இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
ஐஎஸ்எம்டி லிமிடெட் பங்குகளை கிர்லோஸ்கர் ஃபெரஸ் இண்டஸ்ட்ரீஸ் லிமிடெட் கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல்
24 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
ஐஎஸ்எம்டி லிமிடெட் நிறுவனப் பங்குகளை கிர்லோஸ்கர் ஃபெரஸ் இண்டஸ்ட்ரீஸ் லிமிடெட் கையகப்படுத்தும் கூட்டுத் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
கிர்லோஸ்கர் ஃபெரஸ் இண்டஸ்ட்ரீஸ் லிமிடெட் என்பது பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட பொது நிறுவனமாகும். கிர்லோஸ்கர் குழுமத்தின் முதன்மை நிறுவனம் இதுவாகும். ஆட்டோமொபைல், டிராக்டர் மற்றும் டீசல் என்ஜின் தொழில்களுக்குத் தேவையான பல்வேறு வகையான இரும்பு தொடர்பான பொருட்களின் வர்த்தகத்தில் இந்நிறுவனம் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
ஐஎஸ்எம்டி லிமிடெட் என்பது பங்குகளால் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட பொது நிறுவனம் ஆகும். எஃகு, குழாய்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு மதிப்புக் கூட்டப்பட்ட பொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் தொழிலில் இது ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
பங்கு கையகப்படுத்தல் தொடர்பான இந்தியப் போட்டியியல் ஆணையத்தின் விரிவான உத்தரவு விரைவில் வெளியாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800829

Competition Commission of India
Commission approves proposed combination involving acquisition of stake in ISMT Limited by Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Limited
24 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved proposed combination involving acquisition of stake in ISMT Limited by Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Limited.
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Limited (Acquirer) is a listed public company limited by shares and is a flagship company of Kirloskar Group. The Acquirer is presently engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of pig iron and grey iron castings such as cylinder blocks, cylinder heads, and transmission parts and different types of housings required by automobile, tractor and diesel engine industries.
ISMT Limited (Target) is a listed public company limited by shares. It is engaged in the business of manufacturing steel, seamless tubes and pipes, and a number of value-added products from such tubes which inter alia includes bearing rings, gear blanks, threaded and coupled casings.
Through the Proposed Combination, the Acquirer proposes to acquire sole control of the Target pursuant to (i) subscription of, by way of a preferential allotment; and (ii) an open offer to acquire up to 25.05% of the Emerging Voting Capital of the Target, as per the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. By way of the Proposed Combination, the Acquirer is seeking to acquire upto 51.25% of the Emerging Voting Capital (as defined in the open offer documents) of the Target and will acquire upto 76.3% (in the eventuality of full acceptance in the open offer) of the Emerging Voting Capital (as defined in the open offer documents) of the Target.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.