Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minster Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate a distribution camp under RashtriyaVayoshriYojana for providing Daily Living Aids and Assistive Devicesto Senior citizens in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra
Daily Living Aids and Assistive Devices of different categories valued Rs. 37.59 crore will be distributed in the District of Ahmednagar
26 FEB 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minster Dr. Virendra Kumar will inaugurate a Camp for distribution of daily living aids and assistive devices to Senior citizens under ‘RashtriyaVayoshriYojana’ (RVY Scheme) of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India.The camp will be organized by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment in association with ALIMCO and District Administration, Ahmednagar at 11 AM on 28.02.2022 in Nisha Lawn, Kedgaon, Nagar-Pune Road, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra.
Shri RamdasAthwale, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. SujayVikhePatil, Member of Parliament (Loksabha), Ahmednagar alongwith other local representatives and senior officials from the district will also be present during the function
Total 37401 number of senior citizen beneficiaries were identified during the assessment camps organized by ALIMCO in the month of October and November last year wherein 320833 number of Daily living aids and assistive devices of different categories valued Rs. 37.59 crore will be distributed in the District of Ahmednagar at Block/Panchayat levels by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
In the inauguration camp, which is going to be held on 28th February at Nasha Lawn, Kedgaon, 4800 Daily Living aids and assistive devices like Wheelchairs, Walking Sticks, Spectacles, Dentures, Hearing Aids, Walking Stick with Seat, Walkar Foldable, Tetrapod, Tripod, Wheel Chair With Commode, Spinal Support etc. will be distributed among as much as 895 senior citizen beneficiaries. The follow up distribution camps at other locations of Ahmednagar District will be conducted subsequently.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு உதவி உபகரணங்கள் வழங்குவதற்கான முகாமை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் தொடங்கி வைக்கவுள்ளார்
26 FEB 2022 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய மூத்த குடிமக்கள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு உதவி உபகரணங்கள் வழங்குவதற்கான முகாமை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் தொடங்கி வைக்கவுள்ளார்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள அகமது நகரில் 2022 பிப்ரவரி 28 அன்று காலை 11 மணிக்கு ஆலிம்கோ மற்றும் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்துடன் இணைந்து சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையால் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது.
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்தாஸ் அத்வாலே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் சுஜய் விக்கே பட்டீல், உள்ளூர் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் மாவட்டத்தை சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
கடந்த அக்டோபர் மற்றும் நவம்பர் மாதங்களில் ஆலிம்கோவால் நடத்தப்பட்ட முகாம்களில் 37401 பயனாளிகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டனர். ரூபாய் 37.59 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 320833 உதவி உபகரணங்கள் அகமதுநகர் மாவட்டத்தில் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளன. கொரோனா விதிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெறும். கைத்தடி, கண்ணாடிகள், செவித்திறன் உபகரணங்கள், சக்கர நாற்காலிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பொருட்கள் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1801340