Ministry of Defence
WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND CONDUCTS HIGH LEVEL MEETING ON THEATRE COMMANDS
25 FEB 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Tri-services discussions on the modalities and structural framework for the creation of Integrated Theatre Commands for the Indian Armed Forces were held under the aegis of Western Naval Command at Mumbai. This is yet another milestone towards building jointness and enhancing organisational synergy among the three Services.
A total of nine Commanders-in-Chief from the Indian Army, Navy, Air Force and ANC, came together for a high-level meeting to discuss and deliberate on various aspects related to setting up of the Integrated Maritime Theatre Command. The meeting was chaired by Vice Adm Ajendra Bahadur Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, who has been nominated as the lead CinC for the Study.
In addition to the Commanders-in-Chief, almost 50 senior officers from various Commands of the three Services as well as from Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff and Department of Military Affairs also attended the meeting and provided inputs towards laying a strong foundation for the Theatre Command. The meeting was conducted over a period of two days from 24th to 25th Feb 2022.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी नौदल कमांडच्या वतीने थिएटर कमांडविषयी उच्चस्तरीय बैठक
25 FEB 2022 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पश्चिमी नौदल कमांडच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांसाठी एकात्मिक थिएटर कमांडर्सच्या निर्मितीसाठी कार्यपद्धती आणि संरचनात्मक आराखडा तयार करण्यासाठी चर्चा झाली. ही बैठक म्हणजे सैन्यदलांच्या तिन्ही सेवांचे संयुक्तपणाने कार्य केले जावे आणि त्यांच्यामध्ये संघटनात्मक समन्वय वाढविण्यासाठी हे एक महत्वपूर्ण पाऊल ठरणार आहे.
या उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीमध्ये भारतीय लष्कर, नौदल, हवाईदल आणि एएनसी यांचे एकूण नऊ कमांडर-इन-चीफ उपस्थित होते. याप्रसंगी एकात्मिक सागरी थिएटर कमांडच्या स्थापनेसंबंधीच्या विविध पैलूंवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. या बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी व्हाईस अॅडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादूर सिंग (पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम, एडीसी) होते. यासंबंधीच्या अभ्यासासाठी प्रमुख म्हणून ‘सीइनसी’ म्हणून त्यांची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली.
कमांडर इन चीफ यांच्याशिवाय तिन्ही सेवांच्या विविध कमांडर्सचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, तसेच मुख्यालयातले अधिकारी, एकात्मिक संरक्षण कर्मचारी आणि लष्करी व्यवहार विभागातले जवळपास 50 वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी थिएटर कमांडचा पाया भक्कम रचण्यात यावा, यासाठी विविध शिफारसी केल्या. 24 आणि 25 फेब्रुवारी 2022 असे दोन दिवस या बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.