Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minster Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate a distribution camp under RashtriyaVayoshriYojana for providing Daily Living Aids and Assistive Devicesto Senior citizens in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra
Daily Living Aids and Assistive Devices of different categories valued Rs. 37.59 crore will be distributed in the District of Ahmednagar
26 FEB 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minster Dr. Virendra Kumar will inaugurate a Camp for distribution of daily living aids and assistive devices to Senior citizens under ‘RashtriyaVayoshriYojana’ (RVY Scheme) of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India.The camp will be organized by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment in association with ALIMCO and District Administration, Ahmednagar at 11 AM on 28.02.2022 in Nisha Lawn, Kedgaon, Nagar-Pune Road, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra.
Shri RamdasAthwale, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. SujayVikhePatil, Member of Parliament (Loksabha), Ahmednagar alongwith other local representatives and senior officials from the district will also be present during the function
Total 37401 number of senior citizen beneficiaries were identified during the assessment camps organized by ALIMCO in the month of October and November last year wherein 320833 number of Daily living aids and assistive devices of different categories valued Rs. 37.59 crore will be distributed in the District of Ahmednagar at Block/Panchayat levels by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
In the inauguration camp, which is going to be held on 28th February at Nasha Lawn, Kedgaon, 4800 Daily Living aids and assistive devices like Wheelchairs, Walking Sticks, Spectacles, Dentures, Hearing Aids, Walking Stick with Seat, Walkar Foldable, Tetrapod, Tripod, Wheel Chair With Commode, Spinal Support etc. will be distributed among as much as 895 senior citizen beneficiaries. The follow up distribution camps at other locations of Ahmednagar District will be conducted subsequently.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਯੋਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਤਰਣ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਅਹਿਮਦਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 37.59 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
26 FEB 2022 3:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਯੋਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ (ਆਰਵੀਵਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲੀਮਕੋ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 28.02.2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮਦਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਨਗਰ-ਪੁਣੇ ਰੋਡ ‘ਤੇ ਸਤਿਤ ਕੈਡਗਾਂਵ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾ ਲਾਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ, ਅਹਿਮਦਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ (ਲੋਕਸਭਾ) ਡਾ. ਸੁਜੈ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 37401 ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਲਾਕ/ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 37.59 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ 320,833 ਦੈਨਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
28 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਡਗਾਂਵ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾ ਲਾਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵ੍ਹੀਲਚੇਅਰ, ਵਾਕਿੰਗ ਸਟਿੱਕ, ਚਸ਼ਮਾ, ਡੈਂਚਰ, ਸੁਣਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ , ਸੀਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਕਿੰਗ ਸਟਿਕ, ਵਾਕਰ ਫੋਲਡੇਬਲ, ਟੇਟ੍ਰਾਪੌਡ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਪੌਡ, ਵ੍ਹੀਲ ਚੇਅਰ, ਕਮੋਡ, ਸਪਾਇਨਲ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ 4800 ਦੈਨਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ 895 ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਹਿਮਦਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਫਾਲੋਅਮ ਵੰਡ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।