Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract worth 1075 crore with M/s BEL for the supply of 957 Commander Thermal Imager cum Day Sights for T-90 Tanks
24 FEB 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Providing a further boost to the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government of India in the Defence Sector, the Acquisition Wing of the Ministry of Defence has today signed a contract for Rs. 1075 crore with M/s Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) for the retro-modification of Commander Sight of Battle Tanks-T-90. The retro-modification will be carried out in 957 T-90 tanks of the Indian Army.
Commander sight of Battle Tank T-90, India’s premier battle tank, is presently fitted with Image Converter (IC) tube-based sight for night viewing. Based on the requirement projected by the Indian Army, DRDO and BEL have jointly designed and developed an advanced Mid Wave Thermal Image (MWIR) based sight as a replacement for the existing IC-based sight.
The new retro-modified Commander sight employs a thermal imager capable of detecting the targets at 8 Kms during day and night and a Laser Ranger Finder (LRF) to find the ranges accurately up to 5 Kms, thereby enhancing its capability to engage target at longer ranges. With the corrections from ballistic software and LRF, the Commander of T-90 can detect, engage and neutralize the targets with phenomenal accuracy. The indigenously developed sight completed extensive evaluations under field conditions successfully.
The successful indigenous development of Thermal Imager based Commander Sight will provide further fillip to indigenous R&D and defence manufacturing.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے ٹی -90 ٹینکوں کے لئے 957 کمانڈر تھرمل امیجر کم ڈےسائڈس کی سپلائی کے لئے میسرزبھارت الیکٹرانکس لمٹیڈ بی ای ایل کے ساتھ 1075 کروڑروپے مالیت کے ٹھیکے پر دستخط کئے
24 FEB 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے شعبے میں بھارت سرکار کے میک ان انڈیا پہل کو مزید تقویت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے آج وزارت دفاع کے ایکیوزیشن ونگ نے جنگی ٹینک ٹی -90 کی کمانڈر سائٹ کی ریٹروموڈیفکیشن کے لئے میسرز بھارت الیکٹرانک لمٹیڈ ( بی ای ایل ) کے ساتھ 1075 کروڑروپے مالیت کے ایک ٹھیکے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔اس معاہدے کے تحت بھارتی فوج کے 957 ٹی -90 ٹینکوں میں ریٹروموڈیفکیشن یعنی تجدید کاری کی جائے گی۔
بھارت کے پہلے جنگی ٹینک بیٹل ٹینک ٹی-90 کی کمانڈر سائٹ اس وقت رات میں دیکھنے کے لئے امیج کنورٹر (آئی سی )، ٹیوب پر مبنی سائٹ کے ساتھ فٹ کی گئی ہے۔ بھارتی فوج کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ڈی آر ڈی او ر بی ای ایل نے موجودہ آئی سی بیزڈ سائٹ کے متبادل کے طورپر ایک جدید مڈ ویو تھرمل امیج ( ایم ڈبلیو آئی آر ) بیزڈ سائٹ مشترکہ طور پر ڈیزائن کرکے تیار کیا ہے۔
نیا تجدید کیا ہوا کمانڈر سائٹ میں ایک تھرمل امیجر لگا ہوا ہے ، جو دن اور رات کے دوران آٹھ کلومیٹر تک اہداف کا پتہ لگانے میں ایک تھرمل امیجر اور 5 کلومیٹر تک کی دوری کو صحیح طورپر کھوجنے کے لئے ایک لیزر رینجر فائندر لگایا جاتا ہے، جس سے نشانے کو لمبے وقت تک انگیج کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔بیلسٹک سافٹ وئیر اور لیزر رینجر فائنڈر میں سدھار کے بعد ٹی -90 کے کمانڈر پوری ایکیوریسی کے ساتھ اہداف کا پتہ لگاسکتے ہیں اور اسے ٹھکانے لگاسکتے ہیں۔
تھرمل امیجر پر مبنی کمانڈر سائٹ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ملک میں ہی تیار کرنے سے تحقیق وترقی اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کو مزید تحریک ملے گی۔