्यों द्वारा अक्टूबर 2021 तक सब्सिडी पर किया गया व्यय, जैसा कि केंद्र/राज्यवार बजट अनुमान 2021-22 के प्रावधान सीएजी की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है। वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बजट दस्तावेजों के विस्तृत विश्लेषण के आधार पर राजस्व व्यय, ब्याज भुगतान, सब्सिडी आदि पर उपलब्ध जानकारी को भी सरकारी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय (जीएफसीई) के आकलन के लिए उपयोग में लाया गया था।
11. विभिन्न संकेतकों का वास्तविक प्रदर्शन, वास्तविक कर संग्रह और आगामी महीनों में सब्सिडी पर खर्च, अन्य स्रोत एजेंसियों द्वारा किए गए डेटा संशोधन आदि का इन अनुमानों के बाद के संशोधनों पर असर पड़ेगा। इसलिए, रिलीज कैलेंडर के अनुसार, पूर्वोक्त कारणों के लिए अनुमानों में संशोधन होने की संभावना है। उपयोगकर्ताओं को आंकड़ों की व्याख्या करते समय इसे ध्यान में रखना चाहिए।
12. वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए राष्ट्रीय आय का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान और तिमाही जनवरी-मार्च 2021 (चौथी तिमाही 2021-22) के लिए तिमाही जीडीपी अनुमान 31.05.2022 को जारी किया जाएगा।
*****
*****
Annexure
पूरा प्रेस नोट देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें