രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
'പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിലെ ആത്മനിർഭരത - പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനുള്ള ആഹ്വാനം' എന്ന പ്രമേയവുമായി രാജ്യരക്ഷ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ബജറ്റനന്തര വെബിനാർ നാളെ നടക്കും
24 FEB 2022 2:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബജറ്റിലെ പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ബജറ്റനന്തര വെബിനാർ 'പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിലെ ആത്മനിർഭരത - പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനുള്ള ആഹ്വാനം', നാളെ (2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 25 ന്) നടക്കും. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗം നടത്തും.
പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിൽ സർക്കാരിന്റെ വിവിധ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിൽ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാവരുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് വെബിനാറിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം, പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായം, വ്യവസായ ഫോറങ്ങൾ, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ, അക്കാദമിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, പ്രതിരോധ ഇടനാഴികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് പ്രമുഖ പ്രഭാഷകരും വിദഗ്ധരും പാനൽ ചർച്ചകളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. രാജ്യ രക്ഷാമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ്ങിന്റെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ സമാപന സമ്മേളനം നടക്കും.
വെബിനാറിൽ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന നാല് പ്രമേയങ്ങളെ ആധാരമാക്കി പ്രത്യേക യോഗങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും:
1) ബജറ്റിൽ, ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യവസായത്തിനുള്ള മൂലധന സമാഹരണത്തിൽ പുരോഗമനപരമായ വർദ്ധന
2) രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ-വികസന ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ വികസിപ്പിക്കുക
3) പ്രത്യേകോദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ (SPVs)
4) ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ്, സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ ആവശ്യകതകൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി ഒരു സ്വതന്ത്ര, സമഗ്ര, നോഡൽ സംവിധാനം സജ്ജീകരിക്കുക
ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്‌മെന്റ് ഓഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് പ്രൊഡക്ഷന്റെ യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലിലും വെബിനാർ തത്സമയം സംപ്രേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യും.

Ministry of Defence
Post budget webinar of Ministry of Defence ‘Aatmanirbharta in Defence - Call to Action’ to be held tomorrow
24 FEB 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2022-23 related to Ministry of Defence has given further impetus to Aatmanirbharta in Defence. In this regard, Ministry of Defence has organised a post budget webinar titled ‘Aatmanirbharta in Defence - Call to Action’ on the announcements made in the budget. The objective of the webinar is to involve all the stakeholders in taking forward the various initiatives of the Government in the defence sector.
The webinar will be held on February 25, 2022 from 1030 hrs to 1415 hrs. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address. The webinar will have panel discussions with eminent speakers and experts from Ministry of Defence, defence industry, Industry fora, startups, academia, defence corridors etc., along with interactive sessions with the stakeholders. The valedictory session will be chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. The webinar will have breakout sessions on the following four themes:
1) Progressive increase in the capital procurement budget for domestic industry – (Opportunities & Challenges)
2) Developing All round Defence R&D ecosystem in the country
3) Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) by Industries with DRDO and other organisations
4) To meet wide ranging testing and certification requirements - Setting up an independent nodal umbrella body.
The sessions are planned in a manner to allow for ample interaction with stakeholders, with a view to evolve a participative approach for time-bound implementation of announcements. The webinar will also be streamed live on the YouTube channel of Department of Defence Production.