Competition Commission of India
Commission approves proposed combination involving acquisition of stake in ISMT Limited by Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Limited
24 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved proposed combination involving acquisition of stake in ISMT Limited by Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Limited.
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Limited (Acquirer) is a listed public company limited by shares and is a flagship company of Kirloskar Group. The Acquirer is presently engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of pig iron and grey iron castings such as cylinder blocks, cylinder heads, and transmission parts and different types of housings required by automobile, tractor and diesel engine industries.
ISMT Limited (Target) is a listed public company limited by shares. It is engaged in the business of manufacturing steel, seamless tubes and pipes, and a number of value-added products from such tubes which inter alia includes bearing rings, gear blanks, threaded and coupled casings.
Through the Proposed Combination, the Acquirer proposes to acquire sole control of the Target pursuant to (i) subscription of, by way of a preferential allotment; and (ii) an open offer to acquire up to 25.05% of the Emerging Voting Capital of the Target, as per the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. By way of the Proposed Combination, the Acquirer is seeking to acquire upto 51.25% of the Emerging Voting Capital (as defined in the open offer documents) of the Target and will acquire upto 76.3% (in the eventuality of full acceptance in the open offer) of the Emerging Voting Capital (as defined in the open offer documents) of the Target.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने किर्लोस्कर फेरस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड द्वारा आईएसएमटी लिमिटेड में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
24 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने किर्लोस्कर फेरस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड द्वारा आईएसएमटी लिमिटेड में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी।
किर्लोस्कर फेरस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) शेयरों द्वारा सीमित एक सूचीबद्ध सार्वजनिक कंपनी है और किर्लोस्कर समूह की प्रमुख कंपनी है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता कंपनी वर्तमान में पिग आयरन और ग्रे आयरन कास्टिंग जैसे सिलेंडर ब्लॉक, सिलेंडर हेड, और ट्रांसमिशन पार्ट्स तथा ऑटोमोबाइल, ट्रैक्टर और डीजल इंजन उद्योगों के लिए आवश्यक विभिन्न प्रकार के ढांचों के निर्माण और बिक्री का व्यवसाय करती है।
आईएसएमटी लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) शेयरों द्वारा सीमित एक सूचीबद्ध सार्वजनिक कंपनी है। यह स्टील, सीमलेस ट्यूब और पाइप तथा ऐसे ट्यूबों से कई मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों का निर्माण करती है, जिसमें अन्य उत्पादों के साथ-साथ बेयरिंग रिंग, गियर ब्लैंक, थ्रेडेड और कपल्ड केसिंग शामिल हैं।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के माध्यम से, अधिग्रहणकर्ता कंपनी, लक्ष्य कंपनी का पूर्ण नियंत्रण हासिल करने का प्रस्ताव करती है (i) प्राथमिकता आवंटन के माध्यम से सदस्यता; और (ii) भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (शेयरों और टेकओवर का पर्याप्त अधिग्रहण) विनियम, 2011 के अनुसार लक्ष्य कंपनी की उभरती वोटिंग कैपिटल के 25.05 प्रतिशत तक के अधिग्रहण के लिए एक खुला प्रस्ताव। प्रस्तावित संयोजन के माध्यम से, अधिग्रहणकर्ता कंपनी, लक्ष्य कंपनी की उभरती हुई वोटिंग कैपिटल (खुले प्रस्ताव के दस्तावेजों में परिभाषित) के 51.25 प्रतिशत तक का अधिग्रहण करना चाहती है और लक्ष्य की उभरती वोटिंग कैपिटल के 76.3 प्रतिशत (खुले प्रस्ताव में पूर्ण स्वीकृति की स्थिति में) का अधिग्रहण करेगी, (जैसा कि खुले प्रस्ताव के दस्तावेजों में परिभाषित किया गया है)।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।