Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minster Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate a distribution camp under RashtriyaVayoshriYojana for providing Daily Living Aids and Assistive Devicesto Senior citizens in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra
Daily Living Aids and Assistive Devices of different categories valued Rs. 37.59 crore will be distributed in the District of Ahmednagar
26 FEB 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minster Dr. Virendra Kumar will inaugurate a Camp for distribution of daily living aids and assistive devices to Senior citizens under ‘RashtriyaVayoshriYojana’ (RVY Scheme) of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India.The camp will be organized by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment in association with ALIMCO and District Administration, Ahmednagar at 11 AM on 28.02.2022 in Nisha Lawn, Kedgaon, Nagar-Pune Road, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra.
Shri RamdasAthwale, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. SujayVikhePatil, Member of Parliament (Loksabha), Ahmednagar alongwith other local representatives and senior officials from the district will also be present during the function
Total 37401 number of senior citizen beneficiaries were identified during the assessment camps organized by ALIMCO in the month of October and November last year wherein 320833 number of Daily living aids and assistive devices of different categories valued Rs. 37.59 crore will be distributed in the District of Ahmednagar at Block/Panchayat levels by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
In the inauguration camp, which is going to be held on 28th February at Nasha Lawn, Kedgaon, 4800 Daily Living aids and assistive devices like Wheelchairs, Walking Sticks, Spectacles, Dentures, Hearing Aids, Walking Stick with Seat, Walkar Foldable, Tetrapod, Tripod, Wheel Chair With Commode, Spinal Support etc. will be distributed among as much as 895 senior citizen beneficiaries. The follow up distribution camps at other locations of Ahmednagar District will be conducted subsequently.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహారాష్ట్రలోని అహ్మద్‌నగర్‌లో సీనియర్ సిటిజన్‌లకు రోజువారీ జీవన సహాయాలు మరియు సహాయక పరికరాలను అందించడం కోసం రాష్ట్రీయ వయోశ్రీ యోజన కింద పంపిణీ శిబిరాన్ని ప్రారంభించేందుకు కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రి డా. వీరేంద్ర కుమార్
వివిధ విభాగాలకు చెందిన రోజువారీ జీవన సహాయాలు మరియు సహాయక పరికరాలు రూ. 37.59 కోట్లు అహ్మద్‌నగర్ జిల్లాలో పంపిణీ చేయనున్నారు
26 FEB 2022 3:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్ భారత ప్రభుత్వ సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క 'రాష్ట్రీయ వయోశ్రీ యోజన' (RVY పథకం) కింద సీనియర్ సిటిజన్‌లకు రోజువారీ జీవన సహాయాలు మరియు సహాయక పరికరాల పంపిణీ శిబిరాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత విభాగం ALIMCO మరియు జిల్లా పరిపాలన, అహ్మద్‌నగర్‌తో కలిసి 28.02.2022న నిషా లాన్, కేద్‌గావ్, నగర్-పూణే రోడ్, అహ్మద్‌నగర్, మహారాష్ట్రలో ఉదయం 11 గంటలకు నిర్వహించబడుతుంది.
శ్రీ రాందాస్ అథ్వాలే, కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి, డాక్టర్ సుజయ్‌విఖేపాటిల్, పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుడు (లోక్‌సభ), అహ్మద్‌నగర్‌తో పాటు జిల్లాకు చెందిన ఇతర స్థానిక ప్రజాప్రతినిధులు మరియు సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
గత సంవత్సరం అక్టోబర్ మరియు నవంబర్ నెలల్లో ALIMCO నిర్వహించిన మూల్యాంకన శిబిరాల్లో మొత్తం 37401 మంది సీనియర్ సిటిజన్ లబ్దిదారులను గుర్తించడం జరిగింది, ఇందులో 320833 మంది రోజువారీ జీవన సహాయకాలు మరియు వివిధ కేటగిరీల సహాయక పరికరాల విలువ రూ. 37.59 కోట్లు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి దృష్ట్యా డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ రూపొందించిన SOPని అనుసరించడం ద్వారా అహ్మద్‌నగర్ జిల్లాలో బ్లాక్/పంచాయత్ స్థాయిలలో పంపిణీ చేయబడతాయి.
ఫిబ్రవరి 28న కెద్గావ్‌లోని నాషా లాన్‌లో జరగనున్న ప్రారంభోత్సవ శిబిరంలో, 4800 డైలీ లివింగ్ ఎయిడ్స్ మరియు వీల్‌చైర్లు, వాకింగ్ స్టిక్స్, కళ్లద్దాలు, కట్టుడు పళ్ళు, వినికిడి పరికరాలు, సీటుతో వాకింగ్ స్టిక్, వాకింగ్ స్టిక్, టెట్రాపాడ్, టెట్రాపాడ్, వంటి సహాయక పరికరాలు. 895 మంది సీనియర్ సిటిజన్ లబ్ధిదారులకు ట్రైపాడ్, కమోడ్‌తో కూడిన చక్రాల కుర్చీ, స్పైనల్ సపోర్టు మొదలైనవి పంపిణీ చేయబడతాయి. అహ్మద్‌నగర్ జిల్లాలోని ఇతర ప్రదేశాలలో తదుపరి పంపిణీ శిబిరాలు తరువాత నిర్వహించబడతాయి.