Competition Commission of India
Commission approves proposed combination involving acquisition of stake in ISMT Limited by Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Limited
24 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved proposed combination involving acquisition of stake in ISMT Limited by Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Limited.
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Limited (Acquirer) is a listed public company limited by shares and is a flagship company of Kirloskar Group. The Acquirer is presently engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of pig iron and grey iron castings such as cylinder blocks, cylinder heads, and transmission parts and different types of housings required by automobile, tractor and diesel engine industries.
ISMT Limited (Target) is a listed public company limited by shares. It is engaged in the business of manufacturing steel, seamless tubes and pipes, and a number of value-added products from such tubes which inter alia includes bearing rings, gear blanks, threaded and coupled casings.
Through the Proposed Combination, the Acquirer proposes to acquire sole control of the Target pursuant to (i) subscription of, by way of a preferential allotment; and (ii) an open offer to acquire up to 25.05% of the Emerging Voting Capital of the Target, as per the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. By way of the Proposed Combination, the Acquirer is seeking to acquire upto 51.25% of the Emerging Voting Capital (as defined in the open offer documents) of the Target and will acquire upto 76.3% (in the eventuality of full acceptance in the open offer) of the Emerging Voting Capital (as defined in the open offer documents) of the Target.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
کمیشن نے مجوزہ مجموعے کو منظوری دی جس میں کرلوسکر فیرس انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے آئی ایس ایم ٹی لمیٹڈ میں شیئرز حاصل کرنا شامل ہے
24 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 فروری، 2022/ بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئ ی) نے مجوزہ مجموعے کو منظوری دی جس میں کرلوسکر فیرس انڈسٹریز کے ذریعے آئی ایس ایم ٹی لمیٹڈ میں شیئرز حاصل کرنا شامل ہے۔
کرلوسکر فیررس انڈسٹریز لمیٹد (حاصل کنندہ)ایک درج فہرست سرکاری کمپنی ہے جس میں حصص کی تعداد محدود ہے اور یہ کرلوسکر گروپ کی ایک اہم کمپنی ہے ۔ حاصل کنندہ کمپنی فی الحال خام لوہے اور ڈھلائی والے لوہے کی اشیا کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور فروخت کا کاروبار کرتی ہے۔ اس میں سلینڈر بلاکس ، سلینڈر ہیڈز اور ٹڑانسمیشن پارٹس شامل ہیں۔
آئی ایس ایم ٹی لمیٹڈ (مقصد) ایک درج فہرست سرکاری کمپنی ہے جس کے حصص محدود ہیں۔ یہ کمپنی اسٹیل ، ٹیوبز اور پائپس اور ویلیو ایڈڈ اشیا کی مینوفیکچرنگ کرتی ہے۔
اس مجوزہ مجموعے کے ذریعے حاصل کنندہ نے ٹارگٹ کمپنی کو اکیلے ہی قبضے میں لینے کی تجویز رکھی ہے۔ (1) ترجیحاتی تخصیص کے ذریعے سبس کرپشن اور (2) ٹارگیٹ کے ایمرجنگ ووٹنگ کیپیٹل کے 25.05 فیصد حصےتک قبضے میں لینے کی کھلی پیشکش ( سکیورٹیز بھارت کے تمسکات اور ایکسچینج بورڈ کے مطابق حصص اور ٹیک اوورز کے خاطر خواہ قبضے سے متعلق 2011 کے ضابطے) مجموزہ مجموعے کے ذریعے حاصل کنندہ کمپنی ایمرجنگ ووٹنگ کیپیٹل کا 51.25 فیصد تک حصہ قبضے میں لینا چاہتی ہے (جیساکہ کھلی پیشکش کے دستاویزات میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔)
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے۔