Ministry of Defence
WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND CONDUCTS HIGH LEVEL MEETING ON THEATRE COMMANDS
25 FEB 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Tri-services discussions on the modalities and structural framework for the creation of Integrated Theatre Commands for the Indian Armed Forces were held under the aegis of Western Naval Command at Mumbai. This is yet another milestone towards building jointness and enhancing organisational synergy among the three Services.
A total of nine Commanders-in-Chief from the Indian Army, Navy, Air Force and ANC, came together for a high-level meeting to discuss and deliberate on various aspects related to setting up of the Integrated Maritime Theatre Command. The meeting was chaired by Vice Adm Ajendra Bahadur Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, who has been nominated as the lead CinC for the Study.
In addition to the Commanders-in-Chief, almost 50 senior officers from various Commands of the three Services as well as from Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff and Department of Military Affairs also attended the meeting and provided inputs towards laying a strong foundation for the Theatre Command. The meeting was conducted over a period of two days from 24th to 25th Feb 2022.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान ने थिएटर कमांडों के गठन पर उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की
25 FEB 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई में पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के तत्वावधान में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के लिए एकीकृत थिएटर कमांड के निर्माण के तौर-तरीकों और संरचनात्मक ढांचे पर सेना के तीनों अंगों के बीच चर्चा आयोजित की गईं। यह सारी बातचीत सेना के तीनों अंगों के बीच संयुक्तता के निर्माण और संगठनात्मक तालमेल को बढ़ाने की दिशा में बहुत ही महत्‍वपूर्ण हैं ।
इंटीग्रेटेड मैरीटाइम थिएटर कमांड की स्थापना से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श के लिए भारतीय सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना और अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान (एएनसी) के कुल नौ कमांडर-इन-चीफ उच्च स्तरीय बैठक के लिए एक मंच पर साथ आए। बैठक की अध्यक्षता वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी ने की।उन्हें इस संबंध में किए जाने वाले अध्ययन के लिए प्रमुखकमांडर-इन-चीफ के रूप में नामित किया गया है।
कमांडर-इन-चीफ अधिकारियों के अलावा, सेना के तीनों अंगों के विभिन्न कमांडों के साथ-साथ मुख्यालय, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ और सैन्य मामलों के विभाग के लगभग 50 वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया तथा थिएटर कमान के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखने की दिशा में जानकारी प्रदान की। यह बैठक 24 से 25 फरवरी 2022 तक दो दिनों की अवधि में आयोजित की गई।
IMG_256