Ministry of Finance
Revised Calendar for Auction of Government of India Treasury Bills
(For the remaining part of Q4 of 2021-22)
25 FEB 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
After reviewing the cash position of the Central Government, the Government of India, in consultation with Reserve Bank of India, has decided to modify the amounts for the issuance of Treasury Bills in the remaining part of Quarter 4 of 2021-22 as given below:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills
(March 02, 2022 to – March 31, 2022)
(Rs Crore)
Date of Auction
91 Days
182 Days
364 Days
Total
March 02, 2022
7,000
15,000
16,000
38,000
March 09, 2022
7,000
15,000
15,000
37,000
March 16, 2022
7,000
15,000
15,000
37,000
March 23, 2022
7,000
15,000
15,000
37,000
March 30, 2022
7,000
15,000
15,000
37,000
Total
35,000
75,000
76,000
1,86,000
The Government of India in consultation with Reserve Bank of India will continue to have the flexibility to modify the notified amount and timing for auction of Treasury Bills depending upon the requirements of the Government of India, evolving market conditions and other relevant factors, after giving due notice to the market. Thus, the calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant, including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes, if any, will be communicated through regular press releases.
The auction of Treasury Bills will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.4(2)-W&M/2018 dated March 27, 2018 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہند کے ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلامی کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ کیلنڈر
(چوتھی سہ ماہی 2021-22 کے بقیہ حصے کے لیے)
25 FEB 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت کی نقدی کی پوزیشن کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد، حکومت ہند نے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، 2021-22 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی کے بقیہ حصے میں ٹریژری بلوں کے اجرا کے لیے رقوم میں ترمیم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جیسا کہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلامی کے لیے مطلع شدہ رقم
(02 مارچ 2022 تا 31 مارچ 2022)
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نیلامی کی تاریخ
91 دن
182 دن
364 دن
کُل
02 مارچ، 2022
7,000
15,000
16,000
38,000
09 مارچ، 2022
7,000
15,000
15,000
37,000
16 مارچ، 2022
7,000
15,000
15,000
37,000
23 مارچ، 2022
7,000
15,000
15,000
37,000
30 مارچ، 2022
7,000
15,000
15,000
37,000
کُل
35,000
75,000
76,000
1,86,000
حکومت ہند کے پاس ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی مشاورت سے حکومت ہند کی ضروریات، مارکیٹ کے بدلتے ہوئے حالات اور دیگر متعلقہ عوامل کے مطابق نوٹیفائیڈ رقم اور ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلامی کے وقت میں ترمیم کرنے کی لچک برقرار رہے گی۔ اس طرح، کیلنڈر تبدیلی کے تابع ہے، اگر حالات اس کی ضمانت دیتے ہیں، بشمول تعطیلات کی مداخلت جیسی وجوہات کی بنا پر۔ ایسی تبدیلیاں، اگر کوئی ہیں، تو باقاعدہ پریس ریلیز کے ذریعے بتائی جائیں گی۔
ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلامی ان شرائط و ضوابط کے ساتھ مشروط ہو گی جو عام نوٹیفکیشن نمبر F.4(2)-W&M/2018 مورخہ 27 مارچ 2018 کو حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ جاری کی گئی ہیں، جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔