Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minster Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate a distribution camp under RashtriyaVayoshriYojana for providing Daily Living Aids and Assistive Devicesto Senior citizens in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra
Daily Living Aids and Assistive Devices of different categories valued Rs. 37.59 crore will be distributed in the District of Ahmednagar
26 FEB 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minster Dr. Virendra Kumar will inaugurate a Camp for distribution of daily living aids and assistive devices to Senior citizens under ‘RashtriyaVayoshriYojana’ (RVY Scheme) of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India.The camp will be organized by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment in association with ALIMCO and District Administration, Ahmednagar at 11 AM on 28.02.2022 in Nisha Lawn, Kedgaon, Nagar-Pune Road, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra.
Shri RamdasAthwale, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. SujayVikhePatil, Member of Parliament (Loksabha), Ahmednagar alongwith other local representatives and senior officials from the district will also be present during the function
Total 37401 number of senior citizen beneficiaries were identified during the assessment camps organized by ALIMCO in the month of October and November last year wherein 320833 number of Daily living aids and assistive devices of different categories valued Rs. 37.59 crore will be distributed in the District of Ahmednagar at Block/Panchayat levels by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
In the inauguration camp, which is going to be held on 28th February at Nasha Lawn, Kedgaon, 4800 Daily Living aids and assistive devices like Wheelchairs, Walking Sticks, Spectacles, Dentures, Hearing Aids, Walking Stick with Seat, Walkar Foldable, Tetrapod, Tripod, Wheel Chair With Commode, Spinal Support etc. will be distributed among as much as 895 senior citizen beneficiaries. The follow up distribution camps at other locations of Ahmednagar District will be conducted subsequently.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार महाराष्ट्र के अहमदनगर में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को दैनिक जीवन सहायता और सहायक उपकरण प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना के तहत एक वितरण शिविर का उद्घाटन करेंगे
अहमदनगर जिले में 37.59 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के दैनिक जीवन सहायता और सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए जाएंगे
26 FEB 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की 'राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना' (आरवीवाई योजना) के तहत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को दैनिक जीवन सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए एक शिविर का उद्घाटन करेंगे। शिविर का आयोजन सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा एलिम्को और अहमदनगर के जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से 28.02.2022 को सुबह 11 बजे महाराष्ट्र में अहमदनगर के नगर-पुणे रोड पर स्थित केडगांव के निशा लॉन में किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले, अहमदनगर के सांसद (लोकसभा) डॉ. सुजय विखे पाटिल सहित अन्य स्थानीय प्रतिनिधियों और जिले के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी के साथ समारोह में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
पिछले वर्ष अक्टूबर और नवंबर महीने में एलिम्को द्वारा आयोजित आकलन शिविरों के दौरान कुल 37401 वरिष्ठ नागरिक लाभार्थियों की पहचान की गई थी, जिसमें कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए विभाग द्वारा तैयार एसओपी का अनुपालन करते हुए प्रखण्ड/पंचायत स्तरों पर अहमदनगर जिले में 37.59 करोड़ रुपए के बराबर के विभिन्न वर्गों के 320,833 दैनिक जीवन सहायता तथा सहायक उपकरणों का वितरण किया जाएगा।
28 फरवरी को केडगांव के निशा लॉन में आयोजित होने वाले उद्घाटन शिविर में व्हीलचेयर, वॉकिंग स्टिक, चश्मा, डेन्चर, श्रवण यंत्र, सीट के साथ वॉकिंग स्टिक, वॉकर फोल्डेबल, टेट्रापॉड, ट्राइपॉड, व्हील चेयर, कमोड, स्पाइनल सपोर्ट आदि जैसे 4800 दैनिक जीवन सहायता उपकरण और सहायक उपकरणों का वितरण 895 वरिष्ठ नागरिक लाभार्थियों के बीच किया जाएगा। अहमदनगर जिले के अन्य स्थानों पर अनुवर्ती वितरण शिविरों का आयोजन बाद में किया जाएगा।