وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کی مغربی کمان نے تھیٹر کمانڈ پر اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا
25 FEB 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 25 فروری ممبئی میں بحریہ کی مغربی کمان کے زیراہتمام ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے لیے مربوط تھیٹر کمانڈ کے قیام کے طریقہ کار اور ڈھانچہ جاتی فریم ورک پرتینوں افواج کی سطح پر مذاکرات ہوئے۔ یہ تینوں افواج کے درمیان اتحاد اور تنظیمی ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اور سنگ میل ہے۔
ہندوستانی فوج، بحریہ، فضائیہ اور اے این سی کے کل نو کمانڈر انچیف مربوط بحری تھیٹر کمانڈ کے قیام سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال اور غور و خوض کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت وائس ایڈ میرل اجیندر بہادر سنگھ، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی نے کی، جنہیں اسٹڈی کے لیے لیڈ سی اِن سی کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
کمانڈرز انچیف کے علاوہ تینوں سروسز کی مختلف کمانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہیڈ کوارٹر، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور فوجی امور کے محکمے کے تقریباً 50 سینئر افسران نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی اور تھیٹر کمانڈ کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے معلومات فراہم کیں۔ یہ میٹنگ 24 سے 25 فروری 2022 تک دو دن کی مدت میں منعقد ہوئی۔

Ministry of Defence
WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND CONDUCTS HIGH LEVEL MEETING ON THEATRE COMMANDS
25 FEB 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Tri-services discussions on the modalities and structural framework for the creation of Integrated Theatre Commands for the Indian Armed Forces were held under the aegis of Western Naval Command at Mumbai. This is yet another milestone towards building jointness and enhancing organisational synergy among the three Services.
A total of nine Commanders-in-Chief from the Indian Army, Navy, Air Force and ANC, came together for a high-level meeting to discuss and deliberate on various aspects related to setting up of the Integrated Maritime Theatre Command. The meeting was chaired by Vice Adm Ajendra Bahadur Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, who has been nominated as the lead CinC for the Study.
In addition to the Commanders-in-Chief, almost 50 senior officers from various Commands of the three Services as well as from Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff and Department of Military Affairs also attended the meeting and provided inputs towards laying a strong foundation for the Theatre Command. The meeting was conducted over a period of two days from 24th to 25th Feb 2022.